Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Craft & Hobbies

Related Subjects:Wood working   Photography   Motoring   Craft   Magic      Guns & Hunting   Jewellery   Games & Puzzles   Gambling   Stamp Collecting  

  
4480 Craft & Hobbies Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Craft & Hobbies
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Craft & Hobbies Books
  TITTMOUSE COTTAGE DESIGNS
Brooke, Christine
ISBN: 0864363435
Greenhouse Melbourne 1992 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 56pp. beautifully illus in colour and B&W with full size patterns. Slightly rubbed wraps, small creases to corners, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. 280g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018709  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE SCOTTISH TRADITION IN SILVER
Finlay, Ian
Thomas Nelson for the Saltire Society Edinburgh 1948 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, saddlestitched pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 31pp, index,21 b/w ills. Light shelf wear to covers, inside has rust at staple holes, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. 100g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018711  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE NEW STENCIL SOURCE BOOK - 200 Original Designs
Meehan, Patricia
ISBN: 0731805585
Simon & Schuster Australia 1995 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HUB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, VG+/VG-, 144pp, col plates & monotone pattern illus. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing & creasing to edges. Book has minor rubbing to covers, iniside is square, clean & tight. A compendium of 200 original stencil designs. 1000g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018774  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  CLAYS ( Ceramic Skillbooks )
Hamer, Frank and Janet
ISBN: 027301000X
Pitman/watson Guptill UK 1978 Reprint
Square 4to Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, 90pp, b/w illus. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight with no markings. Useful handbook on clay; its origin, physical & chemical properties and how to work it. 310g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0019036  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  TOP KNOTS : Over 70 Dependable Knots - How to Tie Them and How to Use Them
Jarman, Colin
ISBN: 1861552947
New Burlington Books London 2001 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 'A Quintet Book', HB, pictorial boards, spring-bound pages, 128pp, profuse col illus, indexed. Covers have a minor bump to top spine & rubbing to corners & edges, inside is square, clean & tight with no markings. 700g when packed  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0019104  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  DEBORAH KNEEN’S AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWER SAMPLER : Designs for Decorative Painting
Kneen, Deborah
ISBN: 0646016083
Tracy Marsh Publications Australia 1990 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Pb, pictorial card covers, 112pp, col & b/w ills. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has PO name to top of h/title page, else square, clean & tight with no other markings. Beautiful and versatile design ideas using Australian wildflowers. many worksheets, diagrams, patterns etc.. 460g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0019410  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ARTIFICIAL FLOWERS ( Craft Notebook : 6 )
Howard, M. D.
Mills & Boon London 1960 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, black/pink textured, patterned boards, VG/--, 32pp, b/w diagrams. Minor rubbing to edges of covers, inside has foxing to first & last pages, PO name to title, else square, clean & tight. A cute little edition on how to make artificial flowers - in the 'Craft Notebook' series 130g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0019491  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  COUNTED CROSS STITCH ( Letts Creative Needlecrafts)
Wainwright, Angela
ISBN: 1852381051
Charles Letts UK 1991 Reprint
Square 8vo Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, 93pp, col & b/w illus, index. Minor rubbing to covers, inside the spine is slightly 'squeaky', else square, clean, tight & unmarked. A wide variety of projects from greeting cards to traditional sampler. Simple and complex designs. Great for the beginner or experienced cross-stitcher. 440g when packed.  Very Good++
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020047  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  KNITTING FOR AUSTRALIAN BABIES
Carr, Caroline
ISBN: 0600070654
Paul Hamlyn Sydney 1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, white boards w/black lettering in pictorial DJ, VG/G+,144pp, col plates, index. Unclipped DJ has rubbing, creasing to ecdges, a repaired tear to top fr edge near spine. Book has moderate rubbing to covers, very slight scopp to fr cover, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. A ice book on knitting for babies from birth to approximately one year. 480g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020149  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE LITTLE BOOK OF DRIED FLOWERS
Seymour, Janice
ISBN: 1858330807
Colour Library Books UK 1993 First Thus
Square 12mo Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, As New/VG+, 60pp, profuse col illusr. Light wear to this unused copy. An inspiring introduction to selecting and arranging dried flowers. 270g when packed.  As New
