|
Browse Books on
New Age
| |
YOU CAN HEAL YOUR LIFE
Hay Louise L.
ISBN: 095889731X Specialist Publications 1988 First Australasian Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007361 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying
RINPOCHE, Sogyal
ISBN: 0712654372 Rider Australia 1993 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Classic text on Tibetan Buddhism. Fading to jacket backstrip. Near Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005057 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Reach of the Mind
Rhine, J. B.
Faber & Faber London 1948 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 188 pages, indexed, with some diagrams and tables and charts, and eight pages of black-and-white photographs. The front end page has been name clipped and yet on the rear end page there is a handwritten inscription. The original front panel from the dust jacket has been pasted to the front board and the fold over flap's text have been pasted to the inside of the front board. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "Besides describing fresh discoveries in the field already partially explored in the previous books, Doctor Rhine now records perhaps his most remarkable series of experiments; the shown how a nonphysical force of the mind can directly produce a physical effect upon objects." Psychology -- Parapsychology Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225335 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
It
King, Stephen
ISBN: 0450411430 New English Library Great Britain 1987 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear with foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages with light water mark on top corners & bottom edges of first few pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115121 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Uninvited II : The Visitation
Taylor, Frank
ISBN: 0352315393 Star / W H Allen London 1984 First Star Books Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning. "It was the wrong shape for an aeroplane; too small for a meteor; too large for a star, and too close for comfort. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023008 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Edge of Reality
Hill, Dawn
ISBN: 0330270966 Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 1987 First Mass Market Paperback Pages age tanned, PO name, diagonal crease lower right corner front panel, sl. edgewear, internally clean, binding tight. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018114 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Practical Palmistry
Brandon-Jones, David
ISBN: 0752900269 Leopard Books Great Britain 1995 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages and a partial split on hinge between half title page & title page. Dust jacket is solid with a small tear on top edge and light damp stains on edges on reverse side of dust jacket. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115105 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Health and the Zodiac
Little, Brenda
ISBN: 0730101940 Reed Books Australia 1987 First Edition Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. Fine
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 115089 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Going Within; a Guide for Inner Transformation
MacLaine, Shirley
ISBN: 0553053671 Bantam Books New York 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 263 pp, illustrated end papers, illustrated dustwrapper. "Going within is a rich and rewarding guide that answered many of the most challenging and important questions she has been asked. Here she shares the tools and techniques that have worked for her, giving us the power to shape a lives, to find inner peace and awareness, and to deal with "unfinished business" in relationships, at work, and at home." -- front fold over blurb Reference Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225292 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Going Within; a Guide for Inner Transformation
MacLaine, Shirley
ISBN: 0553053671 Bantam Books New York 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Backed Boards 600 g; 263 pp, illustrated end papers, illustrated dustwrapper. Reference Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 000545 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
What is Mine is Thine Part I
Macdonald-Bayne, Professor Murdo
L. N. Fowler London 1948 Not Stated 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 250 g; 178 pages, with original pale yellow dustwrapper. The front end page has been removed, there is an ownership inscription on the half title page, original bookseller's sticker on the front pastedown, pieces of tape and tape stay in to both front and rear ends pages and also to the fold over flaps. The dust jacket also shows staining/water damage to the top and bottom corners and rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine and the fold over tips. The dark red hardcover binding shows no signs of damage. Metaphysics Ordinary
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225279 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Paranormal
Spencer, John
ISBN: 1851529985 Chancellor Press 1996 Reissued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 980 g; 160 pages, indexed, and illustrated with sepia, black-and-white, and also colour photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket matching the colour illustrated and laminated boards beneath. The dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and is slightly rubbed on the bottom edge.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. The area this book addresses are those peculiar to the modern paranormal has shown that far from being a quaint and some dusty relic from the past, paranormal occurrences feature in the lives of many people today. Generally speaking these can be divided into the following areas; those aspects of the "old" paranormal which have endured to the present day, for example, ESP; all those which are perhaps the same but are these days interpreted differently, for example UFO aliens which may be just a new way of seeing daemons and fairies; and those areas which are new because they involve specific aspects of our modern environment, for example, effects with electricity and tape recording. -- front fold over blurb Paranormal Mary
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225280 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Blue Mountains is one of Australia’s 12 Sacred Places
Whitehead, Alan
ISBN: 0975134507 Sacred Places Publishing, 2003. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Mystical & Arcane Religion. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. From the Dreamtime to the third millenium. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mystical & Arcane Religion. ISBN: 0975134507 Inventory No: 2584. Very Good Condition
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2584 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Veil
Hellstrom, Peter
ISBN: 0949795313 Access Press, Perth, 1989. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. First Edition. Magic & Occult. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Well-known journalist from Perth, Australia deals with his belief in re-incarnation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Magic & Occult. ISBN: 0949795313 Inventory No: 1260. As New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1260 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Guide to Natural Living
Evans, Mark
Hermes House London 1997 Hardback Quarto Size. Near Fine copy - No dustjacket. Laminatedpictorial boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. VeryHeavy. 512 pages
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215579 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
When Bad Things Happen to Good People
Kushner, Harold S.
