|
Browse Books on
True Crime & Spies
| |
Trial by Ordeal
Chessman, Caryl
Longmans, Green & Co. London -- New York -- Toronto 1956 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 540 g.; X, 310 pages, last page blank, prologue by author and appendix. Black coloured boards with red titles to the backstrip. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers. Browning of the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Illustrated dustwrapper with red and black titles to the front panel and white and red titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top backstrip edge. A little rubbing and creasing to the lower dustwrapper edges and there is a 0.5 " tear to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. Yellowing, handling marks and rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. Lighter rubbing to the front dustwrapper panel. Fading to the backstrip. In this book the author details life living on death row in America. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. True Crime Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107661 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Daddy’s Girl; The Campbell Murder Case, A True Tale of Vengeance, Betrayal, and Texas Justice
Irving, Clifford
ISBN: 0340429151 Hodder and Stoughton London 1988 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 1 kg.; VIII, 9-520 pages, last 3 pages blank intentionally, preface by author, and picture credits. Between pages 264 and 265 there are 20 pages of black-and-white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners. A few dust marks to the book panels. Heavy browning and some marks to the text block edges. Browning to the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with black background and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners. A small tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel and a similar size tear to the lower right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper panels. The story of how the author set out to investigate the murder of James and Virginia Campbell in Houston, Texas, and ended up determining the course of the trial. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. True Crime Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107662 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Murder, Inc; The story of ’The Syndicate’
Turkus, Burton B. and Feder, Sid
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1952 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 400 g.; VIII, 9-352 pages, last two pages blank, and appendices. Blue coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. A few marks to the book panels and browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Browning, handling marks and faint foxing to the endpapers and light browning to the internal text. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow background with purple and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and a little chipping to the dustwrapper corners. The top 0.25 " and the lower 0.75 " of the backstrip are missing. There is a 1.25 " tear to the top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. A previous owner has placed tape along the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper, take still in situ. Browning and foxing is also visible to the dustwrapper. The story of organised crime -- "The Syndicate" in America in the middle part of the 20th century. Not only how organised crime was broken up into spheres of influence/families but of the cost to the American public (of which the American public by and large were totally unaware). But the book deals more specifically with the "strong-arm section" of organised crime -- Murder Inc., and its function and kills and eventually the trials of its members. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. True Crime Reasonable
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107692 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Concise Encyclopaedia of Crime and Criminals
Scott, Sir Harold -- Editor
Bookplan London 1965 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 1.310 kg.; VIII, 9-352 pages, last page blank, publisher's foreword, introduction by the editor, list of illustrations, notes on contributors and for further reading. The text is illustrated with a six inserts of 16 pages of sepia toned black-and-white photographs and all illustrations -- showing various criminals, crime scenes and true crime pioneers from throughout the ages. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Heavy browning and light foxing to the text block edges. Browning and heavy foxing to the endpapers and there is quite noticeable browning throughout the book. Foxing for the first few and last few pages of the book. Upon opening of the book there is a distinct musty smell. The results of insect activity (one small hole) can be seen 3 inches down from the top edge on the front book panel. Colour photographic (wraparound) with yellow inserts to the front dustwr at the panel and backstrip and within those inserts black titles. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. Lighter rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. Foxing in browning to the verso of the dustwrapper and to the fold over panels. There is a triangular crease to the top right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. An Encyclopaedia of crime and criminals throughout the ages and across all continents. The book is printed in columns and is alphabetical. Contributors to the work include Ian Fleming, J. Edgar Hoover, Patrick Pringle, Rebecca West and many, many others. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. True Crime Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107747 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pictorial History of Bushrangers
Prior, Tom & Wannan, Bill, & Nunn, H.
Paul Hamlyn Sydney 1970 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1.1 kg; 183 pp., 175 black & white illustrations, illustrated endpapers, index, list of illustrations. Illustrated dustwrapper has a small tears and chipping. A reprint of "Plundering Sons."This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Crime Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224563 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pictorial History of Bushrangers
Prior, Tom & Wannan, Bill, & Nunn, H.
Paul Hamlyn Sydney 1970 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1.1 kg; 183 pp., 175 black & white illustrations, illustrated endpapers, index, list of illustrations. Illustrated dustwrapper has a small tear and chipping at the top of the spine section. A reprint of "Plundering Sons." Crime Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224564 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pictorial History of Bushrangers
Prior, Tom & Wannan, Bill, & Nunn, H.
