Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

Browse Books on New Age

The Edgar Cayce Handbook for Health Through Drugless Therapy
Reilly, Harold J.; Brod, Ruth Hagy
ISBN: 0515072508
Jove Books U. S. A. 1984 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, bookseller's stamp on front endpaper and some rubbing on edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 117902  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Chasing Rainbows
Robin Stewart
ISBN: 1863953051
Bookman Press Melbourne 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Health. Allergy Treatment. Chemical Sensitivity. Environmentally induced diseases. The story of a 10-year journey through alternative and mainstream therapies ranging from psychic surgery and spiritual healing to hypnotherapy, towards healing of mind, body and spirit, after being aerial-sprayed with agricultural pesticide. 246 pages, corners bumped, page edges lightly soiled.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: AL10850  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Esoteric Healing Volume IV: A Treatise On The Seven Rays
Alice A Bailey
Lucis Publ Co New York 1978 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Spiritual Healing. 9th printing, 1978. 771 pages. Good green cloth covers with just a few marks, good gilt lettering on spine, soiling and some insect damage to edges of pages, name of previous owner blacked out on fep, remainder marks of tape on eps, Overall very good.  Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: AL8404  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Feng Shui Dictionary: Everything You Need To Know To Assess Your Space, Find Solutions, And Bring Harmony To Your Home: Comprehensive Explanations of Feng Shui Schools, Practices, And Tools
Antonia Beattie
ISBN: 1863027904.
Lansdowne Sydney 2003 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover 191 pages.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: MB8385  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Feng Shui For the Soul, How To Create A Harmonious Environment That Will Nurture And Sustain You
Denise Linn
ISBN: 0712670815.
Hay Jouse, Inc Carlsbad, CA 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Feng Shui expert Denise Linn shows you how to create environments of harmony, spiritual balance, and great beauty. 256 pages, inscription to previous owner on first page, else in very good condition.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: MB8384  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Basic One Brain, Dyslexic Learning Correction And Brain Integration
Gordon Stokes & Daniel Whiteside
ISBN: 0918993008.
Three In One Concepts Burbank, CA  
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover No date. Unpaginated. Name of previous owner and number written on title page, covers creased and lightly soiled, corners knocked, pen underlining and notes on a few pages, else good.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: M8711  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Life Behind Glass, A Personal Account Of Autism Spectrum Disorder
Wendy Lawson
ISBN: 1875855319.
Southern Cross University Press Lismore NSW 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover The author who has Autism Spectrum Disorder, was considered to be intellectually disabled as a child and was later misdiagnosed as schizophrenic; however she is now a mother of four with two university degrees, a social worker and adult educator, and operates her own business; she has written this book to share her understanding of autism with others 'to build a bridge, from my word to theirs'. 118 pages.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: M11297  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Survival Into The 21st Century, Planetary Healers Manual
Viktoras Kulvinskas, M.S.
21st Century Publications Woodstock Valley, CT 1975 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Spirituality. 312 pages, name written on title page, light soiling on edges of pages, bumped on corners, covers are marked and worn, else good.  Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: M8261  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Handbook Of Magic And Witchcraft
Charles W Olliver
ISBN: 1859580807
Senate, Random House London 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Occult. Witchcraft. In this fascinating account of the occult, the author traces the strange beliefs and practices of magic, from its origins thousands of years ago to modern-day metaphysics; he analyses, among other subjects, symbolism, ancient texts, sexual worship, sorcery, the Sabbat, witch trails, vampirism, werewolves, divination, astrology, alchemy, and black and white magic. 244 pages, cover has a few marks and is bumped at top of spine, foxing on edges of pages.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: AL7847  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Teen Witch, Wicca For A New Generation
Silver RavenWolf
ISBN: 1567187250
Llewellyn Publications St. Paul, MN 1999 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover This book tells you that wearing black clothing and threatening people with hexes and curses will not make you a witch; in fact, neither will joining a coven or being initiated; what this book does show you is that how you live, how you deal with others and how you incorporate Wiccan laws into your life determines whether or not you are a true witch; details principles of belief, traditions, symbols, holidays, rituals and more. 3rd printing. 251 pages, corners curled, name inside cover.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: AL7091  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Dynamics of Aspect Analysis, New Perceptions in Astrology
Tierney, Bil
ISBN: 0916360180
CRCS Publications Reno, Nevada 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover The approach is physiological and analytical rather than predictive; designed to enlighten rather than preach; no matter how complex a birthchart may be, this book's consistent emphasis on fundamental principles enables one to unravel the complexities of any chart with precision and clarity; unique in its depth of treatment of the meaning of aspects and aspect patterns, with original information and thorough explanations of traditional ideas. 277pp, black label on first page, scratches to back cover, foxing on outer edges of pages.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0606  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Dolphins ETs And Angels, Adventures Among Spiritual Intelligences
Timothy Wyllie
ISBN: 1879181096
Bear & Company Sante Fe 1984 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Extraterrestorial Life. Spirituality. Follow this joyous adventurer as he tracks footprints of invisible worlds' swim with wild dolphins and learn how to listen to their quiet tendrils of telepathic communication; encounter an ET and learn how to remain calm and casual while talking to such a presence; most of all, expand and extend your consciousness to encompass the new energies sweeping our planet, heralded by angelic forces. 223 pages, upper corners of some pages bent.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: AL7616  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Your Healing Hands, The Polarity Experience
Richard Gordon
ISBN: 0914728490
Wingbow Press Berkeley, CA 1984 
  Alternative Medicine. Using the natural currents of life-force that flow through everyone's hands, it is possible to release blocked currents of energy that accompany symptoms of illness and restore a person's balance and health; polarity balancing is recognized as one of the most powerful tools in the holistic health field ( Berkeley, 1984) ISBN Used softcover book, 141 pages, covers and page edges lightly soiled, corners knocked.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: AL7519  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


