Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
15570 Biography Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  The Spycatcher Trial
Turnbull Malcolm
ISBN: 1863300082
Mandarin Australia 1988 
 Mass Market Paperback 228 pp.  Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44210  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  One Priest’s Life
Donnelly Felix
ISBN: 090862055
Australia and New Zealand Book Co. New Zealand 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 245 pp. b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44208  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Spycatcher Trial
Turnbull Malcolm
ISBN: 1863300082
Mandarin Australia 1988 
 Mass Market Paperback 228 pp.  Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44210  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  One Priest’s Life
Donnelly Felix
ISBN: 090862055
Australia and New Zealand Book Co. New Zealand 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 245 pp. b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44208  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Petain’s Crime, the Full Story of French Collaboration in the Holocaust
Webster Paul
ISBN: 0333469135
Macmillan London 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 225 pp. b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44181  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Petain’s Crime, the Full Story of French Collaboration in the Holocaust
Webster Paul
ISBN: 0333469135
Macmillan London 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 225 pp. b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44181  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Outrageous Queens
Alexander Marc
ISBN: 0584970544
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1977 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 200 pp, b/w and colour photographs, review notice on fep, d/j price-clipped, minor roxing on flaps  Very Good
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44224  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Outrageous Queens
Alexander Marc
ISBN: 0584970544
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1977 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 200 pp, b/w and colour photographs, review notice on fep, d/j price-clipped, minor roxing on flaps  Very Good
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44224  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Allen Lane and the Penguin Editors 1935-1970
Hare Steve, Editor
ISBN: 0140238522
Penguin Books UK 1995 
 Soft Cover 368 pp. b/w photographs, publication stamp to fep  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42256  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Allen Lane and the Penguin Editors 1935-1970
Hare Steve, Editor
ISBN: 0140238522
Penguin Books UK 1995 
 Soft Cover 368 pp. b/w photographs, publication stamp to fep  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42256  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Will There Really Be a Morning?: An Autobiography
Farmer, Frances
ISBN: 0006365264
Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1983 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with light water stain on the fore-edge of first few pages and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.   * Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115126  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Storyteller’s Daughter - Return To A Lost Homeland
Saira Shah
ISBN: 0718145623
Michael Joseph England 2003 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 309 pages.   Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010239  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Scandalous Life - The Biography of Jane Digby El Mezrab
Mary S. Lovell
ISBN: 1860660010
Richard Cohen Books London, England 1995 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 365 pages. Usual library stamps. Spine slanted from use.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010238  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Lionel Murphy - A Political Biography
Jenny Hocking
ISBN: 0521581087
Cambridge University Press Australia 1997 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 359 pages A few library stamps.  Ex-Library Fine
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010233  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ABBA The Name Of The Game
Andrew Oldham, Tony Calder & Colin Irwin
ISBN: 0283062320
Sidgwick & Jackson London, England 1995 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 248 pages. Usual library stamps. Has had some moisture damage, evidence in crinkly pages, but otherwise good condition.  Ex-Library Fair to Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010232  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  George Eliot’s Midlands: Passion In Exile
Graham Handley
ISBN: 0850319978
Allison & Busby Great Britain 1991 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 252 pages. Only a few library stamps.  Ex-Library Near Fine
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010230  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Hannah The Complete Story (The Omnibus Edition Containing Seasons Of My Life and Daughter Of The Dales
Hannah Hauxwell with Barry Cockcroft
ISBN: 0099100118
Arrow Books London, England 1992 
 Soft Cover 319 pages.   Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010226  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Judi Dench With A Crack In Her Voice
John Miller and Tim Smith (Editors)
ISBN: 0752826964
Orion Publishing Group Great Britain 2000 
 Soft Cover 332 pages. Previous owners name on inside cover. Some light fading to spine edge.  Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010225  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Alfred Deakin - Prime Minister Of Australia 1903-1904, 1905-1908, 1909-1910
Walter Murdoch
ISBN: 186395385X
Bookman Press Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1999 
Covered in Non-Removable Plastic Trade Paperback 302 pages. A few library stamps. Introduction by Frank Moorhouse. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010223  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Without Reservations - The Travels Of An Independent Woman
Alice Steinbach
ISBN: 1863253769
Bantam Books Australia 2003 
 Soft Cover 278 pages.  Near Fine
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008613  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Without Reservations - The Travels Of An Independent Woman
Alice Steinbach
ISBN: 1863253769
Bantam Books Australia 2003 
 Soft Cover 278 pages.  Near Fine
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008613  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Lilya’s Journey - A Russian Memoir
Ksana And Bohdan Natalenko
ISBN: 073181133X
Simon and Schuster Australia 2004 
Covered in Non-Removable Plastic Trade Paperback 226 pages.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010222  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Truth About My Fathers - A Memoir
Gaby Naher
ISBN: 1740511646
Random House Australia 2002 
Covered in Non-Removable Plastic Trade Paperback 33 pages. A few library stamps. Light browning to pages. Ex-Library Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010220  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Bud - A Life
Charles ’Bud’ Tingwell with Peter Wilmoth
ISBN: 1405035846
Pan Macmillan Australia Australia 2004 
 Trade Paperback 356 pages.  Near Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010217  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Fried Twinkies, Buckle Bunnies and Bull Riders : a year Inside the Professional bull Riders Tour
Peter, Josh
ISBN: 0753821893
Phoenix London 2007 
 Paperback Publisher's sticker to first page.  Nr. Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018170  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  GUERILLA WARFARE
Guevara Che
ISBN: 9780285636804
Souvenir Press  2008 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007355  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  IRENA: THE IRENA HATFIELD STORY
Hatfield Irena
ISBN: 0732270391
HarperCollins  2001 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007357  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  MARRIED TO A BEDOUIN
Van Geldesmalsen Marguerite
ISBN: 9781844082193
Virago  2006 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007358  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  FORGIVING HITLER
Richards Kel
ISBN: 1876326492
Matthias Media  2003 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007359  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  REMEDIES AND MEMORIES
Cooper Harry
ISBN: 0732911079
Macmillan  2001 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007364  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  



15570 Biography Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books