![]() |
| Browse Bookshops About Us Resources Sell Your Books List Your Bookshop Register |
|
The Edgar Cayce Handbook for Health Through Drugless Therapy
Reilly, Harold J.; Brod, Ruth Hagy ISBN: 0515072508 Jove Books U. S. A. 1984 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, bookseller's stamp on front endpaper and some rubbing on edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good - Very Good Price: 19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 117902 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Chasing Rainbows
Robin Stewart ISBN: 1863953051 Bookman Press Melbourne 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Health. Allergy Treatment. Chemical Sensitivity. Environmentally induced diseases. The story of a 10-year journey through alternative and mainstream therapies ranging from psychic surgery and spiritual healing to hypnotherapy, towards healing of mind, body and spirit, after being aerial-sprayed with agricultural pesticide. 246 pages, corners bumped, page edges lightly soiled. Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: AL10850 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Esoteric Healing Volume IV: A Treatise On The Seven Rays
Alice A Bailey Lucis Publ Co New York 1978 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Spiritual Healing. 9th printing, 1978. 771 pages. Good green cloth covers with just a few marks, good gilt lettering on spine, soiling and some insect damage to edges of pages, name of previous owner blacked out on fep, remainder marks of tape on eps, Overall very good. Good Price: 40.00 (AUD) Book Number: AL8404 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Feng Shui Dictionary: Everything You Need To Know To Assess Your Space, Find Solutions, And Bring Harmony To Your Home: Comprehensive Explanations of Feng Shui Schools, Practices, And Tools
Antonia Beattie ISBN: 1863027904. Lansdowne Sydney 2003 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover 191 pages. Very Good Price: 25.00 (AUD) Book Number: MB8385 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Feng Shui For the Soul, How To Create A Harmonious Environment That Will Nurture And Sustain You
Denise Linn ISBN: 0712670815. Hay Jouse, Inc Carlsbad, CA 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Feng Shui expert Denise Linn shows you how to create environments of harmony, spiritual balance, and great beauty. 256 pages, inscription to previous owner on first page, else in very good condition. Very Good Price: 20.00 (AUD) Book Number: MB8384 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Basic One Brain, Dyslexic Learning Correction And Brain Integration
Gordon Stokes & Daniel Whiteside ISBN: 0918993008. Three In One Concepts Burbank, CA 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover No date. Unpaginated. Name of previous owner and number written on title page, covers creased and lightly soiled, corners knocked, pen underlining and notes on a few pages, else good. Good Price: 25.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8711 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Life Behind Glass, A Personal Account Of Autism Spectrum Disorder
Wendy Lawson ISBN: 1875855319. Southern Cross University Press Lismore NSW 1998 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover The author who has Autism Spectrum Disorder, was considered to be intellectually disabled as a child and was later misdiagnosed as schizophrenic; however she is now a mother of four with two university degrees, a social worker and adult educator, and operates her own business; she has written this book to share her understanding of autism with others 'to build a bridge, from my word to theirs'. 118 pages. Very Good Price: 18.00 (AUD) Book Number: M11297 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Survival Into The 21st Century, Planetary Healers Manual
Viktoras Kulvinskas, M.S. 21st Century Publications Woodstock Valley, CT 1975 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Spirituality. 312 pages, name written on title page, light soiling on edges of pages, bumped on corners, covers are marked and worn, else good. Good Price: 50.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8261 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Handbook Of Magic And Witchcraft
Charles W Olliver ISBN: 1859580807 Senate, Random House London 1996 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Occult. Witchcraft. In this fascinating account of the occult, the author traces the strange beliefs and practices of magic, from its origins thousands of years ago to modern-day metaphysics; he analyses, among other subjects, symbolism, ancient texts, sexual worship, sorcery, the Sabbat, witch trails, vampirism, werewolves, divination, astrology, alchemy, and black and white magic. 244 pages, cover has a few marks and is bumped at top of spine, foxing on edges of pages. Very Good Price: 20.00 (AUD) Book Number: AL7847 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Teen Witch, Wicca For A New Generation
Silver RavenWolf ISBN: 1567187250 Llewellyn Publications St. Paul, MN 1999 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover This book tells you that wearing black clothing and threatening people with hexes and curses will not make you a witch; in fact, neither will joining a coven or being initiated; what this book does show you is that how you live, how you deal with others and how you incorporate Wiccan laws into your life determines whether or not you are a true witch; details principles of belief, traditions, symbols, holidays, rituals and more. 3rd printing. 251 pages, corners curled, name inside cover. Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: AL7091 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Dynamics of Aspect Analysis, New Perceptions in Astrology
Tierney, Bil ISBN: 0916360180 CRCS Publications Reno, Nevada 1983 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover The approach is physiological and analytical rather than predictive; designed to enlighten rather than preach; no matter how complex a birthchart may be, this book's consistent emphasis on fundamental principles enables one to unravel the complexities of any chart with precision and clarity; unique in its depth of treatment of the meaning of aspects and aspect patterns, with original information and thorough explanations of traditional ideas. 277pp, black label on first page, scratches to back cover, foxing on outer edges of pages. Good Price: 20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0606 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Dolphins ETs And Angels, Adventures Among Spiritual Intelligences
Timothy Wyllie ISBN: 1879181096 Bear & Company Sante Fe 1984 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Extraterrestorial Life. Spirituality. Follow this joyous adventurer as he tracks footprints of invisible worlds' swim with wild dolphins and learn how to listen to their quiet tendrils of telepathic communication; encounter an ET and learn how to remain calm and casual while talking to such a presence; most of all, expand and extend your consciousness to encompass the new energies sweeping our planet, heralded by angelic forces. 223 pages, upper corners of some pages bent. Very Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: AL7616 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Your Healing Hands, The Polarity Experience