Paul Hamlyn Dee Why West, New South Wales 1968 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards 1.1 kg; 184pp., last blank, list of illustrations and sources, index and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, showing an artists' view of Ned Kelly's last stand. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Black coloured boards with white writing on the front panel and spine. Previous owner's bookplates opposite the title page, and tape residue marks on the front and rear pastedowns and end pages. (Not particularly intrusive). Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), showing a montage of illustrations from bushranger history, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Slight rubbing at the tips of the corners, otherwise the dust jacket shows no signs of damage. A reprint of "Plundering Sons." -- a history of Bushrangers.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Australiana Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224640 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dr. Gully
Jenkins, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0718109821 Michael Joseph London 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 772 pages, with illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's name on the front end page, otherwise there is no damage to the book or the dust jacket. This is Doctor Gully's story, written in fictional form, they are based on thorough research into every known facets of the case. -- obviously in the writing of the book she (the author) felt the spell of Doctor Gully's personality, which to a large extent was a key to his very great success. Elizabeth Jenkins has thus thrown an entirely new light on him, and indeed on the whole case. -- indeed his great gifts as a doctor and a human being would have made an outstanding in any age, but the fact that he was a victim of Victorian social and sexual restrictions arouses our sympathy even more today." -- dust jacket blurb Fiction -- True Crime Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224666 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Street Lamp and the Stars
Borrelli, Don Mario & Thorne, Anthony
Peter Davies London 1963 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 208 pages, last page blank, frontispiece photograph, and 12 other pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address on front end page, original bookseller's sticker over the price on the front fold over flap of the dust jacket, rubbing of the front panel of the dust jacket, and slight rubbing and chipping of the top edge. The author founded the House of Urchins in Naples. This is his story, of how he went undercover to become a vagabond, a urchin himself, in order to get to know the hundreds of homeless urchins whom he was determined to save from misery, disease, corruption and crime. Biography -- True Crime Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224716 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Operators
Gibney, Frank
Gollancz London 1960 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XII, 276 pages, in Victor Gollancz's standard red boards with the matching yellow dust jacket. Price clipped on the front fold over, with some creasing to the bottom edge of the front panel. Slight darkening of the spine section. "This book is about how everybody is doing it, a brief and necessarily a detailed survey of the vast and burgeoning volume of dishonest dealing in the United States today." -- and they were very innocent in 1960. True Crime Very Good
Price: 24.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224605 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Meyer Lansky; Mogul of the Mob
Eisenberg, Dennis & Dan, Uri & Landau, Eli
ISBN: 044822206x Paddington Press Ltd New York 1979 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth Spine Gilt 700 g; 346 pp, includes index, facsimiles of documents and letters, and pages of black and white photographs. Minor handling marks/grubbiness to the front edge of the pages, otherwise the book itself is in good condition. The dust jacket which is the previous owner has repaired with sticky tape, has short tears at seven of the eight corners, with associated chipping. Based on dramatic new documentation and on at first hand interviews with Lansky's close friends and business associates, with law enforcement experts, and with members of the Lansky family. True Crime Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224801 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Marching Powder : A True Story of Friendship, Cocaine and Bolivia’s Strangest Jail
Young, Rusty
ISBN: 073291180X Macmillan Sydney 2003 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; VI, 378 pages, and illustrated with 16 pages of photographs. One page has been dogeared, and the margins of the pages are slightly yellow. Otherwise in very good condition with photographic illustrated paperback binding showing no damage at all. This book is a shocking, and sometimes darkly comic account of life in San Pedro. In this bizarre prison, inmates are expected to buy their cells from real estate agents. Others run shops and restaurants and hundreds of women and children live with imprison family members. -- rear panel blurb True crime -- Biography Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224968 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Killer Bean of Calabar and Other Stories : Poisons and Poisoners
Macinnis, Peter
ISBN: 1741141850 Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 2004 First Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 300 g; XVIII, 238 pages, indexed with bibliography. Occasional line drawings illustrations, glossary of poisons, and a cast of characters. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Apart from the dogearing of about 10 pages, the book is in very good condition. Painting a broad canvas from the early Egyptians, through to sarin gas being used in a Tokyo subway, the book explores accidental and incidental tales of poisons and their use throughout history. popular science -- Poison Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224979 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Operation Q-018
Ludi, Gerard
Nasionale Boekhandel Cape Town 1969 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 375 g.; IV, 218 pages black coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the corners of the backstrip. Cocking of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges. Like age toning of the endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Photographic dustwrapper with black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper edges and rubbing to all other dustwrapper edges. The white of the background has become yellow, particularly on the backstrip. Handling marks to the rear dustwrapper panel. There are two small tears measuring 0.25 " and 0.5 " to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel and top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Triangular crease to the lower corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. The story of the author who was given the codename Q-018 when he was asked by his superiors in the South African police force to penetrate the Communist party of South Africa. Over many years and with a lot of luck and perseverance he became an inner member of the South African Communist cell and was able to give vital information as to who planted the terrorist bomb that killed an elderly lady in July 1964. Plus other information that resulted in jail time for other miscreants. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- South Africa Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107844 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Leadbelly; inside Australia’s Underworld Wars
Silvester, John & Rule, Andrew
ISBN: 09075231804 Floradale Productions Pty Ltd and Sly Ink Pty Ltd Smithfield, New South Wales 2008 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 410 g.; XII, 348 pages. The text is illustrated with three lots of 16 pages of black-and-white photographs between pages 84 and 85, 168 and 169 and between pages 252 and 253. Colour photographic front cover, showing pallbearers at Willie Thompson's funeral with green and white titles to the front panel and yellow, green and white titles to the backstrip. On the verso of the front book panel and the rear book panel are death notices: -- 1 for Graham Kinniburgh (Munster) and one for Mark Anthony John Cole Moran. A little rubbing to the lower corners. An investigation into the long running war between criminal families in the underworld of Melbourne in the 1990s/2000s. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. True Crime Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107846 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bill Doolin Outlaw O.T.
