Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
2872 Marine Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  Great Naval Battles of the Twentieth Century
Honan William H.
ISBN: 1861057784
Robson Books London 2004 
 Soft Cover 361 pp, b/w photos (foldout map)  Fine
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 81808  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  One Year Of Life: The Story of H.M.S. Prince of Wales
Franklin Alan, Franklin Gordon
William Blackwood and Sons Edinburgh 1944 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 93 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on the inside of the front cover, blue boards with faded gilt lettering on spine, wear on spine and corners  Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 82002  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Whale Killers
Liversidge, Douglas
Jarrolds Publishers London 1963 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 192 pages including bibliography, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and black-and-white reproductions on art work. Illustrated dust jacket by Douglas Hall. The book has no marks to indicate that it was a library book. However -- on the spine of the dust jacket there is an abraided piece where a sticker could have been; and on the rear end pages, there is a blob of glue, and also a small abrasion which might have been glue holding a borrowing pocket. The verso of the dust jacket shows staining and abrasion from removal of sticky tape used to protect it. Handling marks to the edges of the text block. An image can be provided to help assess condition. The author confined his account of whaling to the last 200 years,, and invented and exciting prose, records many notable incidents of whale hunting in icy and in tropical seas where murder, mutiny and cannibalism were frequent occurrences. A total of eight pages of illustrations. Whaling Poor
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224826  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  SAVED
BULLIMORE, Tony
Little Brown & Company London 1997 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Page. Tipped-infrontis plate of John Masefield's poem "Sea Fever". Illustratedwith Colour photographs. 237pages.An extraordinary tale of survival and rescue in the SouthernOcean 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215404  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Sailing Tall: Around the World on the Square-rigged PASSAT (1946 - 1948)_
Wood, Max
ISBN: 1574091891
Sheridan House August 31, 2004   
  8vo softcover 149pp very good. Max Wood served his apprenticeship on one of the very last commercial voyages of any cargo square-rigger. Sailing Tall is a piece of living history, in which he documents in great detail work practices and a way of life now totally gone by. It is also a vivid and honest account of the "true" sailors. 
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44583  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  AT ONE WITH THE SEA
James, Naomi
Hutchinson Auckland 1979 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. Near Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket(now protected). Page edges lightly marked. Illustrated withColour and Black & White Photographs. 192pages 
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215401  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  THE SECRET VOYAGE OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE: 1577-1580
Bawlf Samuel
ISBN: 1550549774
Douglas & McIntyre  2003 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Samuel Bawlf provides a detailed and insightful account of Sir Francis Drake's mysterious voyage, that Queen Elizabeth I herself hushed up herself on pain of death to all who sailed with Drake.   Very Good
Price: 58.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007267  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bells of Sunda Strait
BURCHELL, David
Rigby Limited Adelaide 1971 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 135pages. 
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID199122  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Little Ship Meteorology: 2nd Edition
Rantzen, M J
ISBN: 0214201104
Barrie & Jenkins Ltd London 1974 Second Edition
135 x 205mm Hard Cover 138 pages including index.Bookshop sticker and owner's name in ballpoint to front endpapers. Light browning to page edges. Price clipped jacket is edgeworn. A very good sound copy.  Very Good
Price: 11.76 (AUD)
Book Number: 002937  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Pacific Islands Pilot: Volume III: Islands of the Central Pacific Including: Isla Sala Y Gomez, Iles Australes, Cook Islands, Iles Dela Societe, Archipel Des Tuamotu, Iles Marquises, Line Islands, Hawiian Islands, Minami-Tora Shima
Watts, Lieutenant Commander D T, Royal Navy
The Hydrographer of the Navy Tauntin, Somerset, England 1982 Tenth Edition
