Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   History - General   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
17283 History Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History Books
  Fish Of The Seto Inland Sea: Three Generations Of A Japanese Family
Pilgrim Ruri
ISBN: 0002571412
Harper Collins London 1999 First Edition
 Paperback 326 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Pilgrim Tells The Story Of Her Family From The 1870s Through To The Aftermath Of The Second World War.  As New
Price: 12.42 (AUD)
Book Number: 042255  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Kremlin Wives
Vasilieva Larissa
ISBN: 0297814052
Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1994 First Edition
 Hard Cover 241 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The First Generation Of Kremln Wives Included Bolshevik Commissars And 'new Women' Free Loving Larissa Reisner And Lenins Saintly Wife Nadezhda Krupskaya.  As New
Price: 13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 042256  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Black And The Red: Francois Mitterrand, The Story Of An Ambition
Nay Catherine
ISBN: 0151128855
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1984 First Edition
 Hard Cover 404 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Over The Past 40 Years Francois Has Moved Through Thre Ranks Of French Politics; As Minister, Deputy, Senator, And, Finally, As President Of The Republc.  As New
Price: 13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 042259  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Women Of The Long March
Lee Lily Xiao Hong
ISBN: 1864485698
Allen and Unwin St. Leonards, Sydney 1999 First Edition
 Paperback 308 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Just Seventeen When They Became Lovers, Mao's Second Wife He Zizhen Was Condemned To A Life Of Loneliness After He Tired Of Her. A Strong Young Peasant Who Only Wanted To Be A Soldier, Kang Keqing Was Called The Girl Commander. Married At Seventeen To A Man She Didn't Know, The Illiterate Peasant Girl Wang Quanyuan Left Him To Fight Alongside The Red Rebels.  As New
Price: 10.26 (AUD)
Book Number: 042265  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Rogue’s Life: From His Birth To His Marriage
Collins Wilkie
The F. M. Lupton Publishing Co New York  Unknown
 Hard Cover 204 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exceptions are some light age markings on some pages and some minor shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 042276  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Oleander, Jacaranda: A Childhood Perceived
Lively Penelope
ISBN: 0140235876
Penquin Books London 1995 Reprint
 Paperback 180 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Is A Book About Childhood. It Is Also A Discussion Of The Nature Of Childhood Perception And A View Of Egypt In The 1930s And 1940s.  Fine
Price: 8.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 042299  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Silton Seasons: From The Diary Of A Countryman
Symons R. D
ISBN: 0385075294
Doubleday Canada Ltd Ontario 1975 First Edition
 Hard Cover 200 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In The Timeless Spirit Of Thoreau's Waaaaalden, Symons Has Written A Loving Account Of The Virtues Of A Life Spent Close To The Soil And A Provocative Commentary On The' Advantages' Of Modern Urban Society.  Fine
Price: 8.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 042374  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Under The Tuscan Sun: At Home In Italy
Mayes Frances
ISBN: 0767900383
Broadway Books New York 1997 Reprint
 Soft Cover 280 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.  Very Good
Price: 7.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 042400  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Cristoforo Colombo: Genius Of The Sea
Taviani
Paola Emilio Rome 1991 Second Edition
 Paperback 94 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. If The Life Of Christopher Columbus Reads Like A Novel, An Even Stranger And More Complicated Novel Has Been Spun From The Debates Surrounding His Birth.  As New
Price: 8.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 042404  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Family Life: Birth, Death And The Whole Damn Thing
Luard Elisabeth
ISBN: 0552145440
Corgi Books London 1998 Reprint
 Paperback 307 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Not Everyone Goes To School On A Donkey, Keeps An Eagle Owl In The Spare Bedroom Cupboard, Or Plays Chess For The French Foreign Legion.  As New
Price: 6.48 (AUD)
Book Number: 042412  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Liars Club: A Memoir
Karr Mary
ISBN: 0330344587
Picador/Macmillan London 1995 First Edition
 Paperback 320 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Mary Karr Grew Up In A Swampy East Texas Refinery Town At The Epicentre Of A Family Full Of Fierce, Volatile Attachments.  Very Good
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 042427  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Treasures of the The Powerhouse Museum
Measham, Terence
ISBN: 1863170464
Sydney 1994 Powerhouse Publishing   
  27x32cm, 192pp incl index, lavishly illust in colour hardcover in excellent condition, dustwrapper torn on corners
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 44082  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Intellectual Suppression
Martin, Brian et al (eds)
ISBN: 0207151326
Sydney 1986 Angus and Robertson   
  304pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 44138  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australians: A Guide to Sources
Borchardt, D.H. (ed)
ISBN: 094928825X
Sydney 1987 Fairfax, Syme and Weldon   
  205x280mm 473pp colour and b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, front board slightly soiled
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 46466  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Shooting the Pianist: The Role of Government in the Arts
Parsons, Philip (ed)
ISBN: 0868191760
Sydney 1987 Currency Press   
  135x210mm 152pp, paperback in excellent condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 46631  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Resolution of Conflict: The Boyer Lectures 1979
Hawke, R.J.L.
