Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Craft & Hobbies

Related Subjects:Wood working   Photography   Motoring   Craft   Magic      Guns & Hunting   Jewellery   Games & Puzzles   Gambling   Stamp Collecting  

  
4480 Craft & Hobbies Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Craft & Hobbies
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Craft & Hobbies Books
  LEFT - HANDED CALLIGRAPHY
Studley, Vance
ISBN: 0486267024
Dover New York 1991 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, stiffened card wraps, VG+/--, 64pp, b/w ills and calligraphy, From an award-winning calligrapher and well-known arts educator and author: a generously illustrated text offering full coverage of the art of calligraphy from the left-handed writer's point of view, presenting every facet of the subject, from correct hand, pen and nib positions to composition and page layout. This is an unread copy in new condition, may have light shelf wear to covers. 200g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0004943  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  WOOLLY JUMPERS 21 easy-to-knit Australian Designs
Gemmell, Liz
ISBN: 0855504366
Lloyd O'neil Melbourne 1984 Revised Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, glossy pictorial card covers, VG/--, 88pp, col ills, patterns, drrawings, bibliography, Australian design handknits for men, women and children, illustrated with colour photographs. Light shelf wear to covers, otherwise very good condition. 550g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005004  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  MAKING MOSAICS
Berry, John
Studio Vista New York 1966 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB ( 'A Pocket How To Do It' book), glossy design boards, VG+/--, 104pp, b/w & col ills, index. Includes all relevant information about the making and designing of mosaics that will aid both the beginner & the more advanced mosaicist. Good mosaic books are extremely hard to find. Very light wear to boards, inside has light age tanning to edges, else square, clean and tight without markings.  Very Good+
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005035  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  HOW TO MIX COLORS And Materials to Use (series #56)
Foster, Walter T.
Walter T. Foster California 1968 Reprint
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover PB, No date, c. 1960s, pictorial card wraps, VG/--, 30pp, full col ills. Pastel drawing tutorial. #6 in the Walter T. Foster series. Mild shelf wear to edges and corners of wraps, inside is clean and tight with no markings. 330g when packed.  Good+
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005178  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE GIFTED ROSE: The Pleasure of Creating and the Joy of Giving Rose - Scented Gifts
Rheingold, Judith Maas
ISBN: 0688111467
Hearst New York 1992 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, pink/white rose glossy laminated boards in pictorial DJ, 8vo, Fine/VG+, 46pp, col ills thorughout, source guide. This is a craft book on how to make rose-crafted tokens of love and friendship. Unclipped DJ has minor creases to edges, a tiny tear to front lower flap hinge. Book is in pristine unmarked condition, no discernable flaws. 320g when packed.  Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005266  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE TOYMAKER
Calder, Andrew.
ISBN: 0727001329
Rigby Adelaide 1976 First Thus
Landscape 12mo Hard Cover HB, beige/gilt dec leatherette boards with maroon leatherette spine, VG+/VG, 222pp, b/w line drawings and patterns. 18 projects with clear step-by-step instructions. Moderate rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, small tears to top/tail spine, top rear edge and lower rear corner, vertical crease to front flap, now covered in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside has a date - 3/9/76 - to ffep, else square and tight with no other markings. 750g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005501  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Cross-Stitcher Magazine Book of Teddy Bears in Cross Stitch
Steven Jenkins.
ISBN: 1859810403
Future Books Bath, UK 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, laminated pictorial boards, VG+/--, 55pp Includes techniques section and 10 projects, col & b/w ills, patterns. Book has minor rubbing to front lowwer corner, modeate shelf wear, inside has a light brown stain to upper fore-edge of first 2 pages, else square and tight with no other markings. 460g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005559  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  AROUND THE WORLD IN CROSS STITCH
Eaton, Jan.
ISBN: 1853681768
New Holland London 1992 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, lacks DJ, VG/--, 176pp, patterns, glossary, index, profuse col & b/w ills throughout. A wonderful resource for the cross stitch aficionado. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and corners of covers, inside has light soil to ffep, else square and tight with no other markings. 1050g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005560  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  AUSTRALIAN GEMSTONES
Bawden, Sharman N.
