|
Browse Books on
History
| |
Discover Gold
Hindley, Geoffrey
Orbis Publishing London 1983 First Edition 4t Hard Cover Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Indent marks to back cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to corners, mirror indent marks to back cover, now protected in Brodart. Yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 208pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour photographs and, colour and b/w illustrations. Pages are gilt all round, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book examines gold, this most beautiful of all metals, its qualities, and above all its mystique. From the meaning of gold in myths and legends to the passionate quest of the alchemists, from the excitement and wildness of gold rushes to the exquisite and painstaking work of the goldsmith, the author authoritatively and entertainingly traces the history of this magical metal. There are chapters on the many uses gold can be put to, on the wearing of gold as well as on mining and refining. The result is an intriguing account of man's relationship with this remarkable substance. PLEASE NOTE: This book is heavy and will incur extra postal charges. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0005975 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vikings
Magnusson, Magnus
The Bodley Head London 1980 First Edition 4t Hard Cover Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 320pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, b/w line drawings and maps throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The author explores in this book the myth and the reality of Viking culture. The Vikings were fierce sea warriors, ruled over by men called Svein Forkbeard and Harald Blue-Tooth, worshipping Thor and Odin. But new archaeological discoveries in Europe and America are showing the Vikings in a new light, as the greatest traders of their day; as explorers who extended the boundaries of the known world across the Atlantic to North America and eastward through the hinterland of Russia to Turkey and the Mediterranean. The Vikings are now revealed as architects, town dwellers and craftsmen. Archaeology is bring back to life those warrior heroes whose exploits are captured in the Norse Sagas and whose influence can still be traced, a thousand years later, in our Western civilisation. Very Good/Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0005984 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Scramble for Africa 1876 - 1912
Pakenham, Thomas
ISBN: 0297811304 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London, United Kingdom 1991 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 738 pages with b/w illustratrations. In 1880 most of Africa was ruled by Africans and barely explored. By 1902, five European powers had grabbed almost the whole continent, giving themselves 30 new colonies and protectorates and 110 million bewildered new subjects. Heavy book (1.5kg). Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013188 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Imperial Hearst: A Social Biography
Lundberg Ferdinand
The Modern Library New York 1937 First Edition Hard Cover 406 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 025699 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Phantom Islands of the Atlantic: The Legends of Seven Lands That Never Were
Johnson, Donald S.
ISBN: 0802713203 Walker & Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XX, 220 pages, illustrated with end page maps, and with 35 maps within the text plus the occasional decorative illustration reproduced in monotone. Includes a bibliography, and index and chapter notes. The only damage to the book is a birthday inscription on the verso of the front end page. Cartography Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224780 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tides of History : The Pacific Islands in the Twentieth Century
K.R. Howe, Robert C. Kiste and Brij V. Lal (editors)
ISBN: 1863735410 Allen & Unwin Sydney, NSW, Australia 1994 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 475 pages with b/w illustrations. Presents a critical analysis, from a variety of perspectives, of the nature of the social, political, economic and cultural experiences of the Pacific Islands peoples in colonial and contemporary times, and their varied attempts to come to terms with the forces of change introduced by outsiders. In recent times the Pacific Islands have increasingly become part of both Pacific Rim and world systems of investment, trade and defence. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006108 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Dragons of Expectation: Reality and Delusion in the Course of History
Conquest, Robert
ISBN: 0393059332 W. W. Norton & Company 2004 8vo hardcover 272pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. From Publishers WeeklynThis occasionally brilliant and at times idiosyncratic book is a frontal assault on the pieties of the left. At its heart is Conquest's critique of a deluded idealization of the Soviet Union and the underestimation of the danger it posed to the West--the focus of Conquest's long and distinguished career (The Great Terror, etc.). But his targets here are far broader: if dreamy-eyed socialism has died, its ghost lives on, he says, in a mishmash of icons and fetishes ("democracy," "liberty," "progress"), held together by uncritical utopianism and reducing our intellectual culture to cerebral jelly. The original nursery of dragons, he suggests, was the French Enlightenment; today, these beasts dwell in academic corridors, where professors speak in jargon and channel the repressive spirit of the medieval Inquisition. His St. George, bearing the banner of the "Law-and-Liberty" tradition, is English-speaking: the United States and the United Kingdom. Responding to the war against Islamist barbarians, Conquest assails veneration of the U.N., the EU, the International Criminal Court, a knee-jerk intellectual anti-Westernism and the presumption that benevolent colonial intervention is necessarily bad. This pithy book, which concludes with a strange, poetic composition masquerading as an epilogue, will infuriate as many readers as it gladdens. But Conquest has thrown down a gauntlet to which we should all respond. 3 b&w illus. nCopyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. nnReviewnRobert Conquest is our greatest living modern historian. -- Paul Johnson
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44349 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Revolutionaries
Hobsbawm, E.J.
