Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Psychology

Related Subjects:Self Improvement   Relationships  

  
3619 Psychology Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Psychology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Psychology Books
  Suggestion and Auto-Suggestion
Atkinson, William Walker
L.N. Fowler & Co. London nd. c.1920s 
 Hardcover Small Octavo. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Giltlettering to spine and black lettering to front of green clothboards. 16 pages of ads at rear, featuring the author's workspublished by Fowler's. Previous owner's stamp to front freeendpaper. Rare Early Hardback Edition; a lovely copy. 217 pages 
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219976  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Love Your Disease: It’s Keeping You Healthy
Harrison, John
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1984 
 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 285 pages 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID11777  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  BODY POLITICS: Power, Sex, and Nonverbal Communication
Henley, Nancy M.
Touchstone New York 1986 
 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Some light marks. Black & whiteillustrations. 214 pages 
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID162552  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Feminist Social Psychology: Developing Theory and Practice
Wilkinson, Sue [editor]
Open University Press Philadelphia 1986 Reprint
 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Edges lightly tanned. 224 pages 
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219980  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Secrets Men Keep: Breaking the Silence Barrier
Druck, Ken Dr.
Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY 1985 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected inmylar sleeve. Previous owner's name/details to front freeendpaper. 215 pages 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID201712  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Road Less Travelled, The: A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values and Spiritual Growth
Peck, M. Scott
ISBN: 0099727404
Arrow Books Limited London, England 1992 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback Mass market paperback, reprint, 186gms, and 342 pages. Drawing heavily on his own professional experience, Dr M. Scott Peck, a practising psychiatrist, suggests ways in which facing our difficulties- and suffering through the changes-can enable us to reach a higher level of self-understanding. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!  Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: PSY50  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Road Less Travelled, The
Peck, M. Scott
ISBN: 0099727404
Arrow Books Limited London, United Kingdom 1990 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Soft cover, reprint edition, 200gms, 342 pages. Discusses the nature of loving relationships: how to recognize true compatability; how to distinguish dependency from love; how to become one's own person and how to be a more sensitive parent. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration. Very small spot mark at top of several pages and small amounts of highlighter markings on first few pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: PSY7  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  People of The Lie
Peck, M. Scott
ISBN: 0712618570
Rider London, England 1988 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Softcover, reprint edition, 274gms, 270 pages. Reads like a novel and, like the great novels, deals with truth, difficult truth, but truth we need to face. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!  Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: PSY6  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Women Who Run With the Wolves: Contacting the Power of the Wild Woman
Estes, Clarissa Pinkola
ISBN: 0712657479
Random House Sydney, Australia 1993 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Softcover, reprint edition, 780gms, 520 pages. In this book the author argues that woman's genuine nature has been repressed for centuries by value system that trivializes emotional truth, intuitive wisdom and instinctual self-confidence. Dr Estes draws on a huge range of myths and stories to teach us how we can reclaim, and rejoice in, our true feminine power. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!   Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: PSY1  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Sexing the Self : Gendered Positions in Cultural Studies
Probyn, Elspeth
ISBN: 0415073561
Routledge London 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Uncreased copy, firm, white pages, corners very gently rubbed. Reprint  Near Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10794  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  Doing Early Childhood Research - International Perspectives On Theory and Practice
Glenda Mac Naughton, Sharne A. Rolfe, Iram Siraj-Blatchford
ISBN: 1865085200
Allen & Unwin Sydney, NSW, Australia 2001 
 Soft Cover 306 pages.   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031958  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Hypnosis for Change - A Practical Manual of Proven Hypnotic Techniques
Josie Hadley and Carol Staudacher
ISBN: 0934986134
New Harbinger Publications. Inc. USA 1985 
 Soft Cover 221 pages. Slight foxing to page edges.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031850  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Love
Rosemary Haughton
ISBN: 014021352X
Pelican / Penguin Books USA 1971 First Edition
 Paperback 202 pages. First published by C. A. Watts & Co Ltd 1970. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031882  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Dreams And Nightmares
J. A. Hadfield
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1967 Reprint
 Soft Cover 243 pages. Dreams have a fascination for everyone, partly because of their bizarre nature. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and title page.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032038  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Attitudes - Selected Readings
Marie Jahoda and Neil Warren
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1966 Reprint
 Paperback 375 pages.   Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011018  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Psychology Of Interpersonal Behaviour
Michael Argyle
ISBN: 0140208534
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1975 Reprint
 Paperback 280 pages. Second edition. Browning to pages.  Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003670  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Intelligence and Personality - Their Assessment and Relationship
Alice Heim
ISBN: 0140212167
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1971 Reprint
 Paperback 206 pages. First published 1970.  Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003651  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Marital Breakdown
J. Dominian
ISBN: 0140210083
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1974 Reprint
 Paperback 172 pages. First published 1968. Light browning to pages.   Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003623  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Psychology Of Learning
Robert Borger and A. E. M. Seaborne
ISBN: 0140208291
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1973 Reprint
 Paperback 249 pages. First published 1966.   Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003625  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Sense and Nonsense in Psychology
H. J. Eysenck
ISBN: 0140203850
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1970 
 Paperback 349 pages. First published 1957.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003629  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  In The Service Of Old Age - The Welfare of Psychogeriatric Patients
Anthony Whitehead
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1970 
 Paperback 160 pages.   Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003648  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Memory
Ian M. L. Hunter
ISBN: 0140204059
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1973 
 Paperback 329 pages. A Pelican Original. First published 1957.  Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003617  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Fantasy and Feeling in Education
Richard M. Jones
ISBN: 014080620
Penguin Books Great Britain 1972 
 Paperback 235 pages - a couple of library stamps in front of book - book protected by non removable plastic cover. Ex-Library Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003589  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fourfold Vision - A Study of Consciousness, Sleep and Dreams
Jane Sherwood
Neville Spearman London, Great Britain 1965 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 224 pages. Dust jacket slightly scuffed and worn around edges, foxing to spine and rear cover, also price clipped. Bookshop stamp on front endpaper. Slight foxing to endpapers and page edges.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031757  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Psychology Of Interpersonal Behaviour
Michael Argyle
ISBN: 0140208534
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1973 Reprint
 Paperback 280 pages. Second edition.  Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003669  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Human Aggression
Anthony Storr
ISBN: 0140212345
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1974 
 Paperback 171 pages.   Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003620  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Human Aggression
Anthony Storr
ISBN: 0140212345
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1974 Reprint
 Paperback 171 pages.   Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003621  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Self and Others
R. D. Laing
ISBN: 0140213767
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1972 Reprint
 Paperback 192 pages.   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003643  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Housing & Living Environment for Retired People in Australia
Thorne, Ross
ISBN: 086806257X
Hale & Iremonger Australia 1986 
8vo Hard Cover   As New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008017  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  In Love / Visions of Expanding Love
Paul, Stephen C.
ISBN: 0062511270
HarperSanFrancisco USA 1995 
12mo Pictorial (softcover)   New
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007044  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



3619 Psychology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books