Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
15569 Biography Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  Rumsfeld - A Personal Portrait
Midge Decter
ISBN: 0060560916
ReganBooks / HarperCollins Publishers New York, USA 2003 
 Soft Cover 220 pages.   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010170  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Noel Coward Diaries
Graham Payn and Sheridan Morley
ISBN: 0333348834
Papermac / Macmillan Publishers Limited Great Britain 1984 Reprint
 Soft Cover 698 pages. Previous owners name on half title page.   Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010171  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Vita & Harold - The Letters Of Vita Sackville-West & Harold Nicholson 1910-1962
Nigel Nicolson (Editor)
ISBN: 1857990617
Phoenix / Orion London, England 1993 
 Soft Cover 452 pages. Previous owners name on Author introduction page. Crease to front spine edge.  Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010174  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Ernest (Hemingway)
Buckley Peter
The Dial Press New York  1978 
 Hardcover lhb/dw. Good.  
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10429  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Richard Burton, My Brother
Jenkins, Graham
Harper & Row, New York  1988 1st Edition
 Hardcover hb/dw, 248 pp., b/w illust., grey cloth/black papered boards. Very good condition in v/good d/wrapper.  
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11754  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Dame Roma - Glimpses of a Glorious Life
Magarey, Susan (Editor)
Axiom Books Adelaide 2002 
 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Previous owner'sname/details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black andWhite Photographs. 366 pages 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215570  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Secrets and Spies - The Harbin Files
Moustafine, Mara
Vintage Sydney 2002 
 Softcover Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Illustrated with Black andWhite Photographs. 468 pages 
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215585  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  I Sang for My Supper : Memories of a Food Writer
Margaret Fulton
ISBN: 1863026681
Lansdowne Publishing Sydney 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 288 pages, indexed, and illustrated with numerous part page black-and-white photographs inserted into the text, and of course the classic recipes. With colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the text block, and a fault with a paper used in printing, is that it has started to oxidise turning faintly yellow on the outside margins. Biography -- Cooking Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224934  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Audacity to Believe. An Autobiography
Cassidy Sheila
ISBN: 0002118580
Collins London 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 333 pp, illustrations and b/w photographs, d/j slightly chipped on spine  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79673  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  An Act of Corruption ? Nick Greiner’s Years In Power and His Unorthodox Demise
Gleeson Michael, Allan Toni, Wilkins Michael
ISBN: 0733302637
ABC Books Australia 1992 
 Soft Cover 234 pp MC 43837 VG, 61409 VG, 77398 VGI  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68822M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Malabata
Caldwell Grant
ISBN: 0207170541
Angus & Robertson Australia 1991 
 Soft Cover 185 pp. foxing to edges MC 15990 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47999M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Maybe Tomorrow
Pryor (Monty) Boori, McDonald Meme
ISBN: 0140273972
Penguin Books Australia 1998 
 Soft Cover 203 pp. b/w photographs, MC 76600 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44024M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Inside Blair House. An Intimate Look at Life Behind the Door of the President’s Guest House
Wilroy Mary Edith, Prinz Lucie
ISBN: 0385157401
Doubleday New York 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 299 pp. foxing to edges, scuffed d/j edges  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44007  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sweet Summer. Growing Up with and Without My Dad
Campbell Bebe Moore
ISBN: 0006544126
Flamingo UK 1991 
 Soft Cover 272 pp. prev. owner inscription to f/e/p MC 63455 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43929M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Savages and Kings
Duffield Kenneth
Macdonald & Co. London 1945 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 192 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped and frayed along edges  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43838  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Northern Magus. Pierre Truedau and the Canadians
Gwyn Richard
ISBN: 0770102018
Paperjacks Canada 1986 
 Mass Market Paperback 416 pp. b/w photographs, sunned spine  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43808  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bed Called Home. Life in the Migrant Labour Hostels of Cape Town
Ramphele Mamphela
ISBN: 086486227X
David Philip Cape Town 1994 
 Trade Paperback 152 pp. b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43666  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bomb in the Brain. A Heroic Tale of Science, Surgery, and Survival
Fishman Steve
ISBN: 0380708981
Avon USA 1990 
 Soft Cover 318 pp, remainder marks  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43619  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The West End Horror, a Posthumous Memoir of John H. Watson, M.D.
Meyer Nicholas, Editor
ISBN: 0340209755
Hodder & Stoughton London 1976 First Printing
8vo Hard Cover 160 pp. minor foxing spot to edges  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43603  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The World’s Worst Women of the 20th Century
O’Donnell Bernard
W.H. Allen London 1953 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 208 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and eps, front gutter damaged and title page missing  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43600  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  An Airman Far Away. The Story of an Australian Dambuster
Fry Eric Charles
ISBN: 0864175019
Kangaroo Press Australia 1993 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 242 pp. b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43594  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Little Wing. Eastabout the Southern Oceans
O’Brien Raud
ISBN: 1853107700
Waterline UK 1997 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 248 pp, b/w and colour photographs  Fine
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43593  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Majorcan Holiday
Mais S.P.B., Mais Gillian
Alvin Redman London 1956 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 272 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and eps, d/j price-clipped and scuffed along edges  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43571  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Taken Care of. The Autobiography of Edith Sitwell
Sitwell Edith
Atheneum New York 1965 Second Printing
8vo Hard Cover 239 pp. b/w photographs, d/j schipped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43532  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Nicole Nobody: The Autobiography of the Duchess of Bedford
Bedford, Nicole Russell; Nobody, Nicole
ISBN: 0385097735
Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1975 First U.S. Edition
 Hard Cover "She began as Nicole Schneider, daughter of rich and indifferent French parents. Marriage made her Nicole Milinaire, wife of an equally indifferent husband. Love made her the Duchess of Bedford and chatelaine of England's most famous stateley home. Circumstances made her the fascinating woman she identifies in this spritely memoir as Nicole Nobody." A beautifully produced book with family tree to eps, uncut fore-edges, cloth spine. D/W worn and and creased (now protected).  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018089  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Nelson : A Personal History
Hibbert, Christopher
ISBN: 0140167382
Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, ON, Canada 1995 
 Paperback A gently read copy with sl. wear to wraps, internally unmarked, pages lightly tanned.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018087  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Martini : A Memoir
Moorhouse, Frank
ISBN: 1740513126
Random House Australia  2005 First/First Printing
 Hard Cover with dust Jacket   New
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018085  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Nora: The Real Life of Molly Bloom
Maddox, Brenda
ISBN: 0395365104
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1988 
 Hard Cover Appears unread.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018084  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Criminal of the Century
Weaver, Rachel
ISBN: 1740971140
Australian Scholarly Publishing Pty, Limited Kew, VIC, Australia 2006 First
 Paperback Tape imprint where review slip removed from verso front panel. "The story of the incredible criminal career of Frederick Bailey Deeming began, like all good crime stories, with the discxovery of an unidentified corpse."  Nr. Fine
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018066  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Saddam Hussein
Coughlin, Con
ISBN: 1405020814
Macmillan London 2002 First/First Printing
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018065  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  



15569 Biography Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books