|
Browse Books on
Marine
| |
|
Australia and New Zealand Complete Book of Boating
Bob Ross
ISBN: 060007059X United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1972 United Kingdom 1972 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. some foxing evident, corners & boards show some signs of rubbing, otherwise clean crisp text and graphics Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003872 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Silent Continent
Kearns, William H ; Britton, Beverley
Victor Gollancz Limited Great Britain 1955 4to Hard Cover slight foxing of front pages, dustjacket worn but protected with plastic covering Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010825 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Rig
Dawson, Christopher
George Newnes Limited Great Britain 1967 8vo Hard Cover Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013447 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Guide to Knots
no author
ISBN: 1405450274 Parragon Book Service Limited United Kingdom 2005 4to Trade Paperback As New
Price: 24.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 014478 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Samuel Pepys / The Years of Peril
Bryant, Arthur
Collins Clear Type Press Great Britain 1967 4to Hard Cover Price clipped. Has a protective plastic cover. Original dustjacket and inside pages slightly yellowed and foxed. Page edges are foxed but pages themselves are clean. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015825 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Samuel Pepys / The Man in the Making
Bryant, Arthur
Collins Clear Type Press Great Britain 1959 4to Hard Cover Price clipped. Original dustjacket and inside pages are slightly yellowed. Has a protective plastic cover. Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015826 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Samuel Pepys / The Saviour of the Navy
Bryant, Arthur
Collins Clear Type Press Great Britain 1957 4to Hard Cover Price clipped. Has a protective plastic cover. Original dustjacket and inside pages are slightly yellowed and foxed. Very slight foxing of page edges. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015827 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
British Ocean Liners
Moody, B
Ian Allan Limited Argentina 1966 8vo Paperback Slight foxing of inside pages. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016072 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Atlas of Discovery
Chichester, Francis (introduction by) Roberts, Gail
ISBN: 0490003001 Aldus Books Limited Great Britain 1973 4to Hard Cover Has a protective plastic cover. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016252 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Voyaging the Pacific
Hordern, Miles
ISBN: 0719564891 John Murray Publishers Limited Great Britain 2003 Reprinted 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover "Sailing alone in a 28-foot sloop across the Southern Ocean from New Zealand to Patagonia, Miles Hordern records a voyage across the largest uninterrupted stretch of water on earth, a region of icebergs, gales and high seas." Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017493 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
R.S.Y.S Ena
no author
Australia 1981 Folio Spiral Bound A souvenir scrapbook created to remember the "Ena". Page edges are very slightly worn. Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017615 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Half-Safe / Across the Atlantic By Jeep
Carlin, Ben
Andre Deutsch Limited and William collins Limited Great Britain 1955 4to Hard Cover Pages are Slightly yellowed and foxed. Cover is chipped and slightly worn. Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017682 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
SS Yongala / Dive to the Past
Gleeson, Max; Elliott, Mae
ISBN: 0908031319 Turton & Armstrong Publishers Australia 1987 8vo Hard Cover Has a protective plastic covering. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017718 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Casabianca
Captain J.L’Herminier
Shakespeare Head Press Pty Limited Great Britain 1953 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Has a protective plastic cover. Jacket is aged. Book has some damage from mildew. Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018069 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Sea Mysteries and Adventures
Snow, Edward Rowe
Alvin Redman London 1964 1st Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Has a protective plastic cover. Jacket has small damage from age, mildew on early page. Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018078 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Rites of Passage
Golding, William
ISBN: 0571116396 Faber & Faber Limited London 1980 1st Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Inscription to previous owner. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018267 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Trapp’s War
Callison, Brian
ISBN: 0002218739 William Collins Sons & Co Limited Glasgow 1974 1st Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018278 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Great Shipwrecks of the 20th Century
Bonsall, Thomas E.
ISBN: 0831777818 Gallery Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 1st Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover HAs a protective plastic cover. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018976 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Trafalgar Refought
Clowes, Sir W Laird and Burgoyne, Alan H.
Thomas Nelson & Sons London, Edinburgh, and New York 1905 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Covered in protective plastic. Previous owners name on first blank page. Some foxing throughout due to age.Edges of pages dirty. Fair
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019303 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
H.M. Destroyers
Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P.K.
Herbert Jenkins Ltd. London 1956 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth (red) Covered in protective plastic. Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020182 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Fleet Air Arm
Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P.K.
Herbert Jenkins Ltd. London 1954 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth (Blue) Covered in protective plastic. Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020183 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3800 Marine Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|