|
Browse Books on
History
| |
The Age of Expansion: Europe and the World 1559-1660.
Trevor-Roper, Hugh -- Editor
Thames & Hudson London 1968 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Black Cloth Decorated 2.75 kg; 360 pp., select bibliography, list and sources of illustrations (185 in colour, 419 photographs, drawings, engravings and maps ), index; original colour illustrated dustwrapper. Rubbing of the bottom edge of the dustwrapper. There has been water damage, and pages 112 -- 128 have now been separated with some damage to the margins.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia History Damaged
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225242 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Quiet Conquest: The Huguenots 1685 to 1985
Tessa Murdoch
A. H. Jolly / Museum of London London 1985 Exhibition Publication 220mm x 305mm Hard Cover Jacket has moderate general wear with some bumping/chipping to edges. A 1cm tear to rear bottom corner. Light foxing to fore-edge of page block. Moderate foxing to pastedowns and feps - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 326pp Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006861 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Story of English
Robert McCrum, William Cran and Robert MacNeil
ISBN: 0563202475 Faber and Faber BBC London 1986 First Edition 195mm x 255mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has minimal wear and is protected in a Mylar cover (only taped to itself). Associated tape marks to each fep - otherwise internally clean. Minor foxing to top edge of page block. Binding tight. 384pp Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006859 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hell! And Farewell
Pierre J. Huss
Herbert Jenkins London 1943 Third Printing 140mm x 215mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has heavy general wear with some losses and repaired tears to lower spine. Chipping and small tear to top of spine. A 3cm tear to top front corner. Front panel presents very well with vidid red, black and white graphics. Moderate general wear to cloth plus a small insect loss to lower rear edge of spine. Age-toning to edges of page block. Former owner's name to ffep. Usual internal age-toning due to wartime stock. Binding tight. 222pp Fair
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006857 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Bones Are Scattered: The Cawnpore Massacres & the Indian Mutiny of 1857
Ward, Andrew
ISBN: 0805024379 Henry Holt & Company New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 First Edition 150mm x 245mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has light general wear with minor bumping to top of spine. A couple of small spots to bottom edge of page block. Former owner's name and date to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Note that the jacket is the UK John Murray version. 703pp Good to Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006856 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Europe in the Sixteenth Century
Koenigsberger & Mosse, H.G. / George L.
Longmans, 1969. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Second Edition. History. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. Inventory No: 13983.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13983 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Seventeenth Century Europe
Pennington, D.H.
ISBN: NoISBN Longmans, 1970. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. History. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 13982.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13982 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Thomas Wolsey, Late Cardinal: His Life and Death
Cavendish, George
Folio Society, 1962. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. Inventory No: 6299.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6299 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Portraits of the Nineties
Raymond, E. T.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1922. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fourth Edition. History. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. Inventory No: 6290.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6290 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Steele: Selections from the Tatler, Spectator and Guardian
Dobson (ed.), Austin
Oxford, 1896. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. History. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. Inventory No: 5970.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5970 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Amiel’s Journal
Amiel, Henri-Frederic
MacMillan, 1901. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. History. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. Inventory No: 4299.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4299 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
William Howard Taft
Duffy, Herbert S.