ISBN: 0349120560 Abacus 2007 8vo softcover 368pp very good+.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44345 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
West of the Bland: A History of the Wyalong District
Various,
Bland Historical Society, 1969. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History, Australian History. Inventory No: 13917.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13917 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sable Island: Nova Scotia’s Mysterious Island of Sand
Armstrong, Bruce
ISBN: 0887800572 Formac, 1987. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. First softcover edition. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. ISBN: 0887800572 Inventory No: 13911.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13911 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sex, Maiming & Murder
Moran, Rod
ISBN: 0864451571 Access Press, Perth, 2002. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0864451571 Inventory No: 13908.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13908 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Clarice: An Autobiography
Snook & Browne (ed.), Clarice / Gwen Bessell
ISBN: 0864451660 Access Press, Perth, No date. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0864451660 Inventory No: 13907.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13907 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rottnest: Its Tragedy and its Glory
Watson, Edward Jack
ISBN: 0646361147 Self published, Perth, 1998. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0646361147 Inventory No: 13902.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13902 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Red Cedar: The Tree of Australia’s History
Vader, John
ISBN: 0730101517 Reed, Sydney, 1988. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Top edge foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0730101517 Inventory No: 13891.
Price: 250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13891 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sydney Book
Barnard, Marjorie
Ure Smith, 1947. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Sydney Ure Smith. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Sydney Ure Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History, Australian History. Inventory No: 13888.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13888 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pathways to Independence: Papua New Guinea
Cleland, Rachel
ISBN: 0958935408 Pacific Book House, Sydney, 1984. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/Very Good. Second Edition. History. Australian History This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0958935408 Inventory No: 13884.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13884 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Paddington: Its History Trade and Industries, Being a Record of 50 Years of Civic Government 1860-1910
Various,
ISBN: 0959454403 Salux , Sydney, 1980. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). New Book/New. Second Edition. History. Australian History Special Limited Edition, first issue in this format. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. This is a reproduction of book published in 1910 by the Municipal Council of Paddington, celebrating 50 years of Paddington's history. Lavishly illustrated with reproductions of many old photos and documents. Beautifully presented. From the introduction: "Collecting and dealing in Australasian Documentary, I came upon this delightful little book about Paddington's early history... Living in Paddington myself, I was spellbound by it, and my first reaction was to reveal it to several Paddington friends, who were born in this section of our lovely city. they immediately conjured up, not only reminiscences about the times they went to school and to work, through old familiar streets shown in this book, but also those of their parents, friends and families. This richly illustrated book, hardly known by many, relates part of the history of Sydney, and even though it is parochial by being mainly about Paddington, I am sure that it will certainly also interest those who follow the historic developments of Sydney." Quantity Available: 13. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0959454403 Inventory No: 13854.
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13854 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The County of London Plan
Carter & Goldfinger, E.J. / Erno
Penguin, 1945. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History. Inventory No: 13814.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13814 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Observations on the Coasts of Van Diemen’s Land on Bass’s Strait and its Islands and on Part of the Coasts of New South Wales
Flinders, Matthew
Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. History. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. Inventory No: 13703.
Price: 145.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13703 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Grand Oriental Hotels: 1800-1939
Meade, Fitchett & Lawrence, Martin / Joseph / Anthony
ISBN: 046004754X Dent, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Edition Unstated. History. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History. ISBN: 046004754X Inventory No: 13421. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13421 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cameos of Bexley
Rathbone, R.W.
ISBN: NoISBN Self published, Sydney, 2006. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 13315. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13315 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
First Gold: Ophir N.S.W.
Bartlett, Robert
ISBN: 095775910X Self published, 1999. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 095775910X Inventory No: 13296.
Price: 165.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13296 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Notes on Early History of Berrima Village
Wrightson (ed.), S.O.
Berrima Village Trust, No date. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History, Australian History. Inventory No: 13272.
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13272 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Storm
Various,
ISBN: 0958771987 Ku-ring-gai Council / Playbill, Sydney, No date. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0958771987 Inventory No: 13271.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13271 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life & Times of the Lithgow Co-op: A Social and Industrial History of Lithgow
Ryan & Jenkins, Lorraine / June
ISBN: 0646379992 Lithgow Co-operative , 2001. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Blue Mountains Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History, Blue Mountains. ISBN: 0646379992 Inventory No: 13251. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13251 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Old Shanghai: Gangsters in Paradise
Pan Ling
ISBN: 9971643405 Heinemann Asia Singapore 1993 Reprint 150mm x 230mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. Spine not creased. A few marks to edges of page block. Short crease to bottom rear corner of cover and last few pages. Internally clean. 239pp Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006678 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
11336 History Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|