Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
17405 Biography Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  The Doctor Calls Again
Downe, Patrick
Jarrolds London 1957 1st Edition
8vo Hard Cover 240pp. Burgandy boards. Gilt lettering spine. Book firm, clean and unmarked. D/W price clipped. Wrapper has edge abrasions and 1" loss base of spine.  Very Good+
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008246  Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates  


  Adventures of a Doctor
Alonso, E. Martinez
Robert Hale London 1962 1st Edition
8vo Hard Cover 192pp. Black boards. Silver lettering spine. Book firm, clean and unmarked. D/W not price clipped. Wrapper crisp with sharp edges.  Very Good+
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008249  Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates  


  I Married a Doctor
Gabbey, Jennifer
Hurst & Blackett London 1969 1st Edition
8vo Hard Cover 192pp. Green boards. White lettering spine. Excellent unmarked condition. D/W price clipped. Wrapper has minor edgewear.  Near Fine
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008244  Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates  


  Bond
Terence Maher
ISBN: 085561336X
William Heinemann Limited Australia 1990 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 322 pages.  Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006814  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Burma Surgeon
Seagrave, Gordon S.
Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd. Sydney 1945 Second Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Olive Boards 250 grammes; 192 pages, last 2 blank, list of illustrations. Map illustrated endpapers, showing Burma and her neighbours. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography. Olive coloured snakeskin textured boards with black writing on the spine and front panel. Age darkening of the edges of the pages, two pages.he had, with slight bumping to the corners. The reminiscences of the author who setup shop as a surgeon in Burma in 1921. In this book he remembers the trials and tribulations of being a surgeon in a remote region, and then in 1940, the Japanese started to invade the surrounding countries. The majority of the book deals with surgery under extreme duress during the trying times of Japanese invasion. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224785  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Beryl Beaurepaire
McKernan, Michael
ISBN: 070223110X
University of Queensland Press St Lucia, Brisbane 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; XVI, 320 pages, with chapter notes, and index. The book has 56 pages of black-and-white photographs on gloss paper. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The only damage to the book is a slight yellowing of the edges of the margins of the pages. "This is the remarkable portrait of an influential woman: establishment yet reformist, a staunch individualist who also carefully cultivated a network of powerful contacts. She played a key role in the Liberal party across three decades, using her political influence to promote social change the women. Mary had appointments culminated in her leadership of the The Australian War Memorial at a time of crisis and change. Accepting, on behalf of the nation, the return of the Unknown Australian Soldier for reburial in Canberra was the emotional peak of her public work for her country. -- front fold over blurb biography -- Australian Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224786  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Jayne Mansfield : A Bio-Bibliography
Jocelyn Faris
ISBN: 0313285446
Greenwood Press Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 284 pages with b/w illustrations.   Very Good
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013182  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Boswell in Search of a Wife 1766-1769
Brady, Frank & Pottle, Frederick A. [editors]
The Reprint Society London 1958 
 Hardcover Octavo. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. DJ chipped with small tears. Black & whiteillustrations. [xxiv] 392 pages 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215229  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Keith : Till I Roll over Dead
Booth, Stanley
ISBN: 0747241236
Headline London 1995 
 Paperback Pages lightly tanned, sl. shelfwear, internally unmarked, binding tight, inc. plates.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017854  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The unlikely Voyage of Jack De Crow
MacKinnon, A. J.
ISBN: 9781863951999
Black Inc. Melbourne 2008 
 Paperback "An epic voyage, undertaken with courage and recounted with flair and humour."  Nr. Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017859  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Conversations With Flannery O’Connor
Magee, Rosemary (edited by)
ISBN: 0878052658
Univ Pr of Mississippi Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. 1998 Fourth Printing
 Paperback Crease to top right corner front panel and first few pages, no other apparent defects, internally unmarked.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017860  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Fathers and Sons; The Autobiography of a Family
Waugh, Alexander
ISBN: 0755312546
Headline London 2004 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; VIII, 472 pages, indexed, includes bibliography of Arthur Waugh, Alec Waugh, Evelyn Waugh and other authors consulted, family tree, 16 pages of black-and-white photography, with colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight darkening of the top edge of the text block, otherwise no damage to report. In this remarkable history of the father and son relationships in his family, Evelyn Waugh's grandson exposes the fraught dynamic that has produced four generations of successful authors from Victorian times to the present day. autobiography -- Literary Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224764  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Flight into Hell
Bertram, Hans
ISBN: 085902234X
Currey O'Neil South Yarra, Melbourne 1985 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 200 g; X, 110 pages, illustrated with a double page map with inset, and eight pages of black-and-white photography. Illustrated paperback binding, with author's photograph on rear panel. Light rubbing to the rear edge of the spine. The story of a flight from Timor to Port Darwin, with their forced landing more than 500 km from Port Darwin near the King George River, and there fight for survival. Biography -- Survival Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224768  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Daisy Chains, War, Then Jazz
Mangan, Kathleen
ISBN: 0091486203
Hutchinson of Australia Melbourne 1984 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Yellow Cloth 700 g; 203 pp., illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, and nine pages of colour. Colour illustrated dustwrapper has been sunned, with resultant fading of the spine section, and there is a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel. Otherwise it, and the book are in very good order. Kathleen Mangan is the youngest child of the Heidelberg School artist, Frederick McCubbin. Her carefree childhood, the dark days of World War I, and the heady 20s are all vividly described. Biographical Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224774  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Why Not Me? My Journey With MS
Healey, Anna
ISBN: 0732911265
