|
Browse Books on
Craft & Hobbies
| |
Principles of Garment Cutting
GOUGH, E.L.G.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1941 4t Hard Cover Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, heavily foxed front rear cover and edges of front endpaper only. 191pp. including index, profusely illustrated with b/w patterns throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. There is a publishers slip bound into the front endpaper which reads that this is not a new edition, some of the diagrams have been reduced in size where possible, the text has not been altered, however, notes have been added to Chapters II, III, IV, V and XIII, to amplify and explain directions already given for clarity. Separate directions have been included for loose garments on the chapter on underclothing. Contents: Measurements; Foundation Bodice Draft; Sleeves; Skirts; Blouses; Collars; Cuffs; Jodhpurs Riding Breeches, Shorts, Slacks, Play Suits; Fitting Bodice Drafts; Coats; Capes; Dresses, Princess Robes, Dressing-Gowns, Etc.; Underclothing; Corsets, Corselettes, Brassieres; Children's Clothing. Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006097 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modelling Armoured Vehicles
Edmundson, Gary
ISBN: 9781846032875 Osprey Pub Co 2008 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 80 pages, MOD43. A central resource to all armor modelers from the complete beginner to the more experienced modeler, this book details all the steps involved in creating a realistic and attractive model armored vehicle. Gary Edmundson and his colleagues take the reader through all the steps required in armor modeling, from the basic stage of putting the kit together, through to the intricacies of texturing and elaborate paint schemes, finishing with how to display your model. Each chapter is illustrated with a range of different models covering the whole spectrum of armor modelling, including both Second World War Axis and Allied armor as well as more modern subjects. The authors also cover specific techniques and subject areas in which they individually excel, highlighting the different tools and approaches required for each individual discipline. Lavishly illustrated with over 250 images, this book contains all the detailed, step-by-step information you need to become an expert armor modeler. Contents: 1. Introduction 2. References as source of research, inspiration, motivation, etc. 3. Basic construction 4. Advanced Construction and Techniques 5. Finishing 6. Presentation. As New
Price: 28.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002741 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modelling Scale Figures
Bannerman, Mark
ISBN: 9781846032387 Osprey Publishing 2008 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 80 pages, MOD42. Adding a figure to a kit or a vignette can really bring it to life - yet building and painting figures continues to be a source of frustration to many modelers, with the results all too disappointing. However, help is at hand. The aim of this book is to equip the average modeller with techniques to successfully complete a figure from start to finish, and provides clear and easy to follow instructions on how to select, prepare, assemble, modify and paint realistic figures. Aimed particularly at the beginner and intermediate figure modelers, both those starting out in the hobby and those returning to it, it begins with a round-up of the range of figures available, a discussion of scale, and the tools and materials you need to get going. It then moves to exposing general construction and painting techniques, in clear, easy to master, step-by-step tutorials that will increase confidence and develop better technique. Then, using the four most popular historical periods as a framework (Medieval, Napoleonic, the American Civil War, and the modern era), it covers a wide range of individual techniques, such as showing how to paint clothing, body armor, camouflage patterns, flesh tones, weapons and equipment, and how to work in different scales - providing the reader with a veritable arsenal of artistic techniques, almost all of which can be applied to other periods and subjects. Special effects, such as weathering clothing, and adding key accessories and details are also covered in the step-by-step photographic tutorials. If you want to improve your figure modeling skills, it's a book you shouldn't be without, covering everything you need to help you model figures the right way. Contents: Chapter 1: Introduction - Chapter 2: General Construction Techniques - Chapter 3: General Painting Techniques - Chapter 4: Medieval Figures - Chapter 5: Napoleonic Figures - Chapter 6: American Civil War Figures - Chapter 7: Modern Era - Chapter 8: Displaying Figures Chapter 9: Figure Gallery - Chapter 10: Further Reading and Research. As New
Price: 28.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002740 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Airborne May 1999 (No. 169)
no author
Ropomod Tullamarine 4to Magazine 86pp. Pictorial wrapper. Full gloss colour throughout. Excellent unmarked condition. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Near Fine
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008365 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shabby Chic
Ashwell & Costin, Rachel / Glynis
ISBN: 0060982047 Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. First Edition. Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. ISBN: 0060982047 Inventory No: 14005. As New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14005 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stained Glass: Inspirations and Designs
Plowright, Terrance
ISBN: 0864174950 Kangaroo Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1993 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 104 pages with colour illustrations. Contains instructions on creating your own designs and includes 32 patterns for your own use ranging from traditional floral designs to the completely abstract. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011599 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stained Glass: Inspirations and Designs
Plowright, Terrance
ISBN: 0864174950 Kangaroo Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1993 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 104 pages with colour illustrations. Contains instructions on creating your own designs and includes 32 patterns for your own use ranging from traditional floral designs to the completely abstract. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011599 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Encyclopedia of Modelmaking Techniques
Payne, Christopher
ISBN: 0747218714 Headline Book Publishing Ltd London, United Kingdom 1996 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 192 pages with colour illustrations. A techniques based approach that will enable both beginners and experienced modelmakers to tackle a wide range of subjects with confidence. Ex-Library Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013327 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Working with the Wool: How to Weave a Navajo Rug
Bennett &Bighorse , Noel / Tiana
ISBN: 0873580842 Northland Press, 1977. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. ISBN: 0873580842 Inventory No: 11032.
