|
Browse Books on
Marine
| |
White Ensign: 1939-1941: The Navy Goes to War
Coulthard-Clark, Chris & Tina
ISBN: 0642186332 Australia Post Philatelic Group Australia 1993 First Edition 215 x 305mm Hard Cover 40 pages of text, colour and b & w photographs, paintings and other images. Includes postcard size folder with four stamps, sealed under a plastic cover. The book is bound in glossy pictorial hardcovers and is still in the original palstic wrap, unopened, and box, opeded, in which it was originally delivered. I had to open both of these to obtain the details of the book, hence it is mint, unmarked and as new in all respects. This copy is especially suited to the fastidious collector of both books and stamps. As New
Price: 28.01 (AUD)
Book Number: 001017 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Racing Techniques Explained
Gulcher, Conrad
ISBN: 0828600627 John de Graff Inc Tuckahoe, NY, USA 1973 Revised USA Edition 160 x 235mm Hardcover 143 pages including index. English language edition. Small bookseller's label to front endpaper. Some light foxing to endpapers, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. The priceclipped jacket is edgeworn, has a small tear to the top of the spine and the heavy foxing on its inside is showing through to the exterior. Very Good
Price: 12.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 100201 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Crewing for Offshore Racing
Howard-Williams, Jeremy
ISBN: 0229115004 Allard Coles Limited London 1976 Second Impression 140 x 225 mm Hard Cover 204 pages. Unmarked and in excellent condition within a lightly edgeworn dust jacket Very Good
Price: 16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 100202 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cruising Australians: The People ... The Boats ... The Places They Visit
Lucas, Alan
Horwitz Grahame Pty Ltd Sydney 1989 First Edition 160 x 250mm Hard Cover 268 pages. Photographs (some in colour), drawings, boat plans, maps etc throughout book. Bound in glossy pictorial boards featuring "Misty" in sail. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 30.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 002975 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ferries of Sydney
Andrews, Graeme
ISBN: 0424002027 Sydney University Press in Association with Oxford University Press Sydney 1994 Expanded and Revised New Editi 155 x 230mm Soft Cover 264 pages including index. Many b&w photographs, tables, charts, etc. Unmarked and near new throughout. Gift quality. A major study of the Sydney ferry system from its earliest times. This edition adds photographs and more information to the earlier editions of this book. Fine
Price: 27.70 (AUD)
Book Number: 002610 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Years in Yachting
Nicholson, John
Nautical Publishing Company in Association with George G Harrap Publishing Co Ltd Lymington, U K 1970 150 x 230mm Hard Cover 232 pages including index. Price clipped jacket. Slight foxing to pale blue endpapers. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 49.74 (AUD)
Book Number: 100719 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Blue-Water Bushmen: The Colourful Story of Australia’s Best and Boldest Boatmen
Stannard, Bruce
ISBN: 0207146411 Angus & Robertson Publishers and the Library Council of Victoria London, Sydney, Melbourne, Singapore & Manila 1981 290 x 225mm Hard Cover 162 pages. B&W photographs throughout. Light shelf wear to the edges of the hard covers. Light soiling to the edges of the page block. Binding a little loose. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Good
Price: 49.74 (AUD)
Book Number: 100954 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Islands of Angry Ghosts
Hugh Edwards
ISBN: 0207162170 Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1996 Paperback Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. paperback like new With about 12,500 books online & over 60,000 books in stock were trying to list them all. So give us a call. Good
Price: 26.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 000009 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Handling Sailing Boats According to Uffa.
Fox, Uffa.
Newnes. London. 1960 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large Paperback jacket markings and tear on edge covered in plastic photo available on request. With about 12,500 books online & over 60,000 books in stock were trying to list them all. So give us a call. Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000011 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cape May Packet
Meader, Stephen W.
New York: Harcourt, Brace &world Inc, 1969 Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. History War 1812 Juvenile Fiction. Summary: During the War of 1812 a young boy sails with his father on numerous missions in their privateer that was converted from a pilot/packet type boat. With about 12,000 books online & over 60,000 books in stock were trying to list them all. So give us a call. Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000013 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Guns for the Saratoga
Meader, Stephen W.
Harcourt, Brace &world Inc, U.S.A. 1955 First Edition 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover a novel for young people about the american revolution and the newly created navy and who joined it book good/dj good but a few tears but still good. With about 12,000 books online & over 60,000 books in stock were trying to list them all. So give us a call. Good
Price: 47.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000015 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Whaler Round the Horn
Meader, Stephen W.
New York: Harcourt, Brace &world Inc, 1950 First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. book in good conition d/j good or better slight tear at top ask for photo. Good
Price: 36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000016 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mr Midshipman Easy.
MARRYAT Captain Frederick
London: Shakespeare Head Press Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. good over all but does need repair to spine S.H.P. Pocket Classics shop stamp inside first page ask for pic Fair/Good
Price: 29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000027 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sea Snake
Meader, Stephen W.
New York: Harcourt, Brace &world Inc, 1943 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. book in good con d/j is okay just scuff marks on front back has 2-3 holes on back of jacket less than 3/16" pic on request. Good
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000038 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Race to Win
Roger Marshall
ISBN: 0229116256 Granada Publishing London 1980 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000053 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Building The St Mary
Ian Nicolson
London: Tileyard Press 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 152 pp plastic cover cancelled library book masking on spine but ok ask for pic Fair
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000054 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mulitihulls Offshore
Rob James
ISBN: 0333335201 London: Nautical Books, 1983 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. price clipped previous owners named masked out on inside page Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000056 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sydney - Hobart : My 21 Years
Brian Curtis
ISBN: 0909619077 Tasmania: Libra Books, 1981 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000164 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
How to Design a Boat
Teale, John
ISBN: 157409050X Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Sheridan House Inc, 1998 Paperback. Good +. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000822 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The First Ferro Boat Book
Greenfield, Pete
ISBN: 0370300904 Hollis and Carter, Great Britain 1978 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Paperback. Fair/Good +. First Edition. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Fair/Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000878 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Scientific Sailboat Racing
Wells, T. A.; Lamb, Lowry
ISBN: 0396076904 New York: Dodd, Mead, 1979 Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000917 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill; Jinkins, Dana
ISBN: 0393032744 USA: Concepts Publishing, 1986 Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. third printing price clipped mylar covered
Price: 42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001288 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Designer’s Notebook
Nicolson, Ian
ISBN: 0393033252 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988 Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Second Edition. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. pos is white'd out on ffep Good+
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001475 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2872 Marine Books
Go to page:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|