|
Browse Books on
History
| |
|
Fish Of The Seto Inland Sea: Three Generations Of A Japanese Family
Pilgrim Ruri
ISBN: 0002571412 Harper Collins London 1999 First Edition Paperback 326 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Pilgrim Tells The Story Of Her Family From The 1870s Through To The Aftermath Of The Second World War. As New
Price: 12.42 (AUD)
Book Number: 042255 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Kremlin Wives
Vasilieva Larissa
ISBN: 0297814052 Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1994 First Edition Hard Cover 241 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The First Generation Of Kremln Wives Included Bolshevik Commissars And 'new Women' Free Loving Larissa Reisner And Lenins Saintly Wife Nadezhda Krupskaya. As New
Price: 13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 042256 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Black And The Red: Francois Mitterrand, The Story Of An Ambition
Nay Catherine
ISBN: 0151128855 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1984 First Edition Hard Cover 404 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Over The Past 40 Years Francois Has Moved Through Thre Ranks Of French Politics; As Minister, Deputy, Senator, And, Finally, As President Of The Republc. As New
Price: 13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 042259 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Women Of The Long March
Lee Lily Xiao Hong
ISBN: 1864485698 Allen and Unwin St. Leonards, Sydney 1999 First Edition Paperback 308 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Just Seventeen When They Became Lovers, Mao's Second Wife He Zizhen Was Condemned To A Life Of Loneliness After He Tired Of Her. A Strong Young Peasant Who Only Wanted To Be A Soldier, Kang Keqing Was Called The Girl Commander. Married At Seventeen To A Man She Didn't Know, The Illiterate Peasant Girl Wang Quanyuan Left Him To Fight Alongside The Red Rebels. As New
Price: 10.26 (AUD)
Book Number: 042265 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Rogue’s Life: From His Birth To His Marriage
Collins Wilkie
The F. M. Lupton Publishing Co New York Unknown Hard Cover 204 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exceptions are some light age markings on some pages and some minor shelf wear. Very Good
Price: 13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 042276 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Oleander, Jacaranda: A Childhood Perceived
Lively Penelope
ISBN: 0140235876 Penquin Books London 1995 Reprint Paperback 180 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Is A Book About Childhood. It Is Also A Discussion Of The Nature Of Childhood Perception And A View Of Egypt In The 1930s And 1940s. Fine
Price: 8.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 042299 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Silton Seasons: From The Diary Of A Countryman
Symons R. D
ISBN: 0385075294 Doubleday Canada Ltd Ontario 1975 First Edition Hard Cover 200 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In The Timeless Spirit Of Thoreau's Waaaaalden, Symons Has Written A Loving Account Of The Virtues Of A Life Spent Close To The Soil And A Provocative Commentary On The' Advantages' Of Modern Urban Society. Fine
Price: 8.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 042374 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Under The Tuscan Sun: At Home In Italy
Mayes Frances
ISBN: 0767900383 Broadway Books New York 1997 Reprint Soft Cover 280 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Very Good
Price: 7.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 042400 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cristoforo Colombo: Genius Of The Sea
Taviani
Paola Emilio Rome 1991 Second Edition Paperback 94 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. If The Life Of Christopher Columbus Reads Like A Novel, An Even Stranger And More Complicated Novel Has Been Spun From The Debates Surrounding His Birth. As New
Price: 8.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 042404 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Family Life: Birth, Death And The Whole Damn Thing
Luard Elisabeth
ISBN: 0552145440 Corgi Books London 1998 Reprint Paperback 307 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Not Everyone Goes To School On A Donkey, Keeps An Eagle Owl In The Spare Bedroom Cupboard, Or Plays Chess For The French Foreign Legion. As New
Price: 6.48 (AUD)
Book Number: 042412 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Liars Club: A Memoir
Karr Mary
ISBN: 0330344587 Picador/Macmillan London 1995 First Edition Paperback 320 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Mary Karr Grew Up In A Swampy East Texas Refinery Town At The Epicentre Of A Family Full Of Fierce, Volatile Attachments. Very Good
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 042427 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Treasures of the The Powerhouse Museum
Measham, Terence
ISBN: 1863170464 Sydney 1994 Powerhouse Publishing 27x32cm, 192pp incl index, lavishly illust in colour hardcover in excellent condition, dustwrapper torn on corners
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 44082 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Intellectual Suppression
Martin, Brian et al (eds)
ISBN: 0207151326 Sydney 1986 Angus and Robertson 304pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 44138 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australians: A Guide to Sources
Borchardt, D.H. (ed)
ISBN: 094928825X Sydney 1987 Fairfax, Syme and Weldon 205x280mm 473pp colour and b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, front board slightly soiled
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 46466 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Towards a New Society: A New Day Has Begun
Cairns, Jim
published by the author, no date (c1989) 140x215mm, 206pp paperback in good condition, foxed, the author was the Deputy Prime Minister of Australia under Gough Whitlam
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46927 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australia’s Asian Challenge
Hughes, Helen et al
ISBN: 1864320001 Centre for Independent Studies 1994 47pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48942 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australia and Britain: The Evolving Relationship
Kooyman, Mary (ed)
ISBN: 0732604842 Monash ANZ Centre for International Briefing 1993 115pp, a collection of papers by academics, businessmen and journalists commissioned by the Monash ANZ Centre for International Briefing paperback in very good condition
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 49087 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Greeks in Australia
Price, Charles (ed)
ISBN: 0708105718 Canberra, ANU Press 1975 145x225mm 228pp hardcover in good condition, dw worn and torn on edges
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 49486 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Our Flag ...and how to fly it
Smout, A.H.
ISBN: 85566004X Sydney, Murray 1970 72pp colour and b/w illusts, flag etiquette and protocol paperback, wraps a little worn, binding strong
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 49549 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
17283 History Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|