Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   History - General   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
10359 History Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History Books
  A Gentleman of the Olden Time: Francois de Scepeaux, Sire de Vielleville 1509-1571 (Volume Two)
Coignet, C.
Richard Bentley & Son,  1887. First Edition
 Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Embossed cloth, covers and spine, beautifully preserved. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. Inventory No: 7439. Very Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7439  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  City of the Plains - A History of Hastings
Boyd, M. B.
ISBN: 0864730225
Victoria University Press for The Hastings City Council,  1984. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. History. Signed by Author Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864730225 Inventory No: 6494. Very Good Condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6494  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life of Henry John Temple, Viscount Palmerston 2 Vols
Bulwer, Sir Henry Lytton
Richard Bentley,  1870. Second Edition
 Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. History. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Original spine missing, neatly taped with cloth binding tape. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Both volumes have sustained considerable edgewear, while Vol. I's spine has lifted and been retaped. Text good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History. Inventory No: 5931. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Fair Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5931  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Guns, Germs and Steel. A Short History of Everybody for theLast 13,000 Years
DIAMOND, Jared
Vintage London 1998 
 Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Blackand White Photographs. 480 pages 
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID162208  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Catherine the Great: Life and Legend
Alexander John T.
ISBN: 0195052366
Oxford University Press New York 1989 First Edition
 Hard Cover 418 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The woman who became catherine the Great led a life so full of varied activities in such exotic setings, amid so many dramatic events and memorable personalities, that it took on all the trappings of legend.  Fine
Price: 15.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026752  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Young George Du Maurier: A Selection Of His Letters, 1860-67.
Du Maurier Daphne
Peter Davies London 1951 First Edition
 Hard Cover 307 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy.  Good
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026748  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Thirty years with G.B.S.
Blanche Eliza Patch
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1951 First Edition
 Hard Cover 256 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.  Good
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026747  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Wisdom, Madness And Folly: The Making Of A Psychiatrist: 1927-1957.
Laing R. D.
ISBN: 0333370759
Macmillan London Ltd London 1985 First Edition
 Hard Cover 146 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Dr. Laing describes his childhood in Glascow, his sense of suffocation and how he felt deep programmed against living.  As New
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026745  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Bernard Shaw And The Actresses: A Biography.
Peters Margot
ISBN: 0385
Doubleday And Co Inc New York 1980 First Edition
 Hard Cover 461 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. 'Women' boasted Shaw,'never played an important part in my life'. Yet women exerted an enormous influence on him.  Fine
Price: 15.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026744  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Perfect Tribute: An Episode In The Life Of Abraham Lincoln.
Andrews Mary Raymond Shipman
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1939 First Edition
 Hard Cover 44 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. A story woven about Abraham Lincoln's famous oratory at the dedication of the national cemetery at Gettysburg. It is a perfect piece of literary art written with a tenderness of touch and delicacy of diction that make it one of the great little books of the world.  Very Good
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026733  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Being Busted
Fielder Leslie A.
ISBN: 436155915
Martin Secker And Warburg Ltd London 1970 First Edition
 Hard Cover 255 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. For more than thirty years Dr. Fiedler has been one of the most contentious on the American literary and academic scene. His fame as a radical of high unorthodoxy is in fact world-wide.Now he tells,in a book that is as readable as it is important, of three occasions in his life when he fell foul of the police and the authorities.  Fine
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026721  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Wainwright’s Beat: One Man’s Journey With A Police Force.
Wainwright John
ISBN: 0333435044
Macmillan London Ltd London 1987 First Edition
 Hard Cover 245 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is a very small repair to jacket. Wainwright joined the West Riding of Yorkshire Constabulary in 1947 after his demobilisation from the RAF.  Fine
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026720  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Order Out Of Chaos: The Autobiographical Works Of Maya Angelou.
