Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Craft & Hobbies

Related Subjects:Wood working   Photography   Motoring   Craft   Magic      Guns & Hunting   Jewellery   Games & Puzzles   Gambling   Stamp Collecting  

  
4480 Craft & Hobbies Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Craft & Hobbies
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Craft & Hobbies Books
  MARY FORD’S WRITING IN ICING
Ford, Mary
ISBN: 0946429022
Mary Ford Cake Artistry Centre UK 1987 First Edition
Narrow 4to Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 96pp, profuse col illus. Boards have moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, some sunning to fore-edges, inside has age browning to top edge, else square and tight. A delightfully instructive and picturesque book on writing in icing for cake decorators. Fonts for every occasion. 660g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 31.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0015131  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE AUSTRALIAN POTTERY BOOK
Memmott, Harry
ISBN: 0701816694
Paul Hamlyn Syd4 1973 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, brown/gilt boards in pictorial DJ, pict epp, , VG/VG-, 251p, b/w & col ills throughout. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing, creasing to edges, a tear to top fr spine, now protected in clear poly film. Book has minor rubbing to edges of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, PO names to h/title, else square. clean and tight with no other markings. This will please both the novice and the more experienced potter, or teachers, it has absolutely everything critical covered for the Australian Potter. 1150g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 31.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0015604  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  FLOWER ARRANGING FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS
Westland, Pamela
ISBN: 1862871824
Columbus Books London 1985 First Edition
Square 4to Hard Cover HB, black boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG, 89pp, index, col ills. Minor creasing to edges of unclipped DJ, a small tear to rupper fr edge, now protected in poly film. Book has minor shelf wear to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. 710g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0015629  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  PAPER FLOWERS
Janitch, Valerie
ISBN: 0706350472
Ward Lock London 1977 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, green boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/--, 96pp, b/w & col ills throughout. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing, creasing to edges & corners, tear with semicircular loss to top rear edge, lamination is lifting in places, aminly along spine gutter, now protected. Book has minor rubbing to covers at spine ends and corners, inside has white-out to rfep, blank bookplate to ffep, age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 550g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0015773  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  FAIRY TALES IN CROSS STITCH
Hall, Dorothea
ISBN: 1853911631
Merehurst Press London 1992 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, blue boards in , NF/VG+, 127pp, profuse col illus & b/w patterns. Unclipped DJ has light shelf wear, book has light shelf wear to corners, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked.. An absolute delight for cross-stitchers who have children or grandchildren. 870g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0015888  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A TOUCH OF CHRISTMAS: Decorations for the Tree and Home
Allardice, Pamela
ISBN: 0207185980
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1994 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, NF/--, 51pp, col illus. This is a near new, not used copy and has light shelf wear to covers only, inside is clean, tight with no markings. Pamela Allardice looks at christmas decoration for your home and tree, she is always a delight. 250g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0015923  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  MAKE A MODEL GALLEON ( Parragon Past Times )
Macdonald, Fiona
ISBN: 1858133254
Parragon UK 1993 First Thus
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial stiffened card covers, VG/--, 12pp of text, col & b/w pattern pieces in stiff card. Mild rubbing to edges of covers, a small packing crease to lower front corner, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings and all pieces of model intact. A wonderful old ahip to make, illustrated by noted fantasy artist David Woodroffe. also lots of valuable historical information about old ships. the ISBNs are different from the cover to the inside. 350g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0015931  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SCRAPBOOKING: 48 Inspirational Ideas for Cataloguing and Displaying Treasured Memories
No Author Stated
ISBN: 1845730380
Quantum Books London 2005 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 224pp, col ills throughout, glossary, index. Light rubbing to covers, inside has some white-out to top of h/title page, else square, clean and tight with no markings. A fabulous resource for scrapbookers, students or teachers. 950g when packed  Near Fine
