Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Craft & Hobbies

Related Subjects:Wood working   Photography   Motoring   Craft   Magic      Guns & Hunting   Jewellery   Games & Puzzles   Gambling   Stamp Collecting  

  
4112 Craft & Hobbies Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Craft & Hobbies
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Craft & Hobbies Books
  THREADS AND YARNS Library of Country Living
Beames, Julie, (Ed)
ISBN: 0646241079
Weekly Times Victoria 1995 
 Paperback Treasure trove of traditional patterns, many Australiana inspired, the makers and craftspeople, embroidery, lacemaking, crochet, knitting, patchwork. 750gms weight ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 248 pages Very Good
Price: 48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24385  Bookseller: Dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  Basic Needlepoint
Ley, Sandra
ISBN: 0448126478
Grosset & Dunlap U.S.A. 1977 1st Edition
8vo Stapled Soft Cover moderately worn cover, 96 indexed pages includ. b/w illust  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 029822  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Paper Folding for Schools
Lilian Elliott
Charles & Son London, Great Britain  First Edition
 Soft Cover 56 pages. The aim and value of paper folding. Black and white illustrations. Very minor wearing to spine of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and title page.  Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031682  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Collector’s Corner: Coca-Cola Memorabilia
Kay Macmullan (Editor)
ISBN: 1861603185
Australian Book Centre Queensland, Australia 1999 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Pictorial Boards 64 pages. A concise introduction to collecting Coca-Cola memorabilia. How to find, buy, identify and care for your collection. Fully illustrated with examples of beautiful and unusual items.  Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031683  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Spinning With A Drop Spindle
Christine Thresh
ISBN: 0960057234
Thresh Publications USA 1974 Reprint
 Soft Cover 24 pages. Black and white illustrations. Contents: Wool; Washing Wool; Preparing Clean Wool for Spinning; The Drop Spindle; Spinning With a Drop Spindle; S and Z Twist; Plying; Books and Suppliers. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031695  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  English smocking Step by Step
Sandy Hunter
Private Publication USA 1983 3rd Revision
 Soft Cover 34pages. step by step instructions on basic patterns and stitches . In an increasingly automated world there has been renewed interest in the tradional ways of doing things. After going over the basic instructions, you will find smocking one of the simpler forms of needlework. Pictures and diagrams included.  Good to Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031703  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Cross-Stitcher Magazine Book of Teddy Bears in Cross Stitch
Steven Jenkins.
ISBN: 1859810403
Future Books Bath, UK 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, laminated pictorial boards, VG+/--, 55pp Includes techniques section and 10 projects, col & b/w ills, patterns. Book has minor rubbing to front lowwer corner, modeate shelf wear, inside has a light brown stain to upper fore-edge of first 2 pages, else square and tight with no other markings. 460g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005559  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of English Furniture
MacQuoid, Percy
Studio Editions UK 1991 Reprint
 Hardcover Small indent to rear board; minor shelfwear: JACKET: Minor wear to jacket; small nick to top rear corner . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1371  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Hancock’s Copies for China Painters
Hill, Albert
Hancock & Son Worcester  
 Hardcover Fascinating if tatty copy. Instructions on painting China by artist at the Royal Worcester works. Spine frayed; pages heavily spotted; hinges weak. 14 colour plates with descriptive letterpress; & ten black & white plates of decorations. Ads and price lists to the rear. Probably late 19th C. First free page removed; : JACKET: n/a Poor with no dust jacket
Price: 250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1157  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Stained Glass for Plants
Malmstrom, Luciano andDon
ISBN: 0825638224
Hidden House Palo Alto 1977 
4to Soft Cover 10 designs, patterns, instructions. 64pp  Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 318118  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Decorating Glass. Painting, embossing, engraving, etching
Rothenberg, Polly
ISBN: 0517523922
Crown New York 1977 First Edition
4to Soft Cover 96pp, index, ills.  Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318119  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Complete Course in Stained Glass
Mendez, Pepe
ISBN: 0672232871
Audel Indianapolis 1975 First Edition
