Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

Browse Books on Psychology

In The Wake Of The Flood
Kai T Erikson
ISBN: 0043630073
George Allen & Unwin London 1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Sociology. Psychology. A vivid, dramatic and imaginative analysis of communities destroyed by disaster; makes clear that the preservation or restoration of communal forms of life must become a lasting concern, not only for those charged with healing the wounds of acute disaster, but for those charged with planning a truly human future; with a preface and postscript on Buffalo Creek, Aberfan, and the impact of disaster on the community by C Murray Parkes. 220 pages, light wear to edges of d/j, corners knocked, marks to edges of pages, foxing on eps.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8310  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


The Art Of Seeing
Aldous Huxley
Chatto and Windus London 1949 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Psychology. A story of a miraculous cure; a study of the psychology of vision; a message of hope for everyone with defective sight. Description of the visual re-education practised by Dr W H Bates; sets forth the various exercises which comprise the Bates technique; discusses the physiological process of seeing and how it is often thrown out of balance by psychological staqtes such as fear, boredom or over-anxiety. 6th imp, 1949. Price-clipped d/j, 143 pages, d/j is poor: worn, heavily on edges, chips and small tears, bookshop sticker inside cover, foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages, pencil marks on a few pages, else text is good.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: M10333  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Beyond The Human Condition
Jeremy Griffith
ISBN: 0646039946
Foundation For Humanity's Adulthood Sydney 1991 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Charles Darwin connected humans with nature but there biology has been stalled, unable to explain the human condition, the riddle of human nature, our capacity for good and evil; Jeremy Griffith has answered this question, and his answer dignifies humans in the most remarkable way; this book presents the understanding sorely needed for our species' psychological rehabilitation and the real repair of ourselves and of our planet; with a foreword by Tim McCartney-Snape, 203 pages, spine sunned, edges of pages are soiled, corners slightly curled.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: PS7099  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


The Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical
Mach, Dr Ernst
Dover  1959 
 Soft Cover Translated from the first German edition by C M Williams revised & supp from the fifth German edition by Sydney Waterlow new intro by Thomas S Szasz. 380pp. Cover discoloured & with insect damage, pages are good..  Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: PS15  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage, an Account of Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement
Cannon, Walter B
Harper Torchbooks  1963 
 Soft Cover 2nd Edition, 404pp, light wear on cover.  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: PS21  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


The Etiology of Schizophrenia
Jackson, Don D edited by
Basic Books/HarperCollins NY 1960 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 2nd Printing, 456pp, blue boards, white cloth spine (spotted) with gold & black lettering..  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: PS38  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


The Defeat of Baudelaire, a Psycho-Analytical Study of the Neuroses of Charles Baudelaire, The International Psycho-Analytical Library No.21
Laforgue, Rene
Hogarth Press London 1932 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Edited by Ernest Jones. Green cloth, gilt lettering, 192pp, foxing on eps.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: PS52  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Trends in Psycho-Analysis, The International Psycho-Analytical Library No.39
Brierley, Marjorie
Hogarth Press London 1951 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Edited by Ernest Jones. marked green cloth, gilt lettering, 320pp, page edges darkened, overall in good condition.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: PS48  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Organization and Pathology of Thought, Selected Sources
Rapaport, David (translation & commentary by)
Columbia Uni Press NY  
 Hard Cover 3rd printing. 786pp, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, foxing on page edges.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: PS66  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Selected Works by I P Pavlov
Pavlov, I P
Foreign Languages Pub House Moscow 1955 
 Hard Cover Edited under the supervision of Kh. S Koshtoyants. Brown cover with white lettering, 654pp, foxing on page edges. Contents include his public and scientific speeches and addresses; works on blood circulation and the trophic action of the nervous system; works on digestion; the problem of the study of higher nervous activity and the ways of its experimental solution; methods of investigation and fundamental laws of development; theory of analysers, localization of functions and mechanism of voluntary movements; theory of general types of animal and human higher nervous activity; problems of sleep and hypnosis; physiology and psychology; experimental pathology of the higher nervous activity; physiology and psychiatry; fragments of statements at the "Wednesday" gatherings. Ex-Library Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: PS63  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


