Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Philosophy

  
3498 Philosophy Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Philosophy
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Philosophy Books
  History of Western Philosophy and Its Connection withPolitical and Social Circumstances from the Earliest Times to thePresent Day
Russell, Bertrand
Routledge London 1994 
 Trade Paperback Near Fine condition. 842 pages. 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID216148  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Regaining Compassion for humanity and Nature
Charles Birch
ISBN: 0868402133
New South Wales University Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1993 
 Large Paperback 251pages. Book has been signed by the author on the half title page.  Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031211  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Philosophers - From Socrates To Turing
Ray Monk and Frederic Raphael (Editors)
ISBN: 0753811367
Phoenix / Orion Great Britain 2001 
 Soft Cover 570 pages.   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010242  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Anatomy of the Catholic Church
Noel, Gerard
ISBN: 0340248017
London 1980 Hodder and Stoughton   
  8vo 288pp incl index hardcover in good condition, dw slightly worn on edges, owner's stamp fr ep
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 43236  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  St. Columba of Iona
Menzies, Lucy
Glascow 1954 The Iona Community   
  125x190mm 150pp hardcover worn on edges, a few pages creased on fore edge, eps lightly foxed, dw worn torn rubbed and soiled but complete
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 44244  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Mission to the Headhunters
Drown, Frank and Marie
London 1962 Hodder and Stoughton 1st UK ed   
  140x210mm 252pp b/w photos, map on rear endpaper hardcover in excellent condition, seller's stamp on fr ep, foxed on edges, dw worn and torn on edges, price clipped,
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44343  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Think - Or Surrender
Kirkpatrick, George R.
published by The Appeal To Reason, Girard, Kansas 1916   
  135x190mm 96pp pamphlet in good condition, a little water stained and dog eared, staples rusted, wraps detached
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 44364  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Revolutions of Our Time: Social Democracy
Vaizey, John
ISBN: 0297002619
London 1971 Weidenfeld and Nicolson   
  155x220mm 224pp b/w illusts hardcover with owner's name on fr ep, small mark on rear panel, foxed, dw near fine worn on edges and loose
Price: 12.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 44443  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  New Hebrew Poetry
Vardi, Dov (trans)
Tel-Aviv 1947 published by WIZO Instruction and Information Centre   
  140x210mm 109pp hardcover in fair condition, panels faded and well worn on corners; introduction page torn, the poetry of Avraham Shlonsky, Leah Goldberg and Nathan Alterman
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44558  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Between Two Wars: The Story of Pope Pius XI
Anderson, Robin
ISBN: 0819906875
Chicago 1977 Franciscan Herald Press   
  145x225mm 154pp hardcover in excellent condition, owner's name and address on fr ep, dw clean but extensively torn
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 46242  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Canterbury and Rome: Sister Churches
Hale, Robert
ISBN: 0232515557
Darton, Longman and Todd 1982   
  188pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name and address inside fr wrap
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46753  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Issues in Marxist Philosophy: Volume One Dialectics and Method
Mepham, John and Ruben, D-H.
ISBN: 0855275758
Harvester Press 1979   
  174pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, faded on spine but otherwise clean and tight
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 46760  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Final Report
Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission
published by SPCK / Catholic Truth Society 1982   
  122pp paperback in good condition, priced overwritten inside fr wrap
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46768  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sacramental Society
Smith, C. Ryder
London 1927 Epworth Press 1st ed   
  224pp hardcover in fair condition, fr ep stained on edge, foxed, seller's stamp on fr ep, dw fair water damaged, worn on edges
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46803  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Another Year in Africa
Zwi, Rose
ISBN: 0620022888
Bateleur Press 1980 1st ed SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR   
  140x220mm 174pp, examines Jewish migration to South Africa hardcover in good condition, seller's stamp and gift inscription on front endpaper, dustwrapper torn and chipped
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46967  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wayside Chapel: A Radical Christian Experiment in Today’s World
Noffs, Ted
Fontana 1969   
  192pp paperback a little worn and rubbed, pages tanned on edges
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46973  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Study in Survival: The Church in Russia, 1927-1943
Fletcher, William C.
