|
Browse Books on
History
| |
A Short History Of International Affairs 1920-1939
Gathorne-Hardy G. M.
Oxford Univesity Press London 1964 Reprint Hard Cover 540 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and a small piece missing on spine of jacket. Some matters have undergone changes in importance since the first edition of significance. Very Good
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026760 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Revolution from 1789 to 1906. Documents Selected and Edited with Notes and Introductions
Postgate Raymond
Harper Torchbooks New York 1962 First Edition Soft Cover 399 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The moral of the documents in this book, if there is one, appears to me to be that the revolution is to be regarded as one continuous stream, not as a series of contradictions, that the Declaration of Independance and the Rights of man are as revolutionary and as valid as anything that marx or any later revolutionary wrote. Very Good
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026793 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Joker’s Wild: The Biography Of Jack Nicholson.
Parker John
ISBN: 0732907241 Macmillan Australia Sydney 1991 First Edition Hard Cover 287 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. He was the Joker in Batman-a role from which he earned the most money ever in film history. He is the wild man of the cinema, with the reputation of being the sexiest man in Hollywood. As New
Price: 9.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 022720 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
American Pimpernel: The Man Who Saved the Artists on Hitler’s Death List
Marino, Andy
ISBN: 0091800536 Hutchinson United Kingdom 1999 First UK Edition 160mm x 240mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has light wear. Minor age-toning toedges of page block. Former owner's name and date to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 403pp Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006870 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Turning Japanese
MARGETTS, Helen & SMYTH, Gareth
ISBN: 0853157855 Lawrence & Wishart, Limited London, United Kingdom 1994 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 225pp unused book. Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009697 Bookseller: Croydon Strand Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In the Tracks of the Cattle
Carter, Jeff
Angus & Robertson, 1968. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. Inventory No: 9286. Very Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9286 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill
Mozley & Menzies, Charles / Robert
George Rainbird, 1965. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Robert Mozley. First Edition. History. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Robert Mozley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History. Inventory No: 9234. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9234 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Serious Influx of Jews: A History of Jewish Welfare in Victoria
Benjamin, Rodney
ISBN: 1864487321 Allen & Unwin St Leonards, New South Wales 1998 First Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 800 g; XVIII, 462 pages, indexed. Includes appendices, bibliography, notes; illustrated with black-and-white photographs and with numerous tables etc. In paperback binding with cover painting by Kuba Blacher. The book shows no signs of damage. Rodney Benjamin tells how a small community organised itself to find accommodation, work, financial assistance and English language training for the four major influxes of Jewish immigrants between the 1920s in the 1950s. Out of the organisations which formed to meet these demands grew a multifaceted ethnic welfare agency. Benjamin traces the development of an organisation, run almost entirely by volunteers to profess to staff welfare agency supported by a small army of volunteers. He follows the change in focus from migrant settlement to a broad-based community service which provides care for the disabled and the elderly, job skills training and comprehensive counselling services. The many power and ideologically struggles are examined, as is the position of the organisation in the wider context of Australia Society. -- rear panel blurb Australia -- Jewish Very Good
Price: 46.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225124 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Plan of Attack
Woodward, Bob
ISBN: 074325547X Simon and Schuster New York 2004 First Edition/First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [467pps] Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003482 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A War in Words the First World War
Palmer, Svetlana and Wallis, Sarah
ISBN: 0743248317 Simon and Schuster London 2003 First Edition/First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Departing from traditional histories, A War in Words tells the story of the First World War entirely through the dairies and letters of its combatants, eyewitnesses and victims, with maps b/w photographs and dairy extracts [381pps] NEW Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003070 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1215 the Year of the Magna Carta
Danziger, Danny and Gillingham, John
ISBN: 0340824743 Hodder & Stoughton London 2003 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [324pps] NEW Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002750 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The End of Victory Culture
Engelhardt, Tom
ISBN: 0465019846 Basic Books New York 1995 First Edition/First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Cold war America and the disillusioning of a generation [351pps] Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002431 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modern Times, Modern Places
Conrad, Peter
ISBN: 037540113X Knopf New York 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover How life and art were transformed in a country of revolution, innovation and radical change [752pps] Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002164 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Arcanum
Gleeson, Janet
ISBN: 0446524999 Warner Books New York 1999 First Edition/First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The true story of an alchemist's discovery of porcelain and the subsequent line of the Meissen line of ceramics [324pps] Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001335 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Encyclopedia of Events That Changed the World
Ingpen,Robert and Wilkinson,Philip
ISBN: 1850281440 Dragon's World London 1991 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Eighty turning points in history [256pps] top and bottom edges slightly rubbed Fine
Price: 350.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000219 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Growing Up In the First Fleet
Yarwood, A. T.
