Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Astronomy & Space

  
422 Astronomy & Space Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Astronomy & Space
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Astronomy & Space Books
  The Key to Astronomy
Walter B. Gibson
Key Publishing Co New York, USA. 1958 
 Soft Cover 96 pages. Book cover has some minor scuffing. Browning to some page edges.  Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 056322  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Who Goes There? The Search for Intelligent Life In The Universe
Edward Edelson
ISBN: 0450046184
New English Library London, England. 1980 First Edition
 Soft Cover 176 pages. Black and white photographs. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 056288  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Elements of Astronomy for Surveyors (Seventh Edition)
J.B. Mackie MSc
ISBN: 0852642032
Charles Griffin & Company Limited London, Great Britain 1971 
 Soft Cover 291 pages, moderate marks to pages, some edge tanning and a little foxing. Cover shows some light to moderate shelf marks, discolouration and scratches but book does remain bound well.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 056163  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Promise of Space
Arthur C. Clarke
Harper & Row New York, USA. 1968 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 316 pages, light to moderate markings including foxing and tanning throughout, dust jacket shows moderate marks, shelf wear, creasing and small edge tears.   Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 055411  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Jupiter Effect
John Gribbin and Stephen Plagemann
ISBN: 0006344194
Fontana Great Britain 1977 First Edition
 Soft Cover 156 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover.   Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 054613  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Raphael’s Astronomical Ephemeris of the Planets’ Places for 1956
Raphael
W. Foulsham & Co Limited England 1956 
 Stapled Binding 41 pages. With tables of houses for London, Liverpool and New York. A complete aspectarian. Slight rust marks to stapled area. Discolouration to cover and page edges.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 054688  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Raphael’s Astronomical Ephemeris of the planets’ Places
No Author Credited
W. Foulsham & Co Limited England 1957 
 Stapled Binding 45 pages. Some browning around staples and some foxing throughout.   Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 054544  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Space Traveller’s Handbook - Every Man’s Comprehensive Manual to Space Flight
Michael Freeman
ISBN: 0855585137
Golden Press Ltd Sydney, Australia 1979 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 208 pages, Illustrated endpapers. With many colour photographs and illustrations. Previous owner's details on reverse of front endpaper. Dust jacket is rubbed along edges with closed tears repaired with tape, now protected with plastic sleeve.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S002341  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Introducing Astronomy
J B Sidgwick
Faber & Faber London, Great Britain 1951 First Edition
 Hard Cover 259 pages. B/W diagrams. Foxing to the outer edges.   Excellent
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 053108  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Space Travel in Fact and Fiction
Deutsch, Keith
ISBN: 0531041565
Franklin Watts New York 1980 1st Edition
 Illustrated Boards VG, Shelfwear, bump, scuffing, ink name, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Covers the past and future of space travel, including early discoveries, UFO's, science fiction films of the 1950's, plans for space laboratories and cities, and the science and technology of space travel". 86 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026304  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Life In The Universe
Heidmann, Jean
ISBN: 0070278873
McGraw-Hill NY 1992 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Translated from the French by Isabel A Leonard. Originally published by Hachette, Paris, as 'La Vie dans l'univers', the new discipline of Bioastronomy studies the possibilities of life in the universe. McGraw-Hill Horizons of Science Series, English Language Ed. 113pp.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  The Astronomer’s Telescope
Patrick Moore & Paul Murdin
Brockhampton Press Leicester, UK 1962 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A children's book telling how an astronomer's telescope works, how to make your own telescope & what you can see through it. 96pp, in worn paper d/j, excellent blue cloth boards, foxing on page edges, black spine with gilt lettering, pages & binding in excellent condition.  Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  A Field Guide to the Stars & Planets, Including the Moon, Satellites, Comets, and Other Features of the Universe
Menzel, Donald
ISBN: 0002193248
Collins London 1977 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover 397pp, covered in clear contact, name on half title page.  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0249  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy for Everyman
Davidson, Martin (editor)
J M Dent London 1954 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 200+ line drawings, photographs & diagrams; astronomy as it was 50 years ago. 514pp. Good hardcover in poor torn & price-clipped d/j, names on fep.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0250  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Text-Book on Spherical Astronomy
Smart, W M
Cambridge University Press  1960 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 4th Edition. Cover lightly worn & marked, fep has tape marks & name & address of previous owners, light foxing, 430pp.  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0251  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  The Stars, A New Way to See Them
Rey, H A
ISBN: 0701150513
Chatto & Windus London 1975 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Astronomy. Revised First English Edition, 1975. This book is meant for people who want to know just enough about the stars to be able to go out at night & find the major constellations, for the mere pleasure of it; shows constellations as shapes which suggest what the names imply. Pictorial boards, 160pp, tape marks on bep.  Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0265  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  The Amateur Astronomer
Rukl, Antonin
ISBN: 0706410343
Octopus Books London 1979 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Translated by Olga Kuthanová. Consultant editor John Gribbin. First English edition, 1979. The emphasis is on practical matters: full instructions on where to look to see the most lovely & dramatic sights in the heavens; beautifully coloured illustrations, charts & diagrams. 184pp, tape marks & foxing on eps.  As New