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0016003  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  CAKE ICING & DECORATING ( for St Michael’s Cookery Library )
Dotter, Pamela
ISBN: 0904230643
Sundial Books London 1980 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 96pp, profuse col illus * b/w drawings, index. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. A useful basic introduction to cake decorating - have a go! 420g qwhen packed.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0016461  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  DISCOVER CAKE DECORATING
Vercoe, Bernice, Evans, Dorothy
ISBN: 0600072436
Paul Hamlyn Sydney 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, pwhite boards in pictorial DJ, G+/G+,136pp, pb/w & col illus, index. Unclipped DJ has rubbing & tears to upper corners & spine ends, now protected in clear poly film. Book has moderate rubbing to covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, fepp are split, but holding at spine hinge, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. A useful basic introduction to cake decorating - have a go! 430g qwhen packed.  Good+
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0016462  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE PEGASUS BOOK OF PUPPETS ( Pegasus Books #16 )
Bussell, Jan
ISBN: 0234771542
Dennis Dobson Ltd London 1968 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, blue textured boards in pictorial DJ, G+/VG-, 181pp, bibliography, index, b/w illus. Ex-Lib, Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing to edges, now protected in clear poly film. Book shows minor rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, libris spine reinforcement at epp hinges, usual libris pocket removals & stamps, else square, clean & tight. A relatively scarce title and excellent introduction to puppetry for children. 360g when packed. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0016464  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  MAKE AND DO THE WOODCRAFT WAY
Cone, J. G.
C. Arthur Pearson London 1963 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover revised 8th Ed, HB, red boards in orange printed DJ, VG/VG-, 250pp, col frontis. Price-clipped DJ has moderate rubbingto edges, now protected, Book has moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, what looks like a mud stain at p60, else square, clean & tight. Oft reprinted & very practical woodcraft book for scouts. 330g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0017012  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  HISTORIC FLORAL AND ANIMAL DESIGNS FOR EMBROIDERERS AND CRAFTSMEN
Chapman, Suzanne E.
ISBN: 0486235262
Dover New York 1977 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, c. 80pp, profuse pattern/design diagrams. Minor rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside had light tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. A vluable resource for embroiderers & craftspeople. 320g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0017028  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  PAINTING CHINA
Imhof. Phyllis ( Translated by Susan B. Clarke )
ISBN: 0855325836
Inscribe UK 1986 No Edition Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, saddle-stitched pictorial card covers, 32pp, b/w & col illus. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. An introduction to the skills of china painting & written with the novice in mind. 150g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0017120  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  DREDGING FOR GOLD IN AUSTRALIA
Peel, George
ISBN: 0909223106
Gemcraft Australia 1983 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover saddle-stitched PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 64pp, b/w drawings & photos. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight, without markings. Written by a prospector, for prospectors and very scarce. 180g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0017179  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A BEGINNER’S GUIDE TO STEAM LOCOMOTIVES
Coles, Tim
ISBN: 0850597617
Patrick Stephens UK 1986 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 224pp, b/w photos, index. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tigh, without markings. 500g when packed.  Very Good-
Price: 31.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0017286  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  GOLD! : Where to go & How to Find it
Shears, Richard
ISBN: 0333299337
Macmillan Australia 1980 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG+/--, 128pp, b/w photos, +maps. Minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside has gift inscr to ffep, else square and tight with no other markings. a highly useful book on the history, methods, equipment and places to seek gold in Australia. By a successful propector. 370g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 43.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0017292  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ALL ABOUT PROSPECTING : Panning, Detecting and Mining
Garland, H. K.
