|
Browse Books on
Craft & Hobbies
| |
|
IDENTIFYING TOY SOLDIERS: The New Compact Study Guide & Identifier
Joplin, Norman
ISBN: 0785805737 Chartwell Books New Jersey 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, blue boards in pictorial DJ, NEW/NEW, 80pp, col Ills. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, light shelf wear to edges, but gift suitable. Covers 19th and early 20th century solid figures; hollow-cast figures; composition figures; dimestore figures; plastic figures; new toy soldiers; new metal models and toys from other materials. 400g when packed. New
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007857 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
NETMAKING
Blandford, P.
ISBN: 0851741975 Brown, Son & Ferguson Glasgow 1977 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, printed paper coverss, VG-/--, 90pp, b/w text ills, glossary and index. This is a neat little manual with sunning and wear to spine, a tear at tail spine with a tape repair, sunning to extremities. Inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. Methods describing how nets are made from delicate fancywork to heavy commercial nets. Considered the standard work on a very specialized subject. This book is getting quite scarce. Very Good-
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007911 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
EASY TO PATCHWORK: 30 Perfect Home and Family Gifts
Mostaghimi, Lynette
ISBN: 1854700537 Anaya Publishers London 1992 Reprint Tall 8vo Hard Cover HB ed, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 96pp. Light rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside has PO name & a small stain to fepp, else square and tight with no other markings. Easy-to-follow instructions for a variety pf projects including carpets, quilts, shirts, cushions, talbecloth & placemats, toys, teddy bears, curtains, waistcoats, and pomanders. 430g when packed. Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007920 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
CRAFTS Illustrated Designs and Techniques
Kicklighter, Clois E. & Baird, Ronald J.
ISBN: 0870065920 Goodheart-Willcox Illinois 1986 Second Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, no DJ as issued, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 384pp. profuse col & b/w ills throughout, index. Minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, some light fading to top edge, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning & unknown reddish stain to top edge, not impinging to interior of book, else square and tight with no markings. Basic instruction in 39 different traditional and contempory crafts, from basketry to woodcraft, and much more. Step-by-step instructions, illustrations of the materials and tools needed etc... Be mindful of the weight of 1500g when packed. Very Good
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007974 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
P.S. I LOVE YOU TWO! - A Sequel
Smith, Nancy J. & Milligan, Lynda S.
ISBN: 1880972263 Possibilitites Colorado 1996 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictoriasl card covers, VG/--, 80pp, profuse diagrams and col photos, patterns. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A popular, but elusive title with brilliant ideas for quilting delightful heirlooms for the new baby and young children. 380g when packed. Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008094 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
AUSTRALIAN FAMILY CIRCLE PATCHWORK
Wallis, Diane (editor)
ISBN: 0864110499 Australian Family Circle Sydney 1986 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, no date, c. 1980s, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 80pp, profuse diagrams and col photos, patterns. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A patchwork book with a diverse range of projects for the home. 430g when packed. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008095 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
LIFE IN THE COUNTRY with Country Threads
Tendall, Mary & Tesene, Connie
ISBN: 1564771857 That Patchwork Place Washington State 1997 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 92pp, profuse diagrams and col photos, patterns. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. 12 new delightful quilting projects in the whimsical look of Country threads that has become popular all over the world. 480g when packed. Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008096 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Better Homes and Gardens THE JOY OF PATCHWORK
No Author Stated
ISBN: 0864111932 Murdoch Books Sydney 1994 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB,, no dte, c. 1990s, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 110pp, profuse diagrams and col photos, patterns. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A diverse range of patchwork projects for all levels of skill, great pictures of quilts from leading Australian quiltmakers to inspire you. 550g when packed. Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008097 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE TEDDY BEAR CRAFT BOOK
Brandreth, Gyles (foreword by)
ISBN: 0091826268 Random House Sydney 1991 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, black boards in photographic DJ, VG/VG, 111pp, col plates, pattern, diagrams. Minor creases and rubbing to edges & corners of unclipped DJ. Book has minor shelf wear as rubbing to spine ends and corners, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. Contains 35 projects including Teddy toys to make, teddy jumpers to knit, teddy clothes to sew, teddy greeting cards to print and teddy food to bake and eat. 750g when packed Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008250 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE BEAR BOOK
Deakin, Diana (edited by)
ISBN: 8806958200 Sterling Publishing New York 1990 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hb, white/gilt dec boards in photographic DJ, VG/VG, 112pp, b/w col ills, pattern, index. Minor creases and rubbing to edges & corners of unclipped DJ, small tears to top front and top spine, now in protective archival film. Book has minor shelf wear as rubbing to spine ends and corners, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. contains designs & pattern for 10 complete bears, plus 9 other irresistible projects with a bear motif, there is also a panda and polar bears. Detailed step-by-step instructions to full-sized patterns. 750g when packed Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008251 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BERNIE’S CLASSICS - PEG ART
Fogarty, Bernie
ISBN: 0959300406 Author Western Australia 1992 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB , pictorial card covers, VG/--, 82pp, col plates. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and unmarked. What to do with all those old wooden pegs!! This is a popular and frequently reprinted little title. 270g when packed. Very Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008273 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
FACES & FIGURES
Hill, Adrian
Blandford London 1962 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, red cloth boards in green pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 80pp, col & b/w ills throughout. Moderate rubbing to corners of price-clipped DJ, small tears to top edge and top of spine, now covered in protective film . Book has moderate rubbing to edges & spine ends and bumps to lower corners, PO name texta'd out to ffep, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 360g when packed Very Good-
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008406 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BOATBUILDING AND REPAIRING WITH FIBERGLASS
Willis, Melvin D. C.
