Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Astronomy & Space

  
423 Astronomy & Space Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Astronomy & Space
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Astronomy & Space Books
  The Guide to Space Travel - A Comprehensive Space Flight Manual
Freeman, Michael
ISBN: 0906286506
New Burlington Books London  
4to Hard Cover not dated. c. 1980's, 0.9kg, 208pp, colour & b&w photos & illusts, book carries the perspective of one hundred years after the first manned orbit; it gives the discerning traveller an all-embracing view of space flight, covering not only the sights of the Solar System, but also the practical mechanics of rocketry and the training necessary for all prospective voyagers. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email .  Very Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033009  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Black Holes: The End of the Universe?
Taylor, John
ISBN: 0285620983
Book Club Associates UK 1974 Reprint
12mo Hard Cover 175 indexed pages  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036607  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  UFOS over the Southern Hemisphere
Hervey, Michael
Horwitz Australia 1969 1st Edition
16mo Soft Cover 192pp. Small book. Ignore the default postal cost.   Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037225  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  The Stars in Their Courses
Sir James Jeans
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1941 
 Paperback 144 pages  Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003761  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Unfolding Universe
Patrick Moore
ISBN: 071812152X
Michael Joseph London, Great Britain 1982 
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 251 pages, Noted astronomer explains about advances in astronomy over the last 25 years (up to publication date), light to moderate page marks, jacket intact although does show some rubbing. Ex-Library Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14887  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The southern sky
Harley Wood
Angus and Robertson Sydney, Australia 1967 
 Hardcover ex lib .  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14708  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Space Traveller’s Handbook
Michael Freeman
ISBN: 0855585137
Golden Press Pty Ltd Sydney, Australia 1979 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 209 pages, pages clean, few marks only evident. Dust jacket intact with some light rubbing notable due to black colouring.   Good to Very Good
Price: 22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 039210  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ANTI-GRAVITY AND THE WORLD GRID (LOST SCIENCE (ADVENTURES UNLIMITED PRESS))
Childress, David Hatcher (Ed)
ISBN: 0932813038
Adventures Unlimited Press  2001 
 Paperback 13th printing 2006. 600gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages New
Price: 36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23497  Bookseller: Dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  The Grand Tour : A Traveller’s Guide to the Solar System
Ron Miller & William K. Hartmann
ISBN: 0894801465
Workman Publishing New York, USA. 1981 First Edition
Oblong Soft Cover 192 pages.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S000455  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Rockets, Jets, Guided Missiles and Space Ships
Jack Coggins and Fletcher Pratt
Publicity Products Ltd London, England.  
 Hard Cover 64 pages. Illustratred on front and end pastedowns. Introduction by Willy Ley. Illustrations throughout text. Minor damage to base of spine and rubbing to corners of hard cover. Slight foxing to outer page edges.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S000048  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy
John E. Thompson
ISBN: 0727104888
Summit Books Australia 1980 Second Edition
 Soft Cover 93 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Many colour photographs and illustrations. Minor rubbing to top corner cover.  Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S000175  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Celestial Passengers UFO’s and Space travel
Margaret Sachs with Ernest Jahn
ISBN: 0140044833
Penguin 1977 England 1977 1st Edition
 Paperback good. Foxing to the outer edges.   Good to Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s4788  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Uriel’s Machine Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah’s Flood and the Dawn of Civilization
Knight, Christopher & Robert Lomas
ISBN: 193141274x
Fair Winds Press  2001 
 Paperback Index. A new look at ancient astronomy, the watchers and earth's history. 700gms weight ; 1.8 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 480 pages New
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24591  Bookseller: Dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  Pioneering In Outer Space
H Messel
ISBN: 085558002X
Conpress Prin Sydney, NSW, Australia 1970 Reprint
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 505 pages. Foxing to the dust jacket, and foxing to outer edges.   Good to Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 037673  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Aviation and Space Museums of America
Jon L Allen
ISBN: 0668034262
Arco Publishing Company Inc New York, USA 1975 Reprint
 Cloth 287 pages. B/W photos. Slight foxing to the outer edges.   Excellent
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 037699  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Elements of Astronomy for Surveyors
J. B. Mackie
Griffin London, Great Britain 1964 Sixth Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Leatherette 286 pages. Decorative navy and silver leatherette front cover. 89 illustrations, photographs, diagrams and charts. Calculations have been made throughout with reference to the Star Almanac for Land Surveyors instead of the Nautical Almanac. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Shelf wearing to top and base of spine, edges and corners with several closed and open tears to dust jacket. Book and cover are in very good condition.  Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037333  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Childrens Book Of Stars
Mitton G E
Adam & Charles Black London, Great Britain 1908 
 Decorative Cloth 207pages, Fair hardcover no D/J. Hinge worn through to linen, pages whole and tight. .Foxing to pages which are rough cut. Coloured plates and sketches included  Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0336  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  When the Clock Struck Zero : Science’s Ultimate Limits
Taylor, John
ISBN: 0330325256
Picador London, Great Britain 1994 1st Edition
 Soft Cover V Good trade paperback. 211 pp inc index.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8145  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story Of The Moon (Illustrated)
Clyde Fisher
Doubleday, Doran and Company Inc New York, USA 1943 
 Hard Cover The American Museum of Natural History Science Series Vol IV. 301 pages. Illustrated with drawings and photographs.   Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002035  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Watchers Of The Stars - The Scientific Revolution
Patrick Moore
ISBN: 0399113746
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, USA 1974 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 240 pages. Illustrated endpapers.  Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 005447  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Humankind And The Cosmos - A View On Life, Climate and Astronomy
Geoff Welch
ISBN: 0958580723
Halbooks Publishing NSW, Australia 1999 
 Soft Cover 232 pages.   Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005795  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Iron Sun - Crossing The Universe Through Black Holes
Adrian Berry
ISBN: 0224013572
Jonathan Cape London, England 1977 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 176 pages. Usual library stamps. Front blank endpaper has been removed. Dust jacket price clipped.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007306  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Face Of The Sun
H. W. Newton
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1958 
 Paperback 208 pages. Pelican Books No. A422. Previous owners sticker on half title page.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010739  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Race To Mars - The ITN Mars Flight Atlas
Frank Miles, Nicholas Booth (Editors)
ISBN: 0333461770
Macmillan and Co, Limited London, England 1988 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages.   Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010893  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Operation Vanguard - Earth Satellite
Werner Buedeler
Burke Publishing Ltd England 1957 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 128 pages. Illustrated. Translated by A. L. Helm.   Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011158  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life And Death Of Planet Earth - How The New Science of Astrobiology Charts The Ultimate Fate Of Our World
Peter Ward and Donald Brownlee
ISBN: 074992425X
Piatkus Great Britain 1200 First UK Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 240 pages.   Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011160  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Cosmic Life-Force
Fred Hoyle & Chandra Wickramasinghe
ISBN: 0460047280
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd London, England 1988 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 151 pages.   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011165  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Stars And Planets Of The Southern Hemisphere
Lionel Warner
ISBN: 0207145504
Angus & Robertson Limited Sydney, Australia 1983 Reprint
 Soft Cover 64 pages.   Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 011166  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Life Cloud - The Origin Of Life In The Universe
Fred Hoyle & N. C. Wickramasinghe
ISBN: 0722147554
Sphere Books Ltd Great Britain 1979 
 Paperback 191 pages.   Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011342  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The National Air and Space Museum - A Visit In Pictures
Donald S. Lopez
ISBN: 0874747104
Smithsonian Institute Press Washington, USA 1989 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 015632  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



423 Astronomy & Space Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books