Milton, Baulch & Co., 1930. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. History. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History. Inventory No: 1793. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1793 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Australia
Barnard, Marjorie
ISBN: 0207133476 Angus & Robertson Australia 1976 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with some rubbing to rear cover, a hint of foxing on top edge and some creasing to front endpaper & half title page. Dust jacket has some edgewear with two tears neatly mended. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: 14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 114997 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Treasures of Scotland
Magnusson, Magnus
ISBN: 0297778986 The National Trust for scotland/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London 1981 1st Edition Folio Hard Cover covered in plastic ex lib usual markings and attachments or remnants of, otherwise good ex-library, 208pp, a heavy book for shipping outside Australia extra shipping costs are required Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027291 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Illustrated Treasury of Australia Humour
Sharkey, Michael
ISBN: 0195549635 Oxford University Press Australia South Melbourne 1988 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; 312 pages, includes index of authors with brief biographies and select bibliographies; illustrated with colour plates, black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of art works and cartoons in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket has lost colour on the left-hand third of the front panel. Otherwise the book shows no damage. The book is based on a historical perspective to show the development and changing moods and preoccupations of Australian humorous writers. Is a fascinating study of social history designed to entertained rather than instruct.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Humour -- Australian Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225228 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Columbus and the Conquest of the Impossible
Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe
ISBN: 0841503303 Saturday Review Press New York 1974 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; 224 pages, indexed, includes a bibliography, illustrated end pages, and text is illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour reproductions of art works devices etc. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block shows signs of foxing, and there is a gift inscription on the title page from mum and dad. The book is as much a biography as a history of Spanish exploration and the discovery of America. history -- Americas Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225233 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
man and the Automobile: a twentieth-century love Affair
Jackson, Judith
ISBN: 0070935548 McGraw-Hill Sydney 1979 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated Boards 1.4 kg; 224 pages, indexed, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white photography, and colour photography, and reproductions of art work. The colour illustrated dust jacket replicates the drawings on the board beneath. The dust jacket has four tears on the top edge, the longest being 2 inches and the shortest half an inch. The bottom edge of the dust jacket is rubbed. Bottom edge of the boards are rubbed. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. In this lavishly illustrated book, the author explores man's relationship with a remarkable machine known as a car. Taking not a historical but a thematic approach the car and its many roles, she reminds us of its rickety ancestors -- its achievements on the race track -- and she looks closely at the profound difference that the car has made the lives of ordinary men and women. Automotive History Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224972 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
More Memories of Melbourne University; Undergraduate Life in the Years Since 1919
Dow, Hume (editor]
ISBN: 0091570700 Hutchinson of Australia Richmond, Victoria 1985 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 450 g; XVIII, 198pp., foreword by Chris Wallace-Crabbe, introduction by author and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing the University of Melbourne buildings. The text illustrated with black and white photographs. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a photograph of University of Melbourne from its archives, bone background with black writing on the front cover and spine. The front fold over flap on the dust jacket has been creased, and there is fading of the spine area of the jacket. Gift inscription for Christmas 85 on the front end page. "This is the second volume of memories of Melbourne University. It covers the same period -- for the 60 or more years from 1919 up to 1980 by with a completely new and very different cast of contributors representing successive generations of students" Education Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225217 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Memories of Melbourne University; Undergraduate Life in the Years Since 1917
Dow, Hume (editor]
ISBN: 0091483107 Hutchinson of Australia Richmond, Victoria 1983 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards XVIII, 222pp., foreword by Geoffrey Blainey, introduction by author and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing the University of Melbourne buildings. The text illustrated with black and white photographs. Dark brown boards with white writing on spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a photograph of University of Melbourne from its archives, bone background with black writing on the front cover and spine. The top right-hand corner of the dust jacket has a 0.25 inch tear. Otherwise there is no damage to report. "The varied and lively contributors to this retrospective view of Melbourne University represent different student generations covering over 60 years from 1917.". Education Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225218 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
More Memories of Melbourne University; Undergraduate Life in the Years Since 1919
Dow, Hume (editor]
