|
Browse Books on
Astronomy & Space
| |
|
The Moon: a Complete Description of the Surface of the Moon, Containing the 300 Inch Wilkins Lunar Map
Wilkins, H. P. & Moore, Patrick
Faber & Faber London 1961 Second Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Dark Blue Cloth 1.3 kg; 388 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and each of the chapters considers 1/25th of the lunar surface. Appendices, index to formations, bibliography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket price clipped, with rubbing and creasing at the corners and head and tail of the backstrip. Top edge of text block tinted a pale lemon, with slight traces of foxing visible. Original bookseller's sticker at lower left-hand corner of front endpage, partially erased rubberstamp at the top of the same page, I presume was an ownership stamp. Otherwise in very good order internally. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Astronomy Good
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214193 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Scientific American Book of the Cosmos
Levy, David H. ( Editor ]
ISBN: 0-333-78293-3 Macmillan London 2000 First British Edition Square Quarter Navy Blue Boards 1.4 kilos; VIII, 408 pages, preface by author, biographies and further reading and web site listings are you is all this five years. The text is illustrated by black-and-white photography and illustrations. Navy blue coloured boards with silver writing on the spine and small silver printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A hint of rubbing to the book edges. Photographic dustwapper, showing the sun and the earth, with white and black writing on the front panel and spine. Small red printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge a hint of rubbing to the edges of the dustwapper. " The science of cosmology deals with nothing less than the origin and structure of the universe: it's true nature, how it came to be, where it may be headed. The Scientific American Book of the Cosmos presents the current state of our knowledge about the universe, written by the most important men and women working in the field today. As cosmology is inclusive of all forms of energy and matter, the book also includes investigations of our home galaxy, the Milky Way; our solar system, from the inner planets to its outer reaches; the origins of life on Earth and the possibility of existing elsewhere; and the world of atomic and sub-a comic particles -- the building blocks of everything there is in the universe." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Astronomy Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104780 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Biological Universe; The 20th-century Extraterrestrial Life Debate and the Limits of Science
Dick, Steven J.
ISBN: 0-521-34326-7 Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England 1998 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 825 grammes; XIV, 582 pages, last 4 blank, list of illustrations and tables, acknowledgements, abbreviations, introduction by author, select bibliographical essay and index. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of William R. Leighs' " The Things That Live on Mars " for Cosmopolitan Magazine, 1908. The text is illustrated with 54 black-and-white illustrations/photographs and 12 tables. Black coloured boards with silver writing on this front panel and spine. A little rubbing to the lower look spine edge. " One of the most exciting stories of the 20th-century is the search, observational and theoretical for the evidence of extraterrestrial life. Steven Dick in his Life on Other Worlds has told that story with accuracy, clarity, and thoroughness. He is to be congratulated for this achievement, especially for the accessibility of these presentations and for the balance in which he has handled a history that at many points has been filled with controversy." -- Michael J. Crowe, University of Notre Dame." -- from the back panel blurb. This book is an updated and more complete edition than the first edition. Digital image available upon request. Science Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104782 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Comet Kohoutek; A Workshop Held at Marshall Space Flight Center June 13-14, 1974
Gary, Gilmer Allen [ Editor ]
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Washington, D.C. 1975 First American Paperback Editi 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card 425 grammes; X, 272 pages, foreword by Maurice Dubin, Chief, Cometary Physics, Physics and Astronomy Programs, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, preface by editor numeral for tendencies. