Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Drama & Plays

  
3617 Drama & Plays Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Drama & Plays
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Drama & Plays Books
  The Right Honourable Chimpanzee
St George, David (Georgi Markov & David Phillips)
ISBN: 041704920X
Magnum - Methuen London 1980 First Magnum Edition
 Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, tear, creases, remainder marks, dealer stamp, foxing, browning. "The outrageously funny novel of the first anthropoid Prime Minister". Cover photo by Ron Sutherland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023004  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Scum
Minton, Roy
ISBN: 0099192705
Arrow London 1979 First Arrow Edition
 Mass Market Paperback G+, Edgewear, tear, crease, ink name & date, browning. "A novel based on the TV play banned by the BBC". Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023006  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Conquering Heroes
Masters, Anthony
ISBN: 0583119867
Mayflower - Granada London 1972 First Mayflower Edition
 Mass Market Paperback G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, ink name, browning. Psychological war drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023009  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Capricornia
Nowra Louis
ISBN: 0868192104
Currency Press Sydney 1988 Unknown
 Paperback 99 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.  Very Good
Price: 11.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 026804  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Pigs Have Wings
Wodehouse, P G
Penguin Middlesex, England 1965 Reprint
 Mass Market Paperback Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, chip, ink initial, dealer stamp, spine lean, foxing, browning. "The odyssey of the Blandings pig runs into its third, joyful episode". Penguin #1170. Cover design by Pat Williams Expanded condition report on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022990  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The Blacking Factory and Pennsylvania Gothic - A short Novel and a Long Story
Sheed, Wilfred
ISBN: 0140036504
Penguin Middlesex, England 1973 First Penguin Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, crease, fading, mild spine lean, browning. Tragicomic drama. Cover design by David Pelham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022988  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Introducing Shakespeare
G. B. Harrison
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1948 Reprint
 Paperback 174 pages. Pelican Books No. A43. Booksellers stamp on title page. Half title page has been removed. Light foxing to cover.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005437  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Death and the King’s Horseman
Soyinka Wole
ISBN: 809037939
Hill and Wang New York 1987 Later Edition
8vo Hard Cover 77 pp, smudged endpapers and creased front flap  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44009  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Eighteenth Century Comedy
Taylor W.D., Trussler Simon
Oxford Uni Press UK 1969 
 Soft Cover 370 pp. foxing to edges, scuffed covers  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43583  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  I’m Talking About Jerusalem
Wesker Arnold
Penguin Books UK 1960 
 Mass Market Paperback 77 pp.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43556  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Lord Dismiss Us
Campbell, Michael
ISBN: 055208042X
Corgi London 1968 First Corgi Edition
 Mass Market Paperback G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, ink name, browning. "A brilliantly written novel about a Public School and the relationships between masters and pupils". Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022961  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Bullet in the Ballet
Brahms, Caryl & Simon S J
ISBN: 0722118270
Sphere London 1969 First Sphere Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder marks, browning. Satiric murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022964  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Shakespeares Dramatische Werke ( in Zehn banden) Ubersetzt Von August Wilhelm von Schlegel Und Ludwig Tieck (herausgegeben Von Alois Brandl )
Shakespeare, William
Bibliographisches Institut Leipzig und Wien 1900 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 4.9 kg; 10 volumes; volume I has a frontispiece illustration of Shakespeare, a double page fold out facsimile of the will of William Shakespeare, volume X has the index for all of the players. All volumes are quarter bound in green cloth with black decorations to the spine, and gilt titling, with all edges tinted. All volumes have green end pages, to which the previous owner has rubberstamped their name. Volume I, V, VI, and VIII have rubbing/tearing of the top edge of the cloth of the spine. Volume I has had the top left hand side of the front board mashed exposing cardboard. There has been accidental dog hearing of the bottom corner of volume II's pages, and the rear board of the same has buckled. Still an attractive and solidly bound set. The introduction is dated 1897, but I can find no other indication of the actual year of printing. The text is in the old-style German font. Volume IX has had damage to the right-hand side of the front board and and adhesion to the left-hand side of the rear board. The only volume that has any indication of its origin, is volume I which on the verso of the rear free end page has the original bookseller's sticker, from Posen. Please note that these books are sold as a set, and owing to the total weight packaged, airmail is likely to exceed the cost of the books, for delivery outside of Australia. Shakespeare Good
Price: 110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225225  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fool for Love and The Sad Lament of Pecos Bill on the Eve of Killing His Wife
Shepard Sam
ISBN: 0571133657
Faber & Faber UK 1985 
 Soft Cover 112 pp, underlining in ink and pencil, foxing to covers MC 43380 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66166M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Bernard Shaw: The Search for Love, The Pursuit of Power, Two Volumes
