Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Astronomy & Space

  
262 Astronomy & Space Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Astronomy & Space
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Astronomy & Space Books
  Observing Comets; Patrick Moore’s practical astronomy Series
James, Nick & North, Gerald
ISBN: 1-85233-557-2
Springer-Verlag London 2003 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 238 pages, + rear pocket with a CD. Text is illustrated throughout with colour photographs, charts, tables, and drawings. Colour photography illustrated wrapper. Original bookseller's price sticker showing $99.95 pricing. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213474  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Coming-Of-Age in the Milky Way
Ferris, Timothy
ISBN: 0-370-31332-1
the Bodley Head London 1989 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 496 pages, includes glossary, a brief history, chapter notes, bibliography, index, photographs, diagrams, charts, and illustrations. Darkening of the edges of the text block through age, and a small stain affecting only the top edge of the text block. Digital image available upon request. From Aristotle's crystalline celestial spheres to the latest quantum theories of the evolution of the universe, humankind has sought to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space and time. Coming of Age in the Milky Way, the long-awaited new book by award-winning science writer Timothy Ferris, is the story of that quest. Its eloquent, evocative narrative stretches from late prehistoric times when, writes Ferris, "the skies of our ancestors hung low overhead" down through Copernicus and Newton and Einstein to today's "supersymmetry" theories of spacetime. It interweaves majestic themes of astronomy, physics, religion, and philosophy with fresh and lasting portraits of the men and women who created what has been called our society's most priceless treasure its conception of the universe at large." -- front fold over blurb. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Astronomy Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213477  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomical Photography at the Telescope
RACKHAM, Thomas (1919 Jul 7 - 2001 May 15)
ISBN: 0-571-04770-X
Faber & Faber London 1972 Third Edition, Revised and Res
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; 280 pages, illustrated throughout with charts, diagrams, and 10 black-and-white photographs, includes appendices, glossary, references, and index. Original bookseller's rubberstamp at the lower right-hand corner of the front endpage, along with the original receipt dated 1975. Aside from a slight darkening of the edges of the text block, the book is in extremely good order. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213478  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dyna-Soar : Hypersonic Strategic Weapons System
Godwin, Robert [ Editor ]
ISBN: 1-896522-95-5
Apogee Books -- Collector's Guide Publishing Ontario, Canada 2003 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 900 g; 448 pages, includes CD-ROM. Text is illustrated with numerous charts, pictures, drawings, and facsimiles. Colour illustrated card wrapper. Originally proposed in 1934 it had the potential to be the ultimate super weapon. Space Technology Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213509  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  observing a handbook and catalogue of deep-sky Objects
Luginbuhl, Christian B. & Skiff, Brian A.
ISBN: 0521-25665-8
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 1998 First Paperback Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 1.15 kg; XII, 356 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated with photographs, line drawings, charts, tables etc. Astronomy Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213516  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Seeing and Believing; the Story of the Telescope, or How We Found Our Place in the Universe
Panek, Richard
ISBN: 0-670-87628-3
Viking New York 1998 First American Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 250 g; 198 pp., illustrated dustwrapper, bibliography and index. Those expecting a glossy full colour tour of space are in for a disappointment. Not one picture. The entertaining and well written text more than makes up for the lack of pictures, and takes us from the first telescope through to the Hubble Satellite scope, as it attempts an overview of the telescope with an emphasis on its cosmological implications. Science Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213518  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  the planets; portraits of new Worlds
Henbest, Nigel
ISBN: 0-670-83384-3
Viking London 1992 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; 208 pages, including statistics, index. Magnificently illustrated with colour photographs, and black-and-white photographs and line drawings. The first time in history, astronomers have detailed views of all nine planets circling the sun, from Mercury to remote Pluto. This new astronomical portrait gallery also includes enticing images of a myriad of smaller bodies in our part of the universe. This is the first book to bring together these new images with a non-technical text. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Astronomy Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213535  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Traveller’s Guide to The Solar System
Miller, Ron and Hartmann, William K.