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, black-and-white illustrations, tables, figures and schematics. Peach coloured covers with small peach and white NASA logo to the lower right hand corner of the front panel unknowns writing on the front panel and the spine. Rubbing and slight creasing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the back strip. The spine has become faded and results of insect activity can also be seen to the top edge. The results of insect activity can also be seen to the lower right hand corner of the front panel. There are marks and stains to both the front and back panels, the back panel has also suffered sun damage. Browning and light dust marking to the top paper edge. Some marks to the title page. A little browning of the internal pages and a few handling marks as well. In 1970 a rare phenomena occurred in the Astronomy world -- a bright, long-peroid comet was seen circling relatively close to the sun and was named Comet Kohoutek [ 1973f ]. At that time astronomers throughout the world, using various means and different techniques, up to and including the then new Skylab and other NASA technologies, set out to study this new Comet. This book is the result of a two day workshop held at Marshall Space Flight Centre, with the attendance of over 100 scientists from all over the world , to listen to 42 papers for discussion and dissemination of darta gained by the various scientists about Comet Kohoutek. Digital image available upon request. Astronomy Average
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104793 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
AAS-NASA Symposium on the Physics of Solar Flares: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Goddard Space Flight Centre, Greenbelt, Maryland, October 28-30, 1963
Hess, Wilmot N. [ Editor ]
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Washington 1963 First American Edition Square Quarto Card 1.2 kilos; X, 465 pages, introduction by editor, appendix. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, figures, tables and line drawings. Blue and white coloured front cover with blue-and-white NASA logo to the lower right hand corner of the front panel and the lower spine edge. Light and dark blue writing to the front panel and light blue writing to the spine. Rubbing to the book corners and to the book edges. There has been multiple creases to the spine along with fading. Some chipping to the top and bottom spine edges. Marking and fading to the book panels. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the front cover. A hint of foxing to the first few pages of the book and there is a distinct musty smell in the book is opened. Also inserted loosely is the original order for the book from the original owner from the Geophysical Institute at the University of Alaska. A bound version of papers discussed and proceedings from the 1963 symposium on the physics of solar flares held at Goddard Space Flight Centre in Maryland. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Science Reasonable for Age
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104797 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Meteor Scrap Book
Hurwood, Bernhardt J.
ISBN: 0-441-52701-9 Ace Books New York 1979 First American Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Stiffened Wrappers 325 grammes; 128 pages, last blank, Prologue by Isaac Asimov, cast of characters. The text is illustrated with black-and-white stills from the movie and black and white illustrations. Coloured illustrated front cover, showing a meteor being targeted by a missiles, with white, brown and pale pink writing on the front panel and brown and black on the spine. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. The covers have become rubbed, faded and a little grubby. A few handling marked to the internal pages and on the verso of both the front and rear cover some rubbing marks. One the first major disaster movies to deal with external threats for the earth, The Meteor movie instilled fear and trepidation about what might be lurking in the cosmos. This scrapbook goes behind the scenes of making the film and at the beginning of each chapter there is a fact about the meteors and meteorites. Digital image available upon request. Movie Tie-in Reasonable
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104804 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Origin of the Solar System: The Capture Theory
Dormand, John R.; Woolfson, M. M.
ISBN: 047021466X Ellis Horwood Ltd Chichester, Sussex 1989 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 550 g; 230 pages, includes index, six black-and-white photographs, bibliography/references in the text is illustrated with numerous charts, and diagrams and tables. Colour illustrated laminated boards. Very clean tidy copy. A Part of the Ellis Horwood Library of Space Science and Space Technology. This book discusses in detail The Capture Theory of the Origin of the Solar System developed by the authors over the last 25 years. The book includes an historical review of ideas about the solar system from the time of pre-Christian Greece and theories of its origin up to the end of the second decade of the century. Following a fairly detailed description of the system as we know it today, more modern theories are examined and discarded as most fail in important respects to explain even the most obvious features of the system. In this way the authors decide the criteria on which to base the capture theory in which none of the events described are improbable -- nor do they contravene the laws of physics as do some other theories. -- from the verso of the front board Astronomy Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214829 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Monuments of Mars; a City on the Edge of a Forever
Hoagland, Richard C.
