Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   History - General   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
10365 History Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History Books
  The Outrageous Queens
Alexander Marc
ISBN: 0584970544
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1977 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 200 pp, b/w and colour photographs, review notice on fep, d/j price-clipped, minor roxing on flaps  Very Good
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44224  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Outrageous Queens
Alexander Marc
ISBN: 0584970544
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1977 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 200 pp, b/w and colour photographs, review notice on fep, d/j price-clipped, minor roxing on flaps  Very Good
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44224  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Living With The Aftermath - Trauma, Nostalgia and Grief In Post-War Australia
Joy Damousi
ISBN: 0521802180
Cambridge University Press Australia 2001 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 240 pages. Only a few library stamps.  Ex-Library Near Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010231  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Celts - Uncovering The Mythic and Historic Origins Of Western Culture
Jean Markale
ISBN: 0892814136
Inner Traditions International USA 1993 
Covered in Non-Removable Plastic Soft Cover 320 pages. A few library stamps.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010227  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Passionate Minds - The Great Enlightenment Love Affair
David Bodanis
ISBN: 9780316730877
Little, Brown And Company London, England 2006 
 Trade Paperback 312 pages.   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010219  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Asia
Murphey, Rhoads
ISBN: 0321042573
Longman New York 2000 Third Edition
 Paperback Sl. edgewear to wraps, internally unmarked, binding tight.  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018174  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  THE HOWARD MARK’S BOOK OF DOPE STORIES
Marks Howard
ISBN: 0099428555
Vintage  2001 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007354  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  MOON OVER MALAYA: A TALE OF ARGYLLS AND MARINES
Moffatt Jonathan and Mccormick Audrey Holmes
ISBN: 0752426907
Tempus  2003 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. "What really happened in Singapore and Malaya during the dark days of December 1941 to February 1942? Britain's worst military disaster is looked at here in a new light using first-hand accounts from the men on the ground. Their story is told for the first time and is conclusive proof that some of our soldiers did fight the enemy and, in fact, held them back for long enough to enable many to escape from Singapore to fight again."  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007360  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  ALLIED PHOTO RECONNAISSANCE OF WORLD WAR II
Staerck Chris (ed)
ISBN: 185585001X
Parkgate Books  1998 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Laminated Pictorial Boards As New condition. A comprensive history of reconnaissance operations during world war II, recovering crucial data through aerial photography. Heavier items may require additional postage.  As New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007386  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  TO SAIL BEYOND THE SUNSET: NATURAL HISTORY IN AUSTRALIA 1699-1829.
Finney C.M.
ISBN: 0727018817
Ribgy  1984 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. A detailed and fascinating history of the discovery of Australia's flora and fauna during its days of colonisation, revealing the many classifcations and reclassifications of the most perplexing fauna that the European world had ever seen. Heavier items may require additional postage.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007389  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Myth and Society in Ancient Greece
Vernant, Jean-Pierre
ISBN: 0942299167
Zone Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018147  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Closed Circle : an interpretation of the Arabs
Pryce-Jones, David
ISBN: 0297793276
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1989 First
 Hard Cover Sl. edgwear to boards,   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018139  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A History of Women In The West II: Silences Of The Middles Ages
Christiane Klapisch-Zuber (Editor)
ISBN: 0674403711
Harvard University Press USA 1992 First US Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 575 pages.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010197  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Culture & Imperialism
Edward W. Said
ISBN: 0701138084
Chatto and Windus London, England 1993 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 444 pages. Top piece of title page has been removed. highlighting to text in first 25 pages.   Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010200  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Thy Rod And Staff - New Light on Flagellatory Impulse
Edward Anthony
ISBN: 0316906670
Little, Brown And Company London, England 1995 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 323 pages. Only a few library stamps.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010207  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Where Sheep Once Grazed
MAGUIRE, Marie
B. H. Maguire Leeton, N.S.W. 1985 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original pictorial laminated boards designed and pained by Molly Lewis showing an impression of early Leeton. 104pp numerously illustrated b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This collection of stories, like its predecessor 'Living Memories' is not intended to be a detailed history. It is simply an attempt to explore some of the events that have coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district. The author checked as far as possible for historical accuracy, but it was also her wish to preserve the human warmth of personal memories, which she felt make history come to life. She has tried to show the place of a country town in the farming district for which it exists and to trace some of the forces that can mould a town and give it its purpose and direction. A fascinating book on the history of Leeton in a beautiful collectable copy.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006095  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Utopia
