Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
15571 Biography Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  DESERT ROYAL
Sasson Jean
ISBN: 9780553816945
Bantam Books  2000 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007348  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  MEAN STREETS, KIND HEART: THE FATHER CHRIS RILEY STORY
Wiliams Sue
ISBN: 0732274729
HarperCollins  2004 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007349  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  LONER: INSIDE A LABOR TRAGEDY
Lagan Bernard
ISBN: 1741145155
Allen & Unwin  2005 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007352  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  NIGELA LAWSON
Smith Gilly
ISBN: 0233001743
Andre Deutsch  2005 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition. "Behind her fortune and fans lies a dramatic story of family grief that should be almost impossible for one person to bear...yet the bestselling author has become an inspiring icon of how to live life to the full."  Very Good
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007353  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  STEPHEN KING ON WRITING: A MEMOIR
King Stephen
ISBN: 0340769963
Hodder & Stoughton  2000 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. The memoir of Stephen King following his life-threatening car crash, that deals with his life and the art of writing.  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006546  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fall of the Dice
Marks, Bill
Fremantle Arts Centre Press Fremantle 1991 
 Paperback Octavo. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Black & whiteillustrations. Autobiography of a local Fremantle man, born in1918 living through the Depression and serving in the Army inWorld War II. 186 pages 
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215548  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  A Valiant Victorian - The Life and Times of Mother Emily Ayckbowm
Community of the Sisters of the Church
A. R. Mowbray & Co Limited London, England 1964 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 258 pages - some brown foxing is evident on some pages and dust jacket is a bit worn around the edges but now protected by removable plastic cover.  Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010153  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Coffee with Roses Miss Brown’s Story
Bud Brown
ISBN: 0949924687
Kangaroo Press Australia 1983 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages  Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010156  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Facing Up - A Remarkable Journey to the Summit of Mount Everest
Bear Grylls
ISBN: 0330392263
Pan Books London, England 2000 
 Large Paperback 289 pages  Very Good
Price: 13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010159  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Business as Unusual
Anitta Roddick
ISBN: 0722539878
Thorsons / HarperCollins London, England 2000 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 287 pages  Excellent
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010161  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Business as Unusual
Anitta Roddick
ISBN: 0722539878
Thorsons / HarperCollins London, England 2000 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 287 pages  Excellent
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010162  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Well Remembered Days - Eoin O’Ceallaigh’s Memoir of a Twentieth-Century Catholic Life
Sorcha O’Grionnach and Arthur Matthews (Editors)
ISBN: 0333901622
Macmillan Company London, England 2001 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 211 pages. Only a few library stamps. Ex-Library Near Fine
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002971  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Envoy From Mirror City
Frame, Janet
ISBN: 0704328755
The Woman's Press 1985   
  8vo hardcover 176pp. very good+ / very good d/w with faded spine. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44669  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Patrick White: The Late Years
Yang, William
Macmillan Sydney 1995 1st Edition
 Hardcover Quarto [near square]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. DJ lightly marked. Illustrated with Black and WhitePhotographs by the author. 102 pages.Pictorial biography. 
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215542  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Somewhere A Cat Is Waiting
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183592
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1982 
 Paperback 329 pages. Illustrated.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010126  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Quiet Year
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722184018
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1986 
 Paperback 184 pages. Cover illustration by Stephen Adams.   Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010127  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ambrose Rock
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183941
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1983 
 Paperback 180 pages.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010128  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Cottage On A Cliff
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183933
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1981 Reprint
 Paperback 155 pages.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010129  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Sun On The Lintel
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183828
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1982 
 Paperback 190 pages.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010130  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cornish Summer
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183976
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1984 
 Paperback 159 pages.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010131  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Lama
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183585
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1981 Reprint
 Paperback 122 pages.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010132  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cat In The Window
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183968
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1984 
 Paperback 142 pages.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010133  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Donkey In The Meadow
Derek Tangye
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1980 
 Paperback 157 pages.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010134  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  When The Wind Blows
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183852
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1982 
 Paperback 173 pages.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010135  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Way to Minack
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183887
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1983 Reprint
 Paperback 192 pages.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010136  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cat Affair
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183860
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1982 
 Paperback 159 pages.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010137  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Winding Lane
Derek Tangye
ISBN: 0722183925
Sphere Books Ltd London, England 1981 Reprint
 Paperback 185 pages.  Excellent
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010138  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Letters of Charles Joseph La Trobe
Blake, L. F. -- Editor
ISBN: 0-7241-0758-4
The Government of Victoria Melbourne 1975 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth 600 g; pp. x, 96; frontispiece, 8 colour plates, 4 black-and-white plates, 14 black-and-white illustrations within the text, notes on the letters, sources and references, index; colour illustrated dustjacket, first volume of the Victoriana series. Slight rubbing of the top of the spine section of the jacket and the top corners of the fold others. 0.25 inch tear at the top left of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Local History Very Good
Price: 22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225247  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mary Martin: A Double Life. India 1915-1973
Lewis, Julie
ISBN: 0702227250
University of Queensland Pr 1997   
  8vo softcover 280pp very good. Signed by author with dedication on title page. Also bookplate with Julie Lewis on half-title. Mary Martin is best known for the bookshops that still bear her name. In postwar Adelaide, her bookshop became a gethering place for inellectuals and radicals attracted by her unconventional views, her warm manner and her freshly brewed coffee. In the 1960's Mary Martin began a new life in India, determined to encourage an intellectual and artistic awareness betwwn Eastern and Western cultures. She worked with Dr Narasimhan among the tribespeople of the Nilgiri Hills while supporting herself and her staff through her international booksilling operation. 
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44654  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Self-Portrait
Tierney, Gene with Herskowitz, Mickey
ISBN: 0883261529
Wyden Books New York 1979 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth Grey Boards 550 g; VIII, 264 pages, with 16 pages of black-and-white photography, and a list of her feature films. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no sign of damage, dust jacket has had six short tears repaired with sticky tape, unfortunately the silver paper used for the dust jacket is slightly rubbed and scuffed. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "With candour, humour and sometimes with anger, but never with self-pity or self-indulgence, she tells of her meteoric career, her long, slow, uneven recovery from "the black tunnel of mental illness"; the struggles with doctors, her treatment, her escape from confinement, had oppressions, her mad impulses, herself always herself ... and finally onto a happy remarriage and tranquillity." -- rear fold over blurb  Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225240  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



15571 Biography Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books