Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
2876 Marine Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  The Voyage of the Golden Lotus
Clifford Brian, Illingworth Neil
Herbert Jenkins London 1963 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 224 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription on fep, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j chipped on corners, edges and spine, scuffed on front and rear  Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23514  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Bluewater Seamanship. A Practical Guide to Safer Offshore Cruising
Mort S.W.
ISBN: 855663928
Murray Book Distributors Australia 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 93 pp, b/w illustrations, pictorial laminated boards  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23516  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Scott’s Last Expedition. The Personal Journals of Captain R.F. Scott, R.N, C.V.O., On His Journey to the South Pole
Scott Robert F.
John Murray London 1941 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 521 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, previous owner inscriptions on fep, front hinge damaged on half-title page, cover boards faded and soiled along edges and spine  Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23522  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Make Your Own Mainsails ... And Win !
Grant James Lowell
Sailrite Kites California 1975 Third Edition
Crown 8vo Soft Cover 68 pp, illustrated, label on inside of front cover, foxing on edges, front cover slightly smudged with old sticker mark on upper corner  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23588  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cruising Guide to the Chesapeake. Including the Passages from Long Island Sound Along the New Jersey Coast and Inland Waterway
Stone William T., Blanchard Fessenden S.
ISBN: 0396081657
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1983 Revised and Updated Edition
8vo Hard Cover 320 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j chipped on corners, spine and along edges, few tears along edges  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23589  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sailing, A Course of My Life
Heath Edward
ISBN: 028398225X
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 185 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j slightly scuffed on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23591  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Private Navy
Satherley David
Corgi UK 1968 
 Mass Market Paperback 174 pp, shop stamp to f/e/p  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35370  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  H.M.S. Kelly. The Story of Mounbatten’s Warship
Poolman Kenneth
ISBN: 0450017346
New English Library UK 1985 
 Mass Market Paperback 220 pp, remainder mark, creased cover  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35372  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Race to Win. A Comprehensive Guide to Deck Layouts for Owners, Designers, and Builders of Racing Boats
Marshall Roger
ISBN: 0393032361
W.W. Norton & Company New York 1980 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 270 pp, b/w illustrations and drawings, foxing on edges, d/j scuffed on rear and bumped on spine and corners  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24445  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Log of the Mahina. A Tale of the South Pacific
Neal John
John Neal Seattle 1976 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 280 pp, b/w illustrations, signed by the author on the fep, previous owner name and shop stamp on same page, corners slightly bumped and foxing on edges, old sticker mark on front cover  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24485  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Trapp’s Peace
Callison Brian
ISBN: 0006161316
Fontana UK 1980 
 Mass Market Paperback 188 pp. shop stamp to f/e/p  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37479  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Spearfish
Callison Brian
ISBN: 0006169147
Fontana UK 1984 
 Mass Market Paperback 222 pp.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37480  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Best of Sail Trim
Hild Herb et al
ISBN: 0229115667
Granada Publishing London 1979 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 280 pp, b/w illustrations, label on endpaper, d/j price-clipped and scuffed on spine, minor foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24541  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sea Fever. A Beginner’s Guide to Yachting
Templar
Jardine Hong Kong 1985 
8vo Oblong Soft Cover 111 pp, illustrated, minor foxing on endpapers  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37711  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Punch Afloat
Davis William, Editor
ISBN: 0715368435
David & Charles Newton Abbot 1974 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 112 pp, illustrated, tiny tear on d/j spine  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24680  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Scientific Sailboat Racing
Wells Ted
ISBN: 718207777
Kaye & Ward London 1968 Revised and Enlarged Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 214 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, d/j scuffed along edges, on corners and spine, faded along rear edge  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24689  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Across the South Pacific. Island-Hopping from Santiago to Sydney
Finlay Iain, Sheppard Trish
ISBN: 0207148244
Angus & Robertson Australia 1981 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 245 pp, colour photographs and b/w drawings,  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24595  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fatal Storm. The 54th Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race
Mundle Robert
ISBN: 0732264359
Harper Collins Australia 2000 
 Trade Paperback 327 pp. colour photographs  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38074  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Calling the Maritimes Home. Origins, Attitudes, Quirks and Curiosities
Watson Julie V.
ISBN: 1551921499
Raincoast Books Canada 1998 
 Trade Paperback 184 pp, line illustrations  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39140  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Diary of Joseph Sams, An Emigrant in the "Northumberland", 1874
Braydon Simon, Songhurst Robert, Editors
ISBN: 011290341X
Her Majesty's Stationery Office London 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 102 pp, b/w illustrations, library stamps on fep, title page and on edges, foxing on edges as well Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24920  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Underwater Archaeology
Cleator P.E.
ISBN: 0709133545
Robert Hale Ltd. London 1973 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 224 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and preliminaries  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39354  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Techniques of Small Boat Racing By the "International 14" Sailors
Walker Stuart H.
Hodder & Stoughton London 1962 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover 253 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, endpapers and cloth covers front and back, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25011  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Against the Odds. Battles at Sea 1591-1949
McKee Alexander
ISBN: 0285629948
Souvenir Press London 1991 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 272 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39385  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Graf Spee
Powell Michael
Hodder & Stoughton London 1956 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 224 pp, coloured frontis, foxing on edges and preliminaries, old tape marks on eps and flaps, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39494  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tactics and Strategy In Yacht Racing
Schult Joachim
ISBN: 245504990
Nautical Publishing Company Lymington 1970 Revised and Expanded Edition
8vo Hard Cover 230 pp, b/w illustrations and drawings, d/j price-clipped, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25092  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Voyage. Captpain Cook’s Lost Diary
Innes Hammond
ISBN: 0394505794
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1979 Second Printing
8vo Hard Cover 254 pp, rough-trimmed, d/j price-clipped, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25259  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Winning: The Boat, The Crew & The Race
Oakeley John D.A.
ISBN: 245599347
Nautical Publishing Company London 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 209 pp, b/w illustrations, sticker mark on fep, minor foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25390  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tigress
Gilbert John
ISBN: 0747231001
Headline Book Publishing UK 1987 
 Mass Market Paperback 295 pp, stamped intro page  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40099  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Long John Silver. The True and Eventful History of My Life of Liberty and Adventure as a Gentleman of Fortune and Enemy to Mankind
Larsson Bjorn
ISBN: 1860465390
Harvill London 1999 
 Trade Paperback 389 pp, translated from the Swedish by Tom Geddes  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40245  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dark Betrayal
Walker Frank B.
ISBN: 0646337661
Kingfisher Press Australia 1997 
 Soft Cover 326 pp, MC 38727 F  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40696M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2876 Marine Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books