Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
2876 Marine Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  First Lady. A History-Making Solo Voyage Around the World
Cottee Kay
ISBN: 0732900158
Macmillan Australia 1989 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 226 pp. colour photographs, minor foxing to edges, slight d/j cover creases and spine ends MC 20847 VG, 24889 VG, 24890 VGI, 25305 VG, 45453 F, 45474 VG, 62681 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63787M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ship, Mr Midshipman Hornblower, The Earthly Paradise, The General, The Captain from Connecticut, The African Queen
Forester C.S.
ISBN: 0905712021
Heinemann / Octopus London  Omnibus Edition
8vo Hard Cover 861 pp. prev. owner inscription on fep, d/j slightly faded on spine  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64687  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Cruising Yachtsman’s Troubleshooter
Simpkin Richard
ISBN: 0214203840
Barrie & Jenkins London 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 160 pp. illustrated, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65016  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  South to the Caribbean: How to Carry Out the Dream of Sailing Your Own Boat to the Caribbean
Robinson Bill
ISBN: 0393032655
W.W. Norton & Company New York 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 342 pp. b/w photographs, d/j chipped on one front corner  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65020  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The U-Boat Peril. An Anti-Submarine Commander’s War
Whinney Captain Reginald
ISBN: 0099620308
Arrow Books London 1989 
 Soft Cover 218 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, remainder mark, scuffed covers  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65439  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Small Boat Navigation
Hepherd Pat, Lt. Cdr.
ISBN: 0091144108
Stanley Paul London 1973 First Edition
8vo Hardcover 184 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped, d/j scuffed on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61944  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Strike from the Sea
Reeman Douglas
ISBN: 0099187809
Arrow Great Britain 2001 
 Mass Market Paperback 255 pp.  Fine
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 65853  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Wings and the Navy 1947-1953
Jones Colin
ISBN: 0864178360
Kangaroo Press Australia 1997 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 127 pp, b/w illustrations,  Fine
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40774  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fleet Air Arm in Camera. Archive Phtographs from the Public Record Office and the Fleet Air Arm Museum, 1912-1996
Hayward Roger
ISBN: 07509019795
Sutton Publishing UK 1998 First Edition
Small 4to Pictorial Softcover 180 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66847  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The America’s Cup Cartoon Update, A Collection from the Newspapers Around the World
Cole Mervyn C.
ISBN: 0909213062
Kara International Perth 1985 First Edition
8vo Oblong Soft Cover unpaginated, illustrated  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67595  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Go in And Sink
Reeman Douglas
ISBN: 0099097605
Arrow Great Britain 1975 
 Mass Market Paperback 400 pp. ex shop stamp on intro page  Very Good
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 67853  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  H.M.S. Unseen
Robinson Patrick
ISBN: 0712679030
Century London 1999 
 Trade Paperback 393 pp.  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67922  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Race to Freedom. A Tale of an Impossible Around the World Journey
Murnikov Vladislav
ISBN: 0967665701
Seven Seas Publishing USA 2000 
 Trade Paperback 315 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription on verso of half-title page  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68251  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Falco, Chief Diver of The Calypso
Diole Philippe, Falco Albert
ISBN: 0304298980
Cassell & Company London 1977 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 296 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, with a preface by Jacques-Yves Cousteau, translated from the French by Joseph Harriss. Closed tears on dustjacket rear, some chipping on d/j spine  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68449  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Walk A Crooked Mile. A Father’s Journey in the Footsteps of His Son
Jones Greg
ISBN: 1864366400
New Holland Publishers Australia 2000 
8vo Soft Cover 286 pp, b/w and colour illustrattions  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68951  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  All at Sea on Land and First Lady Ten Years On
Cottee Kay
ISBN: 0091837189
Random House Australia 1998 
 Trade Paperback 292 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58359  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Voyage to Destiny, Book 1
Pym Richard
ISBN: 0646192132
Pathfinder Holdings Pty. Ltd. Sydney  
 Trade Paperback 275 pp, b/w illustrations MC 63810 VG  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69411M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Little Wing. Eastabout the Southern Oceans
O’Brien Raud
ISBN: 1853107700
Waterline UK 1997 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 248 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, signed by the author on fep with a personal dedication to the previous owner. Loosely inserte is a note by the author signed ???  Fine
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 70421  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  PT 109, John F. Kennedy in World War II
Donovan Robert J.
ISBN: 0446356530
Warner Books New York 1989 
 Mass Market Paperback 216 pp, b/w illustrations, sho stamp on introduction page  Very Good
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 70750  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Hell and High Water. The Shattering True Story of Disaster and Courage at Sea
Thompson Thomas
ISBN: 0708819508
Macdonald/Futura London 1980 
 Mass Market Paperback 254 pp  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71233  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Riddle of the Titanic
Gardiner Robin, Van Der Vat Dan
ISBN: 0752901678
Orion Books London 1996 
 Mass Market Paperback 400 pp, b/w illustrations MC 67662 VG  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71699M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fidelio. My Voyage to a Distant Shore
Bridwell Rodger
ISBN: 0525243976
Truman Talley Books New York 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 227 pp  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 72093  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Lionheart. A Journey of the Human Spirit
Martin Jesse
ISBN: 186508347X
Allen & Unwin Australia 2000 
 Trade Paperback 253 pp, b/w and colour illustrations MC 48539 VG  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73756M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Gipsy Moth Circles the World
Chichester Francis
ISBN: 0071364498
International Marine USA 2001 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 270 pp, b/w illustrations  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74634  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Key of the Keelson
Anderson Eben M.
ISBN: 0533062667
Vantage Press Inc. New York 1985 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 55 pp, illustrated, foxing on flaps, scuffing on d/j spine  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74961  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sea, Ice and Rock. Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle
Bonington Chris, Knox-Johnston Robin
ISBN: 0924486481
Sheridan House New York 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 143 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74976  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  All at Sea on Land and First Lady Ten Years On
Cottee Kay
ISBN: 0091837189
Random House Australia 1998 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 292 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 75783  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mutiny on Board H.M.S. Bounty 1789
Bligh William
ISBN: 0861340329
Pageminster Press, Argot Press and Mitchell Beazley London/Australia 1981 Facsimile Edition
4to Hard Cover unpaginated, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges and endpapers  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 75987  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Gold From Crete
Forester C.S.
ISBN: 0722104588
Sphere Books London 1978 
 Mass Market Paperback 206 pp, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76217  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of the Spanish Armada
Anonymous
T. Nelson and Sons London 1889 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 160 pp, seventeen b/w illustrations, previous owner's name on title page, fep missing, foxing on edges and endpapers, wear to top and tail end of spine, rubbed corners, brown cloth covers gilt engraved and decorated on front cover and spine  Very Good
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76425  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2876 Marine Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books