S.P.C.K. 1965   
  145x220mm 169pp hardcover in excellent condition, inscription and seller's stamp on fr ep, dw rubbed and soiled, insect damage, price clipped
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 46994  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Asia Looks at Western Christianity
Ohm, Thomas
Herder/Nelson 1959   
  130x185mm 252pp hardcover in good condition, fr free ep clipped, dw worn and torn on edges, rubbed, canted
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 46996  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Human Element: Three Essays in Political Psychology
Davies, A.F.
ISBN: 0140113215
Penguin 1988   
  124pp paperback in good condition, page inside fr wrap clipped, pages tanned
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 47012  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Answer! Australia
White, Rt. Rev. Gilbert
Being the Book prepared for the Committee of the Combined Campaign for Missions for presentation to the Church on St. Andrew's Day, 1927   
  135x210mm 98pp b/w illusts, includes a small flyer advertising a public meeting, stapled paperback, wraps faded and chipped on edges, some foxing, with a fold out map of the world showing locations of missions
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 47170  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Army-Cap Boy: The Story of a Teenage Boy’s Survival in Hitler’s Europe
Schwarz, Zoltan & Edi
ISBN: 0333356411
Macmillan 1983   
  150x225mm 183pp hardcover in good condition, seller's stamp on fr ep, dw a little loose and creased
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47194  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The National Church Life Survey: Winds of Change - The Experience of Church in a Changing Australia
Kaldor, Peter et al.
ISBN: 0858925362
Lancer 1994   
  175x250mm 362pp b/w illusts, "based on the results of the National Church Life Survey, one of the largest data bases on church life in the world" paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 47344  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Books of the Western World Volume 30: Francis Bacon
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor in chief)
Encyclopaedia Britannica 1989 reprint   
  165x245mm 214pp, many other volumes of this series are also available hardcover as new
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 47611  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Catholic Case for Contraception
Callahan, Daniel
ISBN: 718190777
Arlington Books 1969   
  145x225mm 240pp, "Leading Catholic authorities oppose Pope Paul's position on birth control" hardcover in good condition, foxed, dw worn and torn on edges, faded on spine, dw water stained internally
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 47682  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Queen of Prophets: The Spiritual Message of Medjugorje
Plunkett, Dudley
ISBN: 0232518696
Darton, Longman & Todd 1990   
  135x215mm 114pp paperback in good condition, a little worn and foxed
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 47866  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Confession of Mikhail Bakunin
Bakunin, Mikhail
ISBN: 080140780X
Cornell University Press 1977   
  145x220mm, trans by Robert Howes, introduction and notes by Lawrence D. Orton, includes the marginal notes of Tsar Nicholas hardcover in excellent condition, owner's name on fr ep, remainder mark on top edge, dw a little worn on corners
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48064  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Lenin: Portrait of a Professional Revolutionary
Rice, Christopher
ISBN: 0304318140
Cassell 1990 1st ed   
  160x240mm 208pp b/w illusts hardcover in excellent condition, dustwrapperw slightly worn foot of spine
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 48080  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Jewish Cookbook
Nathan, Sue
ISBN: 0724900101
Australian Universities Press 1974   
  170x235mm 112pp colour illusts hardcover in good condition, a little foxed, laminated boards
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 48183  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  No Set Agenda: Australia’s Catholic Church Faces an Uncertain Future
Collins, Paul
ISBN: 1863550208
Melbourne, David Lovell Publishing 1991   
  135x215mm 220pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48371  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Japan Journey: The Columban Fathers in Nippon
Fischer, Edward
ISBN: 0824506561
Crossroad 1984   
  150x225mm 165pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, price clipped owner's name and address on first and page and flyleaf
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48464  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



3498 Philosophy Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books