ISBN: 0877420181 International Marine Publishing Maine, USA 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, lacks DJ, blue cloth, VG-/--, 178pp, b/w 175 detailed diagrams and drawings. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no markings. Covers every step of building and repairing fiberglass boats. 600g when packed. Very Good-
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008441 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
TRIMARANS: An Introduction
Clarke, D. H.
ISBN: 0229638899 Adlard Coles London 1969 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, lacks DJ, blue cloth, VG-/--, 178pp, b/w plates and drawings, appendix, index. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, a light moisture stain to top/tail boards, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no markings. A handbook covering every aspect of trimarans; selecting the most suitable craft; correct loading, auxiliary power, sailing in good or bad weather, berthing, launching and bringing the craft ashore. 400g when packed. Very Good-
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008442 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE HELICOPTER: History, Piloting and How it Flies
Fay, John
ISBN: 0715372491 David & Charles Newton Abbot 1976 Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, lacks DJ, blue cloth, VG-/--, 194pp, b/w plates, diagrams and drawings, questionnaire, glossary, bibliography, abbreviations, index. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, prev bookseller sticker to fep, else square and tight with no markings. Revised and updated classic handbook on helicopters, everything you always wanted to know, but were afraid to ask....600g when packed Very Good-
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008443 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
KNOTS
Hopkins, Richard
ISBN: 0862887755 Greenwich Editions London 2004 First Thus Square 12mo Hard Cover 1st thus HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, NEW/NEW, 256pp, profude col illust throughout, index. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, and gift suitable. A step-by-step guide to making over 100 knots, including sections on climbing, camping, boating and general use. Stunning illustrations throughout. 550g when packed. New
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008513 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE POCKET GUIDE TO KNOTS
OWEN, Peter
ISBN: 1840922885 Apple Press London 2004 First Thus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers with french flaps, NEW/--, 80pp, profuse col illust throughout, index. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, and gift suitable. A step-by-step guide to identifying 50 knots. Find the right knot for every occasion. Handy! 200g when packed. New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008514 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
CROSS-STITCH - A Basic Introduction : The Country Craft Series
Tully, Kate
ISBN: 1875410279 Weldon Publishing Sydney 1991 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, saddle-stitched pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 49pp, on glossy paper, col plates, index. Mild rubbing to edges and tiny creases to corners of covers, inside is square, tight and without markings. A wonderful introduction to the world of cross-stitch, with intructions and excellent projects for the beginner. 150g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008792 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
TRACING FAMILY HISTORY IN AUSTRALIA
Kyle, Noeline
ISBN: 0454008538 Methuen Sydney 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictiorial card covers, VG+/--, 171pp, apendices, select bibliography, index. Ephemera is a tri-fold pamphlet - 'Family History Tracing in Western Australia' - WA genealogical Society. Mild rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside is square, tight and without any markings. How to begin, how to gather info, how to do overseas research, how to write up a family history, and much more. Good sound stuff. 300g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008807 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
SIMPLE CRAFT JEWELLERY: Adapted for Occupational Therapy
Geoffroy-Dechaume, claude
Faber & Faber London 1954 Second Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, red/yellow dec boards in like DJ, VG-/G, 69pp b&w drawings by the author. General rubbing to corners of price-clipped DJ, tears to spine ends and edges with 1cm loss to lower spine, now protected in archival film. Book has lmoderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has foxing to epp and age tanning to edges of pages, else square, clean and tight without markings. Issued under the Auspices of The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths of London. The Art of Producing Craft Jewllery. Adapted for Occupational Therapy. 420g when packed. Very Good-
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008815 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
EASY TO PATCHWORK: 30 Perfect Home and Family Gifts
Mostaghimi, Lynette
ISBN: 1854700537 Anaya Publishers London 1994 Reprint Tall 8vo Hard Cover HB ed, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 96pp. Light rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside has PO name & a small stain to fepp, else square and tight with no other markings. Easy-to-follow instructions for a variety pf projects including carpets, quilts, shirts, cushions, talbecloth & placemats, toys, teddy bears, curtains, waistcoats, and pomanders. 430g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008896 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
POTTERY FOR PLEASURE IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
Lissaman, Elizabeth
