Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
24626 Biography Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  Numbers: A Further Autobiography
Lind, Jakov
ISBN: 0224008021
London 1972 Cape   
  8vo 140pp hardcover in good condition, priced erased from fr ep, dw near fine a little scratched, price clipped
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 43560  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Lilly: Reminiscences of Lillian Hellman
Feibleman, Peter
ISBN: 0701134410
London 1989 Chatto and Windus 1st UK   
  16x24cm fine copy in near fine dw foxed and worn on edges,
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 44132  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Barnardo: The Extraordinary Doctor
Williams, Gladys
London 1966 Macmillan   
  145x225mm 177pp near fine copy fr ep soiled where price erased and sticker removed, dw near fine worn on edges, one 20mm tear, price clipped,
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 44214  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Bluey: The Autobiography of Harold Lewis, author of "Crow on a Barbed Wire Fence"
Lewis, Harold
ISBN: 0207149631
Sydney 1985 Angus and Robertson   
  140x220mm 196pp b/w photos hardcover with some shelf wear, dw vg+ 10mm tear repaired with tape at head of spine
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44418  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  It’s A Square World
Donovan, Maia
Melbourne 1959 F.W. Cheshire 1st ed   
  125x190mm 152pp hardcover in good condition, slightly foxed top edge, dw a little soiled and worn on edges, price clipped
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 45241  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  George Meredith: His Life and Lost Love
Williams, David
ISBN: 241896304
London 1977 Hamish Hamilton 1st ed   
  140x225mm 227pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, fr ep clipped, owner's name on fr ep, foxed, dw foxed, faded on spine and back
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46586  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Prima Donna’s Progress: The Autobiography of Joan Sutherland
Sutherland, Joan
ISBN: 0091836832
Random House 1997   
  160x240mm 486pp b/w photos hardcover in good condition, small remainder mark on bottom edge, dw has 1cm tear head of spine
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46926  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Born Fighter
Kray, Reg
ISBN: 0712639748
Century 1990   
  180x240mm 180pp b/w photos hardcover in excellent condition, dw a little worn head of spine
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 47210  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Whole Life: An Autobiography
Lurie, Morris
ISBN: 0869140337
Melbourne, McPhee Gribble 1987   
  145x220mm 214pp hardcover in good condition, dw a little worn on edges
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48634  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  There Was a Kid: Autobiography Volume One
O’Grady, John
ISBN: 0725404027
Ure Smith 1977   
  150x225mm 128pp b/w illusts by Collinridge Rivett hardcover in good condition, some shelf wear, dw a little worn on edges and scratched on back, faded
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48754  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  In Search of a Home (a story of war and survival)
Manning, Nick
ISBN: 0646262696
printed by Wild and Woolley, Sydney 1995, inscribed by the author   
  140x210mm 171pp, details one man's experience in post-war Greece and then Australia paperback in good condition, a little worn and soiled
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 48891  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hal Porter: Man of Many Parts
Lord, Mary
ISBN: 0091827949
Sydney 1993 Random House 1st ed   
  330pp hardcover and dw in excellent condition, small stain on fr ep near spine caused by production fault, pages tanned on edges
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 50272  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Art of Violet Somerset: Australian Singer and Artist Teacher. A Short Biography
Honey, Ennis
ISBN: 0958938105
published by the author 1985   
  71pp b/w photos, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR paperback in very good condition
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50402  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Miracle of Hope: The Life of Francis Xavier Nguyen Van Thuan. Political Prisoner, Prophet of Peace
Van Chau, Andre Nguyen
ISBN: 0819848220
Boston, Pauline Books & Media 2003   
  289pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50841  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A.H.S. Lucas, Scientist: His Own Story
Lucas, A.H.S.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937   
  198pp b/w frontis hardcover in good condition, foxed, dw worn on edges,
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50559  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall
Baker, Michael
ISBN: 0688066739
New York, Quill (1985)   
  386pp b/w plates paperback in good condition, corners worn
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 50660  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Irene: A Tribute to Irene McCormack, rsj
no author
ISBN: 18759933077
Sydney, St Joseph Publications 1996 revised ed   
  96pp colour and b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51072  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Mem Fox: A Celebration
Moran, Jennifer (compiler)
ISBN: 0642107610
Canberra, Friends of the National Library of Australia 2002   
  41pp colour illusts, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 51410  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Commanding Presence: The Life of G.H. Barker, Bookseller, Naturalist and Ornithologist
Doolan, Ken
ISBN: 1740271645
Charnwood, ACT, Ginninderra Press 2002   
  206pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 30.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 52052  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Angela
Howard, Janice
ISBN: 0731655753
Lyneham, ACT, Australian Province of Ursulines 1994 reprint   
  155pp, the book commemorates the 450th anniversary of the death of Angela Merici, the author is an Australian Ursuline paperback in very good condition
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52242  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gentle Dynamiter: A Biography of Tom Mooney
Ward, Estolv E.
ISBN: 0878670904
Palo Alto, Ramparts Press 1983   
  302pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 52292  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Never a Dull Moment
O’Connor, Father Maurice, OSA
ISBN: 0949826057
Sydney, Augustinian Press 1997 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR   
  104pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 52518  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Nene
FitzSimons, Peter
ISBN: 0732275652
HarperCollins 2002   
  340pp colour and b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name on first page
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 52925  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Julian Tenison Woods: ’Father Founder’
Press, Margaret
ISBN: 1876295945
Strathfield, NSW; St Pauls Publications, 2004   
  277pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 53053  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dawn has Broken: The Life of Ian Hulme-Moir
Hulme-Moir, Dorothy
ISBN: 0858922053
Sydney, ANZEA 1982   
  230pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 53117  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Reflections
Marks, Sir John
ISBN: 0868616966
Estate of John Marks (1984)   
  177pp b/w photos hardcover and dw in good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 53520  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Robert Dunne: Archbishop of Brisbane
Byrne, Neil J.
ISBN: 0702224049
University of Queensland Press, 1991   
  b/w illusts 347pp hardcover and dw in good condition, gift inscription on title page
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 53614  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Both Sides of the World: Spanning the Century
Nix-James, E. Marjorie
ISBN: 0957737807
published by the author, Sydney 1999   
  b/w illusts 115pp paperback in good condition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 53616  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Heart for Nepal: The Dr. Helen Huston Story
Hankins, Gerald
ISBN: 1895308097
Winnipeg, Canada, Windflower Communications, 1992   
  b/w illusts 245pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: 24.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 54176  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  My Career Behind the Iron Curtain
Barry, Andrew
ISBN: 0975139800
Sydney, Veta Publishing, 2004   
  162pp, the author is "A Hungarian-born Aussie who arrived in Sydney in 1956 after the failed Hungarian Revolution" paperback in very good condition
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 54243  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



24626 Biography Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books