|
Browse Books on
Natural History
| |
The Chrysanthemum Pocket Book
Shewell-Cooper W.E.
Evans Brothers Ltd. London 1955 First Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 104 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to e/p, scuffed and rubbed d/j Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44328 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Chrysanthemum Pocket Book
Shewell-Cooper W.E.
Evans Brothers Ltd. London 1955 First Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 104 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to e/p, scuffed and rubbed d/j Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44328 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
If A Lion Could Talk - How Animals Think
Stephen Budiansky
ISBN: 0297819321 Weidenfeld and Nicholson London, England 1998 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 219 pages. A few library stamps. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010229 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Key Guide to Australian Trees
CRONIN, Leonard
ISBN: 0730102521 Reed 1988 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card with Wrapper identification, colour illustrations, 191pp. Small owners name on title page. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) jacket Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005110 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Complete English Setter
Tuck, Davis H.
Denlingers Silver Spring, Md. 1951 1st U.S. Edition Hardcover Octavo. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Blue boardslightly bumped. Illustrated with Black and White photos. 368 pages."A compilation of interesting facts, data and observations onbreeding, raising, training, showing, and hunting EnglishSetters".
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215597 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wildlife in the Home Paddock; Nature Conservation for Australian Farmers
Breckwoldt, Roland
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1983 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Yellow endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 448pp. including index, including 44pp maps, plus 40pp b/w photographs, profusely illustrated with b/w line drawing, plans and graphs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. There is a strong case for private landholders concerning themselves with wildlife conservation, not only for the sake of the plants and animals, but also for their own well being. This book argues that, while there certainly are ethical and aesthetic reasons for preserving native flora and fauna, there might well be economic benefits from learning to live with the land as well as on it. This is a practical guide through the various aspects of conservation that can be carried out on both small and large holdings and measures that can be taken to repair previous uneconomic uses of the land, for example, those that have resulted in tree decline and soil erosion. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006110 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Grevillea Book Volume Two : Species A - L
Olde, Peter; Marriott, Neil
ISBN: 0864173261 Kangaroo Press Pty.Ltd East Roseville, NSW, Australia 1995 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and shelfwear. 248 pages with over 500 colour photos plus line drawings. Describes 182 species. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009682 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Care of Australian Wildlife
Walraven, Erna
ISBN: 1864365056 New Holland Publishers Pty, Limited Frenchs Forest, NSW, Australia 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 140 pages with line drawings and colour photos. A guide for anyone wishing to protect and care for Australia's wildlife. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010033 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bird and Mammal Calls of Australia
Pollock, Harold J.
ISBN: 0701612029 Jacaranda Press Milton, Brisbane 1979 Metric Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 250 g; 24 pages, illustrated with photographs. Included is a 45 rpm record in its original pocket pasted to be verso of the front board, the pocket has split on the bottom edge and has a 1 inch tear at the top right. The record contains bird and animal calls (25) recorded by the author including butcher birds, thrushes, magpies, currawongs, gulls, cassowaries, kookaburras, koalas, Tasmanian devil, and dingoes. There was on the front panel a sticker measuring 3" x 2" which has prevented the underlying surface from darkening evenly with the rest of the binding. Natural History -- Australia Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225211 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Tasmanian Tiger in Pictures
Guiler, Eric R.
ISBN: 0724622098 Saint David's Park Publishing Hobart, TAS, Australia 1991 First Edition Oblong 8vo Stapled Card 200 g; 32 pages, illustrated with six maps, black-and-white photographs and some diagrams. With a colour illustrated paperback binding affixed with two staples. There is rubbing to the spine section, and to be lower corner of the front panel, and the pages give the impression of being rippled. Natural History -- Tasmania Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224855 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Naturalist’s Riviera
Brangham, A. N.
Phoenix, 1962. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Natural History & the Environment. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Includes folding map Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment. Inventory No: 1856. Very Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1856 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Walking With Beasts - A Prehistoric Safari
Haines, Tim
BBC Books London 2001 1st Edition Hardback Square Quarto Size. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket[Now protected in plastic sleeve]. Illustrated with Colourphotographs. 264 pages
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215580 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shades of Ochre : The Colours of South Australia
Pippos, Stavros
ISBN: 0958897247 Endeavour Publishing Wayville, SA, Australia 2001 First Edition Square Quarto Hardcover 1.4 kg; 132 pages. Original colour illustrated dustwrapper will stop illustrated with photography hand at a few lines of text to explain and give context to the brilliant photography. Includes a map showing the various places mentioned,, and introduction by Colin Thiele, and a poem by the much loved Max Fatchen. The driest state in the driest continent in the world, and Stavros has shown that it has so much life.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia photography -- South Australia Fine
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225264 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR FIELD GUIDES: BIRDS
Stodart Eleanor
ISBN: 1863020012 Weldon Publishing 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Card Cover As New condition. No inscription. As New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004097 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
How to Find Australian Gemstones
STONE, Derrick & Doug Stone
ISBN: 701800933 Periwinkle Australia 1971 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Card 144pp, illustrated. Small owners name on title page Very Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005069 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sylvicultural Notes on Forest Trees of Queensland.
HUNTER, J.M.
Department Public Lands Queensland 1917 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wrappers 27pp, b&w plates. Owners inscription on front cover, stamp on title page. Good copy. Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003518 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Anatomy of Eucalypt Woods
DADSWELL, H.E.
CSIRO Australia 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wrappers approx 46pp, b&w plates, fold-out tables. Very Good copy. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003514 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3418 Natural History Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|