The Foundations of Ethology, The Principal Ideas and Discoveries in Animal Behavior
Lorenz, Konrad Z
ISBN: 0671445731
Touchstone/Simon & Schuster NY 1982 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Ethology. Konrad Lorenz's personal appraisal of the field he helped to establish: the science of animal and human behavior; he airs his views on such topics as the interpretation of behavior, the value of comparative studies, and the question of animal instincts, and sheds new light on issues such as genetic programming, learning processes, curiosity, play and many other facets of ethology; finally, he addresses the controversial questions concerning the similarities and differences between animal and human behavior. 380pp, remainder mark on lower page edges.  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0339  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Living Your Past Lives: The Psychology of Past Life Regression
Schlotterbeck, Karl
ISBN: 0345340280
Ballantine Books New York 1987 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118178  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Psychology and Alchemy Volume 12
JUNG, C. G.
ISBN: 9780710016423
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1981 
  Good Jacket-Good , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Talltranslated from the german by RFC Hull + pos on ffep + bookplate + covered in plastic 
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25377  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


The Second Little Book of Hugs
Keating, Kathleen
ISBN: 0207159955
Angus & Robertson Australia 1991 
Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Hardcover Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with white pages illustrated with drawings, some sunning to cover edges and a gift note on front endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid and slightly sunned with light general edgewear, no tears.   * Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118292  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Lovers’ Wisdom
Ashberg, Judy
ISBN: 074992568X
Piatkus Great Britain 2004 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall (14x11cm) Hardcover A fine copy, in fine dust jacket.   * Fine
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118278  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Surrogate Wife: The Story of a Masters & Johnson Therapist and the Nine Cases She Treated
Scott, Valerie X. and Lee, Herbert d’H.
ISBN: 0491009518
W. H. Allen Great Britain 1972 First British Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in a near good general condition. Solid tight copy with some heavy rubbing to spine & edges and a hint of foxing on outer edges. One of the flaps is pasted inside front cover, pages are reasonably clean.   * Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118230  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


A Place for You: Psychology and Religion
Tournier, Paul
ISBN: 0946616094
Highland Books Great Britain 1968 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, small chip on top edge of front cover and some tanning of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Translated from the French by Edwin Hudson.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118398  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Secret of Staying in Love
Powell, John
ISBN: 0913592293
Argus Communications U. S. A. 1974 First Edition
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, front endpaper removed and previous owner's name on title page. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118325  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The People Shapers
Packard, Vance
ISBN: 0316687502
Little, Brown and Company U. S. A. 1977 
*Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Hard Cover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy in black cloth boards with light general shelfwear, red endpapers and unmarked pages.  * Very Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 122970  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


How to Survive Matrimony
Froy, Herald
Pan Books London 1961 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, stamp on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated by Jill Francksen. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 122961  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Love Signals: How to Attract the Perfect Mate
Givens, David B.
ISBN: 0725517891
Horwitz Grahame Australia 1984 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages and lightly rubbed edges. Dust jacket is very solid with a tiny chip on top rear flap. Illustrated with drawings.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118536  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Psychology of Interpersonal Behaviour
Argyle, Michael
ISBN: 0140208534
Penguin Books Great Britain 1975 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some rubbing to the covers, some edgewear, bookseller's stamp on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or   * Good - Very Good
Price: 6.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 118674  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


I Ain’t Well-But I Sure Am Better: Mutual Need Therapy
Lair, Jess
ISBN: 0449230074
Fawcett Crest U. S. A. 1975 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light general shelfwear and lightly yellowed pages.   * Very Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118673  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Dream Power: How to Use Your Night Dreams to Change Your Life
Richmond, Cynthia
ISBN: 0684870940
Simon & Schuster New York 2000 
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with a near very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with water stain on bottom edge inside covers, endpapers and a few pages and remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelf & edgewear and light water stain on the bottom of flaps.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118521  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Gathering Power Through Insight and Love
Keyes, K. Jr.; Keyes, Penny and Staff
ISBN: 0915972131
Living Love Publications U. S. A. 1987 
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges.   * Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118516  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Making Friends
Matthews, Andrew
ISBN: 981001953X
Media Masters Singapore 1990 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and some foxing inside covers & on endpapers. Illustrated by Author.   * Very Good
Price: 13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118515  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Doors of the Mind
Bentine, Michael
Panther Great Britain 1985 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper and lightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118768  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Self-Respecting Child: A Study of Children’s Play and Development
Stallibrass, Alison
ISBN: 0140220232
Penguin Books Great Britain 1977 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's stamps and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118704  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Working The Organizing Experience : Transforming Psychotic, Schizoid, and Autistic States
Hedges, Lawrence E.
Aronson, United States, 1994. Edition Unstated
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Edition Unstated. DJ. has some light shelf wear and bumping to extremities. Size: 180mm - 240mm. 298 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 13286. Good Condition
Price: 13.13 (AUD)
Book Number: 13286  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


Change
Macnab, Francis
ISBN: 0855721065
Hill of Content Australia 1979 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear and some yellowing of pages with light stain to a few pages (a splash of tea?) with readability not affected.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118861  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



2734 Psychology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books