|
Browse Books on
True Crime & Spies
| |
|
Pursued. A True Story of Crime, Faith and Family
Smarto Donald
ISBN: 0830817174 InterVarsity Press Illinois 1990 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 202 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on fep, with a foreword by Joni Eareckson Tada. When God pursues you, there can be difficulties and hard times. What Don Smarto also discovered was that even after God found him, he faced more trials and hardships. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77557 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Last Victim. A True-Life Journey Into the Mind of the Serial Killer
Moss Jason, Kottler Jeffrey
ISBN: 0446523402 Warner Books New York 1999 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 278 pp, b/w illustrations. A youthful adventure. A bizarre confession. A dangerous obsession. This book, a true story, is all three of these and something more: a unique view of our culture through the eyes of a teenager who had a strange, brilliant idea that spun dangerously out of control. Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77502 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Moran V Moran. A Family, A Suicide and the Court Case That Gripped a Nation
Waldren Murray
ISBN: 0732270200 HaperCollins/Flamingo Australia 2001 Trade Paperback 336 pp, b/w illustrations. In the summer of 2000, the civil trial of Moran v Moran was a real-life soap opera. The plaintiff, Kristina Moran, was repeatedly in tears as she gave and heard evidence about the wealthy family into which she had married. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77462 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
To The Ends Of The Earth. The Hunt for the Jackal
Yallop David
ISBN: 0224023683 Jonathan Cape London 1993 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 580 pp, b/w illustrations, remainder mark, d/j price-clipped. Yallop tracked Carlos down to a small village in the Bekaa Valley outside wartorn Beirut. Through two long nights he listened to part of Carlos' story. Then, under tragic circumstances, the trail went dead. Drawing on the inevesitgative skills that made 'In God's Name' an international bestseller, written with clarify, passion and humanity, this is a monumental and riveting book, a pursuit of truth that is destined to become a classic Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77126 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
True Life Stories of ... Crooks, Con Men and Courtesans
Anonymous
ISBN: 706495306 Octopus Books Australia 1993 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 318 pp, b/w photographs, foxing on edges. Who was the outrageous Lady Blessington? Where did the Reverend Price keep his notorious 'Abode of Love'? What was the secret of Hare's Harem? The answer to these questions can be found in this book - a fascinating collection of true life stories, featuring some of the world's greatest scandals. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77129 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Portrait
PEARS, Iain
ISBN: 0007202776 HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Scarborough, ON, Canada 2005 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good ++
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008164 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Blind Man of Seville
WILSON, Robert Anton
ISBN: 0007117817 HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Scarborough, ON, Canada 2004 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good ++
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006304 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE RHODES SCHOLAR SPY
Hall, Richard
ISBN: 0091695902 Random House Australia 1991 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 214p. This is an unmarked unread book in new condition, with the mildest of wear to lower edge and corners, remainder dot on lower edge. The subject of this book, Ian Milner, was a New Zealand Rhodes Scholar and Oxford graduate. He was also a Marxist and went over to Communism, eventually living in Czechoslovakia as an exile. 290g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001244 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Great Cases of Scotland Yard Volume Two,
Various
Readers Digest USA 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, Pictorial boards VG/--, 398pp, col & b/w illustrations. No DJ, A very good copy with minor wear to corners, inside is square, clean and tight with age browning extremities and edges. Anthology of true crime stories from the past. Contributors include; Emlyn Williams, Russell Braddon, Winston Graham. 715g when packed. Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001272 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
SON OF SAM. The .44 Caliber Killer
Carpozi, George Jr.
ISBN: 0532221125 Manor Books New York 1977 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, yellow pictorial card wraps, a.e.yellow, G+/--, 320pp, b/w Illus. David Berkowitz, known as Son of Sam, brought terror to the streets of New York as he killed at random in the 1970s. The story of his victims, their families and the massive police hunt. Moderate creasing to corners and rubbing to edges and spine ends, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than good copy. 280g when packed. Good+
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003473 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
DAUGHTERS OF CAIN
Huggett,Rene and Berry,Paul
Pan Books London 1961 First Thus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Pan Giant X79, PB, pictorial card wraps, VG/--, 315pp, b/w plates. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of wraps, inside is age browned to extremities, a small tear to top corner of h/title, else clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy of a vintage PB. A haunting account of the crimes which led to the scaffold the nine women hanged in Great Britain since 1929. 300g when packed. Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003534 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THEY COULDN’T LOSE THE BODY
Sanders, Bruce
Herbert Jenkins London 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, red/gilt dec boards in red text DJ, top edge red, VG+/G, 192pp. Failed attempts by British Murderers to effectively conceal their victims. Price-clipped DJ has moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, lamination lifting at front spine gutter, now beautiful in archival film. Book has slight slant to spine, else no discernable wear to covers, inside has mild age toning to edges, else clean and tight with no markings, a mor than very good copy in a protected DJ. 500g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003714 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
WARLORDS OF CRIME-CHINESE SECRET SOCIETIES-THE NEW MAFIA
Posner, Gerald L.
