Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
2873 Marine Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  Embers on the Sea, The Empire Patrol Disaster, 1945
Boyatzis Paul E., Pappas Nicholas G.
ISBN: 1875684123
Halstead Press Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 128 pp. b/w photographs MC 40792 F, 40793 F  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40795M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Laser Racing
Baird Ed
ISBN: 0906754054
Fernhurst Books London 1982 
Small 4to Soft Cover 63 pp, b/w photographs by Tim Hore and Wilson Barnes  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41082  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  First Lady. A History-Making Solo Voyage Around the World
Cottee Kay
ISBN: 0330271741
Pan Macmillan Sydney 1991 Reprint
 Trade Paperback 226 pp, colour illustrations, signed by the author on the title page  Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25588  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Key of the Keelson
Anderson Eben M.
ISBN: 0533062667
Vantage Press Inc. New York 1985 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 55 pp, illustrated, signed by the author with a personal dedication to the previous owner on fep,  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25744  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Best of Sail Navigation
Mason Charles, Editor
ISBN: 0229116752
Granada London 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 284 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41450  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Titanic Survivor. The Memoirs of Violet Jessop, Stewardess
Maxtone-Graham John, Editor
ISBN: 0646352776
Boronia Press Australia 1998 
 Trade Paperback 238 pp. b/w photographs, faded spine  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41568  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Eclipse of the German Navy
Tuleja Thaddeus V.
J.M Dent and Sons London 1959 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 284 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, d/j price-clipped and worn along edges and spine  Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41645  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Graf Spee
Powell Michael
Hodder & Stoughton London 1958 
 Mass Market Paperback 224 pp. foxing to edges, e/p  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41977  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  All About Submarines
Weller George
W.H. Allen London 1963 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 210 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and eps, d/j price-clipped and scuffed along edges  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42852  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Tall Ships. Gustaf Erikson and the Aland Sailing Fleets 1872-1947
Kahre Georg, Greenhill Basil, Editor
ISBN: 0831754605
Mayflower Books New York 1977 First American Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 208 pp. b/w photographs, with a foreword by Edgar Erikson Chairman, Alands Sjofartsmuseum, Mariehamn, and an introduction by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. D/j price-clipped and slightly bumped on spine  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43632  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Unrolling the Map. Exploration of the Earth from 2750 B.C To the Space Age
Outhwaite Leonardo
The John Day Company New York 1972 Later Edition
4to Hard Cover 360 pp, with drawings of ships by Gordon Grant and fifty-seven specially devised maps, clipped fep and flap, d/j faded and chipped on spine with a tear on the rear  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44043  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Battle of the Atlantic, the Epic Story of Britain’s Wartime Fight for Survival
Costello John, Hughes Terry
ISBN: 0006353258
Fontana/Collins UK 1980 
 Mass Market Paperback 352 pp. b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44166  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dirk III, Jottings from the Log and Camera of a Cruising Yachtsman
Domizlaff Hans
John Miles London 1937 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 259 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, previous owner's inscription to fep, with the book comes a loose b/w photograph of the yacht, pale blue cloth covers, slightly faded on spine and soiled on front, with gilt inscription on front and spine  Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44251  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Commander Crabb
Pugh Marshal
Macmillan London 1956 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 165 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and endpapers including old tape marks on eps, dustjacket price-clipped with library marks on rear flap and tape repairs to the rear panel, chipped on d/j spine and corners Ex-Library Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44374  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sailing, the Great Races
Burton Robin
ISBN: 0070935319
McGraw Hill Australia 1979 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 160 pp, b/w and colour photographs, with a foreword by Chay Blyth  Fine
Price: 250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44656  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  H.M.A.S. Yarra. The Story of a Gallant Ship
Parry A.F.
Angus & Robertson Australia 1944 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 222 pp, frontis is showing a b/w photo of the ship and one of the crew, foxing to edges, inscribed and signed by the publisher with a dedication to the previous owner on fep, d/j chipped on spine and corners  Very Good
Price: 185.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44930  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Few Memories of Sir Victor Smith
Smith Victor
ISBN: 0959327940
Australian Naval Institute Press Australia 1992 
Small 4to Soft Cover 64 pp. b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44949  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Chart and Compass. The Story of Montrose Graham Ross
Hull Maureen, Ross Montrose Graham
ISBN: 0646032933
FABIK Investments Australia 1991 
4to Pictorial Softcover 86 pp. b/w photographs, shop stamp to f/e/p  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45248  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Romance of the Great Barrier Reef
Reid Frank
Angus & Robertson Australia 1954 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 191 pp, illustrated, foxing to edges, d/j chipped on spine and piece missing on front MC 351 G/GI  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45443M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Submarine U-137
Topol Edward
ISBN: 0704324091
Quartet London 1983 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 278 pp, foxing on edges, previous owner's inscription on fep, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45514  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Two Hours to Darkness
Trew Antony
Collins London 1963 Second Impression
8vo Hard Cover 320 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, old tape marks to endpapers, fep missing  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46403  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sinking of the Belgrano
Rice Desmond, Gavshon Arthur
ISBN: 0436413329
Secker and Warburg London 1984 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 218 pp, b/w photographs, minor foxing to endpapers and edges  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46652  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ship-Busters. The Story of the R.A.F. Torpedo-Bombers
Barker Ralph
The Quality Book Club London  Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 272 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, e/p, d/j, scuffed spine ends and corners  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47153  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Follow the Sun and Other Journeys
Douglas Malcolm
ISBN: 00727005030
Rigby Limited Australia 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 210 pp, b/w and colour photographs, foxing to edges and eps, d/j chipped on corners and faded spine  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47725  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Burning Sea
Crawford Iain
Cassell London 1959 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 218 pp, old tape marks on endpapers, fep missing  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47779  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Admiral
Tute Warren
Cassell London 1963 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 313 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, old tape marks on endpapers, clipped fep and dust jacket. Dust jacket design by David Cobb  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47780  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Warship
Mackintosh Ian
ISBN: 009907740X
Arrow Books UK 1973 
 Mass Market Paperback 192 pp.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48675  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cape of Good Hope. A Maritime History
Knox-Johnston Robin
ISBN: 0340415282
Hodder and Stoughton London 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 246 pp, b/w photographs and maps  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49309  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dream Boats. The Beautiful People on Their Beautiful Yachts
Holmes Nancy
ISBN: 0236401009
Elek London 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 191 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges, e/p, clipped flap, creased spine ends MC 37809 VG  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50891M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Naval Institute Guide to Combat Fleets of the World 1993. Their Ships, Aircraft and Armament
Prezelin Bernard, Editor
ISBN: 1557501041
Naval Institute Press Maryland 1993 Ninth Edition
4to Hard Cover 990 pp. b/w photographs, English-language version perpared by A.D. Baker III, pale blue cloth covers with silver lettering on front and spine  Very Good
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50930  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2873 Marine Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books