Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
15570 Biography Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  THE NORMANDY DIARY OF MARIE-LOUISE OSMOND 1940-1944
Osmont Marie-Louise
ISBN: 0679434380
Random House  1994 first Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. A emotion-laden diary about the terrible days of 1940, during the occupation and invasion of Normandy.   Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007310  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THROUGH THIRTY YEARS: VOLUME 1
Steed Henry Wickham
William Heinemann  1924 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good condition. A memoir covering the authors travels throughout Europe, with an intense experience of the political factors that led up to the breakout of World War I.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007311  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  DON’T FALL OFF THE MOUNTAIN
Maclaine Shirley
Bantam Books  1971 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover.  Very Good/Good
Price: 4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005842  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A Royal Duty
Paul Burrell
ISBN: 0718147413
Michael Joseph Australia 2003 
 Trade Paperback 396 pages. Previous owners name on half title page. Light browning to page edges.   Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007451  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  First Lady - A History-Making Solo Voyage Around The World
Kay Cottee
ISBN: 0330271741
Pan Books Sydney, Australia 1990 
 Soft Cover 226 pages.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007448  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Portrait of Jane Austen
David Cecil
ISBN: 0140054111
Penguin Books Great Britain 1980 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Large Paperback 208 pages - cover John Gorham  Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 004580  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Map That Changed the World - A Tale of Rocks, Ruin and Redemption
Simon Winchester
ISBN: 0140280391
Penguin Books London, England 2002 
 Large Paperback 338 pages  Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004573  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Betrayal - The Definitive Story of Blunt, Philby, Burgess and Maclean
Douglas Sutherland
ISBN: 0812909542
Times Books New York, USA 1980 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 174 pages. Light foxing to outside page edges.   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003400  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Life Has Been Wonderful - Fifty Years of Adventures In Advertising at Home and Abroad
George Patterson
Ure Smith Sydney, Australia 1956 First Edition
 Hard Cover 228 pages. Small inscription to previous owners on front pastedown.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003339  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The World’s Greatest 1000 Lives - Over 1000 Biographies Of Men and Women Who Shaped The Modern World
Jonathan Law (Editor)
ISBN: 1841198560
Magpie Books London, England 2004 
 Soft Cover 518 pages.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003334  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  My Story
Amy Fisher with Sheila Weller
ISBN: 0671865587
Pocket Books New York, USA 1993 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 276 pages. With Amy's personal story in photos, many never seen before. First hardcover printing.   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003333  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Illustrated Biographical Dictionary
John Clark
ISBN: 1851527273
Chancellor Press USA 1994 
 Pictorial Boards More than 5,000 entries and over 1,100 illustrations featuring the most famous men and women of all time. 512 pages.   Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003331  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Peggy Ashcroft
Billington, Michael
ISBN: 071954436X
John Murray Great Britain 1988 First Edition
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in very good dust jacket. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages and a small bump on the foreedge of rear cover. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear and two tiny cuts on rear foreedge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information.   * Very Good - Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114957  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Great Tom: Notes Towards the Definition of T.S. Eliot
Matthews, T. S.