ISBN: 0642976120
ABC 1979   
   paperback in good condition,
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46826  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Piecing Together a Shared Vision: The 1987 Boyer Lectures
McCaughey, Davis
ISBN: 0642530912
Sydney; ABC; 1988   
  135x210mm 55pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46874  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Towards a New Society: A New Day Has Begun
Cairns, Jim
published by the author, no date (c1989)   
  140x215mm, 206pp paperback in good condition, foxed, the author was the Deputy Prime Minister of Australia under Gough Whitlam
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46927  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Is There Life After ANZUS: New Directions for the Peace Movement
Suter, Keith
ISBN: 0949138150
Pluto Press 1987   
  91pp paperback in good condition, first and last few pages tanned
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47027  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Reshaping Australia: Urban Problems and Policies
Stilwell, Frank
ISBN: 1864030011
Pluto Press 1993   
  135x220mm 294pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 48087  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brutal Game: Patients and the Doctors’ Dispute
Rees, Stuart J. and Gibbons, Leonie
ISBN: 0207154805
Angus and Robertson 1986   
  146pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48455  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Politics in Place: Social Power Relations in an Australian Country Town
Gray, Ian
ISBN: 0521404266
Cambridge University Press, 1991   
  160x235mm 214pp hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48589  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Justice Now! Social Justice Statements of the Australian Catholic Bishops. First Series: 1940-1966
Hogan, Michael (ed)
ISBN: 0909907250
Sydney; Dept of Government and Public Administration University of Sydney; 1990   
  160x225mm 263pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48613  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Affirmative Action: The New Discrimination
Moens, Gabriel
ISBN: 0949769274
Centre for Independent Studies 1985   
  130x210mm 112pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 48872  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia’s Asian Challenge
Hughes, Helen et al
ISBN: 1864320001
Centre for Independent Studies 1994   
  47pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48942  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Challenge of Change: The Boyer Lectures 1972
Dunphy, Dexter
ISBN: 0642974403
ABC 1972   
  67pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49019  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia and Britain: The Evolving Relationship
Kooyman, Mary (ed)
ISBN: 0732604842
Monash ANZ Centre for International Briefing 1993   
  115pp, a collection of papers by academics, businessmen and journalists commissioned by the Monash ANZ Centre for International Briefing paperback in very good condition
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 49087  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Making Australia: Exploring Our National Conversation
Thornhill, John
ISBN: 0855748990
Sydney; Millennium Books, 1992   
  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 234pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 49274  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Greeks in Australia
Price, Charles (ed)
ISBN: 0708105718
Canberra, ANU Press 1975   
  145x225mm 228pp hardcover in good condition, dw worn and torn on edges
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 49486  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Flag ...and how to fly it
Smout, A.H.
ISBN: 85566004X
Sydney, Murray 1970   
  72pp colour and b/w illusts, flag etiquette and protocol paperback, wraps a little worn, binding strong
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 49549  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



17283 History Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books