ISBN: 0-333-32694-6
Macmillan London 1981 First British Edition
Oblong Quarto Hardcover 850 g; 192 pages, including for the reading list, index, glossary, and statistics. The book is a melange of brilliantly executed colour drawings by Ron Miller, black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and maps etc. There is a very slight rubbing at the head and tail of the backstrip section, and traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Digital image available upon request. Astronomy Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213538  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Higher Than Everest; an adventurer’s guide to the solar System
Hodge, Paul
ISBN: 0-521-65133-6
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 2001 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 950 g; VIII, 248 pages, last page blank, includes index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, the bottom edge of the rear panel has started to peel. Digital image can be provided upon request. Contrasting places on earth with the places throughout the solar system, the author takes us on a tour of the most spectacular sites in the solar system. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Astronomy Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213541  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Stars & Planets; a viewer’s Guide
Roth, Gunter D.
ISBN: 0-8069-9906-3
Sterling Publishing Company New York 1998 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 650 g; 176 pages, the paperback wrapper opens out into a triple page illustration at the front, and a double page at the back, the book is indexed, has a glossary, and has numerous tables charts drawings, as well as photographs, many of them overlaid so as to identify constellations.. Astronomy Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213545  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Planets beyond; Discovering the Outer Solar System
Littmann, Mark
ISBN: 0-471-61128-X
Wiley Science Editions New York 1988 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; XVI, 288 pages, last two pages blank, includes endnotes, chronologies, appendices, bibliography, glossary, index. Text is illustrated with 30 colour plates (over eight pages,) and has numerous black-and-white photographs and line drawings throughout the text. The photographic illustrated dust jacket has no damage. However in protecting the book, the previous owner used as adhesive tape which has leaked and stained the top of the front and rear endpages. Digital image available upon request. Astronomy Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213552  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lifting Titan’s Veil; Exploring the Giant Moon of Saturn
Lorenz, Ralph & Mitton, Jacqueline
ISBN: 0-521-79348-3
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 2002 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; VIII, 264 pages, last four pages blank, includes appendix, bibliography and Internet resources, index. There are numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the text, as well as charts, tables, line drawings etc, as well as eight pages of photographs, and artist's impressions. The authors describe our current knowledge of Titan, from its discovery in 1655, up to the present day. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213554  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Space Flight; a Swift Picture Book
Taylor, John W. R. Editor
Longacre Press Ltd London 1961 Probable First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 375 g; not paginated. The title page has been clipped across the lower corner. Rubbing of the head and tail of the backstrip, and the corners of the boards. The text is illustrated with numerous photographs, as well as the artist's impressions. Digital image available upon request. Space Flight Reasonable
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213697  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Comet of the Century: From Halley to Hale-Bopp
Schaaf, Fred
ISBN: 0-387-94793-0
Copernicus Books New York 1997 First Edition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; XVI, 384 pages, different endpage maps, 16 pages of black-and-white photography, eight pages of colour photography, numerous line drawings, and tables throughout the text, appendices, glossary, bibliography, general index. Photographic illustrated dustjacket. Aside from handling marks to the text block edge in very good order. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213975  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Adventures in Air and Space
Lamb, G. F.
George G. Harrap London 1964 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 192 pages, text illustrated with some photographs, and black-and-white drawings. Includes glossary. The dust jacket is rubbed, and chipped, with a 1.5 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, a 0.75 inch tear at the top fold over crease, a 0.33 inch tear at the bottom front fold over crease, 2 0.5 inch tears on the bottom edge of the rear panel, and a 0.75 inch tear on the top edge of the rear panel. It is with the modern period of this present book deals. It covers some of the most courageous exploits of the last war, and some of the striking jet plane and rocket plane achievements which have been seen since the war; and it tells the story of recent space exploration. There is also a chapter devoted to some notable parachuting experiences. Digital image available upon request. Aviation Reasonable for Age
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214023  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  War in Space
Flynn, Nigel
ISBN: 0-86307-555-3
Golden Press Pty Limited Drummoyne, New South Wales 1986 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 750 g; 104 pages indexed, with glossary and further reading list. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and black and white and colour "artist's impressions". There is a slight bump to the bottom edge of the front board, and the dustwrapper is slightly rubbed at the head and tail of the backstrip section. An analysis of the Star Wars race by the superpowers in the mid-80s. Warfare Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214043  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Comets: Vagabonds of Space
Seargent, David A.
