Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   History - General   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
10359 History Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History Books
  The Explorer King: Adventure, Science, And the Great Diamond Hoax - Clarence King in the Old West
Wilson, Robert
ISBN: 0743260252
Scribner Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 302 pages. This book paints a brilliant portrait of Clarence King - a scientist explorer whose mountain-scaling, desert-crossing, river-fording, blizzard-surviving adventures helped create the new West of the nineteenth century. The Yale educated King went west in 1863 at age twenty-one as a geologist-explorer. During the next decade he scaled the highest peaks of the Sierra Nevada, published a popular book now considered a classic of adventure literature, initiated a ground breaking land survey of the American West, and ultimately uncovered one of the greatest frauds of the century - the Great Diamond Hoax, a discovery that made him an international celebrity at a time when they were few and far between.  As New
Price: 24.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002696  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  TWO CENTURIES: A PROFILE OF MODERN HISTORY
Bollen J.D. And Cosgrove J.J.
ISBN: 0858962500
Pitman Publishing  1987 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good condition.  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007287  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  TWO CENTURIES: A PROFILE OF MODERN HISTORY
Bollen J.D. And Cosgrove J.J.
ISBN: 0858962500
Pitman Publishing  1987 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007288  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  TWO CENTURIES: AN OUTLINE OF HISTORY FROM 1989-1953
Cosgrove J.J. And Kreiss J.K.
ISBN: 085896867
Pitman Publishing  1984 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007289  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  BRUGES AND ITS BEAUTIES
De Mol J.J. And Trimboli G.
Editions Thill s.a. Bruzelles   
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007290  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  PAUL MERTON’S HISTORY OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Merton Paul
ISBN: 1852835702
Boxtree  1993 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Soft Cover Veyr Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007291  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  ROYAL DUKES: THE FATHER AND UNCLES OF QUEEN VICTORIA
Fulford Roger
ISBN: 0006335896
Fontana  1973 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007293  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE CEREMONIAL CITY: TOULOUSE OBSERVED 1738-1780
Schneider Robert A.
ISBN: 0691034648
Princeton University Press  1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Based on the unpublished diaries of Pierre Barthes, the author reconstructs the ritual public life of the city of Toulouse, prior to the French Revolution.  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007294  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  QUEEN CHRISTINA
Masson Georgina
ISBN: 0351173463
Sphere Books  1974 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good condition.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007295  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  KOKODA
Fitzsimons Peter
ISBN: 0733619622
Hodder  2005 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. An evocative overview of the Kokoda campaign, following perspectives of the Australian troops, the Japanese, and the local people.  Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007298  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE LINE OF FIRE: REAL STORIES OF AUSTRALIANS AT WAR, FROM GALLIPOLI TO VIETNAM
Sadler Rex and Hayllar Tom
ISBN: 1405036494
Macmillan  2005 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007299  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE NEW WORLD
no author
ISBN: 490002919
Aldus Books/Jupiter Books  1973 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007300  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE MAKING OF EUROPE: CONQUEST, COLONISATION AND CULTURAL CHANGE 950-1350
Bartlett Robert
ISBN: 0713990740
Allen Lane  1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. "This stimulating and controversial book looks at European medieval history from a radical perspective, one that shows Europe to have been as much the product of a process of conquest and colonisation as- in later centuries- the iniator of one."  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007301  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  ON LITERATURE AND ART
Lenin
Progress Publishers  1975 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good condition.  Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007303  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  SOVIET UZBEKISTAN
Various
Progress Publishers  1973 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition. An informative account of Uzbekistan, with chapters on geography, population, economy and villages, all with colour and black and white photographs.  Very Good/Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007304  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  COMRADES: PORTRAITS OF SOVIET LIFE
Bookbinder A, Lichtenstein O. And Denton R.
