Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Computers

  
197 Computers Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Computers
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Computers Books
  57 Practical Programs & Games in BASIC
Tracton, Ken
ISBN: 0830610006
Tab Books Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1978 
 Pictorial Soft Cover 204pp with programmes for space war games to blackjack.from craps to I Ching! From arithmetic progression to statistical permutations to one-arm bandits, here are 57 practical, useful and fun programmes designed to help you really put your minicomputor to work...  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021147  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  More Tricks and Tips for the Amiga
Bleek; Maelger; Weltner
ISBN: 1557550514
Abacus Software Inc Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. 1989 
 Soft Cover Quarto, 280 pp  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021253  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Pet CBM Personal Computer Guide 2ND Edition
Osborne, Adam; Donahue, Carroll S.; Commodore Business Machines
ISBN: 0931988551
Osborne/McGraw-Hill USA 1980 
 Soft Cover 500 indexed pages  Fair to Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022555  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Friendly DOS 5.0
Leblond Group Staff
ISBN: 0553562142
Bantam Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 
 Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023020  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Friendly WordPerfect 5.1
Yarborough, Nelson Kay
ISBN: 0553562134
Bantam Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 
 Soft Cover slightly rubs to spine  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023021  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Get Certified and Get Ahead: Millennium Edition
Martinez, Anne
ISBN: 007134781x
McGraw-Hill New York 1999 
 Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023227  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Communications
Editors of Time Life Books
ISBN: 0809475782
Time Life Education Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. 1993 
 Pictorial Hard Cover minor rubs to cover, 128pp. the computerized society, speed and power, computers and the cosmos, memory and storage, software, the personal computer, computer basics, computer languages, input/output, computer security, the chipmakers, & communications.  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024925  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Operating Systems: Concepts and Applications
Horner, Donald R.
ISBN: 0673380653
Scott Foresman & Co Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. 1997 
 Pictorial Hard Cover name to front fly, covered in self-adhesive plastic, 368pp index  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025928  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Systems Analysis and Design Methods: International Version
Whitten, Jeffrey L.; Bentley, Lonnie; Barlow, Victor
ISBN: 0256077878
McGraw-Hill Higher Education Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A. 1989 
 Soft Cover moderately worn with slightly lean spine, 797pp index 2nd edition  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025910  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Data Center Operations: A Guide to Effective Planning, Processing, and Performance
Schaeffer, Howard
ISBN: 0131960644
Prentice Hall Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. 1987 
 Glossy Hard Cover moderately lean spine, 500pp index 2nd edition  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025911  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Data Base Management
Hoffer, Jeffrey A.; McFadden, Fred R.
ISBN: 0805360409
Benjamin/Cummings Pub Co California 1991 
 Pictorial Hard Cover covered in self-adhesive plastic, 723pp index  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026006  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Computing (Reference Dictionaries)
Sinclair, Ian R.
ISBN: 0004343492
Collins Great Britain 1988 
 Pictorial Soft Cover dedication on front fly, covered in self-adhesive plastic, 284pp  Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026042  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Teach Yourself Database Programming With Visual Basic 4 in 21 Days
Amundsen, Michael; Smith, Curtis
ISBN: 0672308320
Sams Pub Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. 1996 First Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover 855pp, heavy book, for shipping outside Australia extra shipping costs are required  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026040  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Wordperfect 6 Made Easy
Mincberg, Mella
ISBN: 0078818958
McGraw-Hill Osborne Media Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. 1993 
 Pictorial Soft Cover moderately wear to cover, 712pp  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026041  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Crash: Ten Easy Ways to Avoid Computer Disaster
Collins, Tony; Bicknell, David
ISBN: 0684816881
Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997 
Small 8vo Hard Cover 412pp plus index  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027283  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Gold: The Last Revelation
Knight, Michael
ISBN: 0761520643
Prima Pub U.S.A. 1999 
small 8vo Pictorial Soft Cover 225pp, Illustrated with b/w  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 028824  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Official Magic: The Gathering Strategy Guide
Justice, Mark; Dedopulos, Tim
ISBN: 1858684528
Carlton Books London 1998 First Edition, First Print
8vo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 127pp with information about the game: from how to use the complicated timing sequence and developing the highly complicated art of deck-design...  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 028825  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Idiot’s Guide to PC Games/Book and Cd-Rom
Haskin, David
ISBN: 1567615473
Alpha Books East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1995 
Small 8vo Soft Cover 343pp includes index CD and b/w illus.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030668  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Chips, Computers and Robots
Judy Allen
ISBN: 0140316930
Puffin / Penguin Books England 1984 Revised Edition
 Paperback 95 pages. First published by Pepper Press 1982.   Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002608  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Black Ice: The Invisible Threat of Cyber-Terrorism
Verton, Dan
ISBN: 0072227877
McGraw-Hill Osborne Media 2003   
  8vo hardcover 273pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41412  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Puffin Dictionary Of Computer Words
Robert W. Bly
ISBN: 0140317740
Puffin / Penguin Books England 1984 Revised Edition
 Soft Cover 144 pages. Cover illustration by Jane Cope. First published in the USA as A Dictionary Of Computer Words by Banbury Books 1983.   Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 001595  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Microcomputers
Ian Reinecke
ISBN: 0140071709
Penguin Books Australia 1983 
 Paperback A Penguin Original. 205 pages.   Near Fine
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001520  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Penguin Dictionary Of Microprocessors
Anthony Chandor
ISBN: 0140511008
Penguin Books England 1982 Reprint
 Soft Cover Penguin Reference Books. First published 1981. Cover photograph by Chris Yates.   Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 001416  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary Of Computers
Anthony Chandor with John Graham & Robin Williamson
ISBN: 0140510397
Penguin Books England 1977 Second Edition
 Paperback Reprint. 440 pages. Front Author introduction page has been removed. First published 1970. Reprinted 1970. Previous owners name on introduction page. Browning to pages.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000289  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Micro Invaders - How The World Of Technology Works
Ian Reinecke
ISBN: 0140059768
Penguin Books Australia 1982 
 Paperback 272 pages.Cover illustration by Con Aslanis.   Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000291  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Mastering Turbo Pascal 6
Palmer, Scott D.
Sybex, Alameda  1991 
 Soft cover paperback, xxix, 712 pp. Very good condition.  
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12635  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Information Systems Management in Practice
McNurlin, Barbara C. and Ralph H. Sprague Jr.
Prentice Hall, New Jersey  1989 
 Hardcover hb, 24 x 18 cm., xxii, 570 pp., gilt decorated maroon covers. Very good condition.  
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12340  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  MIS Concepts & Design
Murdick, Robert G. with John C. Munson
Prentice/Hall, New Jersey  1986 
 Soft cover softcover, 24 x 18 cm., xii, 691 pp., index. Very good condition.  
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12492  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The Internet for Dummies
Levine, John R. with Carol Baroudi & Margaret Levine Young
IDG Books, Foster City  1999 
 Soft cover softcover, 23 x 19 cm., 358 pp., index. Very good condition.  
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12053  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Word Processing Using Microsoft Word 2000 or Microsoft Office 2000
Gilpin, Rebecca
ISBN: 0746041357
E.D.C. Publishing January 2001   
  4to softcover 64pp very good. 
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40277  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



197 Computers Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7        Next 30 Books