ISBN: 1-883319-30-7 North Atlantic Books Berkeley, California 1996 Fourth Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Stiffened Wrappers 900 grammes; XLII, 526 pages, last 2 pages order form of for book, author's preface, author's preface -- Addendum, publisher's foreword by Richard Grossinger, appendix to the fourth edition and index. Text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and computer enhancements black-and-white line drawings and sketches. Photographic front cover, showing a side of Mars with 4 small photographs of the face of Mars, with white writing on the front panel and red, white and yellow on the spine. Rubbing and scuffing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. A NASA sanctioned exploration into unusual features on the face of Mars, " Either these features ( at Cydonia ) on Mars are natural, and this investigation is complete waste of time, or they are artificial and this is one of the most important discoveries of our entire existence on earth. If they are artificial it is imperative that we figure them out, because they ' do not belong there '. Their presence may be trying very hard to tell us something extraordinary..." from the author on the back panel. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book WILL weigh more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] when packed and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Astronomy Reasonable
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104919 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
High Resolution Astrophotography
Dragesco, Jean
ISBN: 0521415888 Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1995 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 800 g; XIV, 162 pages, last four pages blank, indexed, includes references and bibliographies. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and sequential plates, and line drawings and charts. This work is a rich one. The illustrations could have been drawn entirely from remarkable photographs that the author himself had obtained. But his sense of fairness came first, in a way which offers the reader a much more elaborate analysis, being based upon the best expertise and the most superb results available. He searched everywhere for the best talents, identified where they could be found, set down their experiences and presented their results of his book in just recognition of them and to the benefits of the reader. The result is astonishing, since the quality of the planetary images presented is unique. This book has obtained its goal. It reveals a desire for telescopic observation, to practise planetaryphotography, to perfect the art, to begin with interesting photographs, and then to systematically produce remarkable images. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214991 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Telescopes for Stargazing: the amateur astronomers guide book on how to choose, test and use astronomical instruments, for observing the sun, our moon, the planets, other stars, nebulae and galaxies, and celestial phenomena plus: an introduction to Astrop
Paul, Henry E.
Amphoto (American Photographic Book Publishing Co, Inc New York 1965 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 450 g; 160 pages, illustrated throughout with tables, some line drawings, and numerous black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Rubbing and shipping to both the top and bottom edges, the bottom edge a little more so. Digital image available upon request. The front fold over flap has several stickers, and the original camera shop sticker is on the rear panel of the jacket. A large portion of the book is devoted to illustrating telescopes you can buy or build, and showing what you can see and photograph through them. Astronomy Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214996 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Next Ten Thousand Years; a vision of man’s future in the universe with an introduction by Patrick Moore
Berry, Adrian
ISBN: 0224009664 Jonathan Cape London 1974 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 500 g; 224 pages, includes two in the text figures, glossary, bibliography, notes and references, index. Illustrated endpapers, coloured illustrated dust jacket. Page 213/to 14 has been accidentally crumpled at the top corner, and there is slight bumping to the tail of the back strip. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped, with amateur tape repairs to a couple of short tears. Now protected. Science Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104942 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
NASA : The Journey Continues
Benedict, Howard
Pioneer Publications, Incorporated Houston, Texas, U.S.A. 1989 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Blue Vinyl 1.55 kg; XII, 304 pages, last page blank, indexed, illustrated throughout with colour photography, and high detail colour illustrations, as well as black-and-white photographs. Slight bump into the head and tail of the back strip, and an ownership inscription dated 06/90 on the front end page. This is a history of the United States space exploration program started as a result of Russia putting the Sputnik into orbit. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Aeronautics Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215142 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Where No Man Has Gone Before : A History of Apollo Lunar Exploration Missions
Compton, William D.
ISBN: 078813633X DIANE Publishing Company Collingdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1996 Reprint Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Spiral Bound 1.10 kg; this is a "print on demand book" that was imported into Australia. The "publisher" describes the book as a follows: -- Where No Man Has Gone Before: A History of Apollo Lunar Exploration Missions DIANE Publishing Co. 1989, 1989. When the crew of Apollo 11 splashed down in the Pacific Ocean on July 24, 1969, Americans hailed the successful completion of the most complex technological undertaking of the 20th century: landing humans on the moon and returning them safely to earth. This document records the engineering and scientific accomplishments of the people who made lunar exploration possible. It shows how scientists and engineers worked out their differences and conducted a program that was a major contribution to science as well as a stunning engineering accomplishment. This is a Government report and is usually bound with a ring binder. It is printed on demand, and is not an original. 415 pp. " Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Aeronautics Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215143 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Living Universe
Hebwynd, James D. and Rytov, V.A.
