Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Health & Medicine

Related Subjects:Medical   Health   Martial Arts   Pregnancy & Babies  

  
2976 Health & Medicine Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Health & Medicine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Health & Medicine Books
  YOU CAN HEAL YOUR LIFE
Hay Louise L.
ISBN: 095889731X
Specialist Publications  1988 First Australasian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007361  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  ESSENTIAL ANATOMY
Lumley J.S.P, Craven J.L. And Aitken J.T.
ISBN: 0443048088
Churchill Livingston  1995 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition. An extensive manual on the human body, with separate chapters for each part and reccomendations for further study.  Very Good
Price: 53.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007365  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Magnets of the Universe - Numerology Into the 21st Century
Nessa Algie
ISBN: 9780947338404
Axiom Publishing Australia 1993 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 110 pages  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009843  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Magnets of the Universe - Numerology Into the 21st Century
Nessa Algie
ISBN: 9780947338404
Axiom Publishing Australia 1993 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 110 pages  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009843  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Understanding Migraine
Maria Prendergast
ISBN: 1863722297
The Text Publishing Company Australia 1992 
 Paperback 101 pages - a few library stamps in front of book Ex-Library Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009818  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Understanding Migraine
Maria Prendergast
ISBN: 1863722297
The Text Publishing Company Australia 1992 
 Paperback 101 pages - a few library stamps in front of book Ex-Library Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009818  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Down-To-Earth Natural Food Cookbook
Langseth-Christensen, Lillian
ISBN: 0448013622
Grosset & Dunlap New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover how to purchase, prepare and cook natural foods to attain youthful wellbeing and vibrant health. Neat copy, wrapper protected  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005098  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Herbal Drugstore. The Best Natural Alternatives to Over the Counter and Prescription Medicines
WHITE, Linda B.; Steven Foster
ISBN: 1579545327
Rodale Press USA 2000 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 607pp  Fine
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005095  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Fit for Life
DIAMOND, Harvey & Marilyn
ISBN: 0207153299
Angus & Robertson Australia 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover waste elimination and the role it plays in keeping slim. Wrapper protected  Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005093  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Back to Eden. Human Interest Story of Health and Restoration to be Found in Herb, Root and Bark. (COMPLETE ORIGINAL TEXT)
KLOSS, Jethro
ISBN: 0940676001
Kloss  1982 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 685pp, b&w plates. Age toning to pages, small rub mk on front cover  Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005086  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Every Woman’s Book
AIROLA, Paavo
ISBN: 0517186706746
Health Plus Arizona 1982 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 639pp. Covers protected with laminate film, light creasing and marking to covers, spotting at page edge  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005074  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Zone. a Dietary Road Map
SEARS, Barry
ISBN: 0060987162
Regan Books  1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 328pp.  Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005067  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Living with Children
ISBISTER, Clair
Winchester Publishing Company, Hard Cover Sydney, Australia 1965 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Down to earth reference book thal will prove invaluable to all concerned about bringing up children. Owners name inside front pastedown. Wrapper has chip and small mark. Wrapper now neatly protected  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005066  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Natural Health Book
HALL, Dorothy
ISBN: 0170050947
Nelson Melbourne 1976 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 322pp, slight fading to backstrip  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005065  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Vitamin E for Ailing and Healthy Hearts
Shute, Wilfrid Eugene & Taub, Harald J.
ISBN: 0491004273
W. H. Allen London and New York 1971 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 208 pages, including bibliography and index. In original hardcover binding with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows signs of water damage from the other side, however the book, apart from the previous owner's name is in good condition. This book is intended to be "the means of making available to all sufferers from heart disease is the help they deserve -- a proved successful treatment." Front fold over blurb Health Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225334  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The New Glucose Revolution: Managing PCOS
Brand-Miller, Prof. Jennie; Farid, Prof.Nadir R.; Marsh, Kate
ISBN: 0733618472
Hodder Australia 2004 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with flat uncreased spine and slight creasing to front cover. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.  * Fine
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115101  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Pregnancy and Childbirth
Kitzinger, Sheila
ISBN: 0868243825
Doubleday Australia 1993 
 Glossy Soft Cover moderately worn,   Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019864  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Reiki in Everyday Living: How Universal Energy Is a Natural Part of Life, Medicine, and Personal Growth
Gleisner, Earlene F.
ISBN: 1880357070
