|
Browse Books on
Performing Arts
| |
Murder in the Cathedral
Eliot T.S.
Harcourt, Brace and Company New York 1936 Second Edition 8vo Hard Cover 86 pp, previous owner name on fep, d/j faded on spine and chipped on corners. This play was written for production (in an abbreviated form) a the Canterbury Festival, June 1935. For help in its construction I am much indebted to Mr. E. Martin Browne, the producer, and to Mr. Rupert Doone; and for incidental criticisms, to Mr. F.V. Morley, and Mr. John Hayward. In this second edition I have substituted, for the dialogue of the three Priests at the beginning of Part II, a speech by the Chorus. The text is now in conformity with the recent production at the Mercury Theatre, London. January 1936, T.S.E. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 70443 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Murder in the Cathedral
Eliot T.S.
Harcourt, Brace and Company New York 1936 Second Edition 8vo Hard Cover 86 pp, previous owner name on fep, d/j faded on spine and chipped on corners. This play was written for production (in an abbreviated form) a the Canterbury Festival, June 1935. For help in its construction I am much indebted to Mr. E. Martin Browne, the producer, and to Mr. Rupert Doone; and for incidental criticisms, to Mr. F.V. Morley, and Mr. John Hayward. In this second edition I have substituted, for the dialogue of the three Priests at the beginning of Part II, a speech by the Chorus. The text is now in conformity with the recent production at the Mercury Theatre, London. January 1936, T.S.E. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 70443 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the Australian Ballet 1962 -- 1965; a record of the company, Its Dancers and Its Ballets
Brown, Ian F.
Longmans of Australia Croydon, Victoria 1967 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 700 g; VIII, 156 pages, illustrated with colour plates, and black-and-white photographs; indexed. With photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is creased, and has a 1 inch tear at the top left of the rear panel and a three-quarter inch tear at the bottom right of the same, and is rubbed with loss of colour across both top and bottom edges. The book itself is sound, clean, with tight binding. This book covers the history of the first three years of the Australian Ballet Company from its formation in November 1962. Ballet -- Australia Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225313 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Starlight Express - Original Souvenir Brochure Apollo Victoria Theatre
Webber, Andrew Lloyd & Stilgoe, Richard
Really Useful Theatre Company 1984 4to Soft Cover 40pp. Illustrated card covers. Light scuff to edges of covers. Full gloss colour brochure for the original cast of the stage musical Starlight Express first performed at the Apollo Victoria Theatre on 27 March 1984. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008359 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cats
Webber, Andrew Lloyd (music)
Playbill Pymble 2000 Folio Soft Cover 48pp. Card covers. Full gloss colour throughout. Programme for the Really Useful Company's production of the Andrew lloyd webber musical Cats. Excellent unmarked condition with just a touch of scuffing to tips. This production toured regional and rural Australia. Postage at cost - contact eldoradoBooks. Near Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008358 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast: The Broadway Musical
Jacobsen, Kevin & Edgley, Michael (presenters)
Playbill Pymble 1996 Folio Soft Cover 36pp. Illustrated card covers. Excellent condition with minor corner crease lower front corner. Full gloss colour throughout. Theatre programme for Australian production at the Princess Theatre, Melbourne starring Sharon Millership and Michael Cormick. Directed by Richard Wherret. Near Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008357 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aren’t We All (Souvenir Brochure)
Lonsdale, Frederick
Theatre Royal Haymarket 1984 4to Soft Cover Pictorial card covers featuring Rex Harrison & Claudette Colbert. Book firm and unmarked. B&W and colour photographs throughout. Play first performed at the Theatre Royal on Wednesday 20 June 1984. 16pp (including covers). Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Very Good+
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008355 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Judas Kiss
Hare, David
Faber & Faber London 1998 1st Edition 12mo Soft Cover x+118pp. White card covers. Book very firm and clean. Previous owner's name to opening page, otherwise unmarked. ISBN 0571194311. Postage at cost - contact Eldoradobooks. Very Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008354 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The One Day of the Year
Seymour, Alan
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1988 12mo Soft Cover 110pp. Illustrated card covers ISBN 0207133301. In the A&R Playtext series. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. As New
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008353 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mary Lives! (Current Theatre Series)
Hardy, Frank
Currency Press Sydney 1992 1st Edition 8vo Soft Cover viii+84pp. illustrated card covers. Excellent unmarked condition. ISBN 086819350x. Play performed at Playbox Theatre, Melbourne 1992 depicting the life of Mary Hardy. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Fine
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008352 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cresta Run
Simpson, N. F.
