Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Astronomy & Space

  
356 Astronomy & Space Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Astronomy & Space
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Astronomy & Space Books
  Astronomy for Everyman
Davidson, Martin (editor)
ISBN: NoISBN
J M Dent London 1954 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 200+ line drawings, photographs & diagrams; astronomy as it was 50 years ago. 514pp. Good hardcover in poor torn & price-clipped d/j, names on fep.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0250  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Text-Book on Spherical Astronomy
Smart, W M
ISBN: NoISBN
Cambridge University Press  1960 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 4th Edition. Cover lightly worn & marked, fep has tape marks & name & address of previous owners, light foxing, 430pp.  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0251  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  The Stars, A New Way to See Them
Rey, H A
ISBN: 0701150513
Chatto & Windus London 1975 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Revised First English Edition, 1975. This book is meant for people who want to know just enough about the stars to be able to go out at night & find the major constellations, for the mere pleasure of it; shows constellations as shapes which suggest what the names imply. Pictorial boards, 160pp, tape marks on bep.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0265  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  The Amateur Astronomer
Rukl, Antonin
ISBN: 0706410343
Octopus Books London 1979 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Translated by Olga Kuthanová. Consultant editor John Gribbin. First English edition, 1979. The emphasis is on practical matters: full instructions on where to look to see the most lovely & dramatic sights in the heavens; beautifully coloured illustrations, charts & diagrams. 184pp, tape marks & foxing on eps.  As New
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0266  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Fire on Earth, In Search of the Doomsday Asteroid
Gribbin, John and Mary
ISBN: 068481689X
Simon & Schuster London 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover All that is known about comets to date, revealing that these cosmic missiles have been a continuing problem throughout geological time; by examining evidence gathered from the effects of known impacts, the authors come to a frightening conclusion about the future of humankind on earth. 264pp.   As New
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0685  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  The Friendly Stars: How to Locate and Identify Them
Martha Evans Martin & Donald Howard Menzel
ISBN: 0486210995
Dover Publications NY 1966 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover A new edition of an astronomical classic first published in 1907 with 23 new illustrations by Ching-Sung Yu; descriptions and histories of Capella, Acturus, Deneb, Spica, Vega, Altair, Antares, Formalhaut, Aldebaran, Orion's brightest stars, the heavenly twins (Castor and Pollux), the two Dog Stars, Regulus; double stars, constellations, the mystery of the Pleiades; all visible to the naked eye therefore not requiring any kind of equipment; presented in a refreshingly light and readable style. 147pp, occasional neat pencil underlining, tape marks on eps.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0795  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  The Amateur Astronomer and His Telescope
Roth, Gunter D
ISBN: 0571096565
Faber and Faber London 1972 
 Soft Cover Translated by Alex Helm. New and revised edition, 1972. 182pp. Stiff boards. Light wear and soiling on covers, heavy foxing on page edges, pages are very good. Bookshop stamps and marks on fep.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0797  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Skyshooting - Photography for Amateur Astronomers
R Newton Mayall and Margaret W Mayall
ISBN: NoISBN
Dover Publications New York 1968 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover A revised and enlarged version of the work originally published in 1949 under the title "Skyshooting - Hunting the Stars with Your Camera". 186pp, cover creased, page edges lightly soiled, a little dog-eared in corners, shop stamp on fep.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0798  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Frank’s Book of the Telescope: a Guide to Instruments for the Amateur Astronomer
Frank, Charles
ISBN: NoISBN
Charles Frank Glasgow 1959 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 2nd Edition (revised) March 1959. Includes instructions on how to make a simple telescope using ordinary hand tools; illustrated with line drawings and b/w photographs. 132pp, cover lightly soiled, foxing on eps.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0799  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Philips’ Planisphere Showing The Principal Stars Visible For Every Hour In The Year From Lat. 35º South
Various
ISBN: NoISBN
George Philip & Son London 1980 
  In plastic sleeve; 9.75" (25cm) diameter; very good.   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001143  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  The Seven Sisters Of The Pleiades: Stories From Around The World
Andrews, Munya
ISBN: 1876756454
Spinifex Press Melbourne 2004 
 Paperback Remainder mark. Minimal shelfwear to wraps. "What do Halloween, Atlantis, Subaru, the American Presidential elections, the Petticoat Lane market in London, the ship Titanic and atlases all have in common? Each can be traced to the legends of the Seven Sisters of the Pleiades."  Brand New
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019400  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Our Changing Universe
Brandt, John C.