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020331  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE AMAZING BOOK OF PAPER BOATS 18 Boats to Fold & Float
Roberts. Jerry
ISBN: 0811829391
Chronicle Books USA 2001 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers , VG/--, 96pp, profuse monotone blue illus with col designs for boats. General rubbing, creasing to covers, a diagonal crease to top fr corner, inside is square, clean & tight, an unused copy. A delightful collection of boats to make, all on waterproof card. 650g when packed  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020369  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  EMBROIDERY SOUTH AFRICA
Gostelow, Mary
ISBN: 0263062325
Mills & Boon London 1976 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, maroon cloth boards, VG+/--, 104pp, b/w & col illus, patterns.Moderate rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked..  Very Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020710  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  FOLK ART AND TOLE PAINTING ( Milner Craft Series )
Coombe, Kate
ISBN: 1863510575
Milner Publishing Australia 1992 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, 66pp, b/w & col ills, charts, patterns. Mild shelf wear only to covers, inside has tanningto page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. New designs for decorative paintwork.  Very Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020719  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE CRAB APPLE BATHROOM - Paintability - Exclusive Stencil Designs from the Country Lanes Collection
Jocasta Innes; Stewart Walton
ISBN: 1854101277
Aurum Press London 1990 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, As New/--, c.10pp, col ills, charts, patterns with 2 sheets of stencils. Mild shelf wear only to covers, inside is new & unmarked.  As New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020720  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Better Homes and Gardens THE JOY OF PATCHWORK
No Author Stated
ISBN: 0864111932
Murdoch Books Sydney 1994 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 110pp, profuse diagrams and col photos, patterns. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A diverse range of patchwork projects for all levels of skill, great pictures of quilts from leading Australian quiltmakers to inspire you.  Very Good+
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020955  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  BUILD A BOAT FOR PLEASURE OR PROFIT
no author
Popular Mechanics Press USA 1941 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, grey boards with navy lettering, VG/--, 192pp, b/w & duotone illus, patterns, index. Moderate rubbing to covers, slight rounding of corners, inside has tanning to page edges, & epp, else square, clean & tight. It's easy to build yur own boat. Includes detailed plans & instructions for Row boats, canow, power & sail craft, plywoodoutboard, inboard runabout, cabin cruiser & many others.  Very Good
Price: 43.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021103  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT : An Inspirational Introduction to Creating Decorative Calligraphy
Seligman, Patricia
ISBN: 0731810732
Simon & Schuster Australia 1994 First Edition
Square 8vo Soft Cover PB, printed card covers, VG++/--, 159pp, col illus & decorations. This is a lightly-used copy with light shelf wear to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Instruction for creating fantastic illumination to 12 different calligraphy alphabets.  Very Good++
Price: 31.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021274  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ILLUMINATED CALLIGRAPHY
Carter, Patricia
ISBN: 0855326425
Search Press UK 1992 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG++/--, 64pp, b/w & col pattern/design diagrams. Light rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. A valuable resource for calligraphy illumination. Design, techniques, gilding, borders of all kinds.  Very Good++
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021402  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  TRADITIONAL FOLK ART: A Complete Guide to Painting Folk Art
Kleptatski, Janet
ISBN: 0731802217
Simon & Schuster Australia 1993 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG++/--, 112p, b/w drawings & col plates. Light rubbing to covers, iniside is square, clean & tight with no markings. 37 projects, step-by-step instructions & patterns.  Very Good++
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021413  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  GEM CUTTING SHOP HELPS: The Best Selected from 17 Years of ’The Lapidary Journal’
Leiper, Hugh (Editor) & Kraus, Pansy (Assistant)
Lapidary Journal, Inc. San Diego 1976 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 10th prtg, PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 230pp. General rubbing, scuffing, creasing to covers, insided is better, with tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight with no markings.  Good+
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021676  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  LEARN TO DRAW : Countryside
Robertson, Bruce
ISBN: 0004126718
Harper Collins London 1993 First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, 63pp, monotone illus. Minor rubbing, creasing to covers, inside is square, clean & tight, without markings. A useful manual containing step-by-step essentials of landscape & country art.  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021737  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  WHAT THE WORLD NEEDS NOW
Johnson, Steven M.