ISBN: 0563204168
BBC Books  1986 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007305  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  CIVILISATIONS OF THE HOLY LAND
Johnson Paul
Book Club Associates  1979 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. A comprehensive historical overview of the Holy Land, covering 3000BC to the time of the Crusaders.  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007307  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  CHINA: EMPIRE OF THE WRITTEN SYMBOL
Lindqvist Cecilia
ISBN: 0002721619
Harvill  1991 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. "Cecilia Lindqvist describes the pictorial origins and the development of the Chinese script, drawing on archaeology, paleographic research and the evidence of twentieth century Chinese art and culture."  Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007308  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE FORGOTTEN ARTS: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO TRADITIONAL SKILLS
Seymour John
ISBN: 0207150079
Angus & Robertson  1984 First Australian Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition. "With detailed illustrations and period photographs, this book shows how these craftsmen took their materials from the world about them, fashioned them into objects which were not only useful but beautiful in themselves, and thus furnished the lives of their fellows."  Very Good/Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007309  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE NORMANDY DIARY OF MARIE-LOUISE OSMOND 1940-1944
Osmont Marie-Louise
ISBN: 0679434380
Random House  1994 first Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. A emotion-laden diary about the terrible days of 1940, during the occupation and invasion of Normandy.   Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007310  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THROUGH THIRTY YEARS: VOLUME 1
Steed Henry Wickham
William Heinemann  1924 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good condition. A memoir covering the authors travels throughout Europe, with an intense experience of the political factors that led up to the breakout of World War I.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007311  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A HISTORY OF BRITAIN AND THE WORLD: BOOK FIVE, THE TWENTIETH CENTURY AND THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD
Strong C.F.
University of London Press  1961 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Good condition.  Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007312  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE NORTHERN TRIANGLE
Kenney Rowland
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.  1946 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good condition. A history of Scandinavia, emphasising the cultural differences between various countries and peoples, and the development of the region from 800 AD to World War II.  Good
Price: 29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007313  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE LIFE AND TIMES OF COLUMBUS
Giardini Cesare
Paul Hamlyn  1968 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007314  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  MAP-MAKERS
Jaffe H.
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.  1939 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Fair condition.  Fair
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007315  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Years Of Victory 1802-1812
Arthur Bryant
The Reprint Society London, England 1945 
 Hard Cover 529 pages. Illustrated map endpapers.   Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003381  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tartans of the Clans and Families of Scotland
Sir Tomas Innes Of Learney
W. & A. K. Johnston Limited Edinburgh, Great Britain 1952 Reprint
 Hard Cover 300 pages. Fifth Edition. Small inscription on front pastedown and previous owners name crossed out on front blank endpaper.   Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003344  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wind Beneath Their Wings: A History of John Paul College 1982-1992
Quirke, Noel
ISBN: 0701630868
Jacaranda Press Australia 1992 1st Edition
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages and some rubbing & creasing to front endpaper. Dust jacket is solid with some shelf & edgewear and tiny chip on bottom edge of front d/j. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114954  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Shape of Minds to Come
Taylor, John
ISBN: 0718107888
Michael Joseph London 1971 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; VIII, 278 pages, includes bibliography, indexed. Illustrated dust jacket. On the front edge of the text block at the bottom there is a small pale splash mark which has no depth into the margins of the pages. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch split at the bottom of the rear fold over crease. Slight rubbing of the top edge of the front panel. This book presents some of the startling developments which are at present a caring in research into the nature of the brain, and its control over human behaviour. It forecasts how this research will be applied in "personality engineering". At the moment every aspect of behaviour can be controlled, and with more than more precision. This gives a view of man as a "puppet on a string", who can pull his own strings if he wants, or let them be pulled to him if he is sick enough or innocent enough to let this be done. This book describes the way the strings can be pulled, and with what precision, at the present time, both for man and a variety of animals. -- front fold over blurb Psychology Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225150  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Betrayed: A True Story Of ’pure Wickedness’.
Harris Lyndsey With Crofts Andrew.
ISBN: 9781846051357
Century London 2006 First Edition
 Paperback 374 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. For the first few years of her life, Sarah was a normal happy, popular little girl.At age six she was targeted by a vicious, manipulative but invisible enemy- and her life became a living hell.Her mother was fighting to keep her family together, and then the horrific truth started to become clear. She and her daughter had been the innocent victims of the most horrifying betrayal imaginable.  Fine
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026455  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  



10359 History Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books