Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
2872 Marine Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  Ocean Warriors. The Thrilling Story of the 2001 / 2002 Volvo Ocean Race Round The World.
MUNDLE, Rob
ISBN: 0732272386
Harper Sports Australia 2002 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 223pp, colour and b&w plates. Small owners inscription inside flyleaf. A near fine copy.  Near Fine
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002264  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Mysteries of the Deep
THORNDIKE, Joseph Jacobs (editor)
ISBN: 0828104085
American Heritage Pub Co USA 1980 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover In Slipcase. Sunken treasure, underwater archaeology, legendary voyages, lost ships, strange sea creatures. Illustrated, 352pp. Book in near fine condition.  Near Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002183  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Mary. The Inevitable Ship
POTTER, Neil & Jack Frost
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. London 1961 Second Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Vivid, thorough account of the Queen Mary describing every detail of the ship's career. Colour frontispiece and 20 b&w plates. 320pp. A very good clean neat jacket that has been price clipped. Book has small inscription on free front endpaper, tape shadows to endpapers and light spotting to prelims, overall a very good copy.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001883  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Shells of Queensland and the Great Barrier Reef - Marine Gastropods
J.W.Short & D.G.Potter
ISBN: 0730204014
Golden Press Drummoyne,NSW,Australia 1987 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 135 pages. Over 600 different species from 63 families (including non-prosobranchs) are illustrated in colour. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000330  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Shells of Queensland and the Great Barrier Reef - Marine Gastropods
J.W.Short & D.G.Potter
ISBN: 0730204014
Golden Press Drummoyne,NSW,Australia 1987 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 135 pages. Over 600 different species from 63 families (including non-prosobranchs) are illustrated in colour. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000330  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Norie’s Nautical Tables with Explanations of their Use
Norie, J. W.
Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson,  1942. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Ships & the Sea. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Some edgewear, corners bumped but interior intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 4627. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4627  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Kay Cottee: First Lady a History-Making Solo Voyage around the World
Cottee, Kay
ISBN: 0732900158
Macmillan Australia 1989 1st Edition
Large 12mo Hard Cover signed by author to title page, vi + 226pp endpapers maps, colour illust., author was the first woman to complete a solo non-stop circumnaviagation of the globe. ]We have more cheaper copies available.]  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031190  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Dire Strait; a History of Bass Strait
Bateson, Charles
ISBN: 0589071165
A H & A W Reed for B.H.P. Sydney 1973 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Illustrated Boards 750 g; 112pp., notes and references and index. Text is illustrated with coloured and black and white photographs, lithographs and maps. Laminated illustrated boards, showing a rusting hulk, green background with yellow and white writing on the front panel on white writing on the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the same scene as the boards. The corners are slightly rubbed and the top of the spine cover is also chipped. Previous owner's name on ffep. This book is history of the finding, exploration, exploitation of Bass Strait. This stretch of water is some of the most infamous in maritime history worldwide, and Charles Bateson explains why. Australiana Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204209  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Anatomy of the Titanic
McCluskie, Tom
ISBN: 1856484823
PRC London 1998 First Thus
235mm x 310mm Pictorial Hard Cover Jacket has moderate general wear, bumping to bottom edge and a 2cm tear to bottom front corner (repaired with acid-free tape). Title page and facing page have minor abrasions and some marks, due to previous adhesion - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. A detailed account of the construction and fitting-out of the Titanic. 160pp  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006834  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  John Knatchbull: From Quarterdeck to Gallows
Roderick Colin
Angus & Robertson Australia 1963 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 277 pp, Including the narrative written by Himself in Darlinghurst Goal, 23rd January - 13th February 1844. Now first published from the Original Manuscript with retrospect of his life. B/w photographs, previous owner inscription to fep, chipped and scuffed d/j edges MC 33011 VG  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43045M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sharpe’s Trafalgar
Cornwell Bernard
ISBN: 000723516X
Harper Collins England 2006 
 Mass Market Paperback Spine reader creased. Clean & tight copy. Where possible small books will have postage reduced  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013172  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  Sharpe’s Trafalgar : Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Trafalgar, October 21 1805
Cornwell, Bernard
ISBN: 0002258749
Harper Collins England 2000 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Library issued binding (Illustrated boards) in wrinkled dustjacket . Library stickers & markings internally with spine lean. Ex-Library Good
Price: 12.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 009906  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  THE OCEAN WORLD: THE SEA AND SOME OF ITS INHABITANTS
Figuier Louis
Cassell Petter & Galpin   
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good condition. Dated roughly to the first half of the twentieth century. An overview of the ocean and its scientific principles, followed by a detailed description of many underwater species.  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007316  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  First Lady - A History-Making Solo Voyage Around The World
Kay Cottee
ISBN: 0330271741