Tod, Ian & Michael Wheeler
Orbis Publishing London 1978 First Edition
4t Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with full colour and b/w throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The notion of Utopia has pervaded Western thought since ancient times. Inspired by the ideal of a perfect world, artists, architects and philosophers have devised innumerable schemes to banish the squalor, suffering and injustice of the world around them. Utopia draws together a rich collection of artistic and intellectual achievements, ideas and visions as provocative as the characters who created them. The book examines the architectural blueprints, the social experiments and the literary tracts against the social background of the times that produced them.   Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006105  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Holocaust Journey: Travelling in Search of the Past
Gilbert, Martin
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1997 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original green cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 480pp. including index, including 44pp maps, plus 12pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This extraordinary and powerful book describes a fourteen day journey made by the historian Sir Martin Gilbert and a group of London University students of the Holocaust, to many of the sites associated with the Jewish history during and before the Second World War. Travelling by train, bus and on foot, they took a path, which led, through Belgium and Germany to Berlin, where, at Wannsee, the plans were lade to murder as many as eleven million Jews. Moving first south and then east through towns, cities and villages, they reached the main location of the 'Final Solution', the death camps themselves: Auschwitz, Chelmno, Belzec, Majdanek, Sobibor and Treblinka. This book is based on the diary he kept of the individuals' reflections, set against the facts and readings of other texts.  Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006109  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Pathways to the Gods: The Mystery of the Andes Lines
Morrison, Tony
Book Club Associates London 1979 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners stamp to title page. 208pp. including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawing throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book poses an answer to an archaeological mystery that in recent years has taken a place in the public imagination alongside Stonehenge or the Great Pyramid of Giza. What are the strange lines high in the Andes, drawn eerily straight for a distance of up to twenty miles, in one measured example, across rough ground, with a variation from perfect straightness of only four years in a mile? Nasca, in particular, ahs been the subject of dramatic speculation, however, Nasca is not unique. The lines occur elsewhere in South America, in remote and physically changeless country where indigenous traditions were all but obliterated by the Spanish Conquest. This book is the author's story of his fifteen-year quest for the solution.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006111  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  The Gulag Archipelago
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
ISBN: 0006336426
Collins/fFontana Australia 1974 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.   * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 115125  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Rebel Queen: The Trial of Caroline
Robins, Jane
ISBN: 0743248635
Simon & Schuster  2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 370 pages. The marriage of Caroline of Brunswick to the foppish and unpopular George, Prince of Wales began disastrously and soon got worse. He was repulsed by her vulgar looks and habits; she was disenchanted by his manners and his immediate call for brandy. They did not speak the same language. Three years later they were locked in enmity. Caroline moved to Europe where she lived a life in flamboyant style, entering into scandalous associations with her dashing Italian butler. After the death of their only daughter, George determined that when he became King of England his wife would be barred from being crowned as Queen. In an attempt to divorce her, he brought Caroline to trial for adultery. The trial that followed in 1820 was one of history's most sensational episodes. The event was manipulated by republicans and rabble-rousers of every political shade, and brought the county to the brink of rebellion. Queen Caroline was idolised by the popular press, which raised its voice in anger for the first time, and was adored by the common people. She became a surprising and unlikely political symbol; a revolutionary Queen, a people's princess.  As New
Price: 19.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002886  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  King Charles II
Fraser, Antonia
ISBN: 0297775715
Weidenfeld & Nicolson  1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 524 pages. The story of King Charles II is one of enduring fascination if only because, as Bishop Burnet wrote, he was the greatest instance in history of the various revolutions of which one man was capable. The golden childhood of the boy Prince in the Van Dyck pictures gave way to an adventurous youth in Civil War England and abroad, ending traumatically when his father was executed in 1649. Charles II, King at eighteen, succeeded to 'nothing but the name'. After his valiant attempt to regain the throne was defeated by Cromwell at Worcester, the King made his epic escape - to years of exile, poverty and humiliation in Europe. The 'miraculous' Restoration ushered in a reign coloured by a series by a series of equally dramatic events: the Great Plague, the Fire of London, two Dutch Wars, the bizarre Popish Plot, and finally the efforts of the Whigs to exclude his Catholic brother James from the Succession, culminating in the King's unexpected triumph over them at the Oxford Partliament of 1681. This was the man who was to overcome the many problems of his reign and die not only in control of his country but in the affection of his countrymen.  As New
Price: 47.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002883  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Liberty : The Lives and Times of Six Women in Revolutionary France