Macmillan 2002   
  8vo softcover 239pp very good. Anna Healey was a talented young teacher and actor with a world of opportunities before her when she was struck by a series of mystery - and seemingly unconnected - medical problems. After months of uncertainty and painful diagnostic tests, Anna was given the shattering news that she had multiple sclerosis.Not yet 30, with depression and thoughts of suicide tormenting her at the worst times, and confined to a wheelchair with a new baby to care for, the simplest of tasks were near impossible.But Anna Healey is no ordinary woman. She learned to drive again, and most incredibly she learned to sail, going on to compete at the very highest levels of Australian sailing.Inspiring and optimistic, Why Not Me? is the extraordinary story of a remarkable woman. 
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 44344  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Mick: The Real Michael Collins
Hart, Peter David
ISBN: 033048527X
Pan Macmillan 2006   
  8vo softcover 485pp very good. From Publishers WeeklynHart (The I.R.A. and Its Enemies) is to be commended for his research, but his revisionist view of Irish revolutionary Michael Collins (1890–1922) is fraught with misconceptions. For example, he describes how dispirited the "G" Division (or Special Branch, in charge of political intelligence) of the Dublin Metropolitan Police was in 1919, giving the impression that its members were harmless--and innocent. Yet later on he says the "Special Branch was indeed responsible for murder and torture." This is key to the legacy of Collins, which completely eludes Hart. Collins knew he could not win the revolution on a grand scale. Thus, the battle for Ireland's freedom would come down to an event known as "Bloody Sunday." On November 21, 1920, agents of Collins's infamous Squad assassinated 14 British secret service agents in one morning. Hart dismisses the importance of Bloody Sunday--he gives it two pages-- as a messy, almost fruitless endeavor. But the Fenian math is irrefutable: 700 years of British occupation ended within 54 weeks of Bloody Sunday. Hart has an irritating way of inserting himself into the biography, throwing in asides that only lessen the effect of the narrative. This book is best utilized after reading the outstanding biographies of Collins (such as Tim Pat Coogan's Michael Collins), which allow the reader to at least put Hart's assumptions into proper historical perspective. Map. (Feb. 20) nCopyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44343  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  My Saoan Chief
Fay G. Calkins
ISBN: 087022932X
Pacific Classics USA 1971 
 Paperback 207 pages - a bit worn around the edges from normal use.  Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 009736  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Two Flamboyant Fathers
Nicolette Devas
ISBN: 0241114047
Hamish Hamilton London 1985 
 Paperback 287 pages - a bit worn around the edges from normal use.   Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009739  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Another Part of the Wood - A Self Portrait
Kenneth Clark
ISBN: 0719529794
John Murray (Publishers) Ltd London 1974 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 287 pages - a few library stamps on first couple of pages. Ex-Library Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009740  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Other Half - A Self Portrait
Kenneth Clark
ISBN: 0719534321
John Murray (Publishers) Ltd London 1977 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 261 pages - a few brown foxing spots on first few pages.  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009741  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  E. F. Benson As He Was
Geoffrey Palmer and Noel Lloyd
ISBN: 1852910607
Lennard Publishing London 1988 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 208 pages  Excellent
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009744  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Man Who Painted Roses - The Story of Pierre Joseph Redoute
Antonia Ridge
ISBN: 0571114075
Faber and Faber London 1974 First Edition
 Paperback 407 pages  Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 009749  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Day of My Delight - An Anglo Australian Memoir
Martin Boyd
ISBN: 0140087168
Penguin Books Australia 1972 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 298 pages  Very Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 009751  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Monk Swimming
Malachy McCourt
ISBN: 0330361546
Picador / Pan Macmillan Australia Australia 1999 
 Soft Cover 290 pages.  Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006387  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
Allende, Isabel
ISBN: 0732259762
Flamingo Australia 1998 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Ex-library paperback in good general condition and no excessive wear. With a small number of usual stampings but no library pockets. Ilustrated with drawings by Robert Shekter, recipes by Panchita Llona. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, and other reachable information.  * Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114385  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Ten Thousand Eyes
Collier, Richard
Collins London 1958 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 500 g; 320pp., foreword by author, list of illustrations, appendix. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpapers: showing map of the French Coast Cherbough to Havre, rear endpapers: Chain of Command, Century Network. Within the text there are contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Dust wrapper illustrated by Kenneth Farnhill, with white, blue and red writing on the front panel and white and red on the spine. Gift inscription tucked underneath the front fold over flap at the top of the front pastedown, otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket has the original bookseller's foil sticker on front fold over flap, and a quarter of an inch tear at the top left of the front panel. This is the story of the French men and women who were involved in the spy networks which passed on the secrets of Hitler's Atlantic Wall, pinpointing where the Allies were to land on the Normandy coast on D-Day. Military History Very Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224763  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Zanzibar Chest : A Memoir of Love and War
HARTLEY, Aidan
ISBN: 0006531210
HarperCollins London 2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good ++
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 005839  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Guggenheims: A Family History
UNGER, Debi
ISBN: 0060188073
Harpercollins New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover   Very Good ++
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005840  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mr Wu & Mrs Stitch - The Letters of Evelyn Waugh & Diana Cooper
Artemis Cooper
ISBN: 0340574615
Sceptre London 1992 
 Paperback 462 pages  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009716  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Rosalie McCutcheon - A Memoir
June Epstein
ISBN: 0646122703
Rosalie McCutcheon Memorial Australia 1993 
 Paperback 106 pages  Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009717  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



17405 Biography Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books