|
Browse Books on
Philosophy
| |
|
Regaining Compassion for humanity and Nature
Charles Birch
ISBN: 0868402133 New South Wales University Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1993 Large Paperback 251pages. Book has been signed by the author on the half title page. Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031211 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Anatomy of the Catholic Church
Noel, Gerard
ISBN: 0340248017 London 1980 Hodder and Stoughton 8vo 288pp incl index hardcover in good condition, dw slightly worn on edges, owner's stamp fr ep
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 43236 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
St. Columba of Iona
Menzies, Lucy
Glascow 1954 The Iona Community 125x190mm 150pp hardcover worn on edges, a few pages creased on fore edge, eps lightly foxed, dw worn torn rubbed and soiled but complete
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 44244 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Mission to the Headhunters
Drown, Frank and Marie
London 1962 Hodder and Stoughton 1st UK ed 140x210mm 252pp b/w photos, map on rear endpaper hardcover in excellent condition, seller's stamp on fr ep, foxed on edges, dw worn and torn on edges, price clipped,
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44343 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Think - Or Surrender
Kirkpatrick, George R.
published by The Appeal To Reason, Girard, Kansas 1916 135x190mm 96pp pamphlet in good condition, a little water stained and dog eared, staples rusted, wraps detached
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 44364 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Revolutions of Our Time: Social Democracy
Vaizey, John
ISBN: 0297002619 London 1971 Weidenfeld and Nicolson 155x220mm 224pp b/w illusts hardcover with owner's name on fr ep, small mark on rear panel, foxed, dw near fine worn on edges and loose
Price: 12.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 44443 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
New Hebrew Poetry
Vardi, Dov (trans)
Tel-Aviv 1947 published by WIZO Instruction and Information Centre 140x210mm 109pp hardcover in fair condition, panels faded and well worn on corners; introduction page torn, the poetry of Avraham Shlonsky, Leah Goldberg and Nathan Alterman
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44558 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Between Two Wars: The Story of Pope Pius XI
Anderson, Robin
ISBN: 0819906875 Chicago 1977 Franciscan Herald Press 145x225mm 154pp hardcover in excellent condition, owner's name and address on fr ep, dw clean but extensively torn
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 46242 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Canterbury and Rome: Sister Churches
Hale, Robert
ISBN: 0232515557 Darton, Longman and Todd 1982 188pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name and address inside fr wrap
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46753 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Final Report
Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission
published by SPCK / Catholic Truth Society 1982 122pp paperback in good condition, priced overwritten inside fr wrap
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46768 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Sacramental Society
Smith, C. Ryder
London 1927 Epworth Press 1st ed 224pp hardcover in fair condition, fr ep stained on edge, foxed, seller's stamp on fr ep, dw fair water damaged, worn on edges
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46803 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Another Year in Africa
Zwi, Rose
ISBN: 0620022888 Bateleur Press 1980 1st ed SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 140x220mm 174pp, examines Jewish migration to South Africa hardcover in good condition, seller's stamp and gift inscription on front endpaper, dustwrapper torn and chipped
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46967 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Asia Looks at Western Christianity
Ohm, Thomas
Herder/Nelson 1959 130x185mm 252pp hardcover in good condition, fr free ep clipped, dw worn and torn on edges, rubbed, canted
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 46996 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Answer! Australia
White, Rt. Rev. Gilbert
Being the Book prepared for the Committee of the Combined Campaign for Missions for presentation to the Church on St. Andrew's Day, 1927 135x210mm 98pp b/w illusts, includes a small flyer advertising a public meeting, stapled paperback, wraps faded and chipped on edges, some foxing, with a fold out map of the world showing locations of missions
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 47170 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Catholic Case for Contraception
Callahan, Daniel
ISBN: 718190777 Arlington Books 1969 145x225mm 240pp, "Leading Catholic authorities oppose Pope Paul's position on birth control" hardcover in good condition, foxed, dw worn and torn on edges, faded on spine, dw water stained internally
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 47682 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Confession of Mikhail Bakunin
Bakunin, Mikhail
ISBN: 080140780X Cornell University Press 1977 145x220mm, trans by Robert Howes, introduction and notes by Lawrence D. Orton, includes the marginal notes of Tsar Nicholas hardcover in excellent condition, owner's name on fr ep, remainder mark on top edge, dw a little worn on corners
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48064 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Jewish Cookbook
Nathan, Sue
ISBN: 0724900101 Australian Universities Press 1974 170x235mm 112pp colour illusts hardcover in good condition, a little foxed, laminated boards
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 48183 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Japan Journey: The Columban Fathers in Nippon
Fischer, Edward
ISBN: 0824506561 Crossroad 1984 150x225mm 165pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, price clipped owner's name and address on first and page and flyleaf
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48464 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3498 Philosophy Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|