ISBN: 0898151252
Ten Speed Press California 1984 First Edition
Large 8vo Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 187pp. General rubbing, creasing, scuffing to covers, inside is better, with tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. a resource book for daydreamers, frustrated inventors, cranks, efficiency experts, utopians, gadgeteers, tinkerers and just baout anybody else. Hours of fun here. Lots of crazy concepts.  Very Good-
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021787  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  TUMBLING TECHNIQUES Guide to Tumble Polishing (A Consensus of Findings) 2nd Ed and Assembling Baroque Jewelty for Fun & Profit
Daniel, G. L. (edited and compiled by)
Lowell R. Gordon California 1969 Second Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Pb, saddle-stiched pictorial card covers, VG/--, 60pp, b/w illus. covers have been laminated in clear contact PVC, minimizing wear, inside has lapidary club stamp to title page, else square, clean & tight with no other markings. Ex-Club Copy Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021800  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  HOMEMADE ENAMEL JEWELRY ( Leisure Crafts )
Zimmermann, Rose ( this edition prepared By Verena Smith)
Burns & Oates  1967 First Thus
Square 16mo Soft Cover Pb, saddle-stiched pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 31pp, b/w illus. Moderate rubbing to covers, fading & chipping to spine, inside is square, clean & tight with no markings.  Very Good-
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021801  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  PEWTERWORK (Foyles Handbooks)
Kitson, Edward
W. & G. Foyle London 1959 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy photographic boards, VG-/--, 86pp, b/w diagrams. General rubbing to covers, chipping to spine ends, inside has lower corners of first two pages snipped, PO name insided fr cover, else square, clean & tight.  Very Good-
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021802  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ROPE SPLICING
Blandford, P. W.
Brown, Son & Ferguson Glasgow 1969 Second Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, 82pp, b/w diagrams. General rubbing scuffing, sticker scars, diverse stains to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, PO name inside front cover, else square, clean, tight and unmarked, better inside than outside. A handy lirrle book on the craft of rope splicing.  Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0022094  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  DICK SMITH’S FUN WAY INTO ELECTRONICS Volume 2
Smith, Dick
ISBN: 0959508015
Dick Smith Electronics P/L Sydney 1990 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 23rd Prtg, PB, Illustrated Card Cover, G+/--, 122pp, 20 exciting projects to build, with templates. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of wraps, inside is clean and tight with no markings and all labels and templates are still intact, a more than very good copy of a fun electronic hobby book.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0022124  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  AUSTRALIAN ROCKS AND MINERALS
Child, John.
Periwinkle Press Melbourne 1965 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, blue/black cloth boards in pictorial DJ, VG+/G-, 74pp, col &b/w ills, drawings, appendix, index. Unclipped DJ has loss to top rear edge nr spine lower rear edge, tears to corners, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. A sound little handbook on rocks and minerals in Australia.  Very Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0022195  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Tableware in Clay from Studio and Workshop
Wood, Karen Ann
ISBN: 1861261985
Crowood Press, Limited, United Kingdom 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 192 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014912  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Encyclopedia of Candle Making Techniques
Sandie Lea
ISBN: 0731807979
Simon & Schuster Australia  First Edition
 Soft Cover 160 pages. Coloured pictures. A Step by step visual directory, with an inspirational gallery of finished candles.  Good to Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031246  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



4480 Craft & Hobbies Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books