Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Psychology

Related Subjects:Self Improvement   Relationships  

  
2515 Psychology Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Psychology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Psychology Books
  Knights Without Armor - A Practical Guide For Men In Quest Of Masculine Soul
Aaron R. Kipnis
ISBN: 0874777046
Jeremy P. Tarcher Inc New York, USA 1992 
 Soft Cover 293 pages.   Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006571  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Knights Without Armor - A Practical Guide For Men In Quest Of Masculine Soul
Aaron R. Kipnis
ISBN: 0874777046
Jeremy P. Tarcher Inc New York, USA 1992 
 Soft Cover 293 pages.   Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006571  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  What Are You Afraid Of? Stories About Phobias
Gallo, Donald R.
ISBN: 0763626546
Candlewick Press Cambridge, Mass. 2006 First
 Hard Cover   New
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018157  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Open Way: A Meditation Handbook
May, Gerald G.
ISBN: 0809102285
Paulist Press New York 1977 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; X, 182 pages, illustrated throughout with simple line drawings by Richard Rossiter. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has two short tears at the top of the spine section and minor rubbing at the bottom of the spine. Some ageing to the edges of the pages. Clean otherwise. The author has considered meditation from all of its viewpoints, eastern, (in all of its flavours) Middle Eastern, (Jewish and Islamic), and Christian. He does not recommend one over the other, simply offering that the form that works is the one that is best. He avoids psychiatric jargon, or the mystification of religion. Physical, mental and emotional aspects of meditation, with examples from eastern and western techniques, are explored in detail, together with sensible warnings and checkpoints. meditation -- Christian Very Good
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225337  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Timeless Healing: The Power and Biology of Belief
Benson, Herbert MD & Stark, Marg
ISBN: 0684814412
Scribner New York 1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; 352 pages, with chapter references, and index. Illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is the remainder mark (a black marking pen line on the bottom edge of the text block). The author explores the intersection between object of science and the mystifying power of the human spirit. In this book, Doctor Benson shows how affirming beliefs, particularly believe in a higher power, make a critical contribution to our physical health. In essence, Doctor Benson's message is that our bodies are "wired for God". -- front fold over blurb Philosophy -- Medicine Remaindered
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225338  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Princessa : Machiavelli for Women
Rubin, Harriet
ISBN: 0747533083
Bloomsbury London 1997 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; XII, 196 pages, in original dust jacket. The only "damage" to the book is an inscription on the front end page which reads, -- "subtitle: how to survive the ABC Happy Birthday La Princessa xxx Jill" September 97. The author exhorts women not to be afraid to use conflict, which of all possible relationships is the one women understand the least. Women typically try to avoid conflict, or to cure it as if it were the flu. Yet conflict is contact; it's a relationship characterised by power. Machiavelli showed the Prince how to use conflict in order to establish control. For the Princessa, the goal is to control. Its impact, having a presence of authority. The theme of the Princessa is how to become powerful without becoming a man." -- front fold over blurb Psychology Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225342  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Character Analysis
Reich, Wilhelm
ISBN: 0374509808
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1972 Stated First Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g.; XXVIII, 546 pages, indexed. Translated by Vincent Carfagno. Third, enlarged edition covers the technique of character analysis, and the theory of character formation, as well as psychoanalysis through to orgone biophysics. Handling marks to the front edge of the text block, previous owner has paralleled some parts of the text with light pencil marks. A clean, sound copy. Psychology Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225329  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Overcome an Inferiority Complex
Banks, Dr. Murray
Murmil Associates New York 1956 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled Card 150 g; 48 pages, with author's photograph on the rear panel. Inscribed by author on the verso of the front cover. Rubbing with some loss of colour to the spine, otherwise in quite good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Psychology Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225331  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  When Rabbit Howls: The Troops for Truddi Chase
Chase, Truddi
ISBN: 0330301284
Pan UK 1988 
16mo Soft Cover 415pp  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034273  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Receptive Methods in Music Therapy
Grocke, Denise and WIGRAM, Tony
ISBN: 184310413x
J. Kingsley Publishers London 2007 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 271pp   Fine
Price: 42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009700  Bookseller: Croydon Strand Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Discovering Statistics Using Spss
Field, Andy
ISBN: 0761944524
Sage Pubns Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. 2005 Second Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 779pp second edition. with CDrom Written in Andy Field's vivid and entertaining style, and furnished with playful examples from everyday student life (among other places), the book forms an accessible gateway into the often intimidating world of statistics and a unique opportunity for students to ground their knowledge of statistics through the use of SPSS. The text is fully compliant with the latest release of SPSS (version 13).  Fine
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009699  Bookseller: Croydon Strand Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  My Lessons With Kumi : How I Learned to Perform With Confidence in Life and Work
Colgrass, Michael
ISBN: 0911226400
Real People Press Moab, Utah, U.S.A. 2000 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 413pp looks unused. Michael Colgrass combines neuro-linguistic programming, mime, creativity, hypnosis, psychology and Grotowski physical training in this engaging teaching tale. Nick's encounters with his teacher, Kumi, become one of the most comprehensive self-development chronicles ever written.(publishers notes)  Fine
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009698  Bookseller: Croydon Strand Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Utilization-Focused Evaluation : The New Century Text
Patton, Michael Quinn
ISBN: 0803952651
Sage Pubns Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. 2004 Third Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 430pp 2006 reprint. The New Century text.The latest edition of this bestselling book has been completely revised and updated to provide the most comprehensive review and integration ever done of the vast literature on evaluation use and practice.   Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009013  Bookseller: Croydon Strand Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Utilization-Focused Evaluation : The New Century Text
Patton, Michael Quinn
ISBN: 0803952651