After Nostradamus
Woldben, A.
ISBN: 0583124682
Granada Great Britain 1980 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some tranning of pages. Translated from the Italian by Gavin Gibbons. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118193  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Grace of Angels
Lord, Gabrielle
ISBN: 186359731X
Bantam Books Australia 1995 First Edition
Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Hardcover Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Square book 190x 190cm. Solid, clean and tight copy with bumped head & tail of spine and a small crack on top of front hinge. Dust jacket is very solid with some rubbing on head/tail of spine and tiny chip on head of spine. Prayers and Meditations for everyday living.  * Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118106  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Love Potions
Jones, Julia and Ames, Kenneth
ISBN: 1870586026
David Porteous Great Britain 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in fine condition, in fine dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated with colour photographs by Derek Harris.   * Fine
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118103  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


God on a Harley: A Spiritual Fable
Brady, Joan
ISBN: 0671536214
Pocket Books U. S. A. 1995 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with clean unmarked pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper blackened out. Dust jacket is very solid with light scratch to rear d/j and three tiny chips on flaps.   * Very Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118104  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Heaven and Earth: Making the Psychic Connection
Van Praagh, James
ISBN: 1844130320
Rider UK 2003 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with unmarked pages and minimal creasing to covers & spine. Probably read by only one careful reader.  * Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122983  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


How to Uncover Your Past Lives
Andrews, Ted
ISBN: 0875420222
Llewellyn Publications U. S. A. 1993 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with unmarked pages and minimal creasing to covers & spine. Probably read by only one careful reader.  * Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122984  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Do You Believe?
Bowen-Taylor, Sally
ISBN: 187676046x
Smallprint Australia 2003 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Scarce, very hard to find paperback in fine condition throughout, with uncreased spine & covers and white unmarked pages.   Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122986  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Earth’s Birth Changes
St. Germain Through Azena
ISBN: 0646136070
Triad Publishers Australia 1993 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Very clean, hard to find paperback, in good minus condition, with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers, light general edgewear and white unmarked pages. Last few pages were loose and were re-glued, but copy is still fragile. Still a good reading and reference. copy.   Good Minus
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122987  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Lightworker’s Way: Awakening Your Spiritual Power to Know and Heal
Virtue, Doreen
ISBN: 1561703907
Hay House Inc Australia 2004 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Tight and very clean copy, in very good+ condition, with some creasing to covers & spine, probably read by only one careful reader.  * Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122988  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Embraced By the Light
Eadie, Betty J.
ISBN: 1855384248
Aquarian/Thornsons London 1994 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and unmarked pages..   * Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122989  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Seat of the Soul: An Inspiring Vision of Humanity’s Spiritual Destiny
Zukav, Gary
ISBN: 0712646744
Rider UK 1991 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with some creasing to covers & spine and previous owner's name on half title page, otherwise pages are very clean.  * Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122990  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Afterwards, You’re a Genius: Faith, Medicine, and the Metaphysics of Healing
Brown, Chip
ISBN: 1573227765
Riverhead Books New York 2000 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Paperback Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with uncreased spine & covers and light general edgewear. Probably read by only one careful reader.  * Fine
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122991  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Jnana-Yoga
Swami Vivekananda
Advaita Ashrama Calcutta 1970 
24mo - over 6" - 4" Tall (160mm x 110mm) Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy in blue boards with gilt lettering to front cover and a small bookseller's sticker on front endpaper. Pages are very clean, illustrated with frontispiece.  * Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118285  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Wanderer: His Parables and His Sayings
Gibran, Kahlil
ISBN: 0434290777
Heinemann London 1976 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in a near very good general condition. Solid, tight copy with light shelfwear, lightly sunned spine, date on front pastedown endpaper, some foxing on outer edges and clean pages illustrated with drawings.   * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118271  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Science and Health with the Key to the Scriptures
Eddy, Mary Baker
ISBN: 0879520388
The First Church of Christ U. S. A. 1994 
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Paperback Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with white unmarked pages and light general shelfwear.   * Very Good - Fine
Price: 10.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 122968  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Christmas Box
Evans, Richard Paul
ISBN: 0671719742
Simon & Schuster Great Britain 1995 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in a near fine dust jacket, probably read by only one very careful reader.   * Fine
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118565  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Incense and Incense Rituals
KINKELE, THOMAS
ISBN: 9780914955764
Lotus Press United States 2004 
  Illustrations Very Good ConditionThe practice of burning incense can be traced back through every culture of humankind on earth. Fragrance is a subtle force that influences all centres of perception and creates a connection to the subtle levels, consequently carrying whatever concerns us into higher dimensions from where support and fulfilment come. This is a concise and many-faceted guide to the world of incense, with practical hints for many applications. 
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30152  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



2464 New Age Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books