Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on True Crime & Spies

Related Subjects:True Crime   Espionage  

  
2694 True Crime & Spies Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on True Crime & Spies
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in True Crime & Spies Books
  Report on My Husband. The First-Hand Account of the Trial and Death of Rudolf Slansky, Vice-Premier of Czechoslovakia
Slanska Josefa
Atheneum New York 1969 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover The first-hand account of the trial and death of Rudolf Slansky, Vice-Premier of Czechoslovakia. 208 pp, b/w photographs, translated from the Czech and with an introduction by Edith Pargeter. D/j price-clipped, stamp and scuffing on eps  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8536  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Cause of Death: The Story of Forensic Science
Smyth Frank
ISBN: 0442200412
Van Nostrand Reinhold USA 1980 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover 256 pp, b/w illustrations, light foxing to edges  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9498  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Media’s War Against Israel
Karetzky Stephen, Goldman Peter E., Editors
ISBN: 0933503016
Steimatzky Shapolsky New York 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover The full expose no one dared publish. With an introduction by Congressman Jack Kemp. 423 pp, illustrated with maps  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12070  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sexplicitly Yours. The Trial of Cynthia Payne
Walker Gloria, Daly Lynn
ISBN: 0140105433
Penguin Books UK 1987 
 Mass Market Paperback 110 pp, b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9791  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  I Pledge Allegiance.The True Story of the Walkers: An American Spy Family
Blum Howard
ISBN: 0297793195
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1988 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 438 pp, b/w illustrations,  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12418  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Affair of Gabrielle Russier
Gallant Mavis
ISBN: 0394469240
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1971 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover Her suicide in 1969 was the climax of a sensational case, a cause celebre that still reverberates throughout France. Her letters from prison record her ordeal. In a long and brilliant interpretive essay Mavis Gallant tells the story of the gifted and admired 30-year old teacher whose love affair with a boy of 16 resulted in her prosecution, imprisonment, political harassment and ultimate destruction....176 pp, with a preface by Raymond Jean. D/j price-clipped and slightly bumped on spine. Translated from the French by Ghislaine Boulanger  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20050  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Burglar’s Life or the Stirring Adventures of the Great English Burglar Mark Jeffrey
Hiener W., Hiener J.E., Editors
Angus & Robertson Australia 1968 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover A thrilling history of the dark days of convictism in Australia. 194 pp, pencil marks on endpapers, underlining and marks on various pages, free endpaper clipped, d/j scuffed and creased along edges and spine, chipped on spine and tear on d/j front MC 11698 VG  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20432M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Once Upon a Murder
Ruotolo Keogh Andrew
ISBN: 0448146525
Grosset & Dunlap New York 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 223 pp  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15736  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Spy Ring
Lucas Norman
Arthur Barker Ltd London 1966 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 284 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j slightly bumped on spine, small closed tear on d/j front  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20505  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Smugglers. An Investigation into the World of the Contemporary Smuggler
Green Timothy
ISBN: 718102045
Michael Joseph London 1969 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 278 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription and small label on endpapers, d/j price-clipped, slight foxing on edges, water ring on rear d/j  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20550  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Trial Bay Gaol. Public Works Prison and Wartime Detention Camp
Neil Marie H.
ISBN: 0959868917
Macleay River Historical Society NSW 1975 Revised Edition
8vo Oblong Soft Cover unpaginated, b/w illustrations  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16238  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Code Name "Zorro". The Murder of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Lane Mark, Gregory Dick
ISBN: 0131396005
Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 314 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's incription on fep, d/j chipped and scuffed on corners and faded spine  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20949  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Years Hard. The Story of Pentridge Gaol From 1850 to 1900
Prout Denton, Feely Fred
Rigby Adelaide 1967 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 266 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription on title page, free endpaper clipped, slight foxing on edges, d/j slightly on spine MC 4655 VG clipped, 20795 VG  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20966M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Terry Waite. Why Was He Kidnapped ?
Hewitt Gavin
ISBN: 0747503753
Bloomsbury London 1991 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 230 pp, b/w photographs  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17032  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  J. Edgar Hoover. The Man and the Secrets
Gentry Curt
ISBN: 0393309843
W.W.Norton & Company New York 1992 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 846 pp, b/w illustrations MC 79353 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21141M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Abortion:The Bobigny Affair. A Law on Trial
Association Choisir, De Beauvoir Simone
ISBN: 0909331081
Wild and Woolley Sydney 1973 
 Soft Cover 174 pp, a complete record of the pleadings at the court of Bobigny, 8 November 1972, with an introduction by Simone de Beauvoir  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17852  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fortune and Men’s Eyes. The Career of John Payne Collier
Ganzel Dewey
ISBN: 0192122312
OUP Oxford 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 454 pp, b/w photographs, tape mark to rear ep MC 4358 VG, 6061 VG  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18588M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Pintig: Sa Malamig Na Bakal (Lifepulse in Cold Steel). Poems and Letters from Philippine Prisons
De La Torre E.
Resource Centre for Philippine Concerns Hong Kong 1979 
 Soft Cover 156 pp, b/w photographs and illustrations, with an introduction by E. De La Torre. Scuffed covers and chipped spine, library stamps on title page Ex-Library Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19214  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Healer. A True Story of Medicine and Murder
Levitt Leonard
ISBN: 0670364428
Viking New York 1980 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover 261 pp, creased flaps  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19432  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ned Kelly
Clune Frank
ISBN: 0207138184
Angus & Robertson Australia 1975 
 Mass Market Paperback 196 pp MC 31914 VG  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3416M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Rogues in the Gallery. The Modern Plague of Art Thefts
McLeave Hugh
ISBN: 0879233788
David R. Godine Boston 1981 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover 278 pp, b/w photographs, d/j price-clipped  Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31214  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Inside Time
Smith Ken, Wait Dave
ISBN: 074930183X
Mandarin UK 1990 
 Mass Market Paperback 350 pp,  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32343  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Living Dangerously. Young Offenders in Their Own Words
Graef Roger
ISBN: 0002159678
HarperCollins London 1992 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 262 pp, MC 20943 F  Fine
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33216M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Death of a Princess, an Investigation
Sancton Thomas, MacLeod Scott
ISBN: 0297842358
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1998 
 Trade Paperback 260 pp, title page missing, stamped half-title page  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33578  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Platinum. Rock ’N’ Roll Is A Tough Business, Sometimes It’s Murder
Cartwright Richard S.
ISBN: 0646388630
Resolution Books Sydney 2000 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 263 pp, signed by the author on the title page, with a personal dedication to the previous owner, MC 76563 VG signed  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23377M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  God and the Gun. The Church and Irish Terrorism
Dillon Martin
ISBN: 0752810375
Orion Books London 1997 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 244 pp,  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23712  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Hidden Evidence. The Story of Forensic Science and How it Helped to Solve 40 of the World’s Toughest Crimes
Owen David
ISBN: 1861552785
New Burlington Books London 2000 
 Trade Paperback 240 pp, b/w and colour photographs  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37895  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Their Good Names. Twelve Cases of Libel and Slander with Some Introductory Reflections on the Law
Hyde H. Montgomery
ISBN: 24101803X
Hamish Hamilton London 1970 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 406 pp. b/w photographs, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38335  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  J. Edgar Hoover, as They Knew Him. An Oral Biography
Demaris Ovid
ISBN: 0786700130
Carroll & Graf New York 1994 
 Trade Paperback 339 pp, This book was formerly titled The Director.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39174  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  In for Life. A Convict’s Story
Runyon Tom
Andre Deutsch London 1954 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 314 pp, browning on eps, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39499  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2694 True Crime & Spies Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books