|
Browse Books on
Law
| |
The Hillbilly Dictator: Australia’s Police State.
Whitton Evan
ISBN: 064212809x Australian Broadcasting Corpor Crows Nest 1989 First Edition Paperback 196 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. It has been said, and not entirely in jest, that Sydney is the most corrupt city in the western world,except fot Newark,NJ and Brisbane. This shows how it happened, how they got away with it for nearly twenty years, and how, by an extraordinary set of coincidences, it all finally came unstuck. Fine
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026761 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Free Press To Fair Trial: Television And Other Media In The Courtroom.
Kronenwetter Michael
ISBN: 0531101533 Franklin Watts New York 1986 First Edition Hard Cover 104 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This book examines the historical precedents of the freepress/fair trial controversy and then brings you up to date on the latest thinking of the courts. As New
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026818 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Latent Power of Culture and the International Judge
Prott Lyndell V.
ISBN: 0903486423 professional books ltd Abingdon 1979 First Edition Hard Cover 250 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In revising the English manuscript for publication in early 1977 I have been able to take account of some 80 additional books and articles. Very Good
Price: 39.81 (AUD)
Book Number: 026739 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Statutory Interpretation In Australia
Pearce D. C.
Butterworths Sydney 1981 Second Edition Hard Cover 208 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The chapter on mandatory and directory provisions has been entirely re written and other topics have been recast in an effort to provide further clarity in this second edition. Fine
Price: 23.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026608 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
International and Interstate Conflict of Laws
Sykes, Edward I.;Pryles, Michael Charles
ISBN: 0409455342 Butterworths Australia 1981 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover underlining to some text, inscription to ff, moderately worn cover, some stains foxing to page edges, 966 indexed pages Good
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034175 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Managing Mortality; Euthanasia on Trial
Parsons, Ian & Newell, Christopher Dr.
ISBN: 0958763526 Villamanta Publishing Service Geelong West 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 300 g; XII, 189 pages, indexed, with bibliography. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage. A book that discusses the morality and ethics and legal position of euthanasia. "It is important to note here that the whole issue of euthanasia is inextricably linked with issues about disability. Almost by definition, the people for whom the question of euthanasia will arise will be people who have disabilities. Sometimes those disabilities will be acquired through illness, sometimes not. For this reason we have felt it particularly important to bring some of the disability issues to the fore, and to ensure that people with disabilities themselves contribute to the discussion." Page VII Euthanasia -- Ethics Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225207 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Taming Death By Law
Lanham, David
Longman Professional Melbourne 1993 1st Edition 8vo Soft Cover xiv+238pp. Illustrated card covers (plastic covered). Book firm and very tidy. Light library labelling. ISBN 0582800714. Ex-Library B
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008304 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bluett: Local Government Handbook: New South Wales
Stuckey Eric B
ISBN: 0455207402 The Law Book Co Ltd North Ryde 1987 Eleventh Paperback 256 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is that, the first blank page has some writings on neatly. This book has been the standard introduction for those entering local government service in new South Wales since it was first published in 1920. Very Good
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026589 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Criminal Justice In Australia
Sallmann Peter; Willis John
ISBN: 0195544587 Oxford University Press Melbourne 1987 Reprint Paperback 240 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This is of particular interest to crimanal justice practitioners, policy makers and administrators, and to students of criminology, law and social sciences concerned with crime and criminal justice. It is also of great relevance to the general community for whom the problem of crime is a permament and serious concern. Very Good
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026545 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Take Two: The Criminal Justice System Revisited.
Anderson Tim
ISBN: 1863590552 Bantam Books Sydney 1992 First Edition Hard Cover 376 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. this is the chronicle of a police vendetta, and a portrait of the system that sanctions such abuses. It is both a personal history and an attempt to express some of the more hidden features of the NSW criminal justice system. Fine
Price: 15.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026527 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
600 Questions And Answers On Military Law.
Shurlock H. M.
Gale And Polden Ltd Aldershot 1940 First Edition Hard Cover 151 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and some pages are highligted, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The object of this book is firstly to provide a practical guide to assist offficers of the army in the administration of military Law, ans secondly, to assist offiers in the study of this subject in preparation for promotion examinations. Good
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026460 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Force of Law: International Law and the Land Commander
Smith Hugh
ISBN: 0731703030 Australian Defence Studies Center Campbell. ACT 1994 First Edition Paperback 272 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The laws of armed conflict are under challenge as hostilities erupt in many parts of the world. All too obviously, few of these conflicts are being fought according to the traditional laws of war. many armed forces, including the Australian Defence Force, are facing the challenge of how to respond to combatants who ignore the Geneva and Hague Conventions. As New
Price: 39.81 (AUD)
Book Number: 026457 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Law Among Nations: An Introduction To Public International Law.