215 x 305mm Hard Cover 320 pages plus loose staple bound Supplement No 1 - 1984(62s) of 12 pages. Light scattered foxing to preliminary pages. One page has a tear (repaired with archival tape). Text is clean and unmarked with foxing to the edges of the page block. Navy blue cloth covers are worn at the spine and corners. An unknown has written 'starlight express' on the front endpaper twice and on the first page of the supplement. The supplement is soiled along one edge where it has stood out from the book. A good sound copy including maps, illustrations, photographs and diagrams.  Good
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 100566  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Jeff Toghill’s Boating Guide to the NSW (New South Wales) South Coast
Toghill, Jeff
ISBN: 0589072242
A H & A W Reed Pty Ltd Sydney 1977 
210 x 140mm Soft Cover 287 page oblong softcover. 53 coloured charts and plans, and 78 b/w photos. Slight edgewear otherwise in excellent unmarked condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 19.86 (AUD)
Book Number: 003316  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Schooner
Lucas, Alan
ISBN: 0909319022
Compass Publications Torbanlea, QLD, Australia 1979 
135 x 215mm Soft Cover Unpaginated. Slight shelfwear, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. A photographic (b&w) story (with annotations) of the building of a sixty foot ferro-cement schooner.  Very Good
Price: 37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 002863  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Master Mariner: Book 1: Running Proud
Monsarrat, Nicholas. Maps and Drawings By McClure, Peter
Book Club Associates By Arrangement with Cassell Limited London 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
140 x 223mm Hard Cover 524 pages. Light dust soiling to the top of the page block. A few foxing spots to the edge of the page block. Otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 6.53 (AUD)
Book Number: 002833  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Sailing
Toghill, Jeff
ISBN: 0730100030
Wattle Books Sydney 1983 
200 x 270mm Hard Cover 479 pages including index. Illustrated with b&w diagrams, maps, photographs charts etc throughout. Light dust soiling to the top of the page block. Slight shelf wear to the hard cover edges. Otherwise unmarkedd and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 030333  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The America’s Cup: 1851 - 1983.
Rousmaniere, John
ISBN: 0720715032
Pelham Books Ltd. London 1983 First Edition
145 x 210mm Hard Cover 200 pages, profusely illustrated. Some foxing to preliminary pages. Price clipped jacket. Otherwise in excellent condition throughout. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request. (c) 2005 Sydney Harbour Books ®. ABN: 33 042 596 410.  Very Good
Price: 20.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 100171  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The America’s Cup; 1851 - 1987: Sailing for Supremacy
Lester, Garry & Sleeman, Richard. Foreword By Hardy, James
ISBN: 0949853089
Lester-Townsend Publishing Pty Ltd Sydney 1986 First Edition
155 x 365mm Hard Cover 239 pages. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Suberb photography and exceptional reproductions of early paintings make this a valuable reference for the sailing enthusiast and historian. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request. (c) 2005 Sydney Harbour Books ®. ABN: 33 042 596 410.  Fine
Price: 37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 100178  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  America’s Cup 2000: Including the Louis Vuitton Cup
Larsen, Paul C & Coutts, Russell
ISBN: 1869587170
Hodder Moa Becket Publishers Limited Auckland, New Zealand 1999 First Edition
250 x 320mm Hard Cover 102 unmarked, crisp pages. Uninscribed. Firm and square binding within white lettered navy boards, with one small bump to the front board edge. Excellent dust jacket.  Very Good
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 001216  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A White Boat from England
Millar, George
William Heinemann Limited London 1951 First Edition
145 x 220mm Hard Cover 308 pages, endpapers decorated with diagrams of "Serica", photographic frontispiece (coming slightly adrift), map, text illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Jacket missing. Blue cloth covered boards with embossed gilt lettering are lightly rubbed and worn at the edges. Scattered light foxing and spotting to edges of page block. Unmarked text. A good sound reading copy.  Good
Price: 6.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 003206  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ferries of Sydney
Andrews, Graeme
ISBN: 0589071726
J W Books Pty Ltd Sydney 1975 1982 Reprint