ISBN: 0356175197 Macdonald/Queen Anne Press London 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, red cloth in printed DJ, G/G, 289pp, bibliography, index. Unclipped DJ has general creasing, rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, now in archival film, colours vibrant. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and spine ends, tape ghosts to covers, inside has library sticker removal etc..to ffep, age braowning to extremities, slant to spine, else quite intact and a terrifc reading copy in a protected DJ. Revealing expose of the Chinese gangs that are taking over the international world of crime. 700g when packed. Ex-Library Good
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003832 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
AN AUSTRALIAN MURDER ALMANAC : 150 Years of Chilling Crime
Dasey, Patricia (Ed)
ISBN: 0646144596 Nationwide News Canberra 1993 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, black & white photographs, line drawings, G+/--, 96pp. Book contains 28 true Australian crimes. Creases to lower fore-corner of back cover, a small tear to rear fore-edge, inside is square, clean and tight a morre than good copy for the true crime fans. 350g when packed. Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003860 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE SHADOW: The Amazing Exploits of Frank Fahy
Kelly, Vince
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1955 1st Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, green cloth boards in pictorial DJ, G+/G+, xii+204pp. B/w frontis, plates. Extraordinary career of an undercover man with the Military Police Intelligence in World War II and later with the NSW police. Unclipped DJ has tears to top/tail spine with small loss, small tears to corners and one to top edge front, now protected in archival film. Book has light soiling and rubbing to edges and corners, inside has foxing to fepp, light soiling to edges, else square and tight. 480g when packed. Good+
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0004599 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
DR. CRIPPEN’S DIARY: An Invention
Williams, Emlyn
ISBN: 0860514072 Robson Books London 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, red boards in pictorial DJ, Ex-Lib, G+/G+, 179pp. Neither novel nor biography, but a dramatic and exciting mixture of true crime and inventive fiction, this ingenious book makes compulsive reading. the author has created the journal Crippen could have kept, convincingly reconstructing the life of one of the most notorious murderers of the 20th century. Moderate rubbing to edges and cornersof unclipped DJ, now protected in archoval film. Book has slight lean to spine, tape ghosts to covers from prev covering, usual library stamps and removals to fepp, age tanning to edges, else clean and tight. 470g when packed. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005233 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
JUSTICE IN JEOPARDY: Twelve Witneses Speak Out
Boyd, Guy
Guy Boyd Melbourne 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 1984, 1st Ed PB, printed card covers, 8vo, G/--, XII,208pp, With num. text-illusts., diagrams, map, and illust. end-papers. Written in support for the release of Lindy Chamberlain, then in jail for the murder of her daughter Azaria, at Ayers Rock in 1980. Major rubbing and creasing to covers, inside has age tanning to edges, the text block looks reglued, but very solid, a good reader's or research copy. 440g when packed. Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005237 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
READER’S DIGEST CRIME CASEBOOK: VOLUME 2
Twisk, Russell (Ed)
ISBN: 1876689854 Reader's Digest London 2001 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, laminated pictorial boards in like DJ, Fine/NF, 175pp, b/w & col ills throughout. 16 stories of heinous crime, for true crime fans, first rate as always with this publisher. Light shelf wear as rubbing to covers of DJ, book is in pristine condition in and out with no discernable flaws. Looks unread. Fine
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005323 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
CONSPIRACY: Who Killed President Kennedy
Summers, Anthony & Dorril, Stephen
ISBN: 0006354262 Fontana London 1980 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 1980 1st ed PB original, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, 640pp, b/w plates, sources & notes, bibliography, index. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, gift inscr to title, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 410g when packed. Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006044 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE MICKELBERG STITCH
Lovell, Avon
ISBN: 0908469233 Creative Research Perth, Western Australia 1985 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 12mo, 285pp, Illustrated with numerous b&w plates. General rubbing to edges and creases ro corners, sticker scar to top fr cover, inside has age tanning to edges, else square, and tight. A true story that is controversial and topical. Unsuccessful attempts were made to suppress and recall this book at the time of publication, and the Mickleberg saga continues to this day. Fascinating reading. SIGNED BY PETER MICKELBERG. 190g when packed. Good+
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006137 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
CELL 2455 DEATH ROW: A Condemned Man’s Own Story
Chessman, Caryl
Prentice - Hall New York 1954 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB ed, black cloth in DJ, G-/Poor, 361pp. One of the 4 books that this noororious thief, kidnapper and rapist wrote in his own defence while awaiting execution in San Quentin. He was definitely an intelligent author who knew the art of manipulation. Major rubbing, creasing, tears, chipping and large loss to spine, top edge and fr flap hinge of unclipped DJ, tape remnants and ghosts to flaps, and lower edges, now repaired with low-tack white paper tape and covered in archival film. Book has heavy rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, warp to front board, inside has age browning to edges of txt blk, PO libris plate, numbers, and tape remnants to ffep, tape ghosts and remnants likewise to repp, some ink numbers wtitten to top corner of final page verso, else intact and tight with no other markings, an overall reading copy of a remarkable document. 720g when packed. Good-
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006147 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
SUBWAY GUNMAN: A Juror’s Account Of The Bernhard Goetz Trial.