ISBN: 0060128380
Harper & Row U. S. A. 1974 First Edition
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean copy illustrated with black & white photographs. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear, no tears, some creasing on flaps and is price clipped. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114961  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Parcel Arrived Safely: Tied with String: My Autobiography
Crawford, Michael
Century, 1999   
  8vo hardcover 329pp. b/w illus. very good, outer page eges browned, owner's inscription inside front cover. / very good d/w. In his autobiography, Crawford recalls his childhood, his early years in showbusiness and the friendships it led to. Stage shows like 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44612  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Personal History
Graham, Katharine
ISBN: 0753801671
Phoenix 1998   
  8vo softcover 656pp very good. Illustrated with b&w photo's. This is the personal history of Katherine Graham, the woman who was head of The Washington Post. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44630  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A life less ordinary
Halder, Baby
ISBN: 9780670071180
Camberwell, Vic. Penguin 2006   
  8vo softcover 242pp very good. Autobiographical reminiscences of a poor woman from West Bengal, India, who was married, abused, served as a domestic help and was also abused. She then works for a professor who recognises her love of words and books and helps her to tell her tale. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44631  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Prisoner’s Base and Home Again
Benson, James
Robert Hale London 1957 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 192 pages, in original hardcover binding, with the remnants of the illustrated dust jacket. Original bookseller's rubberstamp it bottom left-hand corner of front free end page, and slight darkening of the edges of the pages. No other damage to report on the book itself. The dust jacket has a 4 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and is missing approximately 1 in.² at that point it also has rubbing and short tears to the top of the spine and right-hand corner of the front panel, and is missing approximately 1 inch square from the bottom of the spine section and has minor chipping at the top of the same. A digital image can be provided to help gauge the damage. A rather scarce book, of a missionary who was captured by the Japanese, and then held prisoner actually living with the Japanese and developing relationships with the officers. "To the Commandant,. Dear Sir, you asked for an "expression" of my impressions of the treatment I have received at the hands of the Japanese military; and of my feelings as a result of the war news made available to us earlier this month. Briefly, I would say that since I came to the Japanese military authorities near Buna, New Guinea, in August 1942, and when I prove to them that I was a priest of that district, the Japanese officers under whose control I have lived -- i.e. in the Kempeti camp near Buna, at the military prison in Rabaul, and here at ramale -- have treated me with respect and consideration. This could not always be said of the behaviour of the lower ranks." -- page 179 Prisoner of War -- Japan Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225144  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  the life of William Ewart Gladstone in two volumes -- volume I (1809-1872)
Morley, John David
Edward Lloyd London 1908 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; VIII, 771 pages, +4 pages of advertisements. Original dark red binding, with blind stamped signature on front panel, and gilt titling. Minor flaking of the front edge of the text block, darkening of the top edge of the text block, (the previous owner kept the books in the same room as their fireplace, so it has picked up some soot). Offset tanning of the end pages, a diagram written on the rear end page, otherwise internally clean, with sound binding suffering minimum handling marks. Please note that this is only one of the two volumes published. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Biography -- Politics Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225156  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Stationery Ark
Durrell, Gerald
ISBN: 0002167425
Collins London 1976 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Beige Boards 385 g.; X, 160 pages, last three pages blank, list of illustrations and introduction by author. Illustrated endpapers, being a map of the Jersey Zoo. The text is illustrated with 23 black-and-white photographs within the text and numerous black-and-white illustrations. Beige coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the top book corners. The spine is cocked. A few marks to the book boards. Light browning to the text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper along with her catalogue number ( 123 ). Photographic dustwrapper, showing Gerald Durrell and friend, against a pale olive background with black titles to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing and pleasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The back dustwrapper panel has become somewhat dull and yellow. On the verso of the dustwrapper the remains of tape can be seen, when a previous owner had placed plastic to protect the dustwrapper. The history of the Jersey Zoo, Gerald Durrells' sanctuary for scientific, breeding and research in to wild animals. Digital image available upon request. Natural History Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105844  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pilgrims and Pioneers
Brittain, Harry
Hutchinson London 1946 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, crease marks and closed tear to bottom of front cover, hole near spine on front cover, closed tear to centre of spine, fold marks and staining to back, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription in pencil dated Xmas 1946. Frontis: b/w plate. 285pp. including index, plus 64pp b/w photographs, profusely illustrated with addition line illustrations throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. These are the memoirs of a distinguished public man, one of the most versatile personalities of out time, who has never spared his energies or his gifts in his country's service. In this book he tells the story of his remarkable career, with fully documented accounts of his outstanding achievements, among them the founding of the Imperial Press Conference and the Empire Press Union, and his building up of The Pilgrims and other Anglo-American organisations. A reading of these reminiscences shows how mach this country, the Empire, and America owe to the work of Sir Harry Brittain. Since the pioneering days of the aeroplane he has been a ceaseless and effective advocate of his country's leadership in the air.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006043  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Bob Dylan - From a Hard Rain to a Slow Train
DOWLEY, Tim & DUNNAGE, Barry
Midas Books (UK] & Hippocrene Books (US) Tunbridge Wells & New York 1982 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Gentle bumping to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint remains of booksellers label to rear of front board. 176pp. plus 4pp b/w photographs, plus biography. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Changes - a word that keeps cropping up in connection with the music of Bob Dylan. It seems that unpredictability is the only predictable thing about him. But is there a pattern in the changes? Can his acceptance of Christianity be seen as the end of a long search? The authors trace the major phases in Dylan's musical history trying to explain some of the startling shifts and changes that have so often antagonised or bewildered his fans. A magnificent collector rare copy.  Very Good/Fine
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0005139  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  The World of Defoe
Earle, Peter
ISBN: NOISBN
Readers Union Great Britain 1977 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages and ex-libris stickers inside front cover & on front endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid with a few pale staind on the rear and is protected with clear removable plastic wrappers. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.   * Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114932  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Khrushchev Remembers
Khrushchev, Nikita
ISBN: 0233963383
Andre Deutsch Great Britain 1971 
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good general condition, with fair dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, some foxing on edges, light shelf & edgewear and sticky tape residue inside covers. Dust jacket is worn & torn in many places, mended with tape. Illustrated with many black & white photographs. Questions answered, further details or digital images supplied, usually within several hours.  * Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114925  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas
Stein, Gertrude
Zephyr Books  1947 
 Paperback Small tear to spine heel; uniform browning to top and fore page edges. Hinges starting. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7364  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Rediscovering Gandhi
Chadha, Yogesh
Century UK 1997 1st Edition
 Hardcover Lightly bumped spine heel: JACKET: Very minor shelfwear; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7039  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Maker of Modern Japan. the Life of Tokagawa Ieyasu.