ISBN: 0-86824-066-4
Doubleday Australia Pty Limited Sydney 1982 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth White Boards 500 g; XX, 236 pages, last two pages blank, appendices, glossary, index. 13 figures in text, 15 black-and-white plates. Rubbing to the inside edge of the front board bottom edge, stain from a price sticker on the front endpage, offset tanning of pages 160/161 from a newspaper clipping, and also there is a news paper clipping on page 161 that has been stuck in with tape. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the edges. The book concerns itself with the anatomy of comets, their discoveries, orbits, and origins, followed by a section on famous comets. Astronomy Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214052  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Iron Sun; Crossing the Universe through Black Holes
Berry, Adrian
ISBN: 0-224-01357-2
Jonathan Cape London 1977 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 425 grammes; 176 pages, acknowledgements, introduction by author, 3 appendices, glossary, references and notes, bibliography and index. Light grey coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white line drawings and illustrations. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on spine and small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower edge. Blue coloured tint to the top paper edge. Light bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Some rubbing to the top book edge and a shelfwear to the lower. Browning of the paper edges. Browning to the internal pages as well. Previous owners name has been placed to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper and then has been scrubbed out in black ink. Photographic dustwapper ( wraparound ), showing the Horsehead Nebula in Orion, with white and blue writing on the front panel and the spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Very light rubbing and shipping to the dustwapper corners and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some scuffing of the book panels. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A little bleeding of the book colour to the lower dustwapper edge on the verso. " This book is an attempt to solve what will be one of the most formidable problems of future pages, the feasibility of travel to the stars." -- from the introduction page 11. Digital image available upon request. Astronomy Average
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104605  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Exploring the Solar System
Booth, Nicholas
ISBN: 0-521-58005-6
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 1988 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards 1.1 kilo; 176 pages, acknowledgements, introduction by author, index and beauty credits. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black-and-white photographs from 30 years of looking at our solar system. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Photographic dustwapper, showing Maat Mons, Venus, with white writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. " Exploring the Solar System chronicles more than three decades of planetary exploration, revealing the solar system in all its colourful glory." -- from the front fold over blurb. The majority of the pictures were supplied by both NASA and ESA and show for the first time, extraordinary detail of our nearest neighbours. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Astronomy Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104607  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Space Station That Decision; Incremental Politics and Technological Choice
McCurdy, Howard E.
ISBN: 0-8018-4004-X
the John Hopkins University Press Baltimore and London 1990 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 650 grammes; XII, 286 pages, preface by author, technology, introduction, notes, photo credits, and index. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs. Light blue coloured boards with white writing on the spine and small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Photographic dustwapper, showing space Station and shuttle, with grey background and blue and maroon coloured riding on this front panel and spine. Small maroon grey printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Very, very light rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. " The Space Station Decision is a timely history of this controversial initiative ( building a space Station ) and provocative look at the role of the bureaucracy in shaping public policy." -- from the front fold over blurb. This book is from the American perpective. Digital image available upon request Science Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104613  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Apollo Adventure; The Making of the Apollo Space Program and the Movie Apollo 13
Kluger, Jeffrey
ISBN: 0-7522-0664-8
Boxtree London 1995 First British Edition
Square Octavo Stiffened Wrappers 550 grammes; XXII, 200 pages, foreword by Ron Howard, Prologue, appendix, glossary and author's notes. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece showing the actors from the movie Apollo 13 -- Tom Hanks, Bill Paxton and Kevin Bacon. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line drawings from the Apollo space program and colour photographs ( as well as black-and-white ] from the making of the movie Apollo 13. Photographic front cover, showing a picture of the earth as seen from the moon with a small Apollo shuttle and superimposed upon that it photographs of the actor, Tom Hanks. Gray and white writing to the front panel and white to the spine. A little rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. There has been a triangular crease to the lower lefthand corner of the back panel. In 1970 the Apollo 13 mission to the moon nearly ended in catastrophe when an explosion rocked the spacecraft. With ingenuity and courage the three astronauts made it safely back to earth in the lunar module. This book celebrates not only this momentous event but the entire Apollo space program from Apollo 1 in 1967 through to Apollo 17 in 1972. It also gives a background to the making of the movie based on the Apollo 13 mission. Digital image available upon request. Science Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104616  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Halley’s Comet !