Holroyd Michael
ISBN: 0140124411
Penguin Books London 1991 
 Soft Cover Volume I, In Search for Love: 486 pp, Volume II, The Pursuit of Power 420 pp, (ISBN014012442 X) b/w illustrations in both volumes  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3580  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Harlequin’s Revenge and Other Plays for Puppets
Stanley-Wrench Margaret
Centaur Press Ltd London 1955 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 103 pp, with a preface by Jan Bussell. Other plays are: The Three Tasks, The Princess Of Araby, The Dryad And The Woodcutter. Endpaper and d/j clipped, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j chipped on corners and spine and bottom end of spine missing  Very Good
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10661  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Short Comedies From Broadway and London
Richards Stanley, Editor
Random House New York 1969 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 430 pp, b/w illustrations, rough-trimmed, underlining in pencil, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners, edges and faded spine  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10779  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Kemble Era. John Philip Kemble, Sarah Siddons and the London Stage Theatre
Kelly Linda
ISBN: 0394410343
Random House New York 1980 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover 221 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, d/w price-clipped, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10780  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Boy With A Cart. Cuthman, Saint of Sussex
Fry Christopher
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1950 Fourth Impression
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 40 pp, small booklabel on endpaper, d/w price-clipped, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/w chipped on spine and smudged on rear  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11058  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Shakespeare’s Histories At Stratford 1951
Dover Wilson J., Worsley T.C.
Max Reinhardt London 1952 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 96 pp, coloured frontis and b/w photos by Angus McBean, previous owner's inscription on half-title page, foxing on edges and dustjacket  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11232  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Born 1900. Memoirs
Hay Julius
ISBN: 0091200903
Hutchinson London 1974 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Gaoled as a Communist, gaoled as an anti-Communist. The case-history of a European left-wing intellectual, as old as the century. The autobiopgraphy of Hungary's leading playwright. Translated from the original German and abridged by J.A. Underwood, with a foreword by Arthur Koestler. 383 pp, ink mark to front endpage corner,  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8537  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Seven Ages of the Theatre
Southern Richard
ISBN: 809005344
Hill and Wang New York 1963 First Dramabook Edition
 Soft Cover 308 pp, b/w illustrations and line drawings by the author, previous owner's inscriptions on half-title page, some underlining'  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11732  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Hail Tomorrow. A Play in Four Acts
Palmer Vance
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1947 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 73 pp, foxing on edges, d/j spine and corners slightly chipped and corners scuffed  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11781  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Quality Street
Barrie J.M.
Hodder & Stoughton London 1949 Reprint
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 192 pp, illustrated, previous owner inscription and label on endpapers, d/w price-clipped and chipped on spine and smudged on rear, foxing on edges  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11854  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Absence of War
Hare David
ISBN: 0571170714
Faber & Faber London 1993 First Edition
 Soft Cover 110 pp, stamped fep  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14783  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Three Screenplays: I Vitelloni, Il Bidone, The Temptations of Doctor Antonio
Fellini Federico
ISBN: 670311618
The Orion Press New York 1970 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover 288 pp, b/w illustrations, translated into English by Judith Green. Dustjacket scuffed along edges  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20785  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  De Profundis and Salome
Wilde Oscar
Collins London  Early Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 253 pp, illustrated, small stamps on verso of free endpaper, browning on edges, corners bumped  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20863  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Best Mystery and Suspense Plays of The Modern Theatre
Richards Stanley, Editor
ISBN: 0396063225
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1971 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 800 pp, illustrated with b/w photographs from the original productions  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21154  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  English Drama in Transition 1880-1920
Salerno Henry F.
Pegasus Books New York 1968 
 Soft Cover 544 pp, containing Jones: The Liars, Pinero: The Second Mrs. Tanqueray, Wilde: The Importance of Being Earnest, Shaw: Major Barbara, Barrie: The Admirable Crichton, Galsworthy: The Silver Box, Yeats: Deirdre, Synge: The Playboy of the Western World, Maugham: Our Betters  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17666  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The English Tradition: Drama
Smith Dora V., Corbin Richard, Ebbs John D.
Macmillan New York 1974 
 Trade Paperback 475 pp  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18723  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



3617 Drama & Plays Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books