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0266  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Fire on Earth, In Search of the Doomsday Asteroid
Gribbin, John and Mary
ISBN: 068481689X
Simon & Schuster London 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover All that is known about comets to date, revealing that these cosmic missiles have been a continuing problem throughout geological time; by examining evidence gathered from the effects of known impacts, the authors come to a frightening conclusion about the future of humankind on earth. 264pp.   As New
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0685  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  The Friendly Stars: How to Locate and Identify Them
Martha Evans Martin & Donald Howard Menzel
ISBN: 0486210995
Dover Publications NY 1966 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover A new edition of an astronomical classic first published in 1907 with 23 new illustrations by Ching-Sung Yu; descriptions and histories of Capella, Acturus, Deneb, Spica, Vega, Altair, Antares, Formalhaut, Aldebaran, Orion's brightest stars, the heavenly twins (Castor and Pollux), the two Dog Stars, Regulus; double stars, constellations, the mystery of the Pleiades; all visible to the naked eye therefore not requiring any kind of equipment; presented in a refreshingly light and readable style. 147pp, occasional neat pencil underlining, tape marks on eps.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0795  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  The Amateur Astronomer and His Telescope
Roth, Gunter D
ISBN: 0571096565
Faber and Faber London 1972 
 Soft Cover Translated by Alex Helm. New and revised edition, 1972. 182pp. Stiff boards. Light wear and soiling on covers, heavy foxing on page edges, pages are very good. Bookshop stamps and marks on fep.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0797  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Skyshooting - Photography for Amateur Astronomers
R Newton Mayall and Margaret W Mayall
Dover Publications New York 1968 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover A revised and enlarged version of the work originally published in 1949 under the title "Skyshooting - Hunting the Stars with Your Camera". 186pp, cover creased, page edges lightly soiled, a little dog-eared in corners, shop stamp on fep.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0798  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Frank’s Book of the Telescope: a Guide to Instruments for the Amateur Astronomer
Frank, Charles
Charles Frank Glasgow 1959 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 2nd Edition (revised) March 1959. Includes instructions on how to make a simple telescope using ordinary hand tools; illustrated with line drawings and b/w photographs. 132pp, cover lightly soiled, foxing on eps.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0799  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Starland of the South
McNair, W.A.,
Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1950. 
  Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. . 10 full page plates. 2 previous owners have written inscriptions on ffep. Covers have shelf wear as well as marking and bumping. Foxing to extremities. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Astronomy; Inventory No: 007630. 
Price: 7.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 007630  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy Simply Explained for Beginners
Murray; Fred W,
ISBN: 0851742793
Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, Glasglow, 1978. 
  Mass Market Paperback. Good/. . Small tears to back pages and back cover Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Astronomy; ISBN: 0851742793. Inventory No: 010493. 
Price: 8.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 010493  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wind and Beyond: Theodore Von Karman - Pioneer in Aviation and Pathfinder in Space
Theodore Von Karman
Little, Brown and Company USA 1967 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 376 pages. Includes many black and white photographs. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. Minor scuffing to dust jacket edges. Minor discolouration to page edges.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 049256  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Teach Your Child About The Stars
John Ebdon
Pearson Custom Publishing London, Great Britain 1963 First Edition
 Hard Cover 92 pages. Black and white illustrations. Minor rubbing and shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover.   Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 048898  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Men from Earth
Buzz Aldrin and Malcolm McConnell
ISBN: 0553053744
Bantam Books Sydney, Australia 1989 
 Hard Cover 312 pages. Scuff marks on cover. Notations in pen on the front endpaper.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 048675  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Woomera
Southall, Ivan -- Editor
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1962 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth 700 g; XVI, 264 pages., illustrated with black and white full-page photographs and maps and diagrams. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. Both top and bottom edges of the dustjacket have short tears, and chipping, with some loss on the bottom edge. A scan can be provided to help assess condition. The book itself shows no sign of damage. And is free of any inscription. Here, for the first time between the covers of the book, is the story of the Woomera rocket range, of its growth in the weird scrub and gibber country of South Australia, of its unique innovations and achievements, of the little-known scientific and human realities that lie behind the well-known name of Woomera. History -- Australia Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0232464  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Atlas Of The Solar System
Bill Yenne
ISBN: 0861243382
Bison Books Great Britain 1987 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages. Colour photographs. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of dust jacket.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 047630  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Secrets of Space
Anthony Feldman
ISBN: 0729601773
Books For Pleasure Sydney, Australia 1980 1st Australian Edition
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 336 pages, light pages marks only, some fox spots and some age yellowing to edges but overall pages are quite clean and remain tightly bound. Dust jacket is neat with light shelf marks and will be covered by a protective plastic jacket prior to shipping out. Ex-School Library Good to Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 046909  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



422 Astronomy & Space Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books