Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
15571 Biography Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  Over My Tracks : a Remarkable Life
Crawford, Evelyn; Walsh, Chris
ISBN: 0140230939
Penguin Books Aust. 1993 
 Paperback Ex-library with stamps, no creasing to spine and apparently never borrowed, pages age tanned.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018061  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Two Lives : Gertrude and Alice
Malcolm, Janet
ISBN: 9780522854367
Melbourne University Press Australia 2007 Reprint
 Hard Cover Remainder mark lower fore-edges.  New
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018059  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Last Chance to See
Adams, Douglas and Carwardine, Mark
ISBN: 0330320025
Pan Books Great Britain 1990 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with colour photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115078  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Wrestling with the angel : a life of Janet Frame
King, Michael
ISBN: 0330362283
Chippendale, N.S.W. Picador (Pan) 2000   
  8vo hardcover 583pp near fine same d/w. Index. Illustrated with photos. Bibliography: p. 525-527. The Life of Author Janet Frame. 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44685  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  EXTREME: MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Osbourne Sharon
ISBN: 0316731323
Time Warner, London  2005 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007317  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  RAIN IN MY HEART: MEMORIES OF CHILDREN AND WAR IN SOUTH VIETNAM
Ferguson Barbara
ISBN: 0734409214
Lothian Australia  2006 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. "Rain in my Heart tells of the unforgettable time Barbara spent in Vietnam and of the children she met there. She writes of the extraordinary courage and resilience of damaged, traumatised children...all against a backdrop of the daily hazards of life in a war zone."  Very Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007318  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  ON MY OWN TWO FEET
Shepherd Janine
ISBN: 9781741660463
Random House  2007 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Remainder Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007319  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  "NEVER ARGUE WITH A MUG"- THE DON LANE STORY
Lane Don with Beaumont Janise
ISBN: 9781741105179
New Holland Ltd., UK  2007 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. "The autobiography of one of the nice guys of entertainment- someone who's seen and done it all. He talks about his marriages, his passions, successes and dissapointments in an incredibly full and varied life- the story of an American who, after 40 odd years, still calls Australia home."  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007320  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  IRINA: BALLET, LIFE AND LOVE
Baronova Irina
ISBN: 0670028487
Viking  2005 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Remainder Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007321  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  ELMAGIC: THE LIFE OF HAZEM EL MASRI
Woods Bill
ISBN: 9780732284022
HarperCollins  2007 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. "How did a young boy from the war-ravaged city of Tripoli in Lebanon grow up to become the greatest goalkicker Australian rugby league has ever seen?"  Very Good
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007322  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  LUCKY CHILD: A DAUGHTER OF CAMBODIA REUNITES WITH THE SISTER SHE LEFT BEHIND
Ung Loung
ISBN: 0732283477
Fourth Estate  2006 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007323  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  MICHAEL CRAWFORD- PARCEL ARRIVED SAFELY, TIED UP WITH STRING: MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Crawford Michael
ISBN: 0712684409
Century  1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. "Now for the first time Michael Crawford, one of Britain's best-loved and most internationally successful stars, tells his life story in his own inimitable style. By turns hilarious, revelatory and desperately sad, here is the autobiography of the man whoses successes, such as Hello Dolly!, Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em and The Phantom of the Opera, have made him a national institution."  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007324  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  MIXED BLESSINGS
Lee Deborah
ISBN: 1863255516
Bantam Books  2006 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. "There are around 20,000 children in foster care in Australia, but how many of us would actually open our hearts and home to help?"  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007328  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  NOT WITHOUT MY SISTER: THE TRUE STORY OF THREE GIRLS VIOLATED AND BETRAYED
Buhring Kristina, Celeste and Juliana
ISBN: 9780007248087
Harper Element  2007 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. "The true story of three sisters betrayed in the name of love, deprived of their childhood and robbed of their innocence."  Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007329  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  TOO GOOD: THE SCOTT DRAPER STORY
Draper Scott with Petkovski Suzi and Fox Michael
ISBN: 9781741665062