270 x 190mm Soft Cover 128 pages. B&W photographs throughout. Light wear to the soft cover edges, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 100722  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Cruising the Coral Coast. Now with Aerial Photos & Extra anchorages
Lucas, Alan
ISBN: 0725503432
Horwitz Publications Hong Kong and Sydney 1976 Third Edition. Completely Revi
160 x 250mm Hard Cover 336 pages. B&W photographs, chats, maps etc throughout.Slight foxing to endpapers. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 12.38 (AUD)
Book Number: 100724  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  In Search of Kings: What Became of the Passengers of the Re D’Italia
De Bolfo, Tony
ISBN: 0732275733
HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins) Pty Ltd Sydney 2002 
153 x 235mm Soft Cover 360 pages including index plus "End Notes". Unmarked throughout with light edgewear.  Very Good
Price: 17.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 100078  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Weather Forecasting for Sailors
Singleton, Frank
ISBN: 0340259779
Teach Yourself Book By Hodder and Stoughton London 1981 
130 x 200mm Soft Cover 146 pages including index. Wear to cover edgesand spine. Slight yellowing of otherwise unmarked pages. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Good to Very Good
Price: 11.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 001482  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Upgrading and Refurbishing the Older Fiberglass Sailboat
Booth, W D
ISBN: 0870333356
Cornell Maritime Press Centreville, MD, U S A 1985 First Edition
155 x 135mm Hard Cover Jacket price clipped and worn around edges and at corners, laminate lifting in places, light surface scratching. Book is unmarked and uninscribed. PP Very Good
Price: 19.92 (AUD)
Book Number: 000644  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Log of Great Australian Ships
Andrews, Graeme
ISBN: 0589502026
A H and A W Reed Pty Ltd Sydney 1980 First Edition
32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Hard Cover   Good
Price: 24.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 000023  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Origins of Sea Terms
Rogers, John G
Mystic Seaport Mystic, CT. 1985 Fifth Printing
6" x 9" Hard Cover  PP As New
Price: 18.67 (AUD)
Book Number: 000078  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Everyman’s Book of Sea Songs
Baker, Richard & Miall, Antony
ISBN: 0460044702
J M Dent & Sons Ltd United Kingdom 1982 First Edition
200 x 255mm Hard Cover The book is in mint condition but the dj is creased, though undamaged, along the top and at the bottom of the spine. 60 Sea Songs with shanties; ballads; tars' laments; and fighting choruses including many famous songs. There are notes and a foreword to each song, and the songs appear in full piano score with guitar chords except for the shanties which should be sung unaccompanied. PP Very Good
Price: 14.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 000445  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Penance Way: The Mystery of Puffin’s Atlantic Voyage
Naydler, Merton
Hutchinson & Co Ltd London 1968 First Edition
145 x 215mm Hard Cover Price clipped. Some foxing and browning to first few pages. A little foxing to page ends. Otherwise clean, unmarked and very tight. Dj has small stain on top front. Very light shelf wear to dj and book. PP Very Good
Price: 8.71 (AUD)
Book Number: 000548  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Sailing
Toghill, Jeff
ISBN: 0730100030
Wattle Books Sydney 1983 First Edition
195 X 285mm Hard Cover DJ minor edgewear. B/w photos and drawings throughout  As New
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 000320  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and New Zealand Shipwrecks & Sea Tragedies
Edwards, Hugh
ISBN: 090800110X
Phillip Mathews, Publishers (division of the Currawong Press Pty Ltd) Sydney 1978 
200 x 270mm Hard Cover Unmarked and uninscribed with only the slightest shelfwear. A fine copy. Photographs and scans available on request.  Very Good
Price: 24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 000821  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  White Ensign: 1939-1941: The Navy Goes to War
Coulthard-Clark, Chris & Tina
ISBN: 0642186332
Australia Post Philatelic Group Australia 1993 First Edition
215 x 305mm Hard Cover 40 pages of text, colour and b & w photographs, paintings and other images. Includes postcard size folder with four stamps, sealed under a plastic cover. The book is bound in glossy pictorial hardcovers and is still in the original palstic wrap and box in which it was originally delivered. I had to open both of these to obtain the details of the book, hence it is mint, unmarked and as new in all respects. This copy is especially suited to the fastidious collector of both books and stamps.  As New
Price: 24.28 (AUD)
Book Number: 001016  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  



2872 Marine Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20        Next 30 Books