ISBN: 0091570700 Hutchinson of Australia Richmond, Victoria 1985 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 450 g; XVIII, 198pp., foreword by Chris Wallace-Crabbe, introduction by author and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing the University of Melbourne buildings. The text illustrated with black and white photographs. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a photograph of University of Melbourne from its archives, bone background with black writing on the front cover and spine. The only damage as such is a slight darkening of the top edge of the text block, and what would appear to be the use of two types of stock by the publisher, because the first 88 pages have not yellowed on the front edge. Page 87/88 has been fold over (dogeared). A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "This is the second volume of memories of Melbourne University. It covers the same period -- for the 60 or more years from 1919 up to 1980 by with a completely new and very different cast of contributors representing successive generations of students" Education Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222210 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Memories of Melbourne University; Undergraduate Life in the Years Since 1917
Dow, Hume (editor]
ISBN: 0091483107 Hutchinson of Australia Richmond, Victoria 1983 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards XVIII, 222pp., foreword by Geoffrey Blainey, introduction by author and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing the University of Melbourne buildings. The text illustrated with black and white photographs. Dark brown boards with white writing on spine. The corners slightly rubbed and head and heel spine are likewise. There is a gift inscription on the half title page. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a photograph of University of Melbourne from it's archives, bone background with black writing on the front cover and spine. The corners and back panel are slightly rubbed. "The varied and lively contributors to this retrospective view of Melbourne University represent different student generations covering over 60 years from 1917.". Education Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100653 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Short History of the World
Geoffrey Blainey
Viking Australia 2000 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 1.3 kgs. Light shelf wear to dj, binding very neat and tight. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027384 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Vagina Monologues: The V-Day Edition
Ensler, Eve
ISBN: 0375505652 Villard Books New York 2001 Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; XXXVI, 188 pages, with a foreword by Gloria Steinem. Bound in original boards, with a colour illustrated photographic dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket are in very good order. Included in the special edition are testimonials -- both joyous and heartbreaking -- from young women who have performed The Vagina Monologues had their colleges for V Day, February 14, to raise money for organisations fighting to protect women. monologues -- Vagina Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224986 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Pattern of New Zealand Culture
McLeod, A. L.
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1968 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XIV, 302 pages, XV reproductions of art works, three maps, seven tables, bibliography, indexed. Illustrated dust jacket. 0.5 inch tear at the top right-hand side of the front panel, and slight rubbing either side of the spine section, 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the spine section. A digital image can be provided upon request. In just a century and a quarter New Zealand has developed a characteristic national culture. Though it is naturally derivative, especially from Great Britain, something new and distinctive has been fashioned. This work, by acknowledged authorities, most of whom are still resident New Zealanders, is the first comprehensive treatment of New Zealand's culture. Published simultaneously by Cornell University press. culture -- New Zealand Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225187 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Illustrated Book of World History
Sharman, Margaret & Wilson, Derek A.
ISBN: 0237448270 Evans Brothers London 1977 Reissued, First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.4 kg; 384 pages, illustrated throughout with lack and white photographs, and reproductions in black-and-white of maps and drawings, and colour plates. Originally published in two volumes, As Worldspan. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The only damage to the book is the priceclipping of the front fold over flap. Two historians followed the rise and fall of empires from China to Peru, they trace the growth of the great religions of the East and West, and examine the cultural development and the advance of man's international awareness. -- front fold over blurb History Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225197 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Girl at Government House; an English Girl’s Reminiscences:’Below Stairs’in Colonial Australia
Vellacott, Helen (editor)
ISBN: 0859023362 Currey O'Neill Melbourne 1982 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards VI, 146 pp., list of illustrations, foreword by editor, acknowledgements. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Illustrated endpapers. The text is illustrated with either black and white illustrations/photography, line drawings or coloured illustrations/photography. Text is printed on yellow coloured paper. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are slightly bumped and there is some rubbing to the head and the heel of the spine. Gift inscription on the half title page. Illustrated dustwrapper with bone coloured background and pink decoration with black writing on front cover and spine. The back panel has some rubbing marks on there has been some sun fading to the spine and and the first quarter inch of the back panel. This is the story of colonial Australia in the 1880s-90s as seen by a girl 'in service'. History Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100536 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The War After: Living with the Holocaust
Karpf, Anne
William Heinemann London 1996 Advanced Reading Copy 8vo Soft Cover xvi+342pp. White card covers. Number written to top outer corner front cover, ptherwise very clean and unmarked. Firm copy. Uncorrected bound copy. ISBN 0434002399. Near Fine
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008292 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
10364 History Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|