Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
2872 Marine Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  Day Without Evening
Jordan Humphrey
Hodder and Stoughton London 1944 First Printing
8vo Hard Cover 240 pp, minor foxing to edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine (designed by Bip Pares)  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51072  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The World’s Navies
Chant Chris, Editor
ISBN: 0726913928
Cassell and Company Ltd Australia 1979 First Australian Edition
4to Hard Cover 253 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, minor creased spine ends  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51615  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Barrier Reef By Trimaran
Gunn John
Collins London 1966 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 191 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges and eps, sticker ghost on front d/j and scuffing on corners and edges, spine  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52077  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  We Die Alone
Howarth David
Collins London 1955 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 247 pp. b/w photographs, foxing on edges, endpapers and dust jacket  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52078  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sir Thomas Lipton Wins. The Inside Story of the 1968 Single Handed Transatlantic Race
Williams Geoffrey
J. B. Lippincott USA 1970 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover 174 pp. b/w photographs, slight scuffing along edges  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52444  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Marine Paintings of Chris Mayger
Larkin David
ISBN: 0684145863
Peacock/Bantam New York 1976 
4to Pictorial Softcover unpaginated, b/w illustrations and colour plates, minor scuffing along edges of covers  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52689  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Skipper’s Mate on the Lilly
Heritage Mary
Mary Heritage South Australia 1989 
 Soft Cover 127 pp, . b/w photographs, previous owner's inscription on title page  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52920  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sir Francis Drake
Williamson A. James
Brief Lives London 1951 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 160 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing to e/p, d/j price-clipped and scuffed on rear and spine, water rings on rear d/j  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53814  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  British Sailor Heroes. From Howard to Nelson
Laughton Sir T. Know, Editor
Bickers And Son London  Early Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 250 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges and eps, previous owner inscription dated 1940 to fep, navy cloth covers with blindstamp on front cover and gilt lettering on spine  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53820  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  At One with the Sea. Alone Around the World
James Naomi
ISBN: 009136860X
Hutchinson London 1979 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 192 pp, b/w and colour photographs, prev. owner's name on title page MC 4329 VG, 12011 VG, 33131 VG  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53973M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Royal Admirals: 1327-1981
Thomas David
ISBN: 023397427X
Andre Deutsch London 1982 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 200 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, foxing to endpapers and flaps, tear and crease on page 1  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54185  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Riddle of the Titanic
Gardiner Robin, Van Der Vat Dan
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1995 
 Trade Paperback 312 pp. b/w photographs MC 39518 VG  Fine
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54252M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Panama Canal
Martinez Orlando
ISBN: 0860330478
Gordon and Cremonesi London 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 154 pp, sepia illustrations  Fine
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55194  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Columbus. The Story of Don Cristobal Colon, Admiral of the Ocean and His Four Vayogares Westward to the Indies, According to Contemporary Sources
Landstrom Bjorn
Macmillan New York 1967 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 207 pp, b/w and colour photographs, d/j price-clipped and sunned on spine  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55287  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  One Man’s Dream.
Taylor Digby, Parker Alan
ISBN: 0864700008
Lindon Auckland 1982 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 180 pp, b/w and colour photographs, signed by the author on the title page, d/j a little scuffed along rear edges  Fine
Price: 42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55298  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Frenzy of Merchantmen
Callison Brian
ISBN: 0002222396
Collins London 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 206 pp, dustjacket design by Christopher Wood, minor foxing to edges and endpapers  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55864  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Navigator
Thomas Stephen D.
ISBN: 0091726131
Hutchinson USA 1987 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 308 pp, colour photographs and illustrations of maps, minor foxing to edges  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55996  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Corvette Patrol
Robertson John T.
Trojan Paperbacks UK  
 Mass Market Paperback 162 pp. no dates MC 35458 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56308M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Kon-Tiki Man. The Book of the Major TV Series
Heyerdahl Thor, Ralling Christopher
ISBN: 0563209208
BBC Books London 1990 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 335 pp, b/w and colour illustrations MC 12707 VGI, 38866 VG  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61013M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Walker R.N. The Story of Captain Frederic John Walker, C.B., D.S.O. And Three Bars, R.N.
Robertson Terence
Evans Brothers London 1958 Cadet Edition
8vo Hard Cover 192 pp, b/w illustrations, blue cloth covers, faded spine with gold lettering  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61040  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  I’m Bound for the Rio Grande
Graham Godfrey
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. London  Early Edition
8vo Hard Cover 240 pp, foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, fep missing, red cloth covers with black lettering on slightly bumped spine. This is the Life-Story of "Cabin" McGrew, Citizen of the High Seas and of a Thousand Ports, known and unknown as related to Godfrey Graham  Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61073  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Man Who Stayed Below
Gould Alan
ISBN: 0207148910
Angus and Robertson Australia 1984 First Australian Edition
8vo Hard Cover 201 pp.sticker ghost on fep  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60472  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Wrecks and Reputations. The Loss of the Schomberg and Loch Ard
Charlwood Don
ISBN: 0207130655
Angus & Robertson Australia 1977 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 190 pp, b/w illustrations, bookplate on verso of fep, loosely inserted is a newspaper clipping discussing the book  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61191  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Shoal of Stars: A True Account of Everymans Dream , Sailing Across the Pacific to Exotic Lands
Downs Hugh
Doubleday USA 1967 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 288 pp. rough-trimmed edges, b/w photographs, previous owner inscription on inside cover, d/j scuffed on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62663  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Gipsy Moth Circles the World
Chichester Francis
ISBN: 340004843
Hodder & Stoughton London 1967 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 269 pp. b/w and colour photographs, foxing to edges and eps, d/j price-clipped MC 20222 VGI/G  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62975M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Alone: The Observer Book of the Singlehanded Transatlantic Race
Gilles Daniel
ISBN: 0207957584
Angus & Robertson London 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 214 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, d/j spine slightly faded  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61276  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Voyages and Adventures of Ferdinand Mendez Pinto, the Portuguese. An Abridged and Illustrated Edition
Pinto Ferdinand Mendez
T. Fisher Unwin Ltd London 1891 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 464 pp, b/w illustrations (four fold-out), illustrated frontis tissue-protected, two pages stained by flower pressing, hinge split on endpapers, foxing on preliminaries and randomly throughout, maroon cloth covers bumped and scuffed on corners, spine chipped and small piece missing on upper end, translated into English by Henry Cogan, with an introduction by Arminius Vambery. Loosely inserted are two personal photographs appearing to be of the time when the book was published or very early 20th century (previous owner?)  Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61278  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pacific Cruise: Musings and Opinions on Island Problems
Henley Thomas, Sir
John Sands Pty. Ltd Sydney 1930 First Edition, Presentation C
8vo Hard Cover 176 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout. Presentation copy signed and dated by the author on the "compliments" page, purple cloth covers, scuffed along edges, with gilt lettering on front and slightly faded spine  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61279  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Destroy the Kentucky
Davis Bart
ISBN: 0261671839
Grafton UK 1999 
 Mass Market Paperback 367 pp. remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 63184  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Close to the Wind
Goss Pete
ISBN: 074727519X
Headline London 1998 
 Trade Paperback 282 pp. colour photographs, previous owner inscription on half title page MC 33191 VG  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63696M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2872 Marine Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books