Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   History - General   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
10359 History Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History Books
  Desert Dawn.
Dirie Waris And D’haem Jeanne.
ISBN: 1860498531
Virago Press London 2002 First Edition
 Paperback 227 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Waris, born into a traditional family of tribal desert nomads in Somalia,she tells of enduring female circumcision at five years old, running away at twelve through the desert in order to escape an arranged marriage, and finished up being discovered in London as a cleaner. Now a top fashion model.  Fine
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026454  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Mayada: Daughter of Iraq
Sasson Jean
ISBN: 0385607261
Doubleday London 2003 First Edition
 Paperback 304 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Mayada was born into a powerful family,little did she know her fate when Saddam came into power. In 1999 she was arrested and thrown into jail with seventeen other 'shadow women'. This book tells the terror wrought by Saddam on the lives and souls of ordinary citizens.  As New
Price: 9.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 026453  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Slave: The True Story Of A Girl’s Lost Childhood And Her Fight For Survival.
Nazer Mende And Lewis Damien.
ISBN: 1844081141
Virago Press London 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 325 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The extraordinary story of a young Sudanese girl who was kidnapped and sold into slavery and escaped in 2000.Mende was kidnapped when raiders on horseback hacked dowen her village, raped the women and abducted the children, Mende was one of them.This is her story of the next seven years.  As New
Price: 11.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 026452  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Bogart.
Sperber A. M; Lax Eric.
ISBN: 07533804867
Phoenix London 1998 Reprint
 Paperback 676 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. He was a top box office attraction, an Oscar winning actor, a principled man of rare conviction, and -long after his death in 1957-a cult figure revered by moviegoers who were born long after his films were made.  Very Good
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026446  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  O’Dreams, O Destinations
Bentley Phyllis
The MacMillan Co New York 1962 Second Edition
 Hard Cover 272 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book presents the real England of 1900-1960, seen through the eyes of a woman whose novels are noted for their understanding delineation of cgaracter and environment.  Fine
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026381  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Crowned Cousins. The Anglo-German Royal Connection
PALMER, Alan
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1985 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with silver gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, two small nicks to top edge of front cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, small pen mark to top of front endpaper, light offset. 255pp. including index, plus 8pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is the first to explore the Anglo-German dynastic relationship, from the marriage in 1613 of James I's daughter Elizabeth to the Elector Palatine - from which union every reigning monarch in Europe is descended - to the Second World War and beyond. Using new material from the Royal Archives as well as a wide range of printed sources, especially letters and memoirs, the author traces the successive ascendancies in German and British political life of the ambitious dynasties of Guelph, Coburg and Batternberg, and examines the love hate relationship between the royal families in London and Berlin.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006050  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age
Alcoholics Anonymous
Alcoholics Anonymous, New York 2003 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original dark blue boards with gilt lettering to black cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 333pp. including Index, plus 16pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Nearly half a century ahs gone by since A.A.'s historic 1955 Convention in St.Louis, when the founding members passed on to the entire Fellowship the responsibility for the three Legacies of Recovery, Unity, and Service. This book takes A.A. members and interested friends on a quick tour of the Convention, traces the history and development of the Three Legacies, and looks at A.A. through the eye of some early nonalcoholics who influenced the Fellowship's history.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006042  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  History of Australasia
Blair David
McReady, Thomson & Niven Glasgow 1879 
4to Full-Leather Rebound in black leather with gilt decorative panels retained, spine sections also retained in the rebinding. Pale yellow new endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate. 711pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w plates and coloured maps throughout text. Minor foxing to margins of last two pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Pages gilt around. Divided into twelve books with chapters from the first dawn of discovery in the southern ocean to the establishment of self-government in the various Colonies comprising the Settlement and History of New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Queensland, Western Australia, Tasmania, and New Zealand together with some account of Fiji and New Guinea. Please note: This book weighs 3.5kg and will attract extra postage.  Very Good
Price: 175.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0005796  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Official Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue of the Great Exhibition 1851 - 4 Vols. PLUS Reports By The Juries 1852 - 2 Vols.
By Authority of the Royal Commission
Spicer Brothers London 1851 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Official Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue of the Great Exhibition 1851 - 4 Vols. Publishers original dark blue embossed cloth with elaborate gilt illustration to front cover and gilt lettering and crest on spine. Pages gilt on all edges. VOLUME ONE:- 478pp. Engraved Title page drawn by J. Tenniel., R.A., engraved by Mr. Jackson. Fold out Geographical View of the Great Exhibition of 1851, showing at one view the relative and territorial distribution of the various localities from whence the raw materials and manufacturers contributed to the Exhibition have been severally supplied, by Augustus Petermann, F.R.G.S.; Thirty one Engravings illustrative of the Construction of the Building; View of the Interior of the Building from the South Entrance; View of the Exterior of the Building from the North-west Angle; Fold out Coloured Lithographical Plan of the Building, plus numerous lithographical illustrations within text. VOLUME TWO: pp 479 - 1002, contents contain United Kingdom - manufacturers classes, Fine Arts, British Colonies and Dependencies classes (includes New South Wales). Contains numerous full page lithographs and numerous lithographical illustrations within text. VOLUME THREE: pp 1003 - 1470. Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue - Foreign States. Contains numerous full page lithographs plus numerous lithographical illustrations within text. VOLUME FOUR (Supplementary Volume): pp 1471 - 1524, plus 54pp. First Report, plus 211pp Appendix no.1, plus 76pp Second Report, plus 24pp catalogue and advertisements. Contains numerous full page lithographs, numerous lithographical illustrations within text, double page spread fold out ground plan of the arrangements in the building as actually carried out, double page spread fold out plan showing plan of the Galleries, fold out coloured diagram to illustrate the fluctuations in the numbers of visitors as affected by different days of the week, different scale of payment, rain and heat of the building, double page spread diagram to illustrate the precautions taken to prevent the risk of fire. PLUS Reports By The Juries on the Subjects in the Thirty Classes Into Which the Exhibition was Divided 1852 - 2 Vols. Publishers original dark blue embossed cloth with elaborate gilt illustration to front cover and gilt lettering and crest on spine. (Matching previous 4 volumes). Pages gilt on all edges. VOLUME ONE:- Spine slightly faded. i - ccv. 818pp. Contents of report include: Raw Materials; Machinery; Textile Fabrics; Metallic, Vitreous and Ceramic Manufactures; Fine Arts; Ladies' Jury; Mining; Chemical and Pharmaceutical Processes; Substances used as Food; Animal and Vegetable Substances chiefly used in manufactures; Machines for direct use including carriages; Manufacturing Machines and Tools; Civil Engineering, Architecture; Navel Architecture; Philosophical Instruments; Musical Instruments; Horological Instruments; Report on Surgical Instruments; Cotton Manufactures; Woollen and Worsted Manufacturers; Manufacturers in Silk and Velvet; Manufactures from Flax and Hemp. VOLUME TWO: pp 819 - 1828 including illustrations within text plus 3 full colour full page illustrations. Contents of reports include: Mixed Fabrics; Leather including saddlery and harness; Paper and Stationary, Printing and Bookbinding; Woven, Spun, Felted and Laid Fabrics; Tapestry, including Carpets; Articles of Clothing; Cutlery and Edge Tools; Iron and General Hardware; Works in Precious Metals, Jewellery, Articles of Virtue; Glass; Ceramic Manufactures; Decorative Furniture and Upholstery; Manufactures in Mineral Substances used for Building or Decoration; Manufactures from Animal and Vegetable Substances; Miscellaneous Manufactures and Small Wares; Sculpture, Models and Plastic Art. A MAGNIFICENT RARE COMPLETE SIX VOLUME SET.   Very Good/Fine
Price: 9000.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0005258  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Florence: The Biography of a City
Hibbert, Christopher
ISBN: 0670842974
Viking London 1993 First Edition
195mm x 250mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has light general wear with minor bumping and minimal chipping. Moderate wear to top edge of cloth only. Internally clean. Binding tight. 398pp  Good to Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006813  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Return to Tahiti : Bligh’s Second Breadfruit Voyage
Oliver, Douglas
ISBN: 0522843549
Melbourne University Press Carlton South Vic, Austria 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 281 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013319  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Monuments of Civilization : Ancient Cambodia
Donatella Mazzeo and Chiara Silvi Antonini
ISBN: 0448020262
Grosset & Dunlap New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978 
Small Folio Hard Cover Usual library marks. 192 pages with colour illustrations. The monuments of the Khmer civilization.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013328  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Dr Livingstone, I Presume : missionaries, journalists, Explorers & Empire
Pettitt, Clare
ISBN: 9781861977281
Profile Books London 2007 First
 Hard Cover   Brand New
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017985  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Piccaninny Walkabout; A Story of two Aboriginal Children
Poignant, Axel
Angus and Robinson Sydney 1958 Reprint
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Boards 49 pp, black and white photography throughout to illustrate story. Black boards with white embossing on front cover. Corners are bumped. Top of spine is heavily bumped the bottom is only slightly bumped. There are scuff marks to front and back cover. There is a bookshop sticker on bottom front paste down. Previous owners name on title page. There is a closed 1" tear on the title page. This is a book about two aboriginal children and the adventures they may have in a day in Arnhem Land. The story is basically a bedtime story told to children around the campfire. Australiana/children Fair
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: win 109  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Army of Children: The Story of the Children’s Crusade, AD 1212
Rhodes, Evan H.
ISBN: 0246110880
Granada Publishing Great Britain 1979 
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with clean pages, previous owner's name on half title page & title page whitened out and stains on edges (mainly on top edge). Illustrated endpapers. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.  * Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114914  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  500 Nations : An Illustrated History of North American Indians
Josephy, Alvin M., Jr.
ISBN: 0091791480
Hutchinson / Pimlico London, United Kingdom 1995 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has 1cm hole at front. 468 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Heavy book (2.3kg).   Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013288  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Extinct Birds
Fuller, Errol
ISBN: 0670817872
Viking/Rainbird London 1987 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Cloth 256 pp., list of illustrations, foreword by the Hon. Miriam Rothschild, prefaced by author, biographical nodes, bibliography, acknowledgements and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, Hawaii O'os by J. G Keuleman. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs, archival illustrations in colour, black and white illustrations and sketches. Illustrated endpapers, being part of Francois Leguat's account of the Rodrigues Solitary, circa 1708. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The bottom edge of the book shows slight rubbing and top paper edge some dust marks. Illustrated dust wrapper showing Huias by J. G Keuleman, with black writing on the front panel and spine. Minor wrinkling to the top of dustwrapper edge and some slight fading to the spine. Rubbing to the back panel has occurred. "Extinct birds is an absorbing study of the world's recently extinct bird species, the first complete survey since Walter Rothschilds' classic work of 1907.". Natural History Good
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101303  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rape of the Fly
Goode, John
ISBN: 0170051773
Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1977 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 272 pages with b/w illustrations. "A story of determination, rivalry, bitterness and achievement in New Guinea exploration - an uncensored account of the lives and personalities of Luigi Maria D'Albertis and Lawrence Hargrave.  Good+
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008581  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Heraldry: Customs, Rules and Styles
Volborth, Carl Alexander Von
ISBN: 1850790116
New Orchard Editions Poole, Dorset, England 1991 Reprint
210mm x 280mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear and a few very small tears. Light foxing to edges of page block. Moderate wear to edges of cloth. Internally clean. Binding tight. 229pp  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006803  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  The Norfolk - Bounty - Pitcairn Saga
Peter Clarke
ISBN: 0646245082
Shearwater Press Norfolk Island 1995 Re-edition
250mm x 255mm Hard Cover Light wear to jacket. Light wear to cloth. Signed by author to ffep. Internally clean. Binding tight. 189pp  Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006790  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Lahore: The City Within
Samina Quraeshi
ISBN: 981000553
Concept Media Singapore 1988 First Edition
245mm x 340mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has moderate wear. nicks to corners and 3cm tear (repaired with acid-free tape) to top rear edge of spine. Front presents well. Edge wear to boards. Minimal specks to top edge of page block only. Internally clean and binding sound. 289pp  Good
Price: 110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002897  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Arctic Explorers: Sir John Franklin, Fridtjof Nansen.
Harbour Henry
Collins Clear Type Press London  First Edition
 Hard Cover 182 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page, dated 1905. With numerous illustrations. The story of these two famous explorers.  Very Good
Price: 93.42 (AUD)
Book Number: 026314  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  I Cannot Rest From Travel
Price Willard
William Heinemann Ltd Melbourne 1951 First Edition
 Hard Cover 313 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The story of my travels to 70 different lands.  Good
Price: 34.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 026323  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Conan Doyle.
Coren Michael.
ISBN: 0747521921
Bloomsbury Publishing P/L London 1995 First Edition
 Hard Cover 213 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle is best known as the creator of Sherlock Holmes, but he was much more than a populist writer or a symbol of the triumphalism of Edwardian England. He was also an ambitious man of letters, a searcher for political and theological truth, and a leader and shaper of opinion.  As New
Price: 11.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 026340  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  David Copperfield’s Boyhood: Nelson’s Graded Readings, Third Grade.
no author
Thomas Nelson And Sons. London  First Edition
 Paperback 96 pages. Book is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.  Fair
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026343  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Dynasties
no author
ISBN: 0711200025
Windward. Leicester. 1980 Reprint
 Hard Cover 343 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. In this book we follow the record of sovereignty and power through sixteen royal dynasties in France, Great Britain, Germany, Russia, Spain, Italy and Portugal- the Capets, the Hapsburghs, the Stuarts, the Hohenzollerns, the Bourbons, the Romanovs and others, in a period spanning a thousand years of European history from the dawn of feudal times to the industrial society of today.  Fine
Price: 28.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026361  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Diana: Death Of A Goddess: What Really Happened In Her Last Few Hours.
Cohen David
ISBN: 1844137953
Century London 2004 First Edition
 Soft Cover 263 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Here for the first time, Cohen reveals answers to some of the most troubling questions surrounding the events of that fateful night. He discloses why the mercedes was taking the wrong route to Dodi's flat. He uncovers incriminating information about the owner of the infamous white fiat Uno from French security sources. He reveals Henri Paul's true role on behalf of M16. And he explains the mysterious cult, The order of the Solar Temple-many of whose members including Princess Grace of Monaco, have died in suspicious circumstances. After years of careful investigation, he reveals the links between the Order and the events leading up to the death of Diana.  Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026273  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  What Made Thunderbirds Go! : The Authorised Biography Gerry Anderson.
Archer Simon; Hearn Marcus.
ISBN: 0563534818
BBC Worldwide Ltd London 2002 First Edition
 Hard Cover 288 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The definitive biography of the man behind Stingray, Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons, UFO, Space precinct, and, not least, Thunderbirds. What made Thunderbirds Go! is a fascinating account covering every aspect of Gerry Anderson's career and personal life.  As New
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026288  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Makers of the Kirk
BARNETT T Ratcliffe
T. N. Foulis London 1915 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Two small wax marks to back cloth. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to inside of front cover. Frontis: tipped in b/w plate. 312pp including index, plus 21pp b/w tipped in plates with tissue guards, plan of Cistercian Abbey, a puzzle page, plus 4pp untrimmed publishers list. Pages gilt on top edge and untrimmed other edges. Pages edges ragged and toned otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: St. Ringan, and his little White House of God; St. Columba and his Dove's Nest on a Hebrid Isle; The Ionic Monk of Lindisfarne and the blood-stained Sands of Hy; The Culdees, Ghillies of God in a Dark Age; St. Margaret, Queen of Hearts and Queen of Scots; David, the Cathedral Builder who was Sair Sanct; The Monks and their tranquil Homes of Prayer; The Monks and how they stained the White Ideal; Patrick Hamilton the first Martyr of the Reformation; George Wishart his Burning, and the Price the Cardinal paid for it; John Knox the Great Reformer of the Kirk, who made siccar; George Buchanan a Prince of Scholars and his Royal Pupils; Andrew Melville the perfervid Scot who denied the Divine Right of Kings; Alexander Henderson Maker of Covenants and Captain of the Kirk; Charles II the Merry Monarch who spilled the blood of the Covenant; King's Men of the Killing Time; Bars of Conscience and Bond of Faith; The Martyr-Men A Marquis: a Country Carrier: and a Herd Boy; The Preachers of the Covenant and the Price they paid for their Sermons; The Women who served and suffered; Battles of the Blue Banner, Rullion Green: Drumclog: Bothwell Brig; William Carstares the Diplomate of the Kirk as by Law Established; Thomas Boston of Ettrick and the Marrowmen; The Erskines and the Story of the Secession; The Breach and After a Puzzle Page in the History of the Kirk; Jupiter Carlyle and his Friends the Moderates; Thomas Chalmers and the Disruption of the Kirk; Norman Macleod the Minister of All Scotland; Yesterday: Today: and Tomorrow.  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0005234  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Hitler’s Jewish Spy: The Most Extraordinary True Spy Story Of World War II
Bar-Zohar Michael
ISBN: 028399293X
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1985 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 228 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing and stains on edges,  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1089  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



10359 History Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books