Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Drama & Plays

  
4834 Drama & Plays Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Drama & Plays
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Drama & Plays Books
  Merlin - Darkling Child of Virgin and Devil
Nye, Robert
ISBN: 014005149X
Penguin Middlesex, England 1979 First Penguin Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, browning. Arthurian satire. Cover illustration by James Marsh. Expanded condition report/scan on request.   
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025552  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Seven Short Plays - For Reading or Acting
Various
Pan Books London, Great Britain 1951 
 Paperback 221 pages. Discolouration to page edges.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031411  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Time and the Conways - A Play In Three Acts
J. B. Priestley
ISBN: 0140480943
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1987 
 Paperback 302 pages. Slight discolouration to page edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031387  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Magnificence
Howard Brenton
ISBN: 0413467503
Eyre Methuen London, Great Britain 1980 
 Soft Cover 71 pages.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031459  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Wonderlands
Katherine Thomson
ISBN: 0868197289
Currency Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 2004 Reprint
 Paperback 66 pages. B/W photos.  Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031336  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE DYNASTS : An Epic - Drama of the Napoleonic Wars
Hardy, Thomas
Macmillan London 1930 1st Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, burgunday blind-stamped boards, gilt to spine, G/--, 119pp, play, notes, b/w frontis of Hardy. General rubbing to edges and corners, covers have etching and scuffs, inside has PO name to epp, mild age toning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight, a good copy. 260g when packed.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003418  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SENIOR DRAMA
Sadler & Hayllar (edited by)
ISBN: 0333381173
Macmillan Melbourne 1985 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, printed card wraps, VG/--, 242pp, b/w ills. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, prev school stamp and class # to ffep, (NOT a libris copy), else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Contains the scripts of : 'Of Mice & Men'; 'Picnic at Hnaging Rock', 'The Other Foot'; 'Napoleon's Piano'; 'The Tell-Tale Heart'; 'Fawlty Towers'; Bookshop'. 460g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007320  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE GLASS MENAGERIE ( Heinemann Plays Ser.)
Williams, Tennessee
Heinemann Oxford 1998 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG+/--, 91pp. PO has neatly laminated covers in clear contact PVC, minimizing wear, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. Incluses Introduction and questions by Maureen Blakely, playscript, explorations, glossary, bibliography. the ideal student edtiton. 250g when packed.  Very Good++
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009892  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS: A Play of Sir Thomas More ( Hereford Plays Ser.)
Bolt, Robert
ISBN: 0435221000
Heinemann Oxford 1970 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover later rpinting, PB, pictorial card covers, AS NEW/--, 118pp, notes by E. R. Wood. This is a pristine unused copy with the lightest of shelf wear to covers. Much reprinted since its first performance in 1960. 250g when packed.  As New
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0013374  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS: A Play of Sir Thomas More ( Hereford Plays Ser.)
Bolt, Robert
ISBN: 0435221000
Heinemann Oxford 1983 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 118pp, notes by E. R. Wood. This is a crisp copy with light shelf wear to covers, and PO name inside fr cover, very occasional light pencil marginalia. Much reprinted since its first performance in 1960. 250g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0017671  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS: A Play of Sir Thomas More ( Hereford Plays Ser.)
Bolt, Robert
ISBN: 0435221000
Heinemann Oxford 1968 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 118pp, notes by E. R. Wood. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has white-out to top of h/title, ephermera of news clipping of the Perth, Western Australia production, dated 1976. It has caused foxing to title & h/title verso. tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight, no text markings. Much reprinted since its first performance in 1960. 250g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0017673  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  On the Road By Fiona
Richmond, Fiona
ISBN: 0426188098
Star / W H Allen London 1979 1st UK Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, flaking to spine ends, light foxing, browning. JACKET. Comic pulp fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025549  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The Jew Of Malta
Christopher Marlowe
Ernest Benn Limited London, Great Britain 1966 First Edition
 Paperback 106 pages. Background information about the play. The Dedication of The Jew Of Malta. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031191  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  New American Drama: The American Dream, Gallows Humour, The Typists, Incident at Vichy
Edward Albee, Jack Richardson, Murray Schisgal, Arthur Miller
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1966 Reprint
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 203 pages. Foxing to pages and outer edges. Ex bookshop stamp on front endpaper.  Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031262  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Royal Commission into the Australian Economy
Clarke, John; Stevenson, Ross
ISBN: 1863731024
Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited North Sydney NSW 1991 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover Good++ copy with lightly rubbed corners, uncreased, very lightly tanned pages  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10607  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  Sumner Locke Elliott
Rusy Bugles
ISBN: 0868190306
Currency Press Australia 1980 First Edition
 Soft Cover 93 pages. Black and white photographs. Foreword: 'A Protest Against Bureaucracy' by Doris Fitton. Contents covers: The Play in the Theatre; Rusty Bugles; Glossary of Army Terms and Slang. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031044  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Action On Stage
Oliver Fiala
ISBN: 0715368680
David & Charles London, Great Britain 1975 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 162 pages. Foxing to outer edges and to dust jacket.  Good to Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030958  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Selected Plays
Jack Hibberd
ISBN: 0868196320
Currency Press Australia 2000 First Edition
 Soft Cover 148 pages. Black and white photographs. Plays: White With Wire Wheels - 1967 Satirises a culture of masculinity expressed in cars, booze and work. Dimboola - 1969 Australia's most performed play. A Stretch of the Imagination - 1972 Introduces us to the painfully lonely world of Monk O'Neill, one of the great comic creations of Australian dramatic literature.   Near Fine
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030914  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Three Plays: Five Finger Exercise; The Kitchen; The Hamlet of Stepney Green
Shaffer; Wesker; Kops
Penguin Plays London, Great Britain 1968 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback Number PL74 - 239 pages  Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009196  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Julius Caesar
William Shakespeare
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1958 Reprint
 Paperback 122 pages. Penguin Classics B11. The Penguin Shakespeare edited from the original text by G. B. Harrison.   Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015020  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Plays of Aristophanes: Acharnians; Knights; Clouds; Wasps; Peace; Birds; Lysistrata; Thesmophoriazusae; Ecclesiazusae; Frogs; Plutus
Moses Hadas (Editor)
Bantam Books USA 1968 
 Paperback 501 pages.   Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003142  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Death Of A Salesman - Certain Private Conversations in Two Acts and A Requiem
Arthur Miller
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1961 
 Paperback 112 pages. Penguin Books No. PL28. First published 1949. Foxing to pages.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002873  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Prometheus Bound : Suppliants : Seven Against Thebes : Persians
AESCHYLUS
ISBN: 0140441123
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B5590  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Oresteian Trilogy
AESCHYLUS
ISBN: 0140440674
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A4855  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
ALBEE, Edward
ISBN: 0140480617
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A6379  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Armstrong’s Last Goodnight
ARDEN, John
ISBN: NoISBN
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B7474  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Frances Gray
ARDEN, John
ISBN: 0394324157
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B7473  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Sergeant Musgrave’s Dance
ARDEN, John
ISBN: NoISBN
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B7466  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Workhouse Donkey
ARDEN, John
ISBN: NoISBN
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B7467  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Birds & Other Plays
ARISTOPHANES
ISBN: 0140443320
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B3861  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  



4834 Drama & Plays Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books