Reddy, Francis
ISBN: 0-207-15180-6
Angus & Robertson North Ryde, New South Wales 1985 First Australian Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Spiral Bound/illus Card 500 grammes; 59 pages, introduction by author, picture credits and further reading. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white, sepia toned and the occasional coloured photographs, black-and-white illustrations, coloured illustrations, sky maps and line drawings. Illustrated front cover, by Thomas L. Hunt, with yellow writing on the front panel. On the back panel is a map of the route taken by Halley's Comet through the sky. Rubbing to the edges of the book and to the book corners. There is a rub mark along the full width of the front panel 1 " from the bottom edge. Rubbing has also occurred to the title page -- illustration colour from the verso of the front cover. Put out to commemorate the reappearance of Haley's Comet in 1985-1986. It gives a small History of Halley's comet, comet lore, a guide for tracking the comet and sky maps on which to plot its course. Digital image available upon request. Astronomy Reasonable
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104619  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Encyclopaedia of US Spacecraft; Produced in Cooperation with NASA
Yenne, Bill
ISBN: 0-600-50051-9
Hamlyn/ Bison Twickenham, Middlesex 1985 First British Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Laminated Boards 1.2 kilos; 192 pages, picture credits, acknowledgements, introduction by author, three appendices. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious coloured and black-and-white photographs, black-and-white and coloured illustrations and the occasional black-and-white line drawing. Photographic front cover, showing the space shuttle Orbiter Challenger, and the back panel showing astronaut Dale Gardener docking with a satellite, with white and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Photographic dustwapper, same illustrations as for book, with black and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Rubbing and slight creasing to the top dustwapper edge and the little rubbing to the lower dustwapper edge. The laminated of the dustwapper has become somewhat rubbed. " This Encyclopaedia is a detailed catalogue of spacecraft developed for commercial, military and NASA programs." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Aeronautics Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104629  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy and Imagination; A New Approach to Man’s Experience of the Stars
Sabatier, Ernest
ISBN: 0-7102-0371-3
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1985 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Cloth 400 grammes; XVIII, 238 pages, foreword by Lesley White -- Astronomy correspondent of the Daily Telegraph, Acknowledgements, Introduction by Author, 4 Appendices, Select Bibliography and Index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white line drawings and star maps. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. A little bumping to the head and heel of the spine and there are some dust marks to the top paper edge. There is an errata page which has been inserted between pages VI-VII. Illustrated dustwapper, being a reproduction of a woodcut by Albrecht Durer, done in 1515, showing astrological map, with white writing on the front panel and the spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There has been quite noticeable rubbing of the laminate of them dustwapper panels. In this book the author goes back to the basic of Astronomy -- that of naked eye observation and observer. " Norman Davidson investigated in detail the naked-eye appearances of sun, moon, stars, planets, from its , meteors, etc., pointing out at all stages that observers experience a geocentric view of the heavens and that their knowledge of a heliocentric planetary system is acquired solely by inference." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital living, available upon request. Astronomy Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104644  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Life Off Earth
Ridpath, Ian
ISBN: 0-246-11933-0
Granada Publishing London 1983 First British Edition
Square Quarto Brown Cloth 525 grammes; 128 pages, acknowledgements, introduction by author, index and picture credits. The text is illustrated with coloured and black-and-white photographs, coloured and black-and-white illustrations and the occasional line drawing. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marks to the top paper edge. A few marks to the book covers. There is a stain to the free front endpaper, it looks like a Zeppelin, to the lower lefthand corner. Illustrated dustwapper, by Barnard Robinson, with red, yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing to the dustwapper edges. In this book the author takes a series look at the steps which humankind has taken to look for other life in space and what we have done to actually live on other planets. Digital image available upon request. Science Reasonable
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104649  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Comet Crash; The Collision of Comet Shoemaker-Levy 9 and Jupiter
Spencer, John R. and Mitton, Jacqueline [ Editors ]
ISBN: 0-521-48274-7
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 1995 First British Edition
Square Quarto Dark Blue Boards 650 grammes; X, 118 pages, editors' preface, foreword by Gene and Carolyn Shoemaker, introduction by Jacqueline Mitton, glossary and abbreviations, the contributors, and index. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white and coloured photography, black-and-white and coloured illustrations and photographs taken through various infrared etc., cameras. Dark blue coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Very light rubbing and bumping into the head and to the heel of the spine and a little shelfwear to the lower book edges. Some bumping to the top book edge. Photographic dustwapper, showing , comet Shoemaker-Levy 9 and Jupiter, with pale purple writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and rubbing to the top dustwapper corners. Some marking to the laminate of the dustwapper. In July 1994 a comet, Shoemaker-Levy 9, crashed into the planet Jupiter. In this book " Researchers who were involved in all aspects of observing and interpreting the encounter give personal narratives of the events, from the discovery of the comet, through to the dramatic effects on the appearance of Jupiter in the hours, days and months after the collision." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request Astronomy Reasonable