Charles E. Merrill USA 1956 
 Soft Cover Some creasing and wear to wraps, internally very good.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005014  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Comet
Sagan, Carl
ISBN: 0747276641
Headline 1997   
  8vo softcover 398pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good. Pulitzer Prize-winning astronomer Carl Sagan, author of Cosmos and Contact, and writer Ann Druyan explore the origin, nature, and future of comets, and the exotic myths and portents attached to them. The authors show how comets have spurred some of the great discoveries in the history of science and raise intriguing questions about these brilliant visitors from the interstellar dark.nnWere the fates of the dinosaurs and the origins of humans tied to the wanderings of a comet? Are comets the building blocks from which worlds are formed?nnLavishly illustrated with photographs and specially commissioned full-color paintings, Comet is an enthralling adventure, indispensable for anyone who has ever gazed up at the heavens and wondered why. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43710  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy
Burnham, Robert (editor)
ISBN: 1876778814
Fog City Press 2002   
  Small 8vo laminated boards, hardcover 320pp index, colour illus. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43829  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Alchemy of the Heavens
Croswell, Ken
ISBN: 0192861921
Oxford Univ Press 1996   
  8vo softcover 340pp very good, owner's name on fep. 
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44003  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Man and the Stars
Brown, Hanbury
ISBN: 0198510012
Oxford University Press 1978   
  4to hardcover 185pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43243  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Cosmos: A Beginner’s Guide
Hart-Davis, Adam
ISBN: 1846072123
BBC Books 2007   
  Large 8vo softcover 192pp index, colour illus. Fine. Product Description: How close are we to finding extraterrestrial life in our solar system? What is the ultimate fate of the universe? How can we prevent an asteroid from crashing into Earth? Many questions, and some answers, are discussed along with reports from the cutting edge of space research. 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42763  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Cosmic Horizons: Astronomy at the Cutting Edge
Tyson, Neil De Grasse (Editor)
ISBN: 1565846028
New Press 2001   
  Large 8vo softcover 256pp colour illus. very good. Leading experts explain the discoveries of modern astrophysics in an illustrated companion to the American Museum of Natural History's newly renovated Rose Center for Earth and Space. Cosmic Horizons illuminates the most recent discoveries of modern astrophysics with essays by leading astronomers, including NASA scientists. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41737  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Heavens on Fire: The Great Leonid Meteor Storms
Littmann, Mark
ISBN: 0521624053
Cambridge University Press 1998   
  Large 8vo hardcover 349pp index, b/w illus. very good, missing title page. / very good d/w. Meteor succeeded meteor in such rapid succession that it was impossible to count them; at times the sky seemed full of them, and the earth was illuminated as with a morning light. Eye-witness accounts such as this, and every spectacular detail of the Leonids, the greatest meteor showers of all, can be found in the acclaimed The Heavens on Fire. In this volume, author Mark Littmann vividly tells the history of meteors, and especially the Leonids, whose terrifying beauty established meteor science. He traces the history and mythology of meteors, profiles the fascinating figures whose discoveries advanced the field, and explores how meteors have changed the course of life on Earth. Crisp illustrations capture the excitement of past meteor showers and help elucidate important concepts. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40591  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Discovering the Universe & CD-Rom featuring Starry Night Backyard: with CD-ROM featuring Starry Night Backyard
Comins, Neil F.