The Scientific Book Club London 1963 Book Club 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 250 grammes; 128 pages, The Authors, acknowledgements, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations, figures and line drawings. Blue coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and discoloration to the top backstrip edge. The spine is cocked. Browning and staining to the top text block edge and light B=browning to the other text block edges. The internal pages have become somewhat tanned. Illustrated dust wrapper, showing an abstract design, with white and yellow writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip area. Handling marks to the back dustwrapper panel. There is a tear to the front dustwrapper panel measuring 2.5 " x 2 " with associated creasing. In this book 2 scientists, one from America and one from the USSR, discuss the probability of life in our solar system outside of Earth. ( The conclusion is there isn't any life outside of Earth in the solar system ). What makes this book interesting is that the scientists involved were from 2 countries who were at the height of the Cold War. Digital image available upon request. Science Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105010 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Our Neighbour Worlds
Firsoff, V A
Hutchinson's Scientific and Technical Publications London 1952 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Light Blue Cloth 900 grammes; 336 pages, list of illustrations, appendix, index. Illustrated stress that coloured illustrated frontispiece, showing two views of Mars and a view each of Jupiter and Saturn. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations and line drawings. Light blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping, rubbing and fraying of the head and the heel of the backstrip. Heavy bumping to the book corners. Shelf wear to both the top and bottom book edges. Rubbing of the cloth of the book panels and there are some marks to the back panel. Browning to the text block edge. Browning to the endpapers and light tanning to the internal pages. A 1950s look at the future of space exploration. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book WILL weigh more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] when packed, and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Astronomy Reasonable
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105013 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Fire on Earth; In Search of the Doomsday Asteroid
Gribbin, john and Gribbin, Mary
ISBN: 0-684-81689-X Simon & Schuster London 1996 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 500 grammes; XVIII, 268 pages, last 4 blank, acknowledgements, introduction by authors, and further reading. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and heel of the backstrip. Light browning to the text block edges and to the internal pages. This book is an ex-library book and has a library stamp on the title page and library details on the verso, otherwise no other stamps or other markings noted. On both the front and rear paste downs the remains of tape can be seen. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Fred Gambino, with red and white writing on the front panel and Spiner. A hint of rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. The dustwrapper is protected by library sleeving and on both the front and rear fold over panels there is a small piece of tape still in situ. A well-researched and authoritative study of the history of asteroid and comet impacts on the Earth, and an examination of scientific knowledge to protect the planet in the future. Digital image available upon request. Astronomy Average
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105028 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Man on the Moon
Fairley, Peter
Arthur Baker Ltd London 1969 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Grey Boards 480 grammes; 254 pages, last 2 blank, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographs. Grey coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Staining to the book panels and foxing marks to the top text block edge. Light browning to the other text block edges. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers and original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down. The internal pages, though slightly brown, cleaned and not marked. Photographic dustwrapper, showing one of the Apollo 11 crew members on the moon against a black background with silver and blue writing on the spine and front panel. On the back panel there is a photograph of the author and the Russian astronaut, Valery Bykovsky. Multiple tears to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges, measuring from 0.25 " -- to 1 ". The major damage to the dustwrapper has been the last 1.25 " of the backstrip area is missing and a previous owner has repaired the damage with masking tape on the verso of the dustwrapper and where the missing piece is has coloured the area with black marker. Light rubbing to the dustwrapper as well. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The author covers the " space race " from both the Russian and American no point of view ending up with the successful lunar landing by Apollo 11 and Niall Armstrongs' " one small step for man....." . Digital image available upon request. Space Exploration Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105038 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Soul of the Night: An Astronomical Pilgrimmage
Raymo, Chet
ISBN: 0138228833 Prentice Hall Direct New Jersey 1985 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth Green Boards 650 g; XIV, 210 pages, last page blank, indexed. Each of the chapters has a black-and-white "lino-cut" illustration as a chapter head. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the edges of the jacket, bumping of the rear upper board, slight split to the lower rear fold over corner. In the visionary yet intimate tradition of Carl Sagan and Lewis Thomas,, this book joins science to the deeper personal concerns of philosophy. It is an astronomer's Odyssey through the heavens, bonding the glorious, mysterious phenomena of the night sky to the workings of the human mind and psyche. It is an exploration of how the stars move through the realms of mythology, literature, religion, history, and anthropology for its inspiration. Cosmology Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215322 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Spacefaring: The Human Dimension
Harrison, Albert A.