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104650  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Catalogue of the Universe
Murdin, Paul & Allen, David
ISBN: 0-521-22859-X
Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 1980 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards One of the third 256 pages, preface by authors, appendix, note on special photographic techniques, glossary and index. Light maroon coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white photography by David Marlin. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing to the book corners and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Rubbing and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Light browning to the paper edges. Original bookseller's stamp to the lower right hand corner of the free front endpaper and there is the remains of the sticker also visible. Photographic dustwapper ( wraparound ) showing a photograph of a galaxy with white writing on the front panel and the spine. Light robbing to the dustwapper corners and the little chipping to the top front dustwapper corner. A hint of fading to the spine otherwise the dustwapper is in good condition. " The Catalogue of the Universe is a collection and a portrait of the best-known, the most unusual, the most remarkable and the most interesting of all that we know about, or at this moment, can know about, in space." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Astronomy, Reasonable
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104652  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  June 8, 2004; Venus in Transit
Maor, Eli
ISBN: 0-691-04874-6
Princeton University Press Princeton, New Jersey 2000 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 350 grammes; XIV, 186 pages, preface by author, appendices, bibliography, illustration credits and index. Gold coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with reproductions of black-and-white illustrations, line drawings, schematics and the occasional black-and-white photograph. 1/4 brown cloth spine with black writing. 3/4 dull orange boards. Illustrated dustwapper, showing a reproduction of mural of " William Crabtree observing the transit of Venus of December 4, 1639 ", with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. A little hint of rubbing to the dustwapper corners. In 2004 the planet Venus crossed the face of the sun -- ' a transit '. This book was published in the year 2000, four years before another transit of Venus in 2004. It details the history of the five previous transits of Venus, recorded, and the extraordinary lengths in which astronomers and skywatchers took to record this phenomena. This particular stellar phenomena affords the only chance to determine the all-important astronomical unit: the mean distance between Earth and sun. Digital image available upon request. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104659  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Philip’ Atlas of the Universe
Moore, Patrick
ISBN: 0-540-07261-3
George Philip Limited London 1997 Reprint
Folio - up to 15" tall Black Cloth 1.6 k Sa; 288 pages, foreword by Professor Sir Arnold Wolfendale, introduction by Patrick Moore, glossary, index and acknowledgements. Blue coloured endpapers. Coloured photographic frontispiece showing the Eagle Nebula. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white and coloured photographs, black-and-white and coloured illustrations, line drawings, maps and sketches. Black coloured board with silver writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing to the book edges. Photographic dustwapper, showing a photograph of a far Galaxy, with blue, white and yellow writing on the front panel and spine. A hint of ruffling to the edges of the dustwapper. " Philip' Atlas of the Universe is a definitive reference to the stars, the planets, and the universe. It contains hundreds of photographs from ground-based telescopes in the Hubble space telescope, along with the best images from nearly four decades of robotic exploration of the planets." -- from the front follow the blurb. Digital into available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Astronomy Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104662  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Target Earth
Steel, Duncan
ISBN: 0-7621-0298-5
Reader's Digest Pleasantville, New York 2000 First American Edition
Square Octavo Laminated Boards 800 grammes; 160 pages, foreword by Andrea Carusi and Brian Marston, afterword by Sir Arthur Clarke, glossary and index. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured photographs, coloured illustrations and the occasional black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Laminated boards, showing a illustration by Don Davis, with white background and yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. Photographic dustwapper, matching illustration as for underlying boards. Black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge and to the lower lefthand corner of the few dustwapper panel. Very slight rubbing to the edges of the dustwapper. " Duncan Steel's Target Earth examines the historical record of Earth impacts, outlines the risk to our species, and assesses a chance of being around to welcoming the next millennium." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Astronomy Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104669  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



262 Astronomy & Space Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9        Next 30 Books