ISBN: 085558257x
Golden Press Pty Ltd Melbourne 1972 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 1979 1st Thus PB, Golden Press in association with Llolyd O'Neil, pictorial stiffened card wraps, G+/--, 109pp, profuse col ills and maps. Terrfic handbook for the lapidary/rock hound. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges txt blk, else square and tight with no other markings. 240g when packed.  Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005566  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  HOW TO DRAW HISTORIC AND MODERN BRIDGES
Zaidenberg, Arthur
Abelard - Schuman London 1962 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, brown boards in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 64pp, b/w ills. General rubbing, creasing to edges of price-clipped DJ, tears to top/tail spine and corners, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges, inside has PO name to ffep, foxing and age tanning to edges, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 420g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006039  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Military Modelling: GUIDE TO WARGAMING
Asquith, Stuart
ISBN: 0852429037
Argus Books London 1987 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 126pp, bibliography, index, b/w photos. A basic introduction to the hobby, covering history, buying, and casting metal figures, painting and playing wargames. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 250g when packed.  Good+
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006192  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Simply Sensational: GREAT SCARF IDEAS
Sterbenz, Carol Endler
ISBN: 051710301x
Crescent Books New York 1994 First Thus
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover HB, 72pp, col drawings & photos, indexed. This is a NEW, not used copy, with no discernable flaws. A miniature version of the 4to Smithmark version of 1993. Contains beautiful full color photographs and step by step instructions to help anyone create accessories and apparel that will add color, flair, and a personal touch to any wardrobe. 250g when packed.   Near Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006218  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  CAKE ICING AND DECORATING
Bowring, Jean
Colorgravure Melbourne 1948 4th Impression
Large 8vo Hard Cover No Date, c. late 1940s, red/gilt dec cloth lacking DJ, G/--, 160pp, Col & b/w photos, dec epp, index. Qite complex decorated cakes including, Luggage Cake, Bowl of Roses Cake, Wigwam Cake, Pot Plant Cake, Nursery Rhyme cakes, Football cake, Patchwork Icing,Dolly Varden Cake and many more. When did we ever have time to do this?? General rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, starting to fray at lower spine, etching and diverse spots & scuffs to covers, inside has light age tanning , PO name to h/title, else square and tight with no other markings. 500g when packed.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE006318  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  101 CAKE DECORATING IDEAS Australia & New Zealand
Sykes, Marie & Simmons, Patricia
ISBN: 0867773367
Child & Henry Sydney 1983 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, blue/white dec paper boardsin pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 109pp, col photos, b/w line drawings, index. General rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, moisture ri[ple to front cover, tear to top rear edge near spine, repaired on reverse with removable magic tape. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside has PO name to ffep, moisture ripple and stain to margin of lower edg on some pages, not affecting text, else square and tight with no other markings. 980g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006319  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  DESIGNING AND MAKING WOODEN TOYS
Kelly, Tony
ISBN: 0946819432
Guild of Master Craftsman Publications UK 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 184pp, instructions and plans for 24 toys, simple designs and construction methods, step-by-step photos, line drawings, col ills. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 800g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006446  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE PATCHWORK POCKET PALETTE
Walker, Anne
ISBN: 0731804740
Simon & Schuster Sydney 1994 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 64pp, profuse full col ills throughout. Instant practical visual guidance on mixing and matching fabrics for a variety of uses. This is a quilter's dream! Takes the guesswork out of design, see how your blocks will look in different colou combinations and textile patterns. This is a new, not used book with light shelf wear to covers, gift suitable. 250g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006482  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  DECOUPAGE MADE EASY
Duque, Maria T.
ISBN: 1863090339
The Book Company Sydney 1994 First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover no date, c.1994, HB, textured laminated boards, NF/--, 40pp plus decoupage paper, col ills throughout. A vey straight forward book on the charming craft of decoupage, get out the glue and scissors!! No apparent flaws in this pristine copy, is gift suitable. 720g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006543  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A COLLECTOR’S GUIDE TO MINERALS AND GEMSTONES
Boegel, Helmuth (edited by John Sinkankas )
ISBN: 0500270120
Thames & Hudson London 1971 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover English text PB Ed, issued simaltaneously with the clothbound, G+/--, 304pp, diagrams, index, 154 col ills by Claus Caspari, bibliography, tables. The paintings by Caspari are incredibly beautiful. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of txt block, small tape scars to inside covers due o prev covering, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 570g when packed.  Good+
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006632  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE ART OF CALLIGRAPHY. A Practical Guide
Angel, Marie
ISBN: 1856481050
Select Editions Wiltshire, UK 1992 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB Ed, glossy laminated boards in like DJ, VG++/VG+, 120pp. black and white illustrations, appendixes. A good all round instructional calligraphy book, but never neglect to get a real life teahcer, it helps. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has light rubbing to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no other markings. 530g when packed.  Very Good++
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006761  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT
Kittel, Mary Badham
Peter Owen London 1961 2nd Impression
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, blue/gilt cloth in pictorial DJ, G-/Fair+, 168pp, b/w & col ills, bibliography, pronunciation guide. Demonstrates simple Oriental procedures for creating beautiful and practical flower arrangements, adapted for Westerners using materials readily available from gardens and florists. Major rubbing, creasing, chipping and tears to edges, corners and spine ends of price-clipped DJ, sunned to front cover and spine, now covered in archival film. Book has major rubbing to spine ends, corners and edges, bumps to corners of covers, discoloration to covers, looks like moisture staning, inside has age tanning to edges of txt blk, pp 105 to 117 have a printers error creases, ffep has been removed, ephemera is a pmphlet on 'The Art of Bonsai', else square and tight with no other markings. 830g when packed.  Good-
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006815  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  DESIGN AND MAKE YOUR OWN JEWELLERY: 10 Projects
Windsor, Marilyn
ISBN: 097514510X
Marilyn Windsor Perth, Western Australia 2003 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, New/--, 15pp, b/w ills. This slim volume has 10 graduated projects with beaded jewellery which range from earrings and bracelets to necklaces. If you proceed through the easy, step-by-step illustrated insructions, you will be well versed by the end. This is a new and not used book, and is in new condition. 125g when packed.  New
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006931  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SODA GLAZING: Ceramics Handbooks Ser.