Faber & Faber London 1966 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover 96pp. red cloth boards. Gilt lettering spine. Book firm, clean and unmarked. Light foxing to endpapers. D/W price clipped. Wrapper ahs edge scuffing. Very Good+
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008351 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Away
Gow, Michael
Currency Press Paddington 1988 8vo Soft Cover xxii+58pp. Pictorial card covers. Library markings opening page. Book firm and very tidy. B&W photos. ISBN 0868192112. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Ex-Library Very Good+
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008350 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life and Death of Sandy Stone
Humphries, Barry
ISBN: 0732903300 Pan Macmillan Sydney 1990 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth Gilt Spine 800 g; XXXII, 200 pp., introduction by the editor Collin O'Brien, foreword by Barry Humphries, five appendices, discography, bibliography. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, advertisements, and ephemera. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The front edge of the text block shows handling marks, otherwise the book shows no sign of damage. Sandy Stone is the least obtrusive of Barry Humphries' stage creations, yet since the late 1950s no-show of Mr Humphries' has gone by without a monologue -- frequently a long monologue -- from this "decent old man of the suburbs", and this is the first appearance of the complete soliloquies in one book, the whole canon, with learned footnotes,, marginalia and appendices to assist the scholar, as well as stage directions, historical cross-references, glossarial notes, and an important introduction by Prof O'Brien of the University of Western Australia, who was the world's foremost authority on Stone studies. Probably the most accessible of all of Barry Humphries's characters. Theatre Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225311 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life and Death of Sandy Stone
Humphries, Barry and Garland, Nicholas
ISBN: 0732903300 Pan Macmillan Sydney 1990 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth Gilt Spine 800 g; XXXII, 200 pp., introduction by the editor Collin O'Brien, foreword by Barry Humphries, five appendices, discography, bibliography. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, advertisements, and ephemera. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows almost no signs of handling. Sandy Stone is the least obtrusive of Barry Humphries' stage creations, yet since the late 1950s no-show of Mr Humphries' has gone by without a monologue -- frequently a long monologue -- from this "decent old man of the suburbs", and this is the first appearance of the complete soliloquies in one book, the whole canon, with learned footnotes,, marginalia and appendices to assist the scholar, as well as stage directions, historical cross-references, glossarial notes, and an important introduction by Prof O'Brien of the University of Western Australia, who was the world's foremost authority on Stone studies. Probably the most accessible of all of Barry Humphries's characters. Theatre Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221115 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Art of Dramatic Art
Shank, Theodore
Dickenson Publishing, Belmont 1969 1st Edition Hardcover hb/dw, xii, 206 pp., dec. green cloth. Fine condition in fine d/wrapper.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13073 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Whatever Became Of.? Eighth Series
Lamparski, Richard
Crown Publishers. Inc New York USA 1982 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Softback NO Dustwrapper 23x19cm 303pages, b/w illust. Book in very good condition. Very Good Condition
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11967 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Theatre 73
Morley Sheridan
Hutchinson 1973 Hardcover hb/dw. good.
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12443 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Autobiography
Redgrave, Vanessa
Hutchinson, London 1991 Hardcover hb/dw. fine.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12832 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Film Review, 1971-1972
Speed, Maurice
W.H.Allen London 1971 Hardcover hardback with dustwrapper 20x23cm 244pages. fair, corner cut from front endpaper, dustwrapper worn and torn.
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13200 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gentleman George - King of Melodrama
Irvin, Eric
University of Queensland Press Queensland 1980 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner'sname/details to preliminary pages. 234pagesTheatrical life and times of George Darrell 1841 - 1921 - oneof the best known figures in 19th century Australia
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: ID1081 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Nice Night’s Entertainment; Sketches and Monologues 1956 -- 1981
Humphries, Barry and Garland, Nicholas
ISBN: 0868190470 Currency Press Sydney 1981 Revised Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 650 g; XIX, 212pp., last blank, introduced by R. F. Brissenden, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, two appendices, discography, shows, books, and glossary. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Illustrated by black and white photographs taken throughout time period stated, sketches and programme illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing working notes of the author. Black boards with gilt writing on spine. The corner are slightly rubbed as is the bottom edge of the spine. Plain text dustwrapper black and red writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper faded on spine (the red writing of the author's name has almost disappeared), and there is a non-authorial Christmas inscription dated 1996 on the half title page In this book Barry Humphries has collected some of works that have made him internationally famous. From Sandy Stone to Dame Edna Everage, plus other strange incarnations, this is Mr. Humphries at his best. Entertainment Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225263 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Nice Night’s Entertainment; Sketches and Monologues 1956 -- 1981
Humphries, Barry and Garland, Nicholas
ISBN: 0868190470 Currency Press Sydney 1981 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 650 g; XIX, 212pp., last blank, introduced by R. F. Brissenden, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, two appendices, discography, shows, books, and glossary. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Illustrated by black and white photographs taken throughout time period stated, sketches and programme illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing working notes of the author. Black boards with gilt writing on spine. The corner are slightly rubbed as is the bottom edge of the spine. Plain text dustwrapper black and red writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper faded on spine (the red writing of the author's name has almost disappeared), and there are some grubby marks on the front and back panel. In this book Barry Humphries has collected some of works that have made him internationally famous. From Sandy Stone to Dame Edna Everage, plus other strange incarnations, this is Mr. Humphries at his best. Entertainment Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218353 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Nice Night’s Entertainment; Sketches and Monologues 1956 -- 1981
Humphries, Barry and Garland, Nicholas
ISBN: 0868190470 Currency Press Sydney 1981 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 650 g; XIX, 212pp., last blank, introduced by R. F. Brissenden, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, two appendices, discography, shows, books, and glossary. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Illustrated by black and white photographs taken throughout time period stated, sketches and programme illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing working notes of the author. Black boards with gilt writing on spine. The corner are slightly rubbed as is the bottom edge of the spine. Plain text dustwrapper black and red writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper faded on spine (the red writing of the author's name has almost disappeared), and there are some grubby marks on the front and back panel. In this book Barry Humphries has collected some of works that have made him internationally famous. From Sandy Stone to Dame Edna Everage, plus other strange incarnations, this is Mr. Humphries at his best. Entertainment Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215804 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Techniques of Acting
Hayman Ronald
ISBN: 0030867088 Holt, Rinehart and Winston USA 1971 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 188 pp, underlining in pencil, d/j price-clipped Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43598 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eighteenth Century Comedy
Taylor W.D., Trussler Simon
Oxford Uni Press UK 1969 Soft Cover 370 pp. foxing to edges, scuffed covers Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43583 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2765 Performing Arts Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
Theatre Australia
your portal for australian theatre
|
|
|