Von Glahn Gerhard
The MacMillan Co London 1969 Reprint Hard Cover 768 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The writer has long felt a need for a text adapted specifically for the typical undergraduate course in international law: an upper level offering commonly limited to one semenster or two quarters in length. Fine
Price: 34.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 026456 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The End of Obscenity: The Trials of Lady Chatterley, Tropic of Cancer and Fanny Hill
Rembar, Charles
ISBN: 0233960759 Andre Deutsch London 1969 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XVI, 528 pages, indexed, with appendixes, table of judges, and quotes from the various trials. In original dust jacket. The only damage, and it is minor, is a moisture mark measuring approximately 3" x 1" at the bottom of the rear panel of the book, the dust jacket verso of the rear panel shows much more "colour" and is also silverfish eaten at the top of the rear fold over crease and in two spots on the front fold over crease. A digital image can be provided to help assess the condition of the book. "In the course of six years and through four major trials concerning Lady Chatterley's lover, Tropic of Cancer and Fanny Hill, Charles Rembar, almost single-handed, brought about a revolution in the law of the United States as it concerns obscenity. This is his account of how he did it. -- front fold over blurb Publishing -- Legal Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224738 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Thomas Hobbs and the Natural Law Tradition
Bobbio, Norbetto. Translated By Gobetti, Daniela
ISBN: 0226062481 The University of Chicago Press Chicago, ILL, USA 1993 140 x 215mm Soft Cover 228 pages. Some underlining in red ballpoint to contents page and text. Otherwise in excellent condition. Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 002869 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Principles of Bankruptcy in Australia
Hayek, E J
ISBN: 0000000000 University of Queensland Press (UQP) St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland 1967 Second Edition 145 x 220mm Hard Cover 180pages including index. Jacket lightly shelf worn with small tear to top and bottom of spine. The book is unmarked throughout and in excellent condition. A now vintage Australian financial publication. Very Good
Price: 17.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 100198 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Courts of Law: Third Edition
Crawford, James
ISBN: 0195535634 Oxford University Press Melbourne 1993 Third Edition, 1997 Reprint 135 x 215mm Soft Cover 335 pages. A little underling and note to the text. Light wear to the edges. A few corner creases.Small tear to bottom of page 11/12 due to binding fault. Very Good
Price: 8.70 (AUD)
Book Number: 003778 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Walking on Water: A Life in the Law
Porter, Chester
ISBN: 1740511581 Random House Australia Pty Ltd Sydney 2003 First Edition. First Printing 165 x 240mm Hard Cover 309 pages. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Fine
Price: 22.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 003942 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Performing Artist & the Law
Sharpe, Diana
ISBN: 0455206244 Law Book Company Limited Sydney 1985 153 x 241mm Soft Cover 204 pages including index. Previous owner's name to first page. Moderate wear to the softcovers. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 002800 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Solicitors in New South Wales
Bennett, John Michael; Fisher, Anthony; Michin, E. J.
ISBN: 094955314X Legal Books Sydney 1984 First Edition 155 x 250mm Hard Cover Book unmarked except for presentation certificate to Ken Doyle from the College of Law glued to page facing front cover. Dj is worn around top edge (it is slightly oversize) with one tiny tear on top rh corner. PP Very Good
Price: 31.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 000443 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of the Melbourne Law School: 1857 - 1973
Campbell, Ruth
ISBN: 0909454434 The Faculty of Law, Melbourne University Melbourne 1977 First Edition 160 x 240mm Hard Cover 174 pages including index. Signed by the author on title page. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 34.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 003715 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Justice Game
Robertson, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0099581914 Vintage London 1999 130 x 195mm Soft Cover 415 pages including index. Two sections of b&w photographs. Contains several related press clippings. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 11.14 (AUD)
Book Number: 100431 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Stuart Case
Inglis, Kenneth Stanley (K S)
ISBN: 1863952438 Black Inc, an Imprint of Schwartz Publishing Melbourne 2002 New Edition 155 x 230mm Soft Cover Slight wear to the soft cover edges, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 004278 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
625 Law Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|