|
Browse Books on
History
| |
The Cigarette Sellers of Three Crosses Square
Zieman, Joseph
Lerner Publications Minneapolis 1975 First Thus 8vo Hard Cover 166pp. Brown cloth boards. Black lettering. Moisture mark to base of spine and lower edge rear panel. Book firm and unmarked. D/W not price clipped. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008293 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Price of Admiralty
McGuire, Paul & Frances
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1944 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover xiv+330pp. Red cloth boards. Black lettering spine. Fronr endpaper removed. Book clean and unmarked. Binding sound and firm. Coloured frontispiece + b/w plates. Touch of fray to ends of spine. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008294 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Proud Echo
McKie, Ronald
Pacific Books Sydney 1966 12mo Paperback xviii+150pp. Illustrated card covers. Book in excellent unmarked condition. Pacific Books No. 61. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008295 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Resurgam
Winter, Vincent Adams
Vincent Winter Melbourne 8vo Hard Cover xvi+108pp. Book and wrapper in library bound plastic. Not a public library copy. Book is unborrowed. Excellent condition with library labels. Personal biography of an English WW2 RAF pilot. Circa 1985. Ex-Library Very Good+
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008296 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Against All Odds: RAAF Pilots in the Battle for Malta 1942
McAuley, Lex
Century Hutchinson Australia Milsons Point 1989 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover vi+242pp. Red boards. White lettering spine. Excellent unmarked condition. Touch of shelf rub lower edge of boards. B&W plates. D/W not price clipped. ISBN 0091695708. Near Fine
Price: 36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008297 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bombs Away
Steinbeck, John
Paragon House New York 1990 First Thus 8vo Soft Cover 192pp. Pictorial card covers. Excellent unmarked condition. B&W photographs throughout. ISBN 155778311x Fine
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008298 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mission Completed
Embry, Basil
Methuen & Co London 1957 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover Blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering spine. Book firm and clean. Inscription to front endpaper. B&W plates + maps. D/W price clipped. Glassine wrapper has edge abrasions and a 1" clopsed tear top inner corner rear panel. Jacket design by C. W. Bacon. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008299 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Behind Bamboo: An Inside Story of the Japanese Prison Camps
Rivett, Rohan
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1954 New Impression 8vo Hard Cover xiv+338pp. Book firm clean and unmarked. Book and wrapper in plastic. Edges toned with age. D/W not price clipped. Coloured frontispiece + b&w plates. Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008301 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ernest
Buckley Peter
ISBN: 080372392X The Dial Press Company New York 1978 First Edition Hard Cover un numbered pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear and a small repair to back, but still presentale. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Never has one man been portrayed from birth to death as this unique combination of text and pictures portrays Ernest Hemingway. Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026587 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
River Phoenix: A Short Life.
Robb Brian J.
ISBN: 0733600395 Hodder and Stoughton Rydalmere 1994 First Edition Paperback 160 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This is the first biography of this talented young star. He had his own band-but he could not avoid the pressures of the system without the crutch of hard drugs. As New
Price: 9.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 026576 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chips: The Life And Films Of Chips Rafferty
Larkins Bob
ISBN: 0333415108 Macmillan Co Of Australia Ltd South Melbourne 1986 First Edition Hard Cover 179 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. As Larkins shows, here was a man who as an actor was consistantly underrated and as a person remained enigmatic. with the help of Chips' friends , family and colleagues, Larkins has explored the career an personality of this unassuming man-who was also a great Australian. Very Good
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026556 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Best Foot Forward
Weir Molly
ISBN: 0091101905 Hutchinson London 1972 First Edition Hard Cover 207 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In this volume, Molly steps out gaily to see what life has to offer and we follow her through the end of her schooldays on to college and triumphantly to her first jobs. Very Good
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026548 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pears Cyclopaedia 1974-75
Barker L. Mary; Cook Christopher
Richard Clay P/L Bungay 1974 Eighty Third Edition Hard Cover un numberd pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Readers will enjoy the sections on modern literature and drama which have been extensively revised. Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026517 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Makeba: My Story
Makeba Miriam; Hall James
ISBN: 0747501467 Bloomsbury London 1988 First Edition Hard Cover 249 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. My life, my career, every song I sing and every appearance I make are bound up with the plight of my people- the natives of South Africa. Fine
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 018893 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Edward VII, Prince and King
St Aubyn Giles
ISBN: 0002162032 Collins London 1979 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 555 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner bookplate on fep Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22017 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Evolution of Soviet Politics
Osborn Robert J.
ISBN: 0256015333 The Dorsey Press USA 1975 Later Edition 8vo Hard Cover 574 pp. foxing to edges Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43332 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Introducing Israel
Comay Joan
ISBN: 41612500X Methuen London 1969 Trade Paperback 303 pp. b/w photographs Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43183 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Queen Anne
Green David
ISBN: 684102161 Scribners New York 1970 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 399 pp, b/w photographs, d/j price-clipped and chipped on spine, minor foxing to edges Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43172 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Savoy. The Romance of a Great Hotel
Jackson Stanley
Dutton/Penguin New York 1964 First American Edition 8vo Hard Cover 315 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, rubbed dustjacket and slightly chipped corners Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43128 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life and Times of George V
Judd Denis
Book Club Associates London 1973 Book Club Edition 8vo Hard Cover 224 pp. colour photographs, minor foxing to edges, e/p, scuffed spine ends Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43070 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Savoy. The Romance of a Great Hotel
Jackson Stanley
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1964 First British Edition 8vo Hard Cover 317 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and preliminaries, d/j price-clipped Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3627 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
River of Steel: A History of the Western Australian Goldfields and Agricultural Water Supply 1903-2003
Hartley, Richard G.
ISBN: 9780864451965 Access Press, Perth, 2007. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Well researched and comprehensive specialist account of the Western Australian water supply from1895-2003. Fascinating engineering history. From the foreword: "Charles Yelverton O'Connor was a brilliant engineer. That is self evident. he was innovative, resourceful,determined, and gifted with a razor sharp mind that found answers where others only found problems. What is perhaps not so self-evident in this Western Australian and national hero is the fact that he was capable of accomplishing many major - some would describe them as herculean - infrastructure tasks at the same time. Apart from his legendary Goldfields Pipeline, among other projects established under is watch was Fremantle Harbour, stamping him forever as one of the State's most important pioneers. A man who almost single-handedly pushed Western Australia into the 20th century." Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 9780864451965 Inventory No: 12690. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12690 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Catherine the Great: Love, Sex, and Power
Rounding, Virginia
ISBN: 0091799929 Hutchinson London 2006 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 566 pages. Dutiful daughter, frustrated wife, passionate lover, domineering mother, doting grandmother, devoted friend, tireless legislator, generous patron of artists and philosophers - the Empress Catherine II, the Great, was all these things and more. Her reign, the longest in Russian Imperial history, lasted from 1762 until her death in 1796; during those years she built on the work begun by her most famous predecessor, Peter the Great, to establish Russia as a major European power and to transform its new capital, St Petersburg, into a city to rival Paris or London in the beauty of its architecture, the glittering splendour of its Court, and the magnificence of its art collections. Using many of Catherine's own words from her voluminous correspondence and other documents, as well as contemporary accounts by courtiers, ambassadors and foreign visitors, Virginia Rounding seeks to penetrate the character of this most powerful, fascinating and surprisingly sympathetic of eighteenth century women. As New
Price: 39.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002781 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
10365 History Books
Go to page:
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|