|
Browse Books on
True Crime & Spies
| |
Vanished
Danny Collins
John Blake London 2008 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 330 gms. Light creasing to spine. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027513 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mr Nice & Mrs Marks
Judy Marks
Ebury Press Great Britain 2006 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 435 gms. Minor shelf wear. Near Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027365 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Killing Pablo
Mark Bowden
Atlantic Books London 2001 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Paperback 215 gms. Minor shelf wear. Near Fine
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027366 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Turned on
Schaap, Dick
the new American Library New York 1967 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; X, 246 pages, in original hardcover binding with photographic illustrated dust jacket. There is a stamp on the first page and the last page from The Australian National Line (a shipping company). There was also on the front end page a biro mark at the top right. The end pages have darkened from the glue used on the pastedowns. The dust jacket has numerous tears, and is rubbed with a little loss at the top of the spine section. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The author tells the grim story of two young people from comfortable homes and proud families who descended into the special railmen of pep pills and goofballs, marijuana and hashish, LSD and heroin. And he examines a whole new generation of rebels, driven to drugs by a strange mix of hedonism and self destructiveness. True Crime -- Drugs Ex-Library
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224993 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Looking at Faces and Remembering Them : A Guide to Facial Identification
Penry, Jacques; Ryan, Isobel
ISBN: 0236176641 Elek Books London 1971 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 500 g; 116 pages, including a double page fold out chart of basic facial outlines at the rear of the book; illustrated with line drawings by the author, and photographs reproduced in black-and-white. While the book could be used to learn how to draw faces, is the much more use in learning how to identify characteristics to remember faces, and also to identify miscreants. Errata slip pasted to the contents page. The book has a plain white paperback binding which shows no signs of damage, and the photographic illustrated dust jacket similarly shows no signs of damage and still has the original bookseller's sticker on the lower left-hand corner of the front fold over flap. The author was the inventor of "PHOTO-FIT". Criminology -- Policing Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224815 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Through My Eyes: Lindy Chamberlain - an Autobiography
Chamberlain, Lindy
ISBN: 1863301119 Mandarin Melbourne 1991 Reprint 8vo Soft Cover Lindy Chamberlain's own story behind the Azaria dingo incident- Filmed as 'Evil Angels' with Meryl Streep. 970pp. BW photos. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30820 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
To Have and To Hold
Mikac, Walter and Lindsay Simpson
ISBN: 0725107588 Macmillan Sydney 1997 First Edition 8vo Trade Paperback Port Arthur survivor Walter Mikac's personnal account of how the tragedy affected his life. 279 pp. Colour & b&w photos. Very Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30807 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blood Washes Blood: A True Story Of Love, Murder And Redemption Under The Sicilian Sun.
Viviano Frank
ISBN: 0712884328 Century London 2001 First Edition Hard Cover 274 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. More than a century ago, Frank vivianono's namesake was murdered on a lonely crossroads in Sicily. He had been a revolutionary and a thief, a Robin-Hood bandit who travelled by night in the robes of a friar; Sicilians called him 'the monk'. Shortly before his death, Viviano's grandfather whispered the name of the murderer and nothing more. As New
Price: 13.81 (AUD)
Book Number: 026559 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Murder in Rockwater
Neville, Margot
Bles, London, 1945. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Edition Unstated. Crime. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 9423.
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9423 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Museum of the Missing
Houpt, Simon
ISBN: 1405037695 Pan Macmillan Aust. 2006 Hard Cover "Investigates the fascinating story of modern art theft. What started as looting of art treasures by invading armies, including the Nazis during World War II, has exploded into a sophisticated international operation." Brand New
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018009 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eavesdropping On Evil: The Silk/Miller Police Murders.
Howell Wayne
ISBN: 1741240255 The Five Mile Press Rowville 2003 First Edition Paperback 336 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This not only details the police hunt for their colleagues' killers and the emotion-charged courtroom drama but, in what is believed to be a world-first for true crime publishing, it includes a CD allowing readers to listen to the suspects' secretly-recorded conversations. Fine
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026351 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Cases of Scotland Yard: Volume 2
N/A
ISBN: NOISBN Readers Digest Great Britain 1978 First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in good-very good condition overall. Pages are unmarked and lightly tanned, some rubbing on corners, illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Front cover has some damage after price sticker has been removed. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. * Good - Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114948 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Cases of Scotland Yard: Volume 1
N/A
ISBN: NOISBN Readers Digest Great Britain 1978 First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in good-very good condition overall with light general edgewear. Pages are unmarked & lightly tanned, illustrated with colour plates, drawings and black & white photographs. Front cover has some damage after price sticker has been removed. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. * Good - Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114947 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Huckstepp : A Dangerous Life
Dale, John
ISBN: 1865084883 Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 2001 198 x 129mm Mass Market Paperback Light tanning, else VG. Weight: 330g. Synopsis: A powerful blend of biography and the detective novel, Huckstepp investigates the murder of a charismatic woman who has fascinated many Australians since she first appeared on national television to accuse New South Wales detectives of shooting her boyfriend, Warren Lanfranchi, in cold blood. Throughout her short life, Sallie-Anne Huckstepp lived a dangerous existence. This is a true story, brilliantly told, of a courageous woman who spoke out against corruption and murder. Very Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50000000014 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Without Hardware: Cases Of Treason In Australia: The Book They Tried To Stop.
Dalton C. R.
Nicholson Prints And Publishin Canberra 1970 First Edition Soft Cover 226 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This is a brief, fuly documented account of how, though slandered by Australian security and intelligence organisations, and in constant risk of her own and her children's lives, the widow of Dr. Clifford Dalton, inventor of the first Fast Breeder Nuclear Reactor, eventually succeeded by a bold recourse to tradition, in winning herself the protection of the Australian Parliament, the Australian Crown and Australian Law. Very Good
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026313 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bignold’s Police Offences And Vagrancy Acts And Certain Other Acts.
Goran A.J; Vine-Hall R.F
The Aw Book Co Of Australasia Sydney 1962 Ninth Hard Cover 584 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear and a small piece missing on back, but still presentale. Book is in general good condition, also with some light reading wear present. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. There appear to be no limits to those matters which can be classified as 'police offences' other than of a jurisdictional nature. The phrase apparently describes these offences which are generally dealt with in Police Courts. Good
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026358 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Time Out Of Life
Baker Peter
Heinemann London 1961 First British Edition 8vo Hard Cover 251 pp, stamp on fep, foxing on edges and endpapers, slight insect damage on d/j flap, shelfwear Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1772 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ninth Life
Machlin Milton, Woodfield William Read
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1962 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 340 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3834 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Crime and the Penal System
Jones Howard
University Tutorial Press London 1965 Third Edition 8vo Hard Cover 302 pp, previous owner stamp and name on fep and edges, underlining in ink, d/j price-clipped and sunned on spine Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3842 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vanished ! Mysterious Disappearances
Clark David
ISBN: 1854790234 Michael O'Mara London 1990 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 159 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and eps Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2189 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2694 True Crime & Spies Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|