Moore, Lucy
ISBN: 0007241690
Harper Press  2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 464 pages. Writing with vigour and sympathy, Moore recreates the tumultuous atmosphere that galvanized a cast of remarkable characters - from aristocrats like the passionate and intellectual Garmaine de Stael, to women of the people such as the unhappy courtesan Theroigne de Mericourt, through to the glittering merveilleuses, whose glamour propelled them to the top of post revolutionary society. Through there lives, loves and failures, the wider history of the Revolution receives a compassionate retelling that illuminates not only the brief, hopeful period in which equality seemed within reach, but also in the ways in which they were betrayed.  As New
Price: 19.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002701  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Falklands Commando
McManners, Hugh
ISBN: 0007141750
Harpercollins Pub Ltd United Kingdom 2002 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mass Market Paperback New book, 320 pages, 40 colour photos. Hugh McManners book was one of the first eye-witness accounts of combat operations during the Falkland War, and indeed one of the first books on Special Forces missions. Hugh was one of the first soldiers to land on the Falkland Islands and this book describes his team's covert missions to direct the artillery bombardment of Argentine positions, which he himself controlled. With an observent eye and in the language of the ordinary soldier, the author describes the deployment, preparation and course of the battle from the forefront of the land fighting. Some 20 years after the conflict, Hugh has revised the book and added a refreshed introduction, new photos, and additional notes on the battles.  As New
Price: 14.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001490  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  The Clinton Wars
Blumenthal, Sidney
ISBN: 0670912042
Penguin Australia 2003 
 Hard Cover Minimal edgewear to boards  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018121  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Airdoctor 1959
no author
Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia Adelaide  
8vo Soft Cover 48pp. Illustrated card covers. Book firm, clean and unmarked. Crease line down front cover. B&W photographs. Includes 23rd Annual Report of the Royal Flying Doctor service. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks.  Very Good+
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008372  Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates  


  The Sky Beyond
Taylor, Gordon
Cassell Australia Melbourne 1963 1st Edition
8vo Hard Cover x+366pp. Pictorial boards. Book firm, clean and unmarked. Edges age toned. B&W plates. D/W not price clipped. Wrapper has edgewear and 1" loss base of spine.  Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008370  Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates  


  The Challenge of the City. the Centenary History of Wesley Central Mission 1893-1993
Howe, Renate & Swain, Shurlee
ISBN: 1-875657-21-5
Hyland House South Melbourne 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XVI, 240 pages, 40 pages black-and-white photography, six pages black-and-white maps, includes abbreviations, notes, bibliography and index. The book shows no damage from either handling or mishandling. Australian historians often have been unwilling to acknowledge the importance of religion in their history. Church based organisations tend to be sidelined and the importance of faith as a motivation for human action is ignored. Yet this history demonstrates that Wesley Central Mission has been integral to the history of Melbourne and at times, to the nation. It has made significant contributions to important debates about the relationship of church and society, about philanthropy and cities. -- front fold over blurb social History Very Good
Price: 28.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225310  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life and Death of Sandy Stone
Humphries, Barry
ISBN: 0732903300
Pan Macmillan Sydney 1990 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth Gilt Spine 800 g; XXXII, 200 pp., introduction by the editor Collin O'Brien, foreword by Barry Humphries, five appendices, discography, bibliography. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, advertisements, and ephemera. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The front edge of the text block shows handling marks, otherwise the book shows no sign of damage. Sandy Stone is the least obtrusive of Barry Humphries' stage creations, yet since the late 1950s no-show of Mr Humphries' has gone by without a monologue -- frequently a long monologue -- from this "decent old man of the suburbs", and this is the first appearance of the complete soliloquies in one book, the whole canon, with learned footnotes,, marginalia and appendices to assist the scholar, as well as stage directions, historical cross-references, glossarial notes, and an important introduction by Prof O'Brien of the University of Western Australia, who was the world's foremost authority on Stone studies. Probably the most accessible of all of Barry Humphries's characters. Theatre Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225311  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Challenge of the City. the Centenary History of Wesley Central Mission 1893-1993
Howe, Renate & Swain, Shurlee
ISBN: 1-875657-21-5
Hyland House South Melbourne 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XVI, 240 pages, 40 pages black-and-white photography, six pages black-and-white maps, includes abbreviations, notes, bibliography and index. Neat inscription on front endpage, otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request. Australian historians often have been unwilling to acknowledge the importance of religion in their history. Church based organisations tend to be sidelined and the importance of faith as a motivation for human action is ignored. Yet this history demonstrates that Wesley Central Mission has been integral to the history of Melbourne and at times, to the nation. It has made significant contributions to important debates about the relationship of church and society, about philanthropy and cities. -- front fold over blurb social History Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213312  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



10365 History Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books