Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Philosophy

  
1807 Philosophy Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Philosophy
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Philosophy Books
  The Great Philosophers - From Socrates To Turing
Ray Monk and Frederic Raphael (Editors)
ISBN: 0753811367
Phoenix / Orion Great Britain 2001 
 Soft Cover 570 pages.   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010242  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Engendering Archaeology - Women and Prehistory
Joan M. Gero and Margaret W. Conkey
ISBN: 0631175016
Basil Blackwell Oxford, UK 1991 
Covered in Non-Removable Plastic Soft Cover 418 pages. A few library stamps.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010213  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ethics of What We Eat
Singer, Peter; Mason, Jim
ISBN: 1921145374
Text Publishing Company Melbourne, VIC, Australia 2006 
 Paperback Wraps are creased, no creasing to spine, internally unmarked, binding tight.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018152  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Being and Time: A Translation of Sein and Zeit
Heidegger, Martin; Stambaugh, Joan
ISBN: 0791426785
State Univ of New York Pr U.S.A. 1996 
 Paperback PO name, some edgewear to wraps, some faint pencil underlining and marginalia  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018140  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Social Scientific Study of Religion
Deakin University
ISBN: 0730004872
Deakin University Australia 1987 First Edition
Oblong Soft Cover 164pp, philosophy of religion over the years as viewed from social-scientific perspective. Sporadic, infrequent highlighting of text.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005112  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  What Is This Thing Called Science?: An Assessment of the Nature and Status of Science and Its Methods
CHALMERS, Alan
ISBN: 0702213411
Univ of Queensland Pr Queensland, Australia 1977 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover philosophy of science, 157pp. Small sporadic ink lines placed at page edge  Good +
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005108  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Existentialism from Dostoevsky to Sartre
KAUFMAN, Walter
New American Library  1975 Revised and Expanded
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover writings by Dostoevsky, Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Rilke, Kafka, Ortega, Jaspers, Heidegger, Sartre, Camus, translated, selected and introduced by Kaufmann, 384pp. Creasing to spine, isolated ink notations  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005107  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Fall Among Thieves
EVERS, L. H.
Currawong Press Sydney 1968 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Psychology of living in the "big house", 193pp. Small rub mark on front panel of wrapper  Very Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005094  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Policies Against Stagflation. Readings in Australian Economic Policy
NEVILE, J. W.
ISBN: 0582714702
Longman Australia 1981 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 305pp. Formulation of economic policy in Australia  Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005090  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  A Man’s Town: Inequality Between Women and Men in Rural Australia
DEMPSEY, Ken
ISBN: 019554997X
Oxford Univ Pr Melbourne 1992 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 325pp  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005089  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Men in Groups
TIGER, Lionel
Panther London 1970 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover social customs of men, 254pp. Age toning to pages.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005085  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Way We are. A National Portrait By the National Times
PULLAN, Rob
ISBN: 0868618667X
Unwin Australia 1985 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Social customs in Australia, 246pp  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005084  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  To Win a Nuclear War : The Pentagon’s Secret War Plans
KAKU Michio; Axelrod, Daniel
ISBN: 0862326737
Zed Books London 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 357pp  Very Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005079  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Turbulent Giant: Communist Theory and Practice in China
MARCHANT, Leslie Ronald
ISBN: 0855520310
Australia and New Zealand Book Co  1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 132pp  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005078  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Death of Forever : A New Future for Human Consciousness
REANNEY, Darryl
ISBN: 0582870542
Longman South Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1991 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 255pp, spotting at page edge  Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005076  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Life, and How to Survive It
SKYNNER, Robin & John Cleese
ISBN: 0413660303
Methuen  1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover How to survive family life - with a dash of humour from Cleese, as one would expect. 422 pp, cartoon illustrations. Full enlarged version  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005062  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Beyond the Fragments. Feminisim and the Making of Socialism
ROWBOTHAM, Sheila; Lynne Segal; Hilary Wainwright
ISBN: 0850362547
Merlin Press London 1979 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 253pp. light creasing to cover, owners name inside front cover  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005059  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Pursuit of Oblivion: A Global History of Narcotics 1500-2000
DAVENPORT-HINES, Richard
ISBN: 0297643754
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 2001 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 466pp, jacket protected.  Fine
Price: 42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005051  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Pythagoras’ Trousers. God, Physics, and the Gender Wars
WERTHEIM, Margaret
ISBN: 081292200X
Times Books New York 1995 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 280pp. Light wear to boards, still Very Good, no jacket.  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003676  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Self Portrait and Other Prose Writings
HEINE, Heinrich
ISBN: 0806504528
The Citadel Press USA  First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers 617pp. Owners name on title page. Good copy. Philosophy on history, religion, politics, aristocracy and more.  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003659  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Is Band-Aid Social Work Enough?
TOMLINSON, John
ISBN: 0909388032
The Wobbly Press Darwin 1978 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers 270pp, light spotting to prelims, small bookseller stamp on title page, otherwise Very Good copy.  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003626  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Unconscious Civilization
Saul, John Ralston
ISBN: 0140264647
Penguin  1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Small owners stamps inside covers and title page. Very Good.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003625  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  New Worlds for Old
WELLS, H.G.
Archibald Constable & Co London 1908 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Wells philosophising on Socialism. 360pp. Gold lettering and blindstamping on front board. Hinges tender, bookseller sticker and owners name on front endpapers. Bumped at corners. Good copy.  Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003618  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Psychopathia Sexualis. With Special Reference to the Antipathic Sexual Instinct. A Medico Forensic Study
KRAFFT-EBING, Dr. R. V
Special Books New York 1965 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover authorised english adaption. 617pp. Small owners stamps on endpapers. Good copy no jacket.  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003615  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Women as Winners. A Guide to Understanding, Growth and Authenticity.
JONGEWARD, Dorothy & Dru Scott
Addison -Wesley  1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers 318pp. Slight fading and creasing to spine, otherwise Very Good copy.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003427  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Hunting Hypothesis. A Personal Conclusion Concerning the Evolutionary Nature of Man
ARDREY, Robert
Atheneum New York 1976 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 243pp. Rubbed at corners otherwise Very Good copy in bright clean jacket with wear at edges. Jacket protected.  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003348  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Emperor’s New Mind. Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics.
PENROSE, Roger
Vintage Books London 1990 First Edition Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Creasing to spine, else Very Good.  Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003281  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Ends & Means. An Enquiry Into the Nature of Ideals and Into the Methods Employed for Their Realisation.
HUXLEY, Aldous
Chatto & Windus London 1946 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover 336pp. Spotting to page edge and endpapers, some splitting to front endpaper at hinge. Good copy, no jacket.  Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003106  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Fire with Fire. The New Female Power and How it Will Change the 21st Century
WOLF, Naomi
Chatto & Windus London 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers 378pp, a Very Good copy with light creasing at spine  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002556  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Feminist Methods in Social Research
REINHARZ, Shulamit
Oxford University Press New York 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers 413pp, a Very Good copy.  Very Good
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002528  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  



1807 Philosophy Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books