ISBN: 0330268279 Pan Books London 1982 Mass Market Paperback PO name/date, pages age tanned, original price sticker back panel. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018092 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Planets Plants Numbers and Your Health
Whittaker, Eileen
ISBN: 0958723109 Self Published Australia 1997 First Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout with foreword by Diana- Princess of Wales. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages, reading crease on spine and remainder mark on bottom edge. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. * Very Good - Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115080 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Practical Meditation
The Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University
ISBN: 0959227113 Eternity Ink Australia 1997 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean copy in a gift condition. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. * Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115076 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rati-Lila. An Interpretation of the Tantric Imagery of the Temples of Nepal.
TUCCI, Giuseppe. Translated By James Hogarth
Nagel Publishers Geneva 1969 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 168pp, art quality paper. Tipped in colour and B&W images, colour and B&W plates. Text. Brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine and front board. Near Fine condition, no jacket. Near Fine
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003609 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Return to the Garden. A Journey of Discovery.
GAWAIN, Shakti
New World California 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Our connection to the earth, and self-healing. 234pp. Very Good copy in edgeworn jacket. Jacket neatly protected. Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003429 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Urgency Of Change
KRISHNAMURTI, J.
Victor Gollancz London 1971 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Exploring the problems of living peacefully in a violent world. Free front endpaper has been removed, previous owners name inked out inside front flyleaf. A Very Good copy in like (protected) jacket. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002569 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reincarnation
BESANT, Annie
ISBN: 0835670198 Theosophical Pub House Madras 1975 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Ancient teaching of reincarnation. 95pp. A very good copy in a rubbed jacket (now neatly protected) Very Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002222 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Prophecies of Nostradamus
Cheetham, Erika
ISBN: 1851524800 Chancellor Press United Kingdom 1995 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in a near very good condition overall. Pages are unmarked and lightly yellowed, hinges show some weakness but still solid. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. * Good - Very Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 115000 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dream Power: How to Use Your Night Dreams to Change Your Life
Richmond, Cynthia
ISBN: 0684870940 Simon & Schuster U. S. A. 2000 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good minus dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with unmarked pages, light general edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge and light soiling on edges. Dust jacket has some edgewear with large tear on rear neatly mended. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114966 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Gothic Treasury of the Supernatural: The Castle of Otranto; Frankenstein; The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde; The Picture of Dorian Gray; Dracula; The Turn of the Screw
Walpole, Horace, Shelley, Mary, Stevenson, Robert Louis, Wilde, Oscar, Stoker, Bram, James, Henry
ISBN: 0752902458 Leopard Books U. S. A. 1996 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards Onmibus edition, six complete & unabridges novels in one volume. Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near very good condition throughout, with slightly yellowed pages and some foxing on edges. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114975 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Going Within: A Guide for Inner Transformation
MacLaine, Shirley
ISBN: 0553053671 Bantam Books U. S. A. 1989 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in fair-good general condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with white pages & sticker on half-title page and endpapers illustrated with colour chakra systm chart. Bottom part of boards, first four pages & dust jacket were exposed to water and are stained with some mouldy marks. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear. Good reading & reference copy or better. Questions answered, further details or digital images supplied, usually within several hours. * Fair - Good.
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114977 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3642 New Age Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|