|
Browse Books on
Biography
| |
|
Numbers: A Further Autobiography
Lind, Jakov
ISBN: 0224008021 London 1972 Cape 8vo 140pp hardcover in good condition, priced erased from fr ep, dw near fine a little scratched, price clipped
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 43560 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Barnardo: The Extraordinary Doctor
Williams, Gladys
London 1966 Macmillan 145x225mm 177pp near fine copy fr ep soiled where price erased and sticker removed, dw near fine worn on edges, one 20mm tear, price clipped,
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 44214 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
It’s A Square World
Donovan, Maia
Melbourne 1959 F.W. Cheshire 1st ed 125x190mm 152pp hardcover in good condition, slightly foxed top edge, dw a little soiled and worn on edges, price clipped
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 45241 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
George Meredith: His Life and Lost Love
Williams, David
ISBN: 241896304 London 1977 Hamish Hamilton 1st ed 140x225mm 227pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, fr ep clipped, owner's name on fr ep, foxed, dw foxed, faded on spine and back
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46586 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Born Fighter
Kray, Reg
ISBN: 0712639748 Century 1990 180x240mm 180pp b/w photos hardcover in excellent condition, dw a little worn head of spine
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 47210 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Whole Life: An Autobiography
Lurie, Morris
ISBN: 0869140337 Melbourne, McPhee Gribble 1987 145x220mm 214pp hardcover in good condition, dw a little worn on edges
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48634 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
There Was a Kid: Autobiography Volume One
O’Grady, John
ISBN: 0725404027 Ure Smith 1977 150x225mm 128pp b/w illusts by Collinridge Rivett hardcover in good condition, some shelf wear, dw a little worn on edges and scratched on back, faded
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48754 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
In Search of a Home (a story of war and survival)
Manning, Nick
ISBN: 0646262696 printed by Wild and Woolley, Sydney 1995, inscribed by the author 140x210mm 171pp, details one man's experience in post-war Greece and then Australia paperback in good condition, a little worn and soiled
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 48891 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Hal Porter: Man of Many Parts
Lord, Mary
ISBN: 0091827949 Sydney 1993 Random House 1st ed 330pp hardcover and dw in excellent condition, small stain on fr ep near spine caused by production fault, pages tanned on edges
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 50272 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Irene: A Tribute to Irene McCormack, rsj
no author
ISBN: 18759933077 Sydney, St Joseph Publications 1996 revised ed 96pp colour and b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51072 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Mem Fox: A Celebration
Moran, Jennifer (compiler)
ISBN: 0642107610 Canberra, Friends of the National Library of Australia 2002 41pp colour illusts, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 51410 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Angela
Howard, Janice
ISBN: 0731655753 Lyneham, ACT, Australian Province of Ursulines 1994 reprint 155pp, the book commemorates the 450th anniversary of the death of Angela Merici, the author is an Australian Ursuline paperback in very good condition
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52242 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Never a Dull Moment
O’Connor, Father Maurice, OSA
ISBN: 0949826057 Sydney, Augustinian Press 1997 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 104pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 52518 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Nene
FitzSimons, Peter
ISBN: 0732275652 HarperCollins 2002 340pp colour and b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name on first page
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 52925 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Reflections
Marks, Sir John
ISBN: 0868616966 Estate of John Marks (1984) 177pp b/w photos hardcover and dw in good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 53520 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Robert Dunne: Archbishop of Brisbane
Byrne, Neil J.
ISBN: 0702224049 University of Queensland Press, 1991 b/w illusts 347pp hardcover and dw in good condition, gift inscription on title page
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 53614 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
My Career Behind the Iron Curtain
Barry, Andrew
ISBN: 0975139800 Sydney, Veta Publishing, 2004 162pp, the author is "A Hungarian-born Aussie who arrived in Sydney in 1956 after the failed Hungarian Revolution" paperback in very good condition
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 54243 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
24626 Biography Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|