Hanes, Colonel Bailey C.
ISBN: 0806116528 University of Oklahoma Press Normand, Oklahoma 1980 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 255 g.; XXII, 234 pages, list of illustrations introduction by Ramon F. Adams, foreword by author, acknowledgement, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 16 black-and-white photographs, in two sections; pages 73-80 and pages 177-184. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with maroon background with blue and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. The front cover has started to curl. Lifting of the laminate to the lower backstrip edge. Reading crease to either side of the backstrip and to the backstrip its self. The biography of Bill Doolin outlaw of the Oklahoma Territory in the late 19th century. It's not only a biography of the man but of the territory and of the time. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. American West -- History Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107848 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Leadbelly; The Gangland War
Silvester, John & Rule, Andrew
ISBN: 0977544060 Floradale Productions Pty Ltd and Sly Ink Pty Ltd Smithfield, New South Wales 2008 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 450 g.; VIII, 424 pages, last page blank. The text is illustrated with two inserts of 16 pages each. The photographs show the original protagonists and the actors who portrayed them in the television series also called "Underbelly". Colour photographic front cover, showing Vince Colosimo playing the part of Alphonse Gangitano from the television series, with orange and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the book corners. The telling of the war in underground Melbourne between Carl Williams and the Moran family and of the Purana Taskforce who finally brought an end to Carl Williams' killing spree. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. True Crime Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107851 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I, Willie Sutton; The Personal Story of the Cleverest Bank-Robber of Modern Times
Reynolds, Quentin
Cassell & Co Ltd London 1954 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 450 g.; XII, 276 pages, last three pages blank intentionally, note. Red coloured cloth boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping, slight rubbing and fading to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Loss of colour to the book panels. Browning, a faint offset tanning and faint foxing to the endpapers and browning to the internal text. Black-and-white photographic dustwrapper, of Willie Sutton, with yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and heavy rubbing and chipping to the backstrip edges. The rear dustwrapper edges have multiple small closed tears. There is a 1.25 " tear to the lower edge of the front dustwrapper panel with associated precincts and there is a small piece missing from that same edge. Rubbing and creasing to the other dustwrapper edges and two creases. The dustwrapper panels have become rubbed and the rear dustwrapper panel shows handling marks and yellowing. The autobiography/reminiscences of Willie Sutton an American bank robber, who according to the American police, executed some of the most skilled and well executed bank robberies in their history. He's not that skilled, as he wrote this book in prison, where at the age of 51 years he was there for the rest of his life. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. True Crime Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107898 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tomb of the Golden Bird
PETERS, Elizabeth
Harper New York 2006 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 005982 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Murder in the Dark
GREENWOOD, Kerry
ISBN: 1741147093 Allen & Unwin Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 2006 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good ++
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005983 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Orchid Thief
ORLEAN, Susan
Vintage London 2000 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good ++
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006006 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Have Mercy on Us All
VARGAS, Fred
Vintage UK 2004 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good ++
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006025 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Unspoken
JUNGSTEDT, Mari
Doubleday London 2007 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Fine
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006026 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sacred Games
CHANDRA, Vikram
Faber London 2006 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Please note - heavier than average book - overseas postage may be affected. Excellent clean condition. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003835 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
James Bond Collection
Fleming, Ian
ISBN: 0734305419 Penguin Victoria 2003 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Complete and unabridged, Casino Royale, Live and Let Die, Moonraker. With an introduction by Candia Mcwilliam [510pps] Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002639 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Stingray Shuffle
Dorsey, Tim
ISBN: 0060520450 William Morrow and Company Inc New York 2003 First Edition/Second Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [303pps] Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002509 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bare Bones
Reichs, Kathy
ISBN: 0434010367 William Heinemann London 2003 First Edition/First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [306pps] Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002488 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Freedomland
Price, Richard
ISBN: 0747539812 Bloomsbury London 1998 First Edition/First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [546pps] Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002448 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2694 True Crime & Spies Books
Go to page:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|