|
Browse Books on
Biography
| |
Burnt Toast
Terri Hatcher
Harper Usa 2006 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 265 gms. Light creasing to covers, minor water damage to lower section of book. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027541 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History of My Life Volumes 1-6 (3 books)
Giacomo Casanova
Longmans London 1967 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Weight 2.5kg. This is a 6 volume set in three books. Dust Jackets show some shelf wear and fading to the spines. Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027273 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Waterlily: A Blue Mountains Journal
Llewellyn, Kate
ISBN: 094987308X Hudson Australia 1987 First Edition Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in very good-fine dust jacket. Very clean copy with white pages and tiny mark on front endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid with slight general shelf & edgewear. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, within 24 hours. * Fine
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114976 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Buried Alive : A Biography of Janis Joplin
Friedman, Myra
ISBN: 0491014325 W. H.Allen London & New York 1974 First British Edition Hardcover with dust Jacket Fore edges a bit grubby, D/W edgeworn with some small nicks and chips, 1/2" closed tear upper back panel, now protected. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002674 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Seven Years in Tuscany
Ferragamo, Amanda
ISBN: 0826486231 Continuum London 2003 Reprint Paperback An account of the author's restoration of Il Borro, a medieval ruin and large estate in the heart of Tuscany. Nr. Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018016 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I Can Jump Puddles
Marshall, Alan (1902-1984)
ISBN: 0855503203 Lloyd O'Neil Hawthorn, Victoria 1972 Reissued 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 580 g; VI, 226pp., last blank, preface by author. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks to the front edge of the text block, with traces of foxing to the top edge. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the top edge. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This is Alan Marshalls' classic tale of his life pre and post contracting infantile paralysis (polio) as a child in the 1920s. Published as part of the Australian Classics series of books. Australiana Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225034 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Professor
Higgins, Roy & Vine, Terry
ISBN: 095911551X Caribou Publications Melbourne 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 200 pages, includes Roy Higgins' riding record, and illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. Bound in dark green cloth, the book shows no damage apart from a gift inscription at the top left of the front end page.. The colour illustrated dust jacket has and abrasion measuring approximately 3/4 of an inch by 1/2 inches at the top right-hand side of the front panel, probably from the removal of a price sticker. Otherwise the dust jacket is in very good order. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "This autobiography, aptly titled "the Professor," is an excellent account of his career. As you will discover, Roy did not enter this world with a silver spoon in his mouth. That was the first of many handicaps he conquered." Jack Elliott, President Australian Racing Writers Association biography -- Horseracing Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224957 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Different Drummer: The Story of E.J. Banfield, the Beachcomber of Dunk Island
Noonan, Michael
ISBN: 0702217646 University of Queensland Press St Lucia, Brisbane 1984 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 800 g; XII, 268 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, and index. Illustrated with contemporary photographs and reproductions of documents and ephemera in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block shows very faint traces of foxing. Otherwise the book is without damage. Banfield, a pioneer newspaperman, wrote innumerable articles and for books about his life on Dunk Island with his wife Bertha. These writings, together with Ted Banfield's day-to-day Dunk Island diaries and other unpublished material, have provided Michael Noonan with the basis of his biography. -- front fold over blurb Biography Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224956 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Some Recollections of a Happy Life : Marianne North in Australia & New Zealand
Vellacott, Helen (editor)
ISBN: 071318289X Edward Arnold (Australia) Pty Ltd Caulfield East, Melbourne 1986 New Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Grey Cloth 600 g; vii+128 pp., with index, colour and black and white illustrations. First published in 1892 this is the rediscovered story of Marianne North's visit to Australia and NZ in 1880-81. Her experiences were initially printed in two volumes in 1892. A century later Vellacott located her amazing paintings and other illustrations for this amazing revival. Marianne North (1830-1890) was an English traveller, outstanding botanical artist and illuminating writer, who visited Australia and New Zealand in 1880-1881. In this edition, the names of people omitted in the original edition, together with colour plates and illustrations in the possession of the North family have been included. Previous owner's name and phone number on front end page, otherwise the book and dust jacket show no damage. Biographical Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224955 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Fortunate Life (the illustrated edition)
Facey, A.B. (Albert)
ISBN: 0670803073 Viking Ringwood, Victoria 1984 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Imitation Leather 1.3 kg; X, 342 pages, with facsimile and pages, in dark brown imitation leather binding. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and also black-and-white line drawings and reproductions of advertising. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket spine section has faded slightly (when compared to the front and rear panel's, and there is a small abrasion to the top left hand side of the front panel of the jacket over the front spine gutter. There is a small puncture hole and that .in the binding of the book. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. This fully illustrated edition of Albert Facey's autobiography is Australia's history retold, by a man who battled and one against impossible odds. -- front fold over blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Biography Very Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224954 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Embarrassing Australian: The Story of an Aboriginal Warrior
Gordon, Harry -- Editor
Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1962 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 425 g; 172 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, photographic illustrated dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has rubbing and creasing of the top edge, and has a 5.0 inch tear at the top left of the front panel which the previous owner has repaired with sticky tape. Previous owner's name on front end page. Reg Saunders story is significant, if for no other reason than that it demonstrates these points: 1. Then there is no emotional, intellectual gap between representatives of civilised mankind and representatives of an allegedly primitive race. 2. That, despite the pious suggestions of various governments that equality exists between whites and aboriginals, society is simply not ready to grant a rightful place to a native of intelligence, ability and imagination. 3. Though the lack of opportunity not of brainpower, is the reason why most aboriginals are able to take only the most humblest manual work. Roy Saunders was the only member of The Australian Aboriginal Race to ever have been commissioned as an officer in the Armed Forces. Men who served under him their used to call in the best officer in the world. Militaria -- Australia Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224924 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
YEAGER An Autobiography
Yeager, General Chuck and Janos, Leo
ISBN: 0099470403 Arrow London 1986 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Paperback. Reprint. ISBN:0 09 947040 3. 448pp. reading creases along spine lightly rubbed cover else good to very good. b&w illus. Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 30824 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dust on My Shoes
Pinney, Peter
Pacific Books Sydney 1967 First Pacific Edition 12mo Paperback iv+244pp. Illustrated card covers. Book firm, clean and unmarked. Pacific Bokk No. 65. Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008307 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Less Than Dust: The Autobiography of a Tramp
Stamper, Joseph
Hutchinson & Co London 12mo Hard Cover 288+4pp catalogue. Beige boards with dark blue lettering. Book firm and clean. Unmarked. Front endpaper neatly removed. D/W not price clipped. Wrapper has edge abrasions and small loss top of spine. No. 8 in the Booklover's Library series. Wrapper gives sub-title as The Autobiography of a Tramp and title page shows The Memoirs of a Tramp. Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008308 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Still a Happy Dropout
Rouse, Kate
Zephyr Publications Albury 1999 1st Edition 8vo Soft Cover x+248pp. Blue card covers. Inscribed by Kate Rouse to opening page. ISBN 0957778805. Near Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008309 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Try Nothing Twice: The Story of Two Dozen Jobs
Clune, Frank
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1946 1st Edition 12mo Hard Cover x+178pp. Buff boards with brown lettering. Xmas 1948 inscription front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Very clean and tidy copy with bright unclipped dustwrapper. Wrapper has just a touch of wear to edges. Very Good+
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008310 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Anything but Ordinary: The Nine Lives of Cecile
Dorward, Cecile & Davidson, Ron
Fremantle Arts Centre Press Fremantle 2000 1st Edition 8vo Soft Cover 320pp. Pictorial card covers. ISBN 1863682945. Autobiography of "the world's oldest hippy". As New
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008311 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stranger Than Fiction: The Biography of Elspeth Bryce-Smith
Stranger, Joyce
Michael Joseph London 1984 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover 192pp. Black boards. Gilt lettering spine. Excellent condition with previous owner's name to front endpaper. D/W not price clipped. ISBN 0718123891. Near Fine
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008312 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blacktown
Weaver, Shane
Bantam (Transworld Publishers) Milsons Point 2003 1st Edition 8vo Soft Cover vi+294pp. Pictorial card covers. Excellent unmarked condition. ISBN 1863254617. Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008313 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Between the Lines
Morris, Bernice
Sybella Co-operative Press & Publications Collingwood 1988 1st Edition 8vo Soft Cover vi+222pp. Card covers (French flapped). Book firm, clean and unmarked. B&W plates. ISBN 0908205074. Near Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008314 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Own Life
Hawke, Hazel
Text Publishing East Melbourne 1992 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover viii+232pp. Blue boards. Gilt lettering spine. Previous owner's details to front endpaper. B&W plates. D/W not price clipped. ISBN 1863721029. Near Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008317 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rare Encounters
Casey, Masie
Nomad Press Melbourne 8vo Hard Cover x+78pp. Blue boards. Gilt lettering. Book and wrapper in library bound plastic. No tape to wrapper. Minor library markings. Illustrated within text with b&w photographs and line drawings. Short biographical personal essays on Edwina Mountbatten, Mrs R. G. Casey, Montgomery of Alamein, Nellie Melba. ISBN 0959559418. Ex-Library Very Good+
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008318 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Memoirs
Brookes, Mabel
Macmillan Company of Australia South Melbourne 1974 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover xii+216pp. Burgandy boards. Gilt lettering spine. Touch shelf rub to board edges. Book in excellent unmarked condition. Photographic illustrations throughout. D/W not price clipped. Touch of edge abrasion. ISBN 0333139895. Near Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008319 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Just a Simple Soul
Colman, Patricia Margaret
P. M. Colman Deloraine 1996 1st Edition 8vo Soft Cover x+206pp. Illustrated card covers. Corner crease to front cover. Excellent unmarked condition. ISBN 0646305069. Near Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008320 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Morning was Shining
Hetherington, John
Faber & Faber London 1971 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover 272pp. Brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering spine. Book firm and clean. Previous owner's details to front endpaper. D/W price clipped. Wrapper crisp with touch of edge scuffing. Couple of minor splash marks to front panel. ISBN 0571095690. Very Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008321 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
15569 Biography Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|