ISBN: 0520224531 University of California Press Berkeley and Los Angeles 2001 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cased 775 g; XVIII, three to six pages, last page blank, includes chapter notes, index. In colour illustrated dust jacket. This book explores the human side of space flight: why people are willing to brave danger and hardship to go into space, how human culture has shaped past and present missions, and the effects of space travel on health and well-being. A comprehensive and authoritative treatment of its subject, this book combines statistical studies, rich case histories, and gripping anecdotal details as it investigates the phenomenon of humans in space -- from the earliest space flights to the missions of tomorrow. -- front fold over blurb Space Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215926 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gravitational Fission of Planetary Surfaces MARS & EARTH; bound with Gravitational Fission of the Grand Canyon
Kelly, Allan O.
no Indication California 1991 no Indication Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Spiral Bound 76 pages, this book appears to be a photocopy of a book published around 1991 by the author. The first part is dated December 1, 1990 and according to the dedication page "this book is the first attempt by anyone to publish a theory of cosmic fission as it may apply to the Earth, Mars and other planets. It has been considered by a few brave souls, since Sir Isaac Newton set forth his Laws of Gravitational Motion, but none have ever dared to publish such a complete paper with pictures, maps and illustrations pointing to the physical evidence. This book -- Gravitational Fission of the Grand Canyon and Mars, so claims. The Author. With a facsimile signature". It is indexed, and contains maps, both in colour and black-and-white, and photography and line drawings, in colour and black-and-white. Part II, which is not so named, Is Entitled Gravitational Fission of the Grand Canyon, and is similarly constructed. The whole is bound using a plastic binder fitted through rectangular holes. Geophysics Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215933 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Planet Jupiter: The Observer’s Handbook
Peek, Bertrand M.; Moore, Patrick
ISBN: 0571180264 Faber and Faber London 1981 Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; 240 pages, index, appendices, text is illustrated with black-and-white plates, and line drawings, and numerous tables. The original edition was published in 1958, and this new edition has been completely updated by Patrick Moore. The original theoretical section -- now completely out of date -- has been removed; and the observational data updated and rewritten in the light of the Voyager probes. The result is a completely reliable and completely modern book essential to every serious amateur astronomer. Photographic illustrated dust jacket has been price clipped by the publisher with a new price stuck to the lower corner of the fold over flap. Previous owner's name on front end page. This completes a listing of all the damage to the book. Astronomy -- Joveology Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215942 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Realm of the Terrestrial Planets
Kopal, Zdenek
ISBN: 0702213764 University of Queensland Press St Lucia, Brisbane 1979 First Australian Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; X, 224 pages, last page blank, indexed, includes in 11 black-and-white line drawings, eight tables, and 54 black-and-white plates. Colour illustrated Photographic dust jacket. The front-end page is grubby, ownership inscription at the top of the title page, rubbing to the head and tail of the back strip section and the top fold over corners of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. This book presents a scientific overview, and history of the exploration of the solar system by man. Written in a language which requires high school physics of an elementary nature, the book would be recommendable for anyone who is setting out on their own rite of exploration. Space Exploration Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215962 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Flight to the Stars
Strong, James
Temple Press books Ltd London 1965 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 425 g; X, 178 pages, includes bibliography, index, appendix, and sundry maps and all black-and-white line drawings and tables etc. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed, mainly at the creases, and along the top and bottom edges, with some chipping to the head of the spine section. Now protected. Original bookseller's rubber stamp on the base edge of the front three end page. Flight to the Stars draws its authority from knowledge marshalled from every relevant discipline; astronomy, astrophysics, Cosmobiology, nuclear engineering, Astro-navigation, geology, and others. science -- Physics Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215973 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Big Splash: A Scientific Discovery That Revolutionizes the Way We View the Origin of Life, the Water We Drink, the Death of the Dinosaurs, the Creation of the Oceans, the Nature of the Cost Was, and the Very Future of the Earth Itself
Frank, Louis A.; Huyghe, Patrick
ISBN: 1559720336 Carol Publishing Group Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Aqua Boards 680 g; VIII, 262 pages, last seven pages blank, includes chapter notes, index, +8 pages of colour, and black-and-white photography and diagrams. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's chop at the top right-hand corner of the front end page. Doggedness and attention to detail, have led the author to a discovery that has yet to reach acceptance with the majority of astrophysicists, and experts on the formation of the solar system. The author argues that on a daily basis the Earth is absorbing many tonnes of ice, delivered to this planet via meteors and comets which until now were not detectable. In fact it is only by accident, and because the author was looking "backwards" for another project, that the results were gathered. Science Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216005 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Adventure of Space Travel
Thompson, G. V. E.