White Feather Press Laytonville, California, U.S.A. 1994 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover 200 g; 104 pages, in original paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage, but is second hand. "A primary theme of this collection of essays and poems is to demystify Reiki so that its effectiveness as a system and as an energy can be documented and accepted as complementary to all systems of health care. A secondary theme is to illustrate how I believe Reiki, when used in everyday living, can increase the quality of life." Page 10 Reiki Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225149  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Everything a Teenage Girl Should Know
Knight, Dr. John F.
ISBN: NOISBN
Signs Publishing Company Australia  
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall with white unmarked pages, illustrated with drawings and colour photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.  * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115087  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Health and the Zodiac
Little, Brenda
ISBN: 0730101940
Reed Books Australia 1987 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  Fine
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 115089  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Unleashing the Sex Goddes in Every Woman
St. Claire, Olivia
ISBN: 0733800033
Bantam Books U. S. A. 1996 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in a near very good condition overall. Pages are white with yellow highlights on five pages, small black dot on bottom edge and slightly wrinkled pages on top edge probably due to some moisture exposure (no stains). We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.  * Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115090  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Health Revolution Cookbook
Horne, Ross and Toni Bobbin
Happy Landings 1983   
  8vo softcover 202pp good, corners bumped, owner's notes on fep. Includes the Pritikin Diet and the Gerson Diet 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44698  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Raw Juices Can Save Your Life: An A-Z Guide to Juicing
Sandra, Dr Cabot
ISBN: 0958613710
Celestial Arts August 2002   
  8vo softcover 160pp very good. Signed by Cabot. Raw Juices Can Save Your Life! An A–Z Guide to Juicing by Dr. Sandra Cabot If you haven't experienced the miraculous benefits of holistic healing, RAW JUICES CAN SAVE YOUR LIFE! is a safe and effective way to join the alternative medicine revolution. Did you know that coconut soothes a sore throat, that strawberries are good skin cleansers, or that cabbage stimulates hair growth? Dr. Sandra Cabot has taken raw fruits and vegetables containing restorative, pain-relieving, and disease-fighting properties and combined them into simple juice concoctions that diminish or cure 65 common ailments. With detailed advice for purchasing high-quality juicers and fresh produce. •Tells you which juice combinations to avoid. 
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44690  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Quantum Healing: Exploring the Frontiers of Mind Body Medicine
Chopra, Deepak
ISBN: 055305368X
Bantam Books New York 1989 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; [10], 276 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor handling marks, otherwise in very good condition. Here is an extraordinary new approach to healing by an extraordinary physician/writer -- a book filled with a mystery, wonder, and hope of men and women who have experienced seemingly miraculous recoveries from cancer and other serious illnesses. -- -- Doctor Chopra shows that modern medical discoveries are beginning to verify what the Vedic sages intuited: that the human body is controlled by a "network of intelligence" grounded in quantum reality. It is this intelligence that determines whether we are sick or well, it should with nature or out of touch with it. -- front fold over blurb health -- Holistic Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225291  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Visual Encyclopedia of Unconventional Medicine
Hill, Ann -- Editor
ISBN: 0450044475
New English Library London 1979 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 240 pages, indexed, and illustrated throughout with diagrams, and photographs both coloured and black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed on the bottom edge of the rear panel, and the binding has a bomb on the bottom edge of the rear panel. Minor handling marks to the front and top edges. Otherwise in very good condition. Unconventional medicine defines health not simply as an absence of disease is a positive, glowing state of mental health and physical well-being. This encyclopaedia is a health manual for the whole person. It demonstrates the fresh air, exercise, intelligent nutrition and a proper understanding of and care for our minds and bodies can preserve our well-being and often prevent dependence upon what should be the last resort of drugs and surgery. Over 120 different therapies are described illustrated.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Medicine Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225278  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Planets Plants Numbers and Your Health
Whittaker, Eileen
ISBN: 0958723109
Self Published Australia 1997 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout with foreword by Diana- Princess of Wales. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages, reading crease on spine and remainder mark on bottom edge. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115080  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Eating and Allergy: Arthritis, Ulcers, Migraine, Heart Disease, Hyperactivity, Depression...Are They Caused By What We Eat?
Eagle, Robert
ISBN: 0722512791
Thorsons Great Britain 1986 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115073  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Life Enhancement Handbook
Ashton, Dr. John F. And Laura, Dr. Ronald S.
ISBN: 0731806085
Simon & Schuster Australia 1997 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with a slight creasing to spine. Pages are white and unmarked. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.  Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115079  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Physical Fitness - 5BX and XBX
Royal Canadian Airforce
ISBN: 0140020551
Penguin Books Australia 1980 
 Paperback 73 pages  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010123  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Physical Fitness - 5BX and XBX
Royal Canadian Airforce
RCAF Canada 1975 
 Stapled Binding 80 pages  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010124  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



2976 Health & Medicine Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books