|
Browse Books on
True Crime & Spies
| |
The World’s Greatest Crimes of Passion
Healey, Tim
ISBN: 070642249X Octopus Books Limited London 1985 145 x 210mm Soft Cover 192 pages. B&W photographs. Foxing to the inside of the front cover and the facing page. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Good
Price: 4.91 (AUD)
Book Number: 005532 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ferris Conspiracy
Ferris, Paul
ISBN: 1840183888 United Kingdom: Mainstream Pub Co Ltd, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000573 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Perfect Murder Perfect Town.
Schiller, Lawrence.
ISBN: 006095342X Harper Collins. Australia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001213 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Encyclopedia of True Crime.
Hall, Allan.
ISBN: 1856051463 Blitz Editions. Great Britain. 1993 4to 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Good+
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002073 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Life in Prison
Williams, Stanley; Becnel, Barbara Cottman
ISBN: 1587170930 New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seastar Books, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. book covered in mylar + ink stamps on title page & rear page +ex lib sticker on rear dj + pos on ffep Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003527 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Meyer Lansky: Mogul of the Mob
Landau, Dennis Eisenberg; Uri Dan; Eli
Paddington Press US 1979 1st Edition Hardcover Feps and page edges faintly spotted: JACKET: Edges lightly worn; very light foxing front and back Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6176 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jack the Ripper: the Bloody Truth
Harris, Melvin
Columbus London 1987 Hardcover Boards lightly rubbed with gentle backward lean; Upper page edges lightly spotted Ex Libris sticker on title page : JACKET: Upper edge lightly worn with one small tear; light creasing front and back; flaps lightly foxed. Not price-clipped. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5850 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beyond Reasonable Doubt?
Yallop, David A.
Hodder & Stoughton UK 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Bit of rubbing to spine ends; light spotting to page edges. : JACKET: Some edgewear; spine faded - not affecting text. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3942 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The New Newgate Calendar
Birkett, Lord
Folio Society UK 1960 First Thus Hardcover Rubbing; shelfwear and bumping to covers. Cloth hinges beginning to split slightly in two places. Some spotting to endpapers; and overall light yellowing to pages. ; Ex-Libris on front pastedown. Jacket: n/a Good with no dust jacket
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4158 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In God’s Name
Yallop, David
Jonathan Cape UK 1984 First UK Edition Hardcover Some light shelfwear and scuffing to the boards and spine. Light partial yellowing of free endpapers. Gentle yellowing throughout; with a yellow smudge mark on the edge of page 306. Otherwise great. ; Christmas dedication under flap on front paste-down. : JACKET: Yellowing evident on reverse; some spotting on flaps; also some scuffing to the corners. . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4261 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Manson Murders. an Investigation Into Motive.
Gentry, Vincent Bugliosi; with Curt
Bodley Head London 1975 1st Edition Hardcover Some shelfwear to the boards; a few scratch marks to the page edges. Gentle browning throughout. Small stain to the back of part one title page. : JACKET: Rubbed overall; edges scuffed.. Not price-clipped. ; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4919 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In God’s Name
Yallop, David
Jonathan Cape London 1984 1st Edition Hardcover Binding cocked; shelfwear to boards. Name written in front. : JACKET: Some scrattling to back. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1658 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reminiscences of an Ex-Detective. Late of Scotland Yard.
Carlin, Francis
Hutchinson London Hardcover Spine partially detached and chipped; cloth is fragile. Name written in front. Some mild scattered spotting to the endpapers and title pages. Title page stamped 'With the Publisher's Compliments. ' All 16 original illustrations are present but the tipping on half of them no longer holds and they are loose. The edges are browned. : JACKET: None Good with no dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1718 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In God’s Name
Yallop, David
Corgi UK 1988 Reprint Paperback Apart from a couple of minor creases and very mild browning; this is a superb copy.. ; Clean; tight and square; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1112 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Cases Of Interpol
Editors Of Reader’s Digest
ISBN: 0909486913 Reader's Digest Assoc. New York 1982 First Edition Hard Cover 458 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Six cases included are:- The search for Geoffrey-The vagabond Rembrandt-Four from Buenos Aires-The baldau Touch-The Bikini Murders-The Diamond Wizard. Fine
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026150 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blood Will Tell: The Murder Trials of T. Cullen Davis
Cartwright, Gary
ISBN: 0151699615 Harcourt Brace Javanovich U. S. A. 1979 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages and some foxing on edges & bottom of spine. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear, one small tear on top of spine and small damp marks on bottom edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114890 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Braver Men Walk Away
Gurney, Peter
ISBN: 0002550512 HarperCollins Great Britain 1993 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, a hint of foxing on edges, inside covers & endpapers, with solid dust jacket that has some edgewear with a few tiny tears on edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: 47.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114885 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pictorial History of Bushrangers
Prior, Tom & Wannan, Bill, & Nunn, H.