ISBN: 058900297X A.H. & A. W. Reed Wellington 1972 2nd Impression 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, Ex-Lib, G+/--, 55pp, appendices, forty-nine illustrations accompanying text. General rubbing to edges of boards and bumps to corners, inside has foxing to edges of text block, usual Libris scars and stamps to epp and prelims, else square and tight. Includes: Clays, How to Prepare Clays; Methods of Making Clay Shapes; Potter's Wheel, Throwing & Tools; Decoration; Glazes; Firing the Kiln; Ceramic Jewellry & Small Pieces. Glossary of terms. List of suppliers; A Beginner's outfit. 350g when packed. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009004 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
CYMBIDIUM ORCHIDS: Names and Parentage: Complete to July 1983
Slattery, Frank
Author Sydney 1983 New Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, printed card covers, VG+/--, 71pp. Minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside is square and tight with no markings. An alphabetical list of the parentage of Cymbidiun orchids to July 1983. a good resource for the orchid enthusiast, by one of the leading lights of The Australian Orchid Council and author of 'The Blooming Years'. 120g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009113 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
HERBCRAFTS: Practical Inspirations for Natural Gifts, Country Crafts and Decorative Displays
Eveleigh, Tessa
ISBN: 1869673430 Lifetime Distributors Sydney 1997 First Edition Oblong 8vo Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, NF/VG+, 129pp, profuse col illus, index. Minor rubbing & creasing to edges & corners of unclipped DJ. Book has light wear to edges and corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight, without markings. A celebration of the beauty of herbs and their many uses. Over 50 herbs surveyed, 40 projects to consider and over 250 stunning col photos of herbs in & out of the home. 900g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009158 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
MODEL STATIONARY ENGINES: Their Design and Construction
Muncaster, H.
ISBN: 0905100363 TEE Publications Leicester 1979 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, grey saddle-stitched pictorial card covers, VG/--, 72pp, prolific sketches, drawings. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, slight sunning to spine area, inside has light age tanning to edges of pages, else square. clean, tight and unmarked. contains over 100 working drawings and sketches. First published 1912. 150g when packed. Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009463 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
CELTIC DESIGN - ILLUMINATED LETTERS
Meehan, Adrian
ISBN: 0500276854 Thames & Hudson London 1992 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover HB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 160pp, b/w drawings in calligraphy. Mild rubbing to edges of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. Over 200 illustrations demonstrating the Celtic art of illumnated letters, fantastic source book for calligraphers. 420g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009467 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
200 BOREDOM BUSTERS: A Bumper Book of Brilliant Ideas
Scott. Paul
ISBN: 0751358916 Dorling Kindersley Publishing London 1999 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards,AS NEW/--, 96pp, index, profuse col illus. This is a near new, lightly used ( if at all ) book and is in as new condition, and gift suitable. A wonderful resource for parents, teachers, day carers or baby sitters to hold boredom at bay. Simple, quick, fun activities!! 700g when packed. As New
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009805 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE GENTLE ART OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT: An Encouragement to Floramania
Hodgson, Tomasina
Nicholas Kaye London 1963 First Edition Large 8vo Hard Cover HB, green cloth in pictorial DJ, G+/G+, 71pp, monotone illus + 5 half-tone plates. Unclipped DJ has General rubbing to spin ends, edges and corners, now in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside has age tanning to edges, tears to fore-edges of pp41 &43, which have been neatly tape repaired, else square, clean & tight. A light-hearted, but expert look at an entrancing hobby, with whimsical ills by Joan charleton - when do we ever have time for this?? 400g when packed. Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0010251 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
SILK BONSAI
Ratcliffe Patricia
ISBN: 0852197063 Dryad Press London 1987 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 87pp + index, b/w & col illus. Minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside has mild age tanning to edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Based on the traditional Japanese art, provides the skills necessary to create miniature trees in the Eastern art form. Excellent for novices as well as more seasoned pros. 420g when packed. Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0010573 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE TECHNIQUIES OF CHINA PAINTING
Jorgensen, Gunhild
ISBN: 0442299893 Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1974 First Edition Square 8vo Hard Cover HB, white boards in pictorial DJ, VG/VG-, 112pp, b/w & col illus.. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing and mild creasing to edges and corners, now protected in poly/film. Book has general rubbing to edges and corners, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A primer for beginning china painters as well as those who want advanced techniques and the variety of decoration. 500g when packed. Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0010875 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4481 Craft & Hobbies Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|