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11032 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Leather as Art and Craft: Traditional Methods and Modern Designs
Newman, Thelma R.
ISBN: 0517505746 Crown, New York, 1976. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Later Edition. Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. ISBN: 0517505746 Inventory No: 10552.
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10552 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mary Martin’s Needlepoint
Martin, Mary
Galahad, New York, 1969. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Inventory No: 10411.
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10411 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Australian Pottery Book: A Comprehensive Guide to Pottery
Memmott, Harry
ISBN: 0600369544 Hamlyn, Sydney, 1970. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Signed by Author Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0600369544 Inventory No: 9870. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9870 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vogue Guide to Knitting: From First Stitch to Finished Design
Brittain (Ed.), Judy
ISBN: 0004350766 Collins, 1972. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Edition Unstated. Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. ISBN: 0004350766 Inventory No: 7687.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7687 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Candle Book
Roy, L.M.
Stephen Daye Press, 1938. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Inventory No: 7438.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7438 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Lucie Nash Sewing Manual
Nash, Lucie
ISBN: 0333119665 MacMillan, 1971. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. ISBN: 0333119665 Inventory No: 6487.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6487 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Applied Leathercraft
Groneman, Chris H.
Manual Arts Press, Illinois, 1942. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. First Edition. Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts. Inventory No: 2856.
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2856 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
AUSTRALIAN LEADLIGHTING
Danaher Paul and Jackson Dexter
ISBN: 0864363338 Greenhouse 1991 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Soft Cover Very Good condition. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007297 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Photographer’s Handbook
Hedgecoe, John
ISBN: 0170052265 Nelson Great Britain 1980 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with a hint of foxing on top edge and very good dust jacket protected with clear removable sleeve. Illustrated with over 1250 drawings, colour and black & white photographs. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114955 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pattern Drafting for Dressmaking
Stringer, Pamela
B.T. Batsford Limited London 1996 Reprint Softcover Quarto. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 182 pages
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215477 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jenny Kee Needlepoint
Kee, Jenny [instructions and patterns by Alison Snepp]
Simon & Schuster Sydney 1993 Softcover Quarto. Very Good condition. Colour and black & whiteillustrations. 103 pages
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215478 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ceramics Manual : A Basic Guide to Pottery Making
Flight, Graham; Lane, Peter
ISBN: 0004122585 Collins London, United Kingdom 1990 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 344 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. A practical guide covering most aspects of ceramics from basic techniques to more crearive skills. Ex-Library Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013321 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Pottery and Ceramics of David & Hermia Boyd
Vader, John
ISBN: 0908001145 Phillip Mathews Publishers, 1977 4to. Hardcover in d/w. Near Fine. 144pp. 100 Illustrations including 40 colour plates. Contents includes The Young Potters, The British Experience, The French Experience, Back to Britain, Back to Australia, Some Advice for Beginners, Glossary.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44599 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kaye Pyke’s Elegant Embroidery
Pyke, Kaye; Landy, Lynne
ISBN: 0044423578 Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1992 Fourth Impression 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 750 g; X, 118 pages, includes appendices, the text is illustrated with colour photographs, and black-and-white line drawings, some of which a step-by-step. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's name on the front end page. Written in the early 1990s, this book offers sophisticated stitchery with panache. This book shows the reader how to start with the simplest project and develop techniques and stitches to create beautiful handmade pieces to be proud of. All the stitches used explained in full in stitch glossaries at the front of the book. Craft -- Embroidery Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224847 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wedding Flowers
Gregory Milner
ISBN: 0670906212 Viking - O'Neil Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1993 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. 1cm x 6cm section cut from top of minor title page. 74 pages with colour illustrations. Step by step instructions for making bouquets, corsages & circlets. Decorations for the ceremony and arrangements for the reception. Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001057 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2528 Craft & Hobbies Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|