McPherson Dolly A
ISBN: 1853812137
Virago Press London 1998 Reprint
 Paperback 176 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.  Fine
Price: 8.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 026705  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Sixty-Eight: The Year Of The Barricades
Caute David
ISBN: 0241121744
Hamish Hamilton London 1988 First Edition
 Hard Cover 464 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The year 1968 was the most turbulent since the end of World War II. The ruling establishments were challenged by demonstrations and barricades from Paris and Prague to Washington and Chicago, from Tokyo to rome and West Berlin. America's war in Vietnam united a generation in anger and disgust. Everywhere students were in the vanguard of revolt.  Fine
Price: 23.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026673  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The New Villeneuve: A Life of Jacques Villeneuve
Collongs Timothy
ISBN: 0760304114
Motorbooks International Publi Osceola 1997 First Edition
 Hard Cover 200 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout, the only exception is a small repair to back of jacket. Jacques, the son of the legendary Ferrari driver Gilles, proved in 1996 that he has all the hallmarks of a future formula one world drivers champion: in his first season as a Grand Prix driver, he finished as runner up to his Rothmans Williams Renault team mate Damon Hill.  As New
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026670  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Secrets and Spies: The Harbin Files
Moustafine Mara
ISBN: 1740510917
Random House Australia P/L Milsons Point 2002 First Edition
 Paperback 468 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. With ther heartbreaking intimacy of a family album, this book unravels the complex historical forces which shaped a family's destiny. Harbin in North China was once the heart of a vibrant Russian community.In the mid 1930s the Japanese drove many Russians to seek refuge elsewhere.  As New
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026666  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  First Journey.
Churchill Winston S.
William Heinemann London 1964 First Edition
 Hard Cover 225 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Grandson of Sir Winston Churchill, he piloted a single-engined Piper Comanche with a friend on an adventurous 20,000 mile journey over deserts, mountains and jungles which took them round the whole African continent.  Very Good
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026598  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Churchills
Fleming Kate
ISBN: 670222224
The Viking Press New York 1971 First Edition
 Hard Cover 224 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Over two hundred years separate the two greatest members of the Churchill Family-John, Duke of marlborough, and Sir Winston -but their genius and achievements were extraordinarily similar. Both were bold and ambitious men, with a strong sense of public duty and a breadth of imagination that raised them head and shoulders above their contempories.  Fine
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026593  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The New Diplomacy: International Affairs in the Modern Age
Eban Abba
ISBN: 0394502833
Random House New York 1983 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 427 pp. light foxing to edges, fep, creased spine ends MC 43982 VG  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65083M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Hostile Waters
Huchthausen Peter, Kurdin Igor, White R. Alan
ISBN: 0091802202
Hutchinson London 1997 
 Trade Paperback 303 pp. b/w photographs, crease on introduction page. On October 3, 1986: a nuclear disaster is poised to strike the United States. Only one man can stop it. A true story never revealed ... until now. MC 66590 F  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43818M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Signal 250! The Sea Fight Off Santiago
Azoy A.C.M.
David McKay Company Inc. New York 1964 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 207 pp, frontis illustrated, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43604  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Waters of the New World. Houston to Nantucket
De Hartog Jan
Hamish Hamilton London 1961 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 275 pp. b/w illustrations, foxing to edges and price-clipped dustjacket  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43597  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Tuscany
Bentley James
ISBN: 0670802166
Viking England 1987 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 254 pp. b/w photographs, d/j price-clipped on both corners  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43596  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The City Saints
Hughes M.V.
J.M Dent and Sons London 1932 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 312 pp, with 45 illustrations by Herbert E. Weller, previous owner inscriptions on eps  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43585  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Technology and the Raj: Western Technology and Technical Transfers to India, 1700-1947
Macleod, Roy; Kumar, Deepak
ISBN: 8170364663
Sage Publications New Delhi 1995 
 Hard Cover Explores various aspects of the history of technolgy and the history of European imperialism in South Asia in order to understand the relationship between technology and colonialism in British India. D/W spine sl. faded.  Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018078  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years - A Reader and Guide
Carson, Clayborne; Garrow, Dvid J.; Harding, Vincent; Hine, Darlene Clark (general editores)
ISBN: 0140099816
Penguin Books U.S.A. 1987 First
 Paperback Sl. wear to wraps, pages lightly tanned, internally unmarked.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018063  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  India: The Siege Within
Akbar, M.J.
ISBN: 0140075763
Penguin Group USA  1985 Reprint
 Paperback Pages lightly tanned.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018062  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The English Social History 1066-1945
Hibbert, Christopher
ISBN: 0586084711
Paladin Books Great Britain 1988 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers, some foxing on edges, inside covers & endpapers and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.  * Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115075  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair
Bossy, John
ISBN: 009914381X
Vintage Great Britain 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and lightly yellowed pages near edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 115058  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  KOKODA
Fitzsimons Peter
ISBN: 0733619622
Hodder  2005 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition. An evocative overview of the Kokoda campaign, following perspectives of the Australian troops, the Japanese, and the local people.  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007350  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  



10359 History Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books