Paul Hamlyn Sydney 1970 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1.1 kg; 183 pp., 175 black & white illustrations, illustrated endpapers, index, list of illustrations. Illustrated dustwrapper has a small tears and chipping. A reprint of "Plundering Sons." Crime Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201498 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History of the Australian Bushrangers
Boxall, George
Home Entertainment Library Sydney 1935 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Cloth Gilt Spine 450 g; XI, 376pp., table of contents, preface, authorities quoted, and index. Red cloth boards, with blind stamped decoration on the front cover and gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are bumped. The foxing to the edges of the text block, and to the end pages. Front hinge slightly loosened. This book is the reprint of a work first published in 1899, the authoratative guide to bushranging. It covers the beginings of bushranging through to the turn of the 20th centuary. Australiana Reasonable
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215124 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
50 years Hard, Story of Pentridge Goal from 1850-1900
Prout, Denton and Feely, Fred
Rigby Ltd Adelaide 1967 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Boards 450 g; XIV, 266 pp., acknowledgements, list of illustrations. Coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 20 black and white contemporary illustrations and photographs. Maroon colour boards with gilt writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a brick wall with a pair of old fashioned manacles, with white writing on front panel and spine. Pentridge Goal was until recently the premier goal of Victoria, it is now a luxury housing estate and museum. This is the history of the first 50 years of its existence. This copy is in near fine condition, being only slightly darkened on the top edge of the text block, and slightly yellowed on the bottom edge of the front fold over flap. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. History Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224113 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Casket Letters
Davison, M. H. Armstrong
Vision Press Ltd. London 1965 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 800 g; XX, 352 pages, includes bibliography, references, index, and 15 illustrations printed on gloss paper. Ownership inscription on front end page, bookseller sticker on front pastedown, original light green cloth covered boards slightly bumped at the foot of the spine and the lower corners, and flecked at the margins. The book itself while showing minor handling marks, is sound and clean. "No new facts have been elicited in this enquiry, for I am not a palaeographer and I have worked exclusively from previously published material. Nevertheless, although no new facts have appeared, the conclusions drawn from the facts are new, and the story which emerges is one which has never been told before." -- page XII true crime -- Royalty Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224314 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Phillip Island Murder
Petraitis, Vikki & Daley, Paul
ISBN: 1875703098 Kerr Publishing Proprietory Ltd Chippendale, NSW, Australia 1993 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 200 g; X, 166 pages, with a central photographic section of eight black-and-white pages. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The only damage to the book is a black stripe on the bottom edge. One of the aims of this book is to present the reader with the true nature of a major homicide investigation, the limits and capabilities of forensic work, the footwork, the many fruitless leads that have to be followed up, and all the detail involved. This book explains how the investigation work. It makes no claim to provide a definitive account of what exactly happened on the night of 22nd of September 1986. -- page X True Crime Remaindered
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224322 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Evil: inside the Mind of a Child Killer
Hobbs, M. & Rule, Andrew
ISBN: 1863305513 Mandarin Paperbacks Kew Victoria 1996 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 200 g; XVIII, 286 pages, +8 pages of black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Slightly rubbed on the edges, with a small chip at the heel of the spine section. An iconic Australian murder investigation, which draws on the confidential records kept over the years by the killer's psychotherapist. True Crime Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224360 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Godfather in Australia : Organised Crime’s Australian Connection
Bottom, Bob
ISBN: 0589501569 Reed Books Sydney 1979 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 150 g; 176 pages, with a central eight page black-and-white photographic section. The book does not appear to have ever been opened, and the only "damage" is a slight browning of the edges of the pages. This book shows beyond doubt the connection between America's top crime "bosses" and their Australian equivalents. It sets out to reveal as much as legally possible about this ugly state of affairs, describing how began, where it is today in what it is likely to become if something radical isn't done soon True crime -- Australia Fine
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224398 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trial and Error; The Maguires, the Guildford Pub Bombings and British Justice
Kee, Robert
ISBN: 0241119588 Hamish Hamilton London 1986 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 455 g.; XII, 284 pages, preface by author, and index. Tan coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the text block edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges and to the internal text. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow background and black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and fading to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of the Maguire family to the rear dustwrapper panel. In October 1974 "The Guildford Pub Bombings" occurred. The bombs were planted by the IRA. In this book the author maintains (and was later found to be correct] that the so-called "Guildford Four" and a family called Maguire were the subject of a huge miscarriage of British justice. Even though the actual perpetrators of the bombings are known and has disavowed any knowledge of the family Maguire and the Guildford Four, at time of writing the book, the Guildford four were still in jail and the Maguire family were still under suspicion for helping of the manufacturing of the bombs that blew the Guildford pub up. The author asks why. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. True Crime Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107659 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Poison Tree; A True Story of Family Violence and Revenge
Prendergast, Alan
ISBN: 0399131388 G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1986 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Boards 885 g.; XIII, 14-350 pages and author's note. 1/4 green paper covered backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 pale green textured coloured boards. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Faint browning of the text block edges and of the internal text. A previous owner has placed the number 2/12/88 in purple coloured ink to the top edge of the free front end paper and the words "Brought San Francisco" in blue wink underneath the date. Illustrated dustwrapper with brown and black titles to the front panel and brown and green titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper are edges and browning of the background colour. The study of the death of Richard Chester Jahnke by his two teenage children. It's a story of abuse -- sexual molestation and brutality by the father on his family and its inevitable result. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. True Crime Good
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107660 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2694 True Crime & Spies Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|