|
Browse Books on
Marine
| |
Day Without Evening
Jordan Humphrey
Hodder and Stoughton London 1944 First Printing 8vo Hard Cover 240 pp, minor foxing to edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine (designed by Bip Pares) Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51072 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World’s Navies
Chant Chris, Editor
ISBN: 0726913928 Cassell and Company Ltd Australia 1979 First Australian Edition 4to Hard Cover 253 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, minor creased spine ends Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51615 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Barrier Reef By Trimaran
Gunn John
Collins London 1966 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 191 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges and eps, sticker ghost on front d/j and scuffing on corners and edges, spine Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52077 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
We Die Alone
Howarth David
Collins London 1955 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 247 pp. b/w photographs, foxing on edges, endpapers and dust jacket Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52078 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Marine Paintings of Chris Mayger
Larkin David
ISBN: 0684145863 Peacock/Bantam New York 1976 4to Pictorial Softcover unpaginated, b/w illustrations and colour plates, minor scuffing along edges of covers Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52689 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Skipper’s Mate on the Lilly
Heritage Mary
Mary Heritage South Australia 1989 Soft Cover 127 pp, . b/w photographs, previous owner's inscription on title page Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52920 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sir Francis Drake
Williamson A. James
Brief Lives London 1951 First Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 160 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing to e/p, d/j price-clipped and scuffed on rear and spine, water rings on rear d/j Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53814 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
British Sailor Heroes. From Howard to Nelson
Laughton Sir T. Know, Editor
Bickers And Son London Early Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 250 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges and eps, previous owner inscription dated 1940 to fep, navy cloth covers with blindstamp on front cover and gilt lettering on spine Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53820 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
At One with the Sea. Alone Around the World
James Naomi
ISBN: 009136860X Hutchinson London 1979 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 192 pp, b/w and colour photographs, prev. owner's name on title page MC 4329 VG, 12011 VG, 33131 VG Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53973M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Royal Admirals: 1327-1981
Thomas David
ISBN: 023397427X Andre Deutsch London 1982 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 200 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, foxing to endpapers and flaps, tear and crease on page 1 Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54185 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Riddle of the Titanic
Gardiner Robin, Van Der Vat Dan
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1995 Trade Paperback 312 pp. b/w photographs MC 39518 VG Fine
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54252M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Panama Canal
Martinez Orlando
ISBN: 0860330478 Gordon and Cremonesi London 1978 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 154 pp, sepia illustrations Fine
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55194 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
One Man’s Dream.
Taylor Digby, Parker Alan
ISBN: 0864700008 Lindon Auckland 1982 First Edition 4to Hard Cover 180 pp, b/w and colour photographs, signed by the author on the title page, d/j a little scuffed along rear edges Fine
Price: 42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55298 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Frenzy of Merchantmen
Callison Brian
ISBN: 0002222396 Collins London 1977 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 206 pp, dustjacket design by Christopher Wood, minor foxing to edges and endpapers Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55864 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Last Navigator
Thomas Stephen D.
ISBN: 0091726131 Hutchinson USA 1987 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 308 pp, colour photographs and illustrations of maps, minor foxing to edges Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55996 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Corvette Patrol
Robertson John T.
Trojan Paperbacks UK Mass Market Paperback 162 pp. no dates MC 35458 VG Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56308M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I’m Bound for the Rio Grande
Graham Godfrey
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. London Early Edition 8vo Hard Cover 240 pp, foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, fep missing, red cloth covers with black lettering on slightly bumped spine. This is the Life-Story of "Cabin" McGrew, Citizen of the High Seas and of a Thousand Ports, known and unknown as related to Godfrey Graham Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61073 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Man Who Stayed Below
Gould Alan
ISBN: 0207148910 Angus and Robertson Australia 1984 First Australian Edition 8vo Hard Cover 201 pp.sticker ghost on fep Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60472 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gipsy Moth Circles the World
Chichester Francis
ISBN: 340004843 Hodder & Stoughton London 1967 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 269 pp. b/w and colour photographs, foxing to edges and eps, d/j price-clipped MC 20222 VGI/G Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62975M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Voyages and Adventures of Ferdinand Mendez Pinto, the Portuguese. An Abridged and Illustrated Edition
Pinto Ferdinand Mendez
T. Fisher Unwin Ltd London 1891 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 464 pp, b/w illustrations (four fold-out), illustrated frontis tissue-protected, two pages stained by flower pressing, hinge split on endpapers, foxing on preliminaries and randomly throughout, maroon cloth covers bumped and scuffed on corners, spine chipped and small piece missing on upper end, translated into English by Henry Cogan, with an introduction by Arminius Vambery. Loosely inserted are two personal photographs appearing to be of the time when the book was published or very early 20th century (previous owner?) Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61278 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pacific Cruise: Musings and Opinions on Island Problems
Henley Thomas, Sir
John Sands Pty. Ltd Sydney 1930 First Edition, Presentation C 8vo Hard Cover 176 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout. Presentation copy signed and dated by the author on the "compliments" page, purple cloth covers, scuffed along edges, with gilt lettering on front and slightly faded spine Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61279 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Destroy the Kentucky
Davis Bart
ISBN: 0261671839 Grafton UK 1999 Mass Market Paperback 367 pp. remainder mark Very Good
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 63184 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Close to the Wind
Goss Pete
ISBN: 074727519X Headline London 1998 Trade Paperback 282 pp. colour photographs, previous owner inscription on half title page MC 33191 VG Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63696M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2872 Marine Books
Go to page:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|