Sadler, A. L.
Charles E. Tuttle Company Vermont Usa 1981 Fourth Printing
 Paperback Mild rubbing to boards; spine and hinge areas are sunned. Browning to page edges. Ex-Libris plate in front. Some spotting to endpapers. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6374  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  THE COUNT; A Life of Sir Paul Edmund Strzelecki, K.C.M.G. Explorer and Scientist
Rawson, Geoffrey
William Heinemann London 1953 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XX, 216 pages, front end pages first part of Strzelecki's journey in 1840, rear end pages, the second part of Strzelecki's journey finishing up at Melbourne. Reproduction of painting as a frontispiece, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs, of documents, maps etc includes a bibliography, and an indexed. Tape marks to the front and rear pastedowns with some minor abrasion. The rear hinge is slightly soft, cardboard is exposed at the top and bottom of the front edges of the boards. Fading of the cloth of the front panel and the spine, with "water rings" on the front and rear panels. The previous owner's name nontitle page. This is a biography of the Polish explorer and scientist who journeyed through the Blue Mountains past Mount Kosciusko through to Omeo, and then through Gippsland to Melbourne. Biography -- Exploration Ordinary
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225132  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Green Fire
Rainier, P. W. (Peter)
John Murray London 1943 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth (of course) 400 g; VIII, 216 pages, includes glossary, and three sketch maps. Previous owner's gift inscription dated 1944 on the front free end page, darkening of the edges of the pages, and darkening from handling of the spine section of the binding. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. travel -- South America Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225133  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  From My Sisters’ Lips
Robert, Na’ima B.
ISBN: 0553817175
Bantam Books  2006 
198 x 129mm Paperback Solid, tight paperback. Light creasing. Light edgewear/tanning. Weight: 290g. Synopsis: Covered from head to toe with only her eyes visible, the sight of a Muslim woman on a western city street rarely fails to provoke a strong reaction. Feelings of shock, horror, repulsion, pity or even fear are not uncommon. But have you ever wondered who it is behind the veil and what makes her tick? Ever wondered what her life is really like and whether her dreams, hopes and aspirations differ from yours? "From My Sisters' Lips" offers a rare glimpse into the lives of a community of women, most of whom are converts to Islam, and invites you to share their joys, sorrows, convictions and faith. When Na'ima B Robert abandoned her western lifestyle and embraced Islam six years ago, it was not a decision taken lightly. Yet soon after she took her first tentative steps towards covering, she felt empowered; no longer judged on physical appearances alone, no longer seeking the approval to feel beautiful - or using her looks to wield power over men - the experience effected her greatly. Before long she grew in confidence and courage. As she says, "Something just clicked." I thought, "Good, don't look; don't compare me with your latest squeeze, don't try and guess my measurements - my body is my own business!"' "From My Sisters' Lips" offers a glimpse into the lives of just some of the extraordinary women who, like herself, have chosen to live behind the veil. What emerges is a vivid and intimate portrait of a sisterhood; as they speak candidly and with conviction on a diverse range of subjects ranging from marriage to motherhood, stereotypes, submission and self-image, we hear the strong, proud voices of those who are seldom heard.  Good+
Price: 14.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 125447  Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates  



15570 Biography Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21        Next 30 Books