Lesly, Mark. & Shuttleworth, Charles
ISBN: 0945167083 British American Publishing New York 1988 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, beige cloth boards in pictorial DJ, G+/G, xix + 322pp, "Did Bernhard Goetz shoot four young black men on a subway car in defence of his life - or was he on a criminal mission of his own?" Jacket blurb. A juror take sthe reader through the whole trial and commentates. Fascinating reading. Heavy rubbing, creasing and tears to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, sunning to spine and edges, now protected in archival film. Book has General rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to lower corners of covers, inside has light age tanning, diverse small stains & foxing to edges of txt blk, PO name to ffep, else square and tight with no other markings. 810g when packed. Good+
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006323 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
URGE TO KILL: How Police Take Homicide from Case to Court
Edwards, Martin
ISBN: 1861553536 New Burlington Books London 2003 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers with french flaps, 4to, 192pp, b/w & col ills, glossary, further information, index. This is a wide ranging book looking at how police all over the world deal with murder and killing, and how they investigat and cring cases to court. Very up-to-date with forensics etc..Quite fascinating with lots of pics of real crime scenes and bodies. This is a lightly used copy with mild rubbing to covers and some small faint soil marks to h/title, else pristine. 700g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006758 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
SILENT WITNESS: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to solve the World’s Toughest Crimes
Ferllini, Roxana
ISBN: 1861552890 New Burlington Books London 2002 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers with French flaps, VG+/--, 192pp, bibliograsphy, index. profuse b/w 7 col ills thoughout. Mild rubbing to wraps at spine ends and corners, inside is pristine and without markings. This one is for CSI fans, shows how forensic anthropologists (like Kathy Reichs) can figure out the seemingly impossible puzzles of time, manner and who of death. With real case study and introduction by Dr Cyril Wecht. Lots of gory pictures. 730g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007976 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE GODFATHER IN AUSTRALIA: Organised Crime’s Australian Connections
Bottom, Bob
ISBN: 0589501569 Reed Sydney 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, printed card covers, G+/--, 174pp, b/w plates. Moderate rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of text block, else square, clean & tight, without markings. Shows beyond doubt the connections between america's top crime bosses and their Australian equivalents. Riveting reading... 350g when packed. Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008863 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
RELEASE
Daily, Starr
Harper & Brothers New York 1942 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, grey buckram with black spine, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to a Christian minister, VG/G+, Ex- church library, 234pp. This is a delightfully crisp, clean Ex-church Libris. Unclipped DJ has sunning to spine, small tears to edges and a larger closed tear to tp rear edge, now protected and vibrant in archival film. Book has Minor rubbing to edges, spine ends and corners of covers, a chip to top edge of fr cover, inside has author's inscript and signature as well as church name to ffep, light age tanning to edges, libris pocket & sticker to repp, else square, clean and tight, very lightly used. The prison memoir of the conversion of a real rogue who found out how the power of love releases men and women from physical and spiritual bondage. He spent the rest of his life telling us how we can do it too. 430g when packed. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 199.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009459 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
COMPULSION: A Novel
Levin, Meyer
Simon & Schuster New York 1956 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, black boards w/author's faux signature in gold, red leatherette spine, t.e.r., VG-/G+, 495pp. General rubbing,to all edges & corners of unclipped DJ, sunning to top edge, critter holes to lower corners, now protected in archival film. Minor rubbing to corners and spine ends of boards, inside has foxing to epp, PO name to ffep, age browing to edges, occasional light pencil marginalia or text underling, on rfep is five columns of numbers in pencil, no doubt the pages and passages that are marked., else square and tight. This is a novel than is inspired by the notroious Leopold-Loeb case in Chicago 1924, concerning the kidnapping and murder of Bobby Franks, passionately defended by Clarence Darrow, later made into a film in 1959 with Orson Wells playing the Darrowesque defense lawyer and Dean Stockwell as the Leopold figure. 720g when packed. Very Good-
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009881 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE FACE OF THE RAPIST: Why Men Rape - the Myths Exposed
Shapcott, David
ISBN: 0140093354 Penguin New Zealand 1988 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 234pp, chapter notes. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners, inside has age tanning to extremities, half title page has a triangle snipped from top corner, else square, clean and tight without markings. The title says it all!! 330g when packed. Good+
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0010112 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4287 True Crime & Spies Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|