Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
2876 Marine Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  Tom Cringle’s Log
Scott Michael
Blackie and Son London 1895 Reprint
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 245 pp, frontis illustrated, previous owner's name on fep, foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, greenish cloth covers decorated and gilt lettering on front and spine, wear to top and tail end of spine, rubbed corners  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76462  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Sea Stories
Sabatini Rafael
Hutchinson London  Early Edition
8vo Hard Cover 1024 pp, minor foxing on edges, punched holes on front d/j, closed tear on d/j spine, presumably published 1938/39  Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76569  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Cruises with Kathleen
Hamilton Donald
ISBN: 0679509615
David McKay Company New York 1980 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 247 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped, d/j faded on spine  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76766  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Early Challenges of the America’s Cup (1851-1937)
John Anthony, Dear Ian, Editor
ISBN: 0947068007
Pierson/The Royal Perth Yacht Club Sydney 1986 First Edition
4to Oblong Hard Cover 160 pp, illustrated in b/w and colour  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76827  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Wind From the East
Potts W.H.
Blackie & Son Ltd. London 1944 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 244 pp, b/w illustrations, tear on fep, foxing on edges, spine sunned and worn on top and tail end  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76892  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Flock of Ships
Callison Brian
ISBN: 002212560
Collins London 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 255 pp, dustjacket design by Connell Lee, foxing on edges, d/j price-clipped and chipped on spine  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76953  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Across the Western Ocean
Snaith William
Macmillan London 1966 First British Edition
Sm4to Hard Cover 210 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j scuffed along edges, on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77047  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Men Against the Sea
Olney Ross R.
Grosset and Dunlap New York 1969 First Edition
Sm4to Hard Cover 147 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77049  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Kelly, The Adventurous Life of Kelly Tarlton
Sale E.V.
ISBN: 0790000091
Heinemann Reed New Zealand 1988 First Edition
Sm4to Hard Cover 247 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, flatsigned by the author on the title page, previous owner's inscription on fep and dedication page  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77050  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  There Was A Ship. Patsy Adam-Smith’s Story of Her Years at Sea
Adam-Smith Patsy
ISBN: 0170062627
Thomas Nelson Australia 1983 Reprint
Sm4to Hard Cover 239 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77051  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Set of the Sails. The Story of a Cape Horn Seaman
Villiers Alan
Hodder & Stoughton London 1949 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 247 pp, illustrated with sepia photographs, d/j price-clipped, foxing on edges and randomly throughout, d/j chipped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77082  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tar-Bucket and Pipe-Clay, or The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Brodribb, Middy and Marine
Groves Major J. Percy
Griffith Farran Browne & Co. London  Early Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 224 pp, illustrated, presumably first edition (undated), previous owner's inscription on fep, front gutter damaged, brown cloth covers with colourful decorations on front and spine, tail and top end of spine worn, bumped corners  Good
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77242  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The America’s Cup 1987. The Official Record
Fisher Bob, Ross Bob
ISBN: 0947068058
Pierson/The Royal Perth Yacht Club Australia 1987 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 256 pp, colour illustrations, with an introduction by John Bertrand  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77292  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  There Was A Ship. The Story of Her Years at Sea
Adam-Smith Patsy
ISBN: 0140246568
Penguin Books Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 284 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77485  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Pack and Follow. One Person’s Adventures in Four Different Worlds
Packer Joy
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1955 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 351 pp, foxing on edges and eps, d/j price-clipped and chipped on spine  Very Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77606  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ultimate Challenge. Single-Handed Round the World, the Story of the BOC Challenge 1982-83
Pickthall Barry
ISBN: 0856135607
Orbis Publishing London 1984 Reprint
Small 4to Hard Cover 176 pp, b/w and colour photographs, with a foreword by Richard V. Giordano, Chief Executive Officer, the BOC Group, and an introduction by Robin Knox-Johnston, CBE. Dustjacket chipped on spine, MC 25527 VG clipped  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43633M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Conquering Ships
Bartos-Hoppner Barbara
ISBN: 0905478231
Andersen Press London 1978 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover 215 pp, illustrated, translated by Anthea Bell, previous owner's inscription on fep  Fine
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 78339  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sydney Sails. The Story of the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s First 100 Years (1862-1962)
Stephensen P.R.
Angus & Robertson Australia 1962 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 272 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges, d/j slightly scuffed on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 78466  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dark Wind. A Survivor’s Tale of Love and Loss
Chaplin Gordon
ISBN: 1865081558
Allen & Unwin Australia 1999 
 Trade Paperback 227 pp  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79280  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  An Invisible Spectator. A Biography of Paul Bowles
Sawyer-Laucanno Christopher
ISBN: 0586089608
Grafton Books London 1989 
 Soft Cover 504 pp b/w illustrations, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79281M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Rough Passage and the Adventure of the Faeroe Islands
Graham R.D., Graham M. Helen
ISBN: 0246123117
Granada Books London 1984 
 Soft Cover 256 pp, b/w illustrations, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79312  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Maiden
Edwards Tracy, Madge Tim
ISBN: 0671710788
Simon & Schuster London 1990 
Small 4to Trade Paperback 223 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79316  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Cleopatra’s Barge. The Crowningshield Story
Ferguson David L.
ISBN: 0316278955
Little Brown and Co. Boston 1976 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 293 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79593  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  My Old Man and the Sea. Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
Hays David, Hays Daniel
ISBN: 1565121023
Algonquin Books Chapel Hill 1995 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 231 pp, illustrated, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79694  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Escape to Adventure
Monkman Noel
Angus & Robertson Australia 1956 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 182 pp, b/w illustrations, coloured frontis, d/j chipped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79810  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tirpitz. The Drama of the Lone Queen of the North
Brennecke Jochen
Horwitz Publications London 1968 
 Mass Market Paperback 187 pp, b/w illustrations. Translated from the German by Frederick Holt  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 80282  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Silent World
Cousteau J.-Y., Dumas Frederic
Penguin Books UK 1958 
 Mass Market Paperback 156 pp, b/w illustrations, Penguin Book Number 1316  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 80355  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lonely Sea and the Sky
Chichester Francis
ISBN: 0330300210
Pan Books UK 1977 
 Soft Cover 399 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 81479  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bermuda Triangle
Berlitz Charles, Valentine J. Manson
ISBN: 0586042725
Panther Books UK 1977 
 Mass Market Paperback 206 pp, b/w photos  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 81643  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Navigator in the South Seas
Hilder Brett
ISBN: 0727005537
Rigby Adelaide 1978 
 Soft Cover 232 pp  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 81789  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2876 Marine Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books