Tudball, Ruthanne
ISBN: 086417750x
Kangaroo Press Sydney 1996 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 96pp, col & b/w plates, col frontis, diagrams. Appendiices, References, index. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, and gift suitable. Aimed at the student or the practitioner who is experimenting in a new area. 350g when packed.  New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0006935  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  HAND WEAVING AND EDUCATION
Mairet, Ethel
Faber & Faber London 1942 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, grey cloth boards, red lettering to spine, lacks DJ, G+/-- , 64pp, glossary, bibliography. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, sunning to spine and edges, inside has age tanning to edges of txt blk, bookseller stamp and sticker to fepp, else square and tight with no other markings. Training for the textile industry as well as weaving suitable for children and teachers, for activities in schools, includes chapters on workshops, colour, weaving materials, and sheep. 180g when packed  Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007016  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  LEATHERWORK ( Practical Workroom Series )
KAY, J.
Cassell London 1945 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover PB, printed blue limp cloth covers, G+/--, 845pp, diagrams, patterns. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, fading to spine and edges, inside has age tanning to edges of txt block, PO name to title, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. A very practical manual on leatherwork from simple introductory work to quite complex applique, blind & gold tooling & morocco work. 125g when packed.  Good+
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007017  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SMOCKING IN SUGARPASTE
Venn, Cynthia
ISBN: 1853911305
Merehurst London 1990 First Edition
Square 8vo Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, no DJ, VG++/--, 64pp, colills, index. 1Light rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Ephemera includes a smocking count sheet. An highly sought after title for the professional or advanced cake decorating enthusiast, gives step-by-step instructions to create the finest cake decorating I have ever seen. 400g when packed.  Very Good++
Price: 88.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007189  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  DINGHY BUILDING
Creagh-Osborne, Richard
Adlard Coles London 1963 First Edition
Landscape 8vo Hard Cover HB, blue paper boards with red cloth spinr in pictoriasl DJ,169pp, appendices, index, profuse b/e pphotos and drawings, plans. General rubbing, creasing, chipping and small tears to edges and spine ends of price-clipped DJ, now protected in archival film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has light tanning to edges of txt blk, foxing to prelims, else square and tight with no other markings. Manual for the planning and building of dinghies from wooden-hulled to fibre-glass re-inforced hulls. Be mindful of the weight of 1100g when packed.  Good+
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007530  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A BOOK OF SCRIPTS
Fairbank, Alfred
ISBN: 0571110800
Faber & Faber London 1977 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, stiff card wraps, 48pp and 80 plates. Minor wear to covers as rubbing and creases to corners, light age toning. Inside has PO stamp to title, else square, clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy. Collection of 80 historical plates and up-dated bibliography, this study provides and excellent anthology and introduction to calligraphy and other scripts. 235g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007562  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SECRET SPACES IMAGINARY PLACES: Creating Your Own Worlds for Play
McCoy, Elin
ISBN: 0027654605
Macmillan New York 1986 First Edition
Oblong 8vo Hard Cover HB, cream paper boards with yellow cloth spine in pictorial DJ, Ex-Lib, G+/G+, 76pp. General rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, sunning to spine. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, Usual Libris removal scars to fepp, stamps to title and title verso, else square and tight with no other markings. A wonderful book with over 25 activities to make for the intelligent energetic child. With clear illustrations and simple instructions. 500g when packed. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007650  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SODA GLAZING: Ceramics Handbooks Ser.
Tudball, Ruthanne
ISBN: 086417750x
Kangaroo Press Sydney 1996 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 96pp, col & b/w plates, col frontis, diagrams. Appendiices, References, index. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, with some sunning to front cover. Aimed at the student or the practitioner who is experimenting in a new area. 350g when packed.  New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007769  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  AEROMODELLING DIGEST 1990
Buckmaster, Merv (editor)
Samaria Concepts Australia 1990 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 176pp,b/w photos, working plans of models such as 'The Whisper' Electric Power Soarer, 'Force 10' & others plus articles about aeromodelling , engines. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 330g when packed.  Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007846  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



4480 Craft & Hobbies Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books