|
Browse Books on
Biography
| |
A Girl Survives
Vallance, Ute
Ace / Harborough London 1959 First Ace Books Edition Mass Market Paperback Fair, Edgewear, chip, tear, heavy creasing, abrasion, spine lean, browning. ""The savage story of a seventeen-year-old girl's personal ordeal in wartime Germany". Ace H306. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023002 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Graham Greene: Friend and Brother
Duran, Leopoldo
ISBN: 0006276601 Harper Collins London 1994 First U.K. Edition Hard Cover Translated from the original Spanish by Euan Cameron. D/W with small closed tear upper front spine fold (now protected). Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018113 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Moon and Rainbow : The Autobiography of an Aboriginal
Roughsey, Dick (Goobalathaldin)
ISBN: 0589006657 A.H. & A.W. Reed Sydney, NSW, Australia 1971 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Impression of previous owners details to top of front free endpaper. 168 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Good+
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008648 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
One More River; Airline Detective; The Tartan Pimpernel
Hunt, Gordon; Fish, Donald; Caskie, Donald
ISBN: NOISBN Collins Great Britain 1969 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover Omnibus edition, three true real life stories in one volume. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with front endpaper removed and some foxing on oedges. Dust jacket is solid with some shelf & edgewear, a small tear on bottom edge and is price clipped. Questions answered, further details or digital images supplied, usually within several hours. * Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115100 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Monty: His Part in My Victory
Milligan, Spike
ISBN: NOISBN Book Club Associates Great Britain 1977 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear. Dust jacket is solid, with some edgewear and a few tiny nicks on edges. War biography Vol.3, illustrated with black & white photographs and cartoons. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115106 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Darlings, I’ve Had a Ball!
Jenner, Dorothy Gordon "Andrea" & Sheppard, Trish
ISBN: 0725402407 Ure Smith Sydney 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; in original boards with colour illustrated photographic dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front end page, and the edges of the dust jacket are slightly rubbed, with lifting of the protective laminate, otherwise a very nice copy. Andrea was notorious. This is her story. Biography -- Performing Arts Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225298 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
George Robertson of Melbourne 1825-1898 Pioneer Bookseller & Publisher
Holroyd, John
Robertson & Mullens Melbourne 1968 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 64 pages, indexed, with photographic frontispiece and 14 pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated wraparound dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom left-hand side of the front panel, and rubbing to all eight corners. When viewed from the underside, the dustwrapper shows water damage to the front fold over crease, and the rear fold over crease, and, on the front board, there is a paler "marking" of the cloth possibly from fungus. The book's top edge shows traces of spotting, and there is a second inscription on the half title page in addition to the author's flat signed signature. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. biography -- Bookselling Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225299 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Scouse Mouse or I Never Got Over it
Melly, George
ISBN: 0708826490 Futura London 1985 First Futura Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, mild foxing, browning. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022987 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Unveiled : Nuns Talking
Loudon, Mary
ISBN: 0099326515 Vintage London 1993 Paperback PO name/details, pages age tanned. "The public image of nuns is saintly, saccharine or smutty - The truth is far less patronising, far more daunting. What they are is grave: what they display is integrity." (Independent). Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016223 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Quality Journey
Kirby, Raymond J
self published by author 2005 Large 8vo Softcover. Illustrated throughout with b&w photo's. Raymond Kirby was a Founding member of the University of NSW. Signed with inscription by Kirby.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44731 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Much Love, Jac
Weaver, Jacki
ISBN: 1741750563 Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited January 2007 8vo softcover 320pp near fine.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44719 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nothing Great is Easy - Updated Edition
Renford, Des
ISBN: 0732910331 Pan Macmillan Australia 2000 8vo softcover 311pp near fine. Illustrated with photographs. This edition of Nothing Great is Easy tells the Des Renford story in full. It is a colourul, often hilarious and deeply moving portrait of Australia's greatest marathon swimmer.
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44736 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Every Living Thing
James Herriot
ISBN: 1863591141 Bantam Books Australia 1993 Paperback 493 pages. Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010143 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From Strength To Strength - An Autobiography
Sara Henderson
ISBN: 0725107251 Sun Papermac / Macmillan Company Of Australia Australia 1994 Reprint Soft Cover 337 pages. Inscribed to previous owner on half title page. Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004533 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Edward VII and His Circle
Virginia Cowles
Hamish Hamilton London, England 1956 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 378 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket has a few chips to top and bottom of spine edge. Previous owners details on front blank endpaper. Tape marks to endpapers. Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004438 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
These Are My People
Marshall, Alan
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1957 First Edition Thusly 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 450 g; 184 pages, with the occasional line drawings, and an illustrated dust jacket. In original hardcover binding, with age darkening of the edges of the text block. The dust jacket has chipping at the top and bottom of the spine section, with associated creasing, and similar at the fold over corners. This edition has been reset and redesigned, which technically makes it a first edition, although it is the fifth impression. Signed by the author on the front end page, (and the previous owner has embellished the page with their signature.) A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. biography -- Travel Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225285 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Long Life: Memoirs
Nicolson, Nigel
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1997 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 310pp including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Nigel Nicolson has had an unusual life. Born the younger son of Harold Nicolson and Vita Sackville-West, he grew up in a world, which combined Bloomsbury with Knole, Eton with Sissinghurst, and Oxford with the uninhabited islands in the Outer Hebrides, which he bought while still an undergraduate. In this book he has unravelled the many strands of his career to focus each chapter on a particular aspect of it. Thus, his experiences in Austria in 1945 are linked to the famous Tolstoy-Aldington trial of 1989, in which he was Tolstoy's chief witness. His many journeys to the United States and Canada are summarised in the grand tour which he and his son Adam recorded in their letters and published in Two Roads to Dodge City. He ends his book with an account of his marriage, and a description of his life at Sissinghurst, now a property of the National Trust, whose garden has become one of the most famous in the world. Very Good/Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006081 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The True Gen; An Intimate Portrait of Hemingway By Those Who Knew Him
Brian, Denis
Grove Press New York 1988 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original grey boards with black lettering to tan cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 356pp including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs, remainder spot on base of book otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Scores of Hemingway's friends and intimates: wives, children, colleagues, critics, biographers, and companions of the rod, gun, and glass, assemble here to paint a lively, revealing and very personal picture of Hemingway caught in the act of living his life, one of the most exciting and enigmatic of the twentieth century. The witnesses to that life, many of whom have died since Denis Brian interviewed them, are almost as fascinating as the man himself. Ever present though is Ernest Hemingway himself and the hitherto puzzling strands of his existence: his drive to endanger his life again and again, his epic battles with his closest friends, his dependence on alcohol. His sexuality, his marriages, and his family's influence are only a few of the facets examined here with rare frankness and perception. While the enigma of Hemingway's life may never be finally solved, this book brings us the man as he truly was. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006080 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Luck’s A Fortune - An Autobiography
David McNicoll
ISBN: 0908463014 Wildcat Press Sydney, Australia 1979 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 307 pages. Previous owners name on top of front blank endpaper. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010167 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
15570 Biography Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|