|
Browse Books on
Biography
| |
BILL HARNEY’S WAR
Harney Bill
ISBN: 0859021378 Currey O'Neil 1983 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007369 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
NOW THRIVE THE ARMOURERS
Holles Robert O.
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1952 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Good condition. Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007375 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
NO ONE WANTS YOU: A TRUE STORY OF A CHILD FORCED INTO PROSTITUTION
Roberts Celine
ISBN: 9780091022702 Ebury Press 2008 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. "Given away by her mother at five months old, raped on her first day of communion at age seven- When Celine Roberts was told ' no-one wants you', she believed it." Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007377 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
MAYADA: DAUGHTER OF IRAQ
Sasson Jean
ISBN: 0533816403 Bantam Books 2004 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007378 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
PRINCESS
Sasson Jean
ISBN: 0533816950 Bantam Books 1993 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007380 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
ON WRITING: A MEMOIR
King Stephen
ISBN: 0340769963 Hodder & Stoughton 2000 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover As New condition. First edition. "In June of 1999, Stephen King was hit by a van while walking along the shoulder of a country road in Maine. Six operations were required to save his life and mend his broken body. When he was finally able to sit up, he immediately started writing. This book is the extraordinary result." As New
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007383 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
JOURNEY FROM VENICE: A MEMOIR
Cracknell Ruth
ISBN: 0670886149 Viking 2000 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover As New condition. As New
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007384 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Philby of Arabia
Monroe, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0273070796 Pitman Publishing New York/Toronto/London Hard Cover Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018164 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Why Broome?
Trevor, Noel (edited by)
ISBN: 0646386492 Noel Trevor Enterprises Cable Beach, W.A., Australia 2000 First Paperback Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018159 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My French Connection
Bagwell, Sheryle
ISBN: 073228175X HarperCollins Publishers Australia 2006 First/First Printing Paperback A gently read copy with sl. creasing to wraps. Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012879 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My French Connection
Bagwell, Sheryle
ISBN: 073228175X HarperCollins Publishers Australia 2006 First/First Printing Paperback A gently read copy with sl. creasing to wraps. Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012879 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Primo Levi - Tragedy Of An Optimist
Myriam Anissimov
ISBN: 1854105035 Aurum Press Great Britain 2002 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 452 pages. Translated by Steve Cox. Only a few library stamps. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010193 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Do What Thou Wilt - A Life Of Aleister Crowley
Lawrence Sutin
ISBN: 0312252439 St. Martin's Press New York, USA 2000 First US Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 483 pages. A few library stamps. Split to top of binding at half title page otherwise very good condition.. Ex-Library Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010195 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gielgud’s Letters
Richard Mangan (Editor)
ISBN: 0753818507 Phoenix / Orion Great Britain 2005 Soft Cover 564 pages. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010201 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jonathan Swift - Major Prophet
A. L. Rowse
Thames and Hudson London, England 1975 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 240 pages. With 25 illustrations. Usual library stamps. Some fading to jacket spine and back. Ex-Library Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010204 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lucky Man - A Memoir
Michael J. Fox
ISBN: 1863252886 Bantam Books Australia 2002 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 260 pages. Fine
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010208 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Winter Season; a Dancer’s Journal
Bentley, Toni
ISBN: 0394525477 Random House New York 1982 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 152 pages, in original blue cloth spine with blue hardcover boards with gilt decoration, and photographic illustrated dust jacket. The front fold over flap has a small crease at the lower corner otherwise, the book shows no signs of damage. This book is perhaps the closest that most of us will overcome to know what it feels like to be a dancer, on stage and off. biography -- Dancing Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225341 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Solid Bluestone Foundations; and Other Memories of a Melbourne Girlhood 1908-- 1928
Fitzpatrick, Kathleen
ISBN: 0333338790 Macmillan of Australia Melbourne 1983 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 400 g; IX, 210pp., acknowledgements and list of illustrations. Illustrations of black and white photography taken from the author's family album. Coloured endpapers; the rear end pages appear to have been damaged at the time of manufacture, with paper messing over the webbing for the bottom third of the hinge. There is no evidence that this damage was caused by tearing, mishandling, or insects. A digital image can be provided of the damage to help ascertain condition. And a black and white photographic frontispiece of the author as a young girl. Bright blue boards with white writing on the spine. Photographic dustwrapper showing a wrought iron fence with garden. Blue background with white writing on front panel and on spine. This is the story of growing up in Melbourne in first-quarter of 20th-century. Australiana Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225321 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Son of a Savage; the story of Daniel Bula
Nicholson, Reginald Chapman (1882 - 1945)
The Epworth Press London 1924 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Boards 300 g; 128 pages, with frontispiece photograph of the subject, and 39 other illustrations either full-page or half page. Includes a map of Vella Lavella. There is an inscription on the front end page, with a note that "Mister Nicholson taught in the Sunday school here, once.". Fading of the spine section of the cloth, and signs of foxing/ageing to the edges of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. A biography of a young man from one of the islands of the Solomons, a cannibal (gasp, horror) brought up in brutal barbarism until 12 years of age, yet became an attractive question gentlemen. biography -- Christianity Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225322 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Being a Chum Was Fun: The Story of Nicky and Nancy Lee assisted by Dally Messenger
Lee, Nancy
ISBN: 0959613617 Listen & Learn Productions Melbourne 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 350 g; 200 pages, with index of names, and illustrated throughout with numerous black-and-white photographs, many with captions. Minor handling marks to the edges of the paperback binding, otherwise the book is in very firm condition. A biography of Nicky and Nancy Lee, radio superstars of Melbourne, with a foreword by Graham Kennedy. Biography -- Radio Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225327 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gulag Archipelago
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
ISBN: 0006336426 Collins/fFontana Australia 1974 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 115125 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fly West
SOUTHALL, Ivan (1921-2008)
Angus and Roberson London 1974 First UK Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt motif to front cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, slight bumping to corners and sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpaper, slight damage to lower edge of front endpaper [binders fault] award certificate to half title page. 175pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent collectors copy. Ivan Southall has written often about the war but in this book he tells his own story. It has taken thirty years before he was ready to tell the intensely personal story of his experiences as a young man thrust into the midst of World War II. It is a story of men surviving immense ordeals and yet its characters are now war heroes in the conventional mode. Southall's men were not so much bent on killing, as on staying alive. They are young men with whom today's youth may well identify, not through shared experience but through shared ideals and emotions. Fly West is a story as much for adults as young people, for those who have been to war and those who, hopefully, may be spared the experience. Very Good/Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002021 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wooden Boxes
Kinne, Derek
Shakespeare Head London 1955 First Hard Cover Green cloth boards, uneven tanning to eps. D/W edgeworn, back panel rubbed, small closed tear upper edge front panel, sl. chipping to spine folds (now protected). Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018115 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
15569 Biography Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|