ISBN: 0949924733 Kangaroo Press Australia 1983 First Edition Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall with a hint of foxing on endpapers and light tanning on paper on half title page & acknowledgments page. Illustrated with map and drawings. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. * Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115086 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of England - Makers Of The Realm
Arthur Bryant
The Reprint Society London, England 1955 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 413 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing and a few tears to edges. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003402 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Industrial Revolution in Shropshire
TRINDER, Barrie
Phillimore & Co. Ltd London 1981 First Thus 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top of spine, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions. 308pp including index, plus 24pp b/w photographs, illustrated with b/w line drawings throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. When first published in 1973, few people other than industrial historians appreciated the importance and significance of the Iron-bridge Gorge and the Shropshire coalfield. Since 1973 research into the history of the Shropshire coalfield has increased greatly and our understanding of the dramatic events and their causes enlarged on many fronts. A new edition was essential to incorporate the results of that research. Some chapters have been completely re-written and much new and richly detailed information has been added to the rest. The opportunity has been taken to re-set the work in a larger and more attractive format and to add many illustrations, making this new edition, in effect, a new book. Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006083 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Portrait of The Wordsworth Country
Sands, Ronald
Robert Hale Limited London 1984 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering on brown panel to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 207pp including index, plus 24pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is the first comprehensive guide to the beautiful and still unspoilt country, which provided a constant source of inspiration to one of our greatest and best-loved poets. Throughout his life William Wordsworth maintained a close connection with all the many parts of Cumbria in which he worked, lived and journeyed. From infancy in Penrith to schooldays at Haweshead he explored the region, particularly the shores and islands of Windermere. Vacations from Cambridge were spent in the Lake District, on one occasion as a 'pedestrian tour' with Coleridge. As Distributor of Taxes he visited the most remote spots, such as beautiful Black Comb and Cold Fell. With his sister Dorothy he settled at Dove Cottage in Grasmere, and with his wife Mary he made his final home at Rydal Mount. Very Good/Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006082 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Amalgamated Engineering Union: SOUVENIR: 25th Anniversary 1945
Amalgamated Engineering Union
Amalgamated Engineering Union Sydney 1946 First Edition 4t Hard Cover Publishers original green cloth with black lettering to front cover. Minor rubbing to corners. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 379pp illustrated with b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This publication is to commemorate the twenty-fifth anniversary of the inauguration of the Amalgamated Engineering Union on 1st July, 1920. The book was compiled to remind members of a debt to our predecessors and to record appreciation of the ideals, aspirations and achievements inherited from them. They may have contented themselves with a review of the good work in the past twenty-five years, however this would not tell the story of the A.E.U., for the roots lie far deeper in trade union history than in the short span of a quarter of a century. The origins of the engineering unions are indefinite. They are found in the 18th century with the struggle of the workers for the right to organize. The minutes of the Meeting on October 8, 1852, aboard the Frances Walker, relating to the formation of the first Australian Branch of the Amalgamated Society of Engineers stands as the birth certificate of the Amalgamated Engineering Union. It serves as a good starting point from which to trace the history of the Union as the Amalgamated Society of Engineers from 1851 to 1920, and later as the A.E.U. A very good copy. Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006072 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Three Colonies of Australia: New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia; Their Pastures, Copper Mines, & Gold Fields.
SIDNEY, Samuel
Ingram, Cooke & Co, London 1852 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarter Leather Publishers original marbled boards with leather spine with raised bands, gilt lettering on green leather panel on spine, with gilt line decoration along bands. Rubbing to board surfaces and edges, wear to leather corners edges and top of spine. Buff inside endpapers, cracking to binding however still firm, stain to front endpaper and abrasion to rear inside board. Previous owners small stamp mark to rear of title page. Frontis: engraved plate of Return of the Dray, page becoming to come loose from binding. 425pp including appendix, plus 2pp new South Wales census figures from 1851, plus 12 full page engraved plates and 39 engraved illustrations within text. Pages edges marbled, clean and bright in otherwise firm binding. A magnificent 1st edition collectors copy. Very Good
Price: 400.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003744 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rambles in Alpine Valleys
TUTT, J.W.
Swan Sonnenschein & Co London 1895 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to extremities and small spotting to cloth, otherwise very good. 208pp plus 8pp publishers list. Black endpapers. Previous owners elaborate bookplate pasted to inside of front board. 5 plates including frontis showing sketch map of the upper part of the Dora Valley and the Italian slope of Mont Blanc. Contents include: The Dora Valley; Mont de la Saxe; The Val Ferrex; The Glacier de Miage. 'In this book I have in the main followed the same lines as in its predecessors - Random Recollections of Woodland, Fen and Hill, and Woodside, Burnside, Hillside and Marsh - which have been received by the public as well as by the press in a manner that is very gratifying to the author. The book deals with the Italian side of the Mont Blanc range, a locality that deserves to be better known, than it appears to be, to visitors to the Alps. No attempt has been made o go deeply into scientific technicalities; but I have tried to explain as simply and clearly as possible the scientific bearings of some of the many facts which came under my notice during a holiday spent in that region last year. That no written words can do justice to the magnificent scenery to be found on the Italian slopes of Mont Blanc and in its lovely valleys no one is more painfully aware than myself, and my book must be looked upon as descriptive only as far as description help the reader more or less thoroughly to understand the conditions under which the phenomena discussed occur. At the same time, to lovers of Nature in her varying mood, be they tourists, photographers or naturalists, no more charming and delightful holiday can be imagined, than one spent in exploring the valleys which open up between the mountains around Courmayeur.' quoted from authors preface. A magnificent rare collectors edition. Very Good
Price: 300.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000449 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Outermost Frontier: A German Soldier in the Russian Campaign
Pabst, Helmut
William Kimber, London, 1957. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. Inventory No: 13725. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13725 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Exploration and Settlement in Australia
Gormly, James
Self published, Sydney, 1921. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Includes letter from the author Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 14009. Very Good Condition
Price: 145.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14009 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World Revealed: Australasia
Ridgway (ed.), Athelstan
Nelson, London, 1925. Second Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. History. Australian History Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History, Australian History. Inventory No: 14011. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14011 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Who’s Who in Australia 1927-8
Johns, Fred
Self published, Adelaide, 1927. 6th Edition or Higher Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. History. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. Inventory No: 13385. Very Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13385 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
10359 History Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|