Richard Gordon ISBN: 0914728490 Wingbow Press Berkeley, CA 1984 Alternative Medicine. Using the natural currents of life-force that flow through everyone's hands, it is possible to release blocked currents of energy that accompany symptoms of illness and restore a person's balance and health; polarity balancing is recognized as one of the most powerful tools in the holistic health field ( Berkeley, 1984) ISBN Used softcover book, 141 pages, covers and page edges lightly soiled, corners knocked. Very Good Price: 35.00 (AUD) Book Number: AL7519 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
After Nostradamus
Woldben, A. ISBN: 0583124682 Granada Great Britain 1980 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some tranning of pages. Translated from the Italian by Gavin Gibbons. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118193 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Grace of Angels
Lord, Gabrielle ISBN: 186359731X Bantam Books Australia 1995 First Edition Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Hardcover Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Square book 190x 190cm. Solid, clean and tight copy with bumped head & tail of spine and a small crack on top of front hinge. Dust jacket is very solid with some rubbing on head/tail of spine and tiny chip on head of spine. Prayers and Meditations for everyday living. * Very Good Price: 17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118106 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Love Potions
Jones, Julia and Ames, Kenneth ISBN: 1870586026 David Porteous Great Britain 1992 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in fine condition, in fine dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated with colour photographs by Derek Harris. * Fine Price: 7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118103 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
God on a Harley: A Spiritual Fable
Brady, Joan ISBN: 0671536214 Pocket Books U. S. A. 1995 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with clean unmarked pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper blackened out. Dust jacket is very solid with light scratch to rear d/j and three tiny chips on flaps. * Very Good Price: 9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118104 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Heaven and Earth: Making the Psychic Connection
Van Praagh, James ISBN: 1844130320 Rider UK 2003 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with unmarked pages and minimal creasing to covers & spine. Probably read by only one careful reader. * Very Good Price: 9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122983 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
How to Uncover Your Past Lives
Andrews, Ted ISBN: 0875420222 Llewellyn Publications U. S. A. 1993 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with unmarked pages and minimal creasing to covers & spine. Probably read by only one careful reader. * Very Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122984 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Do You Believe?
Bowen-Taylor, Sally ISBN: 187676046x Smallprint Australia 2003 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Scarce, very hard to find paperback in fine condition throughout, with uncreased spine & covers and white unmarked pages. Fine Price: 25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122986 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Earth’s Birth Changes
St. Germain Through Azena ISBN: 0646136070 Triad Publishers Australia 1993 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Very clean, hard to find paperback, in good minus condition, with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers, light general edgewear and white unmarked pages. Last few pages were loose and were re-glued, but copy is still fragile. Still a good reading and reference. copy. Good Minus Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122987 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Lightworker’s Way: Awakening Your Spiritual Power to Know and Heal
Virtue, Doreen ISBN: 1561703907 Hay House Inc Australia 2004 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Tight and very clean copy, in very good+ condition, with some creasing to covers & spine, probably read by only one careful reader. * Very Good Price: 13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122988 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Embraced By the Light
Eadie, Betty J. ISBN: 1855384248 Aquarian/Thornsons London 1994 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and unmarked pages.. * Very Good Price: 13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122989 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Seat of the Soul: An Inspiring Vision of Humanity’s Spiritual Destiny
Zukav, Gary ISBN: 0712646744 Rider UK 1991 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with some creasing to covers & spine and previous owner's name on half title page, otherwise pages are very clean. * Very Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122990 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Afterwards, You’re a Genius: Faith, Medicine, and the Metaphysics of Healing
Brown, Chip ISBN: 1573227765 Riverhead Books New York 2000 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Paperback Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with uncreased spine & covers and light general edgewear. Probably read by only one careful reader. * Fine Price: 13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122991 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Jnana-Yoga
Swami Vivekananda Advaita Ashrama Calcutta 1970 24mo - over 6" - 4" Tall (160mm x 110mm) Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy in blue boards with gilt lettering to front cover and a small bookseller's sticker on front endpaper. Pages are very clean, illustrated with frontispiece. * Very Good Price: 19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118285 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Wanderer: His Parables and His Sayings
Gibran, Kahlil ISBN: 0434290777 Heinemann London 1976 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in a near very good general condition. Solid, tight copy with light shelfwear, lightly sunned spine, date on front pastedown endpaper, some foxing on outer edges and clean pages illustrated with drawings. * Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118271 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Science and Health with the Key to the Scriptures
Eddy, Mary Baker ISBN: 0879520388 The First Church of Christ U. S. A. 1994 *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Paperback Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with white unmarked pages and light general shelfwear. * Very Good - Fine Price: 10.50 (AUD) Book Number: 122968 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Christmas Box
Evans, Richard Paul ISBN: 0671719742 Simon & Schuster Great Britain 1995 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in a near fine dust jacket, probably read by only one very careful reader. * Fine Price: 7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118565 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Incense and Incense Rituals
KINKELE, THOMAS ISBN: 9780914955764 Lotus Press United States 2004 Illustrations Very Good ConditionThe practice of burning incense can be traced back through every culture of humankind on earth. Fragrance is a subtle force that influences all centres of perception and creates a connection to the subtle levels, consequently carrying whatever concerns us into higher dimensions from where support and fulfilment come. This is a concise and many-faceted guide to the world of incense, with practical hints for many applications. Price: 11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30152 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |