Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
15571 Biography Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  Scoops and Swindles: Memoirs of a Fleet Street Journalist
Draper, Alfred
Buchan & Enright London 1988 1st Edition
8vo Hard Cover viii+312pp. Brown boards. Gilt lettering spine. 8 b&w plates. D/W not price clipped. ISBN 0907675735.  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008322  Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates  


  An Urge to Laugh
Campbell, Ross
Wildcat Press Sydney 1981 1st Edition
8vo Hard Cover viii+178pp. White boards. Gilt lettering spine. D/W not price clipped. ISBN 090846309x.  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008323  Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates  


  Shakespeare - The World as a Stage
Bill Bryson
ISBN: 0007197896
Atlas Books Australia 2007 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 200 pages  Excellent
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010088  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Prune’s Progress - The Genealogical Tree of Pilot Officer Percy Prune
Anthony Armstrong & RAFF
Arandar Books Limited London, England 1943 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Hard Cover 63 pages - blue boards discoloured around the edges and spine - binding is good  Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010066  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  All Creatures Great and Small - The First Herriot Omnibus Edition
James Herriot
ISBN: 0330250493
Pan Books London, England 1976 
 Large Paperback 427 pages  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010070  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  All Things Bright and Beautiful - The Second Herriot Omnibus Edition
James Herriot
ISBN: 0330255800
Pan Books London, England 1978 
 Large Paperback 378 pages  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010071  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  All Things Wise and Wonderful - The Third Herriot Omnibus Edition
James Herriot
ISBN: 0330258842
Pan Books London, England 1979 
 Large Paperback 397 pages  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010072  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Daughter of China - The True Story of Forbidden Love in Modern China
Meihong Xu and Larry Engelmann
ISBN: 0747273650
Headline Book Publishing London, England 1999 
 Large Paperback 371 pages  Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010084  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Editor: a Second Volume of Autobiography 1931-45
Martin Kingsley
ISBN: 0140030328
Penguin Books UK 1969 
 Mass Market Paperback 355 pp  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 81881  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Introducing Terence Trent D’Arby
St Michael Mick
ISBN: 0946391920
Zomba Books London 1988 
Small 4to Trade Paperback 48 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38303  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Men in the Making, Volume I and II
Hughes Thea Stanley
ISBN: 0959861106
Thea Stanley Hughes Sydney 1973 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Volume I: 212 pp, slight foxing on edges, d/j faded on spine, Volume II: 144 pp, foxing on edges (ISBN0959861130) MC 43067 VG  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45841M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Act One. An Autobiography
Hart Moss
Random House New York 1959 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 444 pp, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43387  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Man Who Gave Away Millions. The Story of Andrew Carnegie
Fidler Kathleen
Lutterworth Press London 1955 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 155 pp, illustrated, bookplate on fep, foxing on edges, eps and preliminaries, bottom piece of d/j front missing  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43335  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Inner Marathon. The Diary of a Jogging Nun
Sauro Joan
ISBN: 0809124416
Paulist Press USA 1982 
 Soft Cover 98 pp. b/w photographs, signed by the author on the half-title page  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43349  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Kareem
Abdul-Jabbar Kareem, McCarthy Mignon
ISBN: 0394559274
Random House New York 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 233 pp. b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43247  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Portrait of Jane Austen
Cecil David
ISBN: 094624003
Hutchinson Group Australia 1978 First Australian Edition
8vo Hard Cover 208 pp, b/w and colour photographs  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43071  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life and Times of George V
Judd Denis
Book Club Associates London 1973 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 224 pp. colour photographs, minor foxing to edges, e/p, scuffed spine ends  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43070  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Philip II of Spain
Petrie Sir Charles
Readers Union/Eyre and Spottiswoode London 1964 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 318 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, foxing to d/j, chipped spine ends  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43046  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Rudyard Kipling: The Long Suppressed Biography
Birkenhead Lord
ISBN: 394503155
Random House New York 1978 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover 421 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, d/j slightly faded on spine  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42979  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Editor: A Second Volume of Autobiography 1931-1945
Martin Kingsley
Hutchinson London 1968 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 340 pp. foxing to edges, library stamps and marks to preliminaries, old tape marks to endpapers Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42969  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Eban. One of the Most Respected and Influential Statesmen of the 20th Century
St John Robert
ISBN: 0491013108
W. H. Allen London 1973 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 542 pp, b/w photographs, foxing to edges and eps, previous owner's inscription to fep, d/j price-clipped, old tape marks and scuffing to endpapers  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42631  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Drink Me : A Memoir of a Relationship
Rogers, Skye
ISBN: 0732282063
HarperCollins Publishers Australia Sydney 2006 
 Paperback Appears unread.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018001  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Pedlar of Death : the life of Sir Basil Zaharoff
McCormick, Donald
   
 Hard Cover Library stamp ffep otherwise internally unmarked, title page removed, binding tight, prev. bookseller sticker front pastedown, D/W price-clipped and edgeworn.  Fair
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018003  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Bad Faith : A Forgotten History of Family and Fatherland
Callil, Carmen
ISBN: 0224078720
Jonathan Cape London 2006 
 Paperback "Tells the story of one of history's most despicable villains and conmen - Louis Darquier de Pellepoix, Nazi collaborator and 'Commissioner for Jewish Affairs', who managed the Vichy government's dirty work, 'controlling' its Jewish population." Sl. wear to wraps, diagonal crease lower left corner back panel.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018007  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Factory of Facts
Sante, Luc
ISBN: 1862071284
Granta Books London 1998 First/First Printing
 Paperback Sl. edgewear to wraps, internally unmarked.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018008  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Monash : The Outsider Who Won A War
Perry, Roland
ISBN: 1741668476
Random House Australia  2007 
 Paperback "This updated edition includes new information from German commanders, affirming the importance of the Battle of Amiens (8/8/1918) in winning World War I."  Very Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018013  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Private Life of Mona Lisa
La Mure, Pierre
ISBN: 0002215497
Collins London 1976 First
 Hard Cover PO gift inscription  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017995  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  ROYAL DUKES: THE FATHER AND UNCLES OF QUEEN VICTORIA
Fulford Roger
ISBN: 0006335896
Fontana  1973 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007293  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE CEREMONIAL CITY: TOULOUSE OBSERVED 1738-1780
Schneider Robert A.
ISBN: 0691034648
Princeton University Press  1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Based on the unpublished diaries of Pierre Barthes, the author reconstructs the ritual public life of the city of Toulouse, prior to the French Revolution.  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007294  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  QUEEN CHRISTINA
Masson Georgina
ISBN: 0351173463
Sphere Books  1974 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good condition.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007295  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  



15571 Biography Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20        Next 30 Books