Sage Pubns Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. 2004 Third Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 430pp 2006 reprint. The New Century text.The latest edition of this bestselling book has been completely revised and updated to provide the most comprehensive review and integration ever done of the vast literature on evaluation use and practice.   Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009013  Bookseller: Croydon Strand Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Intellectuals
Johnson, Paul
ISBN: 0297793950
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988   
  8vo hardcover 385pp index. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38761  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Murder of Christ
Reich, Wilhelm
ISBN: 0374504768
The Noonday Press New York 1971 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 250 g; XII, 228 pages, includes bibliography, and photographic frontispiece of the author. The original paperback binding show signs of handling, and has a previous bookseller's sticker on the front and rear panels. Internally, the only blemish is the previous owner's name. "In this profound and moving work, the scientist Wilhelm Reich explores the meaning of Christ's life and reveals the hidden, universal scourge that causes agonising death -- The Emotional Plague of Mankind." Psychology Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225282  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Breaking down the Wall of Silence : To Join the Waiting Child
Miller, Alice
ISBN: 1853814733
Virago Press London 1992 
 Paperback Pages lightly tanned.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018058  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Longest War: Sex Differences in Perspective
Tavris, Carol and Offir, Carole
ISBN: 0155511823
Harcourt Brace Javanovich U. S. A. 1977 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges and previous owner's name on half title page. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.  * Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115072  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Sorting Out Self-Esteem
Brecht, Grant
ISBN: 0724811117
Prentice Hall Australia 1996 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout, with white unmarked pages and uncreased spine & covers. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.  * Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115020  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Overcoming Depression: A Practical Self-Help Guide to Prevention and Treatment
Gillett, Dr. Richard
ISBN: 085094308X
Lothian Publishing Co Australia 1988 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight, hard to find copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear.We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115021  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Beyond Therapy: The Impact of Eastern Religions on Psychological Ttheory and Practice
Claxton, Guy (ed)
ISBN: 0861710436
Wisdom Pubns Sommerville, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1986 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover clean pages, tight binding, previous owner's name onfront end paper n/a Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001591  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Windows of the Mind: Consciousness Beyond the Body
Glaskin, Gerald
ISBN: 0907061818
Prism Pr Ltd U.S.A. 1986 
 Paperback A gently read copy with sl. wear to wraps, age-tanned pages.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018023  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Malignant Sadness: The Anatomy of Depression
Wolpert, L.;Wolpert, Lewis
ISBN: 0684870584
Free Press U.S.A. 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing
12mo Hard Cover ex lib, xii + 196 indexed pages where the author who experienced depression explais what psychiatrists know about depression.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034228  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Power in the Helping Professions
Guggenbuhl-Craig, Adolf
ISBN: 0882143042
Spring Pubns U.S.A. 1971 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 155 pages with reading for teaching psychoterapy and social work  Very Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034218  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Stop Depression Now: Sam-e The Breakthrough Supplement That Works As Well As Prescription Drugs, in Half the Time...With No Side Effects
Colman, Carol; Brown, Richard; Coleman, Carol; Bottiglieri, Teodoro
ISBN: 0425176436
Berkley Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2000 
12mo Soft Cover 280pp  Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031012  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to Jung’s Psychology
Fordham, Frieda
ISBN: 0140202730
Penguin London 1978 
16mo Soft Cover 158pp  Fair
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012117  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Soul’s Code: In Search of Character and Calling
Hillman, James
ISBN: 0091834376
Random House Australia 1996 1st Australian Edition
8vo Soft Cover creases to f/c, 334 indexed pages  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034275  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Studies in Analytical Psychology
Adler, Gerhard
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1948 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth 450 g; VIII, 216 pages, indexed, and illustrated with full-page plates. Both front and rear free end pages have a personal library stamp, and the top edge of the text block is lightly foxed. These "studies in analytical psychology" represents a collection of lectures which were given during the 10 years from 1936 to 1945. They have all been revised and enlarged, and indeed to a considerable extent rewritten, for the purposes of this book." -- page 1 Psychiatry Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225230  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Blank Slate : The Modern Denial of Human Nature
Pinker, Steven
ISBN: 014027605X
Penguin London 2002 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 400 g; XVIII, 510 pages, indexed, with chapter notes and an extensive bibliography, as well as an appendix. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book is illustrated with some line drawings. A couple of the pages have been dogeared as part of the reading process. "This book is about the moral, emotional and political colourings of the concept of human nature in modern life. I will retrace the history that lead people to see human nature as a dangerous idea, and I will try to one snarl moral and political rats nests that have entangled the idea along the way. -- culture is crucial, but culture could not exist without mental faculties that allow humans to create and learn culture to begin with. My goal in this book is not to argue that genes are everything culture is nothing -- no one believes that -- but to explore why the extreme position (that culture is everything) is so often seen as moderate, and the moderate position is seen as extreme." Page VIII/IX science -- Philosophy Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224976  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dream Power: How to Use Your Night Dreams to Change Your Life
Richmond, Cynthia
ISBN: 0684870940
Simon & Schuster U. S. A. 2000 
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good minus dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with unmarked pages, light general edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge and light soiling on edges. Dust jacket has some edgewear with large tear on rear neatly mended. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114966  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



2515 Psychology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books