ISBN: 0589503774
Reed Australia 1983 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 112pp, b/w drawings, maps, diagrams, glossary. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. A most useful book for prospectors in Aust & NZ with maps. 290g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0017886  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  MORE MIND-BENDING LATERAL THINKING PUZZLES - Volume 11
Hoare, Nick & Melhuish, Simon (editors)
ISBN: 1889712194
Lagoon Books London 1996 First Edition
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, 87pp, col & b/w illus, solutions. Light rubbing to covers, inside is square, and tight with no markings. 210g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018207  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  MIND-BENDING CLASSIC LOGIC PUZZLES
Hoare, Nick & Melhuish, Simon (editors)
ISBN: 1889712186
Lagoon Books London 1998 Reprint
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, 87pp, col & b/w illus, solutions. Light rubbing to covers, inside is square, and tight with no markings. 210g when packed.  As New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018208  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  MURDER AT THRIPPLETON HALL - A Mystery Puzzle Book
Hoare, Nick & Melhuish, Simon (editors)
ISBN: 1889712496
Lagoon Books London 1996 First Edition
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, 87pp, col & b/w illus, solutions. Light rubbing to covers, inside is square, and tight with no markings. You are the detective 210g when packed.  As New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018209  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  MIND-BENDING LATERAL THINKING PUZZLES
Hoare, Nick & Melhuish, Simon (editors)
ISBN: 1889712062
Lagoon Books London 1998 Reprint
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, 87pp, col & b/w illus, solutions. Light rubbing to covers, inside is square, and tight with no markings. 210g when packed.  As New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018210  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  NETTING YOUR ANCESTORS: Genealogical Research on the Internet
Howells, Cyndi
ISBN: 0806315466
Genealogical Publishing USA 1998 Third Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 182pp, glossary, Index. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, creases to rear fore-edge, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. A wonderful down-to-earth approach to researching you family on the internet. Has everything you need to know to get started and keep going!! 530g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018258  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  CRAZY QUILT ODYSSEY : aDVENTURES IN VICTORIAN NEEDLEWORK
Montano, Judith
ISBN: 0914881418
C & T Publishing California 1991 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 136pp, index, profuse col & b/w photos, patterns. Minor rubbing to edges & corners of covers, a small 2 x 1cm piece cut from bottom corner of front cover, , inside has gift inscr to h/title, esle square, clean & tight. A lovely survey of crazy quilting, both traditional and modern art landscapes in needlework. 620g when packed.  Very Good-
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018388  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  FAMILY CIRCLE QUICK CROSS STITCH 45 Beautiful Projects
No Author Stated
ISBN: 0864114133
Murdoch Books Sydney 1995 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 112pp, profuse diagrams and col photos, patterns. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A diverse range of cross stitch projects for all levels of skill. 550g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018500  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE STENCIL BOOK : With Over 30 Stencils to Cut Out or Trace
Saint George, Amelia
ISBN: 1850292485
Conran Octopus London 1992 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG++/--, 128pp, col ills, index. Mild rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. 590g when packed.  Very Good++
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018556  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  GOLD PANNING IS EASY
Lagal, Roy
ISBN: 0915920395
Ram Books Western Australia 1980 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 79p, b/w illus. General rubbing, scuffing to covers at edges & corners, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. This scarce title reveals the 'How-Where' for metal detectprs, prospecting, a small US Gold map and Gold dredging.. 290g when packed.  Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018637  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DESIGNS
Mirow, Gregory
ISBN: 0486235262
Dover New York 1977 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 48pp, b/w & col pattern/design diagrams. Moderate rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. A valuable resource for artisans on african designs. 220g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018692  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  FLOWER DESIGNS ( Design Source Book )
Southan, Mandy
ISBN: 1855322718
Search Press UK 2001 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 41pp, b/w pattern/design diagrams. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. A valuable resource for flower designs. 240g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018693  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ESPECIALLY BEARS - A Step-by-Step Guide to Painting Bears
Lamont, Di
ISBN: 1875899146
Tracy Marsh Publications Australia 1995 First Edition
Square 8vo Soft Cover Pb, pictorial card covers, ,72pp, col ills. Minor rubbing to covers, inside issquare, clean 7 tight with no markings. 240g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018700  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



4480 Craft & Hobbies Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books