Random House  2007 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. "Scott Draper has achieved the near-impossible in the demanding world of the professional athlete, successfully crossing from one sport to another, from his first love of tennis to a new passion for golf...but his toughest battles were off the court, against opponents he could never prepare for: obsessive compulsive disorder, the terminal illness of his wife Kellie and the overwhelming grief when Kellie lost her fight for life, leaving Scott a widower at 25."  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007330  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  TONY AND CHERIE: A SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
Scott Paul
ISBN: 0283070269
Sidgwick & Jackson, London  2005 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. "This highly entertaining biography looks at Britain's First Couple and how they have survived life in Downing Street with all its stresses and strains. Written with access to well-placed sources, Tony and Cherie takes the reader on an eventful journey from their first steps into the shabby environs of the flat in Number 11, still smelling of Kenneth Clarke's cigars, to Blair's triumphant third term and increasing importance as an international statesman." Remainder Very Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007331  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  MARGARET OLLEY: FAR FROM A STILL LIFE
Stewart Meg
ISBN: 1740513142
Random House  2005 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. "Margaret Olley is arguably Australia's most loved living artist, and one of the country's most generous benefactors to public art galleries. Her rich and textured life has been filled with both great happiness and pain, as Meg Stewart relates in this celebratory intimate biography." Heavier items may require additional postage.  Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007334  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  IRAN AWAKENING
Ebadi Shirin
ISBN: 1846040132
Rider  2006 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007335  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A WOMAN OF INDEPENDENCE: A STORY OF LOVE AND THE BIRTH OF A NEW NATION
Gusmao Kirsty Sword
ISBN: 0732911974
Macmillan  2003 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007336  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A CORK ON THE WAVES
Robinson Halina
ISBN: 1876624582
Park Street Press  2006 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition. "This is the story of how a great European crime, the murderous ethnic program of the Reich, cancelled out the sweet Polish childhood and adolescence of the child Halina Trachtenberg. Above all, the book fills out our knowledge of the huge injustice done to families like hers. It is wonderful she was able to put it down in a satisfying record."  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007337  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A MIGHTY HEART: THE BRAVE LIFE AND DEATH OF MY HUSBAND DANIEL PEARL
Peal Mariane
ISBN: 1844080439
Virago  2003 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007338  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  LATHAM AND ABBOTT
Duffy Michael
ISBN: 1740513185
Random House  2004 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007339  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  BACK FROM THE DEAD: PETER HUGHES’ STORY OF SURVIVAL AND HOPE AFTER BALI
Lindsay Patrick
ISBN: 1740512693
Random House  2003 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007340  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  AUNG SAN SUU KYI: TOWARDS A NEW FREEDOM
Chin Geok Ang
ISBN: 0724802886
Prentice Hall  1998 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007341  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  IAN THORPE: THE BIOGRAPHY
Hunter Greg
ISBN: 140503632X
Macmillan  2004 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. "Ian Thorpe's unparalleled feat of winning medals at 100, 200 and 400 metres at the Athens Olympics places him among the greatest swimmers of all time...a powerfully honest insight into the forces that have shaped his enigmatic personality and his incident-packed life."  Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007342  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  PLEASURE AND PAIN: MY LIFE
Amphlett Chrissey with Writer Larry
ISBN: 0733619592
Hodder  2005 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007343  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  LEANNE PRESTON AND THE WILD CHILD STORY
Preston Leanne
ISBN: 9781741668179
Random House  2007 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition. "Today, Leanne runs one of the most successful natural-health companies in Australia. The extraordinary story of how she got to this point, battling personal crises and supposed business experts to create an enormously successful global business, is nothing less than inspirational."  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007344  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  NO-ONE’S INDESTRUCTIBLE: SURVIVING STROKES AND AVOIDING THEM
Newcombe John
ISBN: 0330421948
Pan MacMillan Australia  2005 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007345  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  AN ANGEL IN COURT: THE LIFE OF MAJOR JOYCE HARMER
Henderson Anne
ISBN: 0732280214
HarperCollins  2005 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007346  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE DRAGON’S JOURNEY
Nguyen Duy Long and Knight James
ISBN: 0732279232
HarperCollins  2004 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007347  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  



15571 Biography Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books