4to Soft Cover 72pp.ills.  Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318120  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Stained Glass Music for the Eye
Hill, Robert and Jill; Halberstadt, Hans
ISBN: 0912020458
The Scrimshaw Press Oakland 1976 First Edition
Landscape 4to Soft Cover 108pp, colour photos throughout. Covers somewhat worn and discoloured, internally excellent.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318125  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Classic Knitted Cotton Edgings
Hewitt, Furze; Daley, Billie
ISBN: 0864177925
Kangaroo Press Kenthurst (Sydney) 1996 Reprint
Small 4to Soft Cover 112pp, ills. Recreate the exquisite knitted lace of Victorian times. 200 patterns starting from small and simple  Fine
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318058  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Heirloom Eggs. Heirloom Eggs 1, 2, 3, and 4, combined and revised
Becker, Aline
The Author Springfield MO 1986 First Thus
4to Soft Cover 138pp, full illus.  Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318072  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Cross Stitch Castles and Cottages
Greenoff, Jane
ISBN: 0715300490
David & Charles United Kingdom 1996 
4to Pictorial (softcover)   New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008353  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Creative Candleholders / From Elegant to Whimsical, 60 Projects to Suit Every Style
Morgenthal, Deborah
ISBN: 1579901476
Lark Books USA 1999 
4to Pictorial (softcover)   New
Price: 14.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008348  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Kwanzaa Crafts / Gifts and Decorations for a Meaningful and Festive Celebration
McNair, Marcia Odle
ISBN: 0806918039
Sterling Publishing USA 1999 
4to Soft Cover   New
Price: 14.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008327  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Collecting and Repairing Watches
Cutmore, M.
ISBN: 0715312146
David & Charles United Kingdom 2001 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pictorial (boards) Very good condition,slightly creased at bottom right-hand corner reduced $39.95.  As New
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008341  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sewing Shortcuts / Tips, Tricks & Techniques
Hastings, Pamela J.
ISBN: 0806906553
Sterling Publishing USA 1998 
4to Hard Cover   New
Price: 19.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008357  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Beautiful Banners / More Than 70 Festive Designs to Decorate Your Home
Webster, Barbara
ISBN: 0806948620
Sterling Publishing USA 1996 
4to Hard Cover   New
Price: 19.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008355  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Creative Candleholders / From Elegant to Whimsical, 60 Projects to Suit Every Style
Morgenthal, Deborah
ISBN: 1579901476
Lark Books USA 1999 
4to Pictorial (softcover)   New
Price: 14.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008322  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Holiday Happenings
Carter, Christal
ISBN: 0943574420
Writers Digest Books USA 1987 
4to Pictorial (softcover)   New
Price: 14.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008324  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Holiday Happenings
Carter, Christal
ISBN: 0943574420
Writers Digest Books USA 1987 
4to Pictorial (softcover)   New
Price: 14.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008325  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fragrant Candles
Cleary, Rhondda
ISBN: 1863512055
Sally Milner Australia 1998 
4to Pictorial   New
Price: 14.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008364  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Maccano Army Multikit / Book of Models
Note Stated
Meccano United Kingdom 1975 
4to Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008406  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Newnes Carpentry and Joinery / Volumes I, II & III
Molloy, e
George Newnes United Kingdom  
8vo Hard Cover   Fine
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006969  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  French Polishing
Not Stated
Cassell and Company United Kingdom  
12mo Paperback foxing consistent with age and style of paper  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007650  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Weekend Decorator / Quick and Easy Projects to Transform Your Home
Gibbs, Stephanie
ISBN: 1863511687
Sterling Publishing USA 1996 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008085  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Chinese Pottery and Porcelain
Li, Zhiyan
ISBN: 0835111857
Foreign Languages Press China 1984 
4to Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007711  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



4112 Craft & Hobbies Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books