Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
15569 Biography Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  The Dreamer of the Vine
Green, Liz
ISBN: 0370302958
Bodley Head Great Britain 1980 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid,tight, hard to find copy with clean white pages, slight age tan on endpapers and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear, no tears and some foxing on flaps. A novel about Nostradamus. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114999  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  12 Edmondstone Street
Malouf, David
ISBN: 0140088733
Penguin Books Australia 1986 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light general edgewear and some tanning of paper inside covers. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115007  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  My Place
Morgan, Sally
ISBN: 0949206318
Fremantle Artsa Centre Press Australia 1993 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with reading crease on spine, some yellowing of paper inside covers and previous owner's name on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 115008  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  I Sang for My Supper
Margaret Fulton
ISBN: 1863036681
Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd Australia 1999 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 287 pages  Excellent
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010098  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  An Authentic Life - Finding Meaning and Spirituality in Everyday Life
Caroline Jones
ISBN: 0733302076
ABC Books Australia 1998 
 Large Paperback 312 pages  Excellent
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010100  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Fanny Stevenson Muse Adventuress and Romantic Enigma
Lapierre, A.
ISBN: 1857024125
Fourth Estate London 1996 
12mo Pictorial Soft Cover Women's Book Groups Would Love This Book! Fanny Stevenson was a strong woman but deeply affected by the attitudes of her day. this book left store shelves so quickly and has become so hard to find. it is one of those rare gems of biography, seemlessly weaving facts and writings and the many stories of a life into a work with a novel-like quality. the work gracefully unfolds the tale of a powerful, courageous woman. fanny stevenson was a woman ahead of her time and she was of her time.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009654  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Florence Broadhurst : Her Secret and Extraordinary Lives
O’Neill, Helen
ISBN: 1740662946
Hardie Grant Books Prahran, VIC, Australia 2006 
 Hard Cover Superbly produced book about her amazing life as well as the wonderful wallpaper designs which remain her legacy and which are enjoying a renaissance in interior decorating styles.  Fine
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018022  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  If This Is a Man, the Truce
Levi, Primo
ISBN: 0349100136
Abacus London 2006 Reprint
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018028  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Kafka: The Decisive Years
Stach, Reiner
ISBN: 0151007527
Harcourt Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 2005 Stated First U.S. Edition
 Hard Cover Small spot to half title pages (? production fault).  New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018031  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Wisdom of Dr. Johnson, Being Comments on Life & Moral Precepts Chosen from His Writings
Maxwell, Constantia (compiled with an Introduction by)
George G. Harrap London 1948 
 Hard Cover "In her introudction Constantia Maxwell has wisely relied for much of her material on the records of Boswell, and other friends and contemporaries of Johnon. Her presentaiton of him has, therefore, all the authenticity of an eye-witness account, and the man who preceded us by two hundred years becomes as we read, once more a vital and compelling figure."  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018037  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Hemingway : a Title fight in Ten Rounds
Kiley, Jed
Methuen London 1965 First U.K. Edition
 Hard Cover Crease to lower right corner ffep, D/W price-clipped with sl. rubbing and edgewear.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018046  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  This Everlasting Silence: The Love Letters of Paquita Delprat and Douglas Mawson 1911-1914
Delprat, Paquita;Mawson, Douglas; Flannery, Nancy Robinson (edited by)
ISBN: 0522848702
Melbourne Univ Pr Carlton South Vic, Austria 2000 First
 Hard Cover Minimal edgewear to boards, internally appears fine.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018048  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Diary of a Writer
Dostoievsky, Fedor M.