Dennis Dobson London 1953 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 390 g; 256 pages, last three pages blank, index, 16 black-and-white plates, and 21 text figures. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is missing major portions of the spine, and is now protected. Slight offset tanning of the end pages, with foxing of the preliminary, and the final couple of pages, as well as traces of foxing to the edges of the text block which have slightly darkened with age. Webbing is visible between the front end page, where the glue has lifted slightly, and the half title page. Written six years before the space race started, obviously, this is a book for both dreamers and practical youngsters; a book that weds fantasy to jets; a book for the old and the young to ponder. Digital image available upon request. Space Travel Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216082 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Greening of Mars
Lovelock, James & Allaby, Micheal
St. Martin's/ Marek New York 1984 First American Edition -- Stat 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 230 g.; VI, 172 pages, introduction by authors. Black colour boards with gilt writing on the spine. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. For some dust marks to the top text block edge. Internally the pages are bright and crisp. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Sally Sturman, with red, orange and white writing on the front panel and white and red on the spine. A little chipping and rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. The head and the heel of the backstrip have become chipped and creased. The edges of the dustwrapper have also become creased and chipped. In this book the authors contend that we've already had the science and technology to Terraform Mars into a habitable environment. Digital image available upon request. Space Exploration Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105244 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Beyond Earth : The Future of Humans in Space
Krone, Bob -- Editor
ISBN: 1894959418 Apogee Books Burlington, Ontario 2006 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 600 g; 296 pages, indexed, appendices, black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and colour drawings, black-and-white line drawings, flowcharts, graphs et cetera. "This is a critical time for the space program, and for all of us. Even the significant steps that we have taken since the dawn of the space age in 1957, including orbital flight, the moon landings, and orbiting space stations, will in retrospect seem to be tiny steps compared to what lies ahead. Migrating into space will challenge us beyond anything we have previously accomplished, and we are destined to face adventures that are both fantastically breathtaking and supremely dangerous." Front fold over blurb Aeronautics Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216463 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Meteors and Meteorites: Origins and Observations
Beech, Martin
ISBN: 1861268254 The Crowood Press Ltd Marlborough, United Kingdom 2006 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 400 g; 158 pages, last page blank, indexed, bibliography, glossary, includes appendices, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, charts, and diagrams. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Written with the amateur astronomer in mind -- including those who do not wish to travel beyond the confines of their own back garden -- this book is about the observation and origin of meteors -- these transient objects, the minutiae of the solar system. -- rear panel blurb. science -- Meteorology Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217816 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Challenger Launch Decision: Risky Technology, Culture, and Deviance at Nasa
Vaughan, Diane
ISBN: 0226851761 University of Chicago Press Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1997 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 100 g; 576 pages, last page blank, includes a chapter notes, bibliography, index. There is a section of supporting charts and documents of approximately 20 pages, otherwise internally the book is unillustrated. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage. "This empirically fine-grained and theoretically deep case study of the Challenger space shuttle disaster brings a new sociological understanding of how the unintended consequences of purposive action in organisations derive from the normalisation of deviance. A remarkable and important analysis of how social structures induce consequential areas of decision." Robert K. Merton, Columbia University investigation -- Science Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218138 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Man on the Moon
The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd
The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd Melbourne 1969 First Edition Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Card 210g.; 64pp. Illustrated end covers, both different, front cover illustrated with photograph of the Moon and of salient sites pertaining to Apollo 11 mission, rear card shows photograph of lunar surface. The text is illustrated with black-and-white and coloured photography, black-and-white illustrations and line drawings. Photographic front cover showing an astronaut (? Neil Armstrong) on the moon, with white writing on the front panel. The book is slightly scuffed and rubbed and there is rubbing along the book edges. Slight creasing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Browning of the internal pages and occasional foxing spot was also noted. A souvenir pamphlet/booklet on the first landfall on the Moon made by Apollo 11. Pamphlet Good for Age
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105708 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
357 Astronomy & Space Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|