ISBN: 0716796732
W. H. Freeman 2002   
  4to softcover index, colour illus. good, front edge curled. Includes cd-rom. 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41149  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Supernova! the Exploding Star of 1987
Goldsmith, Donald
ISBN: 0312026471
St Martins Press 1989   
  8vo hardcover 221pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41403  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Centauri Dreams; Imagining and Planning Interstellar Exploration
Gilster, Paul
ISBN: 038700436X
Copernicus Books, New York, 2004   
  8vo. hardcover. 302pp. index. fine. / very good d/w. 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39030  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  House in Space
Cooper, Henry S F
ISBN: 0207957223
London : Angus and Robertson 1977   
  8vo hardcover 184pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38560  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Images of the Universe
Stott, Carole (Editor)
ISBN: 0521424194
Cambridge ; New York Cambridge University Press 1991   
  4to softcover 245pp colour & b/w illus. very good. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37012  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Visions of Heaven: The Mysteries of the Universe Revealed by the Hubble Space Telescope
Wilkie, Tom
ISBN: 0340717343
London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1998   
  Small 4to hardcover 205pp b/w & colour illus. very good / very good+ d/w. The Hubble Space Telescope's spectacular pictures of nearby planets, remote stars, and distant galaxies captured the public imagination in a way not seen since the heady days of the Apollo Space Program. In Visions of Heaven, we see their full range, from the stellar nurseries where young stars are hatched out of immense clouds of gas and dust, to the magnificent remains, glowing across billions of miles, of once-mighty stars. But Hubble has brought us more than just glorious pictures: it offers new insights into the cosmos, and with them, the glimmering of answers to some of the most fundamental human questions. What really happened "in the beginning?" Is there life on other planets? What does the future hold? To the astronomer's eye, each of the Hubble pictures may tell a clear story, but the casual reader needs a guide to see and appreciate the deeper order contained within the images. Now, Visions of Heaven presents these remarkable pictures with a concise narrative that reveals the thrilling and moving stories behind them. 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37373  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Window In the Sky
Lawton, A T
ISBN: 0715377574
David Charles 1979   
  8vo hardcover 223pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's initials on fep. / very good d/w. Astronomical bodies. Observation from space vehicles. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33398  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Practical Skywatching
Levy, David H.
ISBN: 1876778911
Fog City Press 2002   
  4to hardcover 480pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. Practical Skywatching is part of a four-book series, The Nature Companions; practical guides to observing and appreciating the wonders of the natural world. This spectacular series provides readers with a thorough understanding of topics such as skywatching, birding, natural habitat gardening, and rocks and fossils. Written in clear, accessible text by acclaimed scientists and specialists in each field, each book contains a wealth of images by the world's foremost photographers and detailed, specially commissioned illustrations. Designed for enthusiasts of all ages, The Nature Companions series is a comprehensive source of reference that belongs in the personal library of all those who are curious to learn more about the world around them. 
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34518  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Stargazer’s Companion
Blum, James K.
ISBN: 0792452623
Mallard Press 1990   
  Oblong 4to hardcover 144pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34867  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Coming of Age in the Milky Way
Ferris, Timothy
ISBN: 0385263260
New York Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1989   
  8vo softcover 496pp index, b/w illus. very good. From Publishers WeeklynThe ancient Egyptians regarded the sky as a kind of tent canopy. Thirty centuries later, astronomer William Herschel argued that the sun belongs to a huge cluster of stars (a galaxy, as we call it today) and charted great swaths of intergalactic space through a telescope. How the human species slowly awakened to the vast reaches of space and time is the story absorbingly told by popular science writer Ferris (The Red Limit, Galaxies). His narrative humanizes the scientific enterpriseGalileo emerges here as a careerist, and Johannes Kepler as a self-loathing neurotic. Although it covers well-trod ground, this remarkable synthesis makes broad areas of science accessible to the layperson, from Darwin's and Lyell's investigations of the age of the earth to modern physicists' quest for a perfectly symmetrical, hyperdimensional universe. BOMC alternate. nCopyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. nnFrom School Library JournalnYA In the first section, Ferris uses historical anecdotes to relate astronomical discoveries and the foibles of their discoverers in a successful attempt to show the ``big names'' of science as real persons, warts and all. The second section, on the history of space and time, is also well done, if lacking in the human details. The third section, which deals with cosmology and modern physics, uses a philosophical approach to discuss difficult material; the result is not easy to absorb, but it is... read more --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29844  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Secrets Of The Sky
Ruggieri, Guido
Hamlyn: London, 1969.   
  4to. hardcover. 176pp. indexcolour & b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.' ' 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30201  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



356 Astronomy & Space Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books