ISBN: 0879050462
Gibbs M. Smith Salt Lake City 1985 
 Paperback Pages and wraps are significantly tanned, spine sl. concave. Translated and annotated by Boris Brasol with a new introduction by Joseph Frank.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017210  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Downhill all the Way : An Autobiography of The Years 1919 to 1939
Woolf, Leonard
The Hogarth Press London 1967 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine, slight slanting of spine, a few spots to top fore-edges, name of po ffep, 259 pps inc. index, B & W frontis of the author and Sally the spaniel. D/W is edgeworn and small tears to upper edge have been repaired with transparent tape to verso.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001409  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Frolik Defection : The Memoirs of an Intelligence Agent
Frolik, Josef
ISBN: 0552100560
Corgi London 1976 First Corgi Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, tear, crease, browning. Illustrated with photographs & cartoons. 222 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022976  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Australian Lives: Charles Whitehead, James Stephens, Peter Lalor, George Francis Train, Francis Adams, Paddy Hannan
Turnbull, Clive
ISBN: NOISB
F. W. Cheshire Australia 1965 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in fair-good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with unmarked pages, lightly rubbed on edges and some foxing on top edge. Dust jacket has several small tears, bits on head & tail of spine missing and large tear on the fore-edge of rear flap. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114994  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Wise Man from the West
Cronin, Vincent
Rupert Hart-Davis United Kingdom 1959 
12mo Hard Cover repaired tears to dj, stains to upper page edges, 300 indexed pages includ. bibliog. and b/w illust. with biography of Matteo Ricci  Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034262  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Cider With Rosie
Lee, Laurie
ISBN: 0140016821
Penguin London 1977 
16mo Pictorial Soft Cover 231pp, b/w drawings, square, clean and tight with no markings, re-issue of Lee's excellent memoir of childhood in the Cotswlds..  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034217  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Wystan and Chester
Clark, Thekla
ISBN: 0571179002
Faber & Faber London 1996 
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 130pp includ. b/w illust.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034200  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Cider With Rosie
Lee, Laurie
ISBN: 0099455730
Vintage London 2003 
 Pictorial Soft Cover name to ff, 231pp, b/w drawings, square, clean and tight with no markings, re-issue of Lee's excellent memoir of childhood in the Cotswlds..  Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010703  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Memoirs of a Geisha
Golden, Arthur
ISBN: 0099498189
Vintage United Kingdom 2005 
12mo Soft Cover 435pp  Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002922  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Carlos Complex: A Pattern of Violence
Dobson, Christopher;Payne, Ronald
ISBN: 0340213612
Hodder and Stoughton London 1977 1st Edition
12mo Hard Cover 254 indexedpages about 'Carlos' - Ilich Ramirez Sanchez and international terrorism  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032476  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Bridge Across My Sorrows
Noble, Christina
ISBN: 0719556325
John Murray London 1995 
12mo Soft Cover 243pp  Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012678  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Nehrus
Nanda, B. R.
George Allen & Unwin London 1965 
12mo Hard Cover moderate stains and small repaired tears to edge of dj, 357 indexed pages includ. b/w illust  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011145  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Captain James Cook
Hough, Richard
ISBN: 0340585986
Hodder & Stoughton London, United Kingdom 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 398 pages with b/w illustrations. A biography of one of the worlds greatest mariners.   Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013217  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Path to Power
Thatcher, Margaret
ISBN: 0002550504
HarperCollins Publishers London 1995 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.4 kg; XIV, 658 pages, with appendices, chronology, index, and five black-and-white photographic sections of eight pages each. In photographic illustrated dust jacket. V dust jacket has been crumpled at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel, and there is a slight grubby mark towards the top edge on the front edge of the text block. Otherwise in very good condition. In this book, the author writes for the first time about her personal life, about the formation of her character and values, and about the training and experiences which led to the 1979 election victory.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Autobiography -- Politics Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225237  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Talent for Living; The Life and Art of Twelve Remarkable Artists.
Alexander, Marc
Leader Books Surrey, England 1986 First British Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall White Cloth 134 pages. With a foreword by Group Captain Leonard Cheshire V.C.O.M. Photographs taken specially for this book were by the author and Simon Alexander. Color illustrations of the works of 13 disabled artists. The illustrated dustwrapper has numerous fine scratch marks to the rear panel, none of which penetrate through.  Art -- Biography Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202056  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Evatt The Enigma
Dalziel, Allan
Landsdowne Press Melbourne 1967 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 500 g; x, 186 pp., 4 pages of photographs, appendices, reference notes, index; Colour illustrated dustwrapper is price clipped; ownership inscription on front free end page, to tears on the left-hand part of the front panel of the jacket, missing the bottom left-hand corner of the rear panel and a small piece missing from the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, otherwise a very good copy stop a digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Biography of Australian politician during his period in politics (1940 - 1960). Written by Evatt's secretary for this period.  Biographical -- Politics Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225216  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Eighty Years in Pictures
Mountbatten, Earl , of Burma
ISBN: 0-333-26558-0
Macmillan London 1979 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth 900 g; 224 pages, genealogical tree in two parts on the front and rear end pages, 23 colour illustrations, 4 cartoons, and 266 black-and-white photographs. Half-title page: Crest. Photographic illustrated dust jacket roughly priceclipped. Otherwise in very good order.. A picture-album of the career of Earl Mountbatten of Burma, late Viceroy of India and First Sea Lord. Biography Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225208  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Color of Water
James McBride
Hachette Australia 2008 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 345 gms. Light creasing to covers.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027534  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



15569 Biography Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books