Pan Books Sydney, Australia 1990 
 Soft Cover 226 pages.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007448  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Wreckers Must Breathe; The Mary Deare; Atlantic Fury; The Strode Venturer
Innes, Hammond
ISBN: 1850520100
Octopus Books Great Britain 1984 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hardcover Omnibus edition, four novels in one volume. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with lightly yellowed pages and re-inforced front hinge between front endpaper & half title page. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear and tear on top edge neatly mended. Heavy book 1.2 kg/830 pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114952  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Great Barrier Reef
Bennett, Isobel
Sydney Lansdowne Press 1974   
  4to hardcover 184pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w with very small tear top of spine. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44642  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Napoleon’s Lost Fleet : Bonaparte, Nelson, and the Battle of the Nile
Foreman, Laura; Phillips, Ellen Blue
ISBN: 0297825550
Discovery Books London, United Kingdom 1999 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 215 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Nelson surprised the French fleet at anchor off the coast of Alexandria on August 1, 1798.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013313  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Cruising Sailboat Kinetics: The Art, Science and Magic of Cruising Boat Design
Greene, Danny
ISBN: 0671552163
Seven Seas Press Newport, RI, USA 1985 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear and a small tear. 237 pages with b/w illustrations.   Good+
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013324  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Heart of Oak : A Sailor’s Life in Nelson’s Navy
McGuane, James P.
ISBN: 0393047490
W W Norton & Co Inc New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 191 pages with colour illustrations. A window into the everyday life of sailors and officers of the Royal Navy of the Napoleonic era.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013294  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Through Fire and Water : HMS Ardent: The Forgotten Frigate of the Falklands
Higgitt, Mark
ISBN: 184018356x
Mainstream Publishing Edinburgh, United Kingdom 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 402 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013271  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Secret Raiders
Woodward, David
ISBN: 0450024512
New English Library (NEL) London 1975 First NEL Paperback Edition
 Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, tear, creases, mild spine lean, dealer stamp, ink price, soiling, browning. "An account of the German ships ATLANTIS, THOR and the rest which preyed upon our shipping in the dark days of the last war". 222 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022951  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Dixon Kemp’s Manual of Yacht and Boat Sailing
Dixon Kemp and John Leather
ISBN: 0907069568
Ashford Press Publishing Hampshire, England 1988 Eighth Edition
370mm x 275mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and foxing to verso only. Jacket is protected in loose Mylar cover. . Light foxing to pastedowns and feps. Creases to feps. Internally clean. Binding tight. 611pp from facsimile @ 2 per page in this edition. HEAVY BOOK - ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGEABLE TO INTERNATIONAL BUYERS ON THIS BOOK.  Good to Very Good
Price: 220.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006800  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  We, The Navigators: The Ancient Art of Landfinding in the Pacific
David Lewis
ISBN: 0708104088
University of Hawaii Honolulu 1994 Second Edition
155mm x 230mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Internally clean. Binding sound. 442pp  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006798  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Ghost Ships - Hamilton and Scourge: Historical Treasures from the War of 1812
Emily Cain
ISBN: 0863430902
Fountain Press United Kingdom 1984 First UK Edition
215mm x 275mm Hard Cover Jacket has moderate to heavy wear. A small tear to head of spine is repaired with acid-free tape. Minor specks to top edge of page block.Some wear to edges of cloth. Internally clean. Binding tight. 152pp  Good to Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006787  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  When I Put Out to Sea
Walker Nicolette Milnes
ISBN: 0330237950
Pan Books London 1972 
 Mass Market Paperback 142 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, stamped introduction page  Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1214  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The North-West Passage
Thomson George Malcolm
BCA London 1975 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 288 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing to edges  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Log of the Skipper’s Wife
Balano James W.
ISBN: 098272062X
Down East Books Camden 1979 
 Trade Paperback 160 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription on title page, shop stamp on half-title page, price in ink on last page, slightly bumped corners  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1431  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Blue of Capricorn
Burdick Eugene
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1962 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 322 pp, illustrated, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine, worn on edges, small tears and front and rear d/j,  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1764  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Safety in Small Craft
Rayner D.A.
Adlard Coles Southampton 1961 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 184 pp, b/w illustrations, with an introduction by Erroll Bruce. Previous owner stamp on endpaper, title page and last page, d/j scuffed along edges and chipped on spine  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4028  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  I Saw a Ship A’Sailing
Hay Mary
ISBN: 0112903401
Her Majesty's Stationery Office London 1981 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 102 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription on title page  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4470  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2872 Marine Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books