Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
3026 Marine Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  The Call of the Sea: Britain’s Maritime Past, 1900-1960
Humphries, Stephen
ISBN: 056338722X
BBC Books London 1997 First
 Hard Cover Published to accompany the television series of the same name ."A unique record of Britain's maritime past told through the memories of ordinary people in whose lives the sea played a central role."  Brand New
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017814  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Voyaging Under Power
Beebe, Robert
ISBN: 0071580190
International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press 1994   
  Large 8vo. hardcover 272pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44308  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Sailing Handbook
Cox, Dave
ISBN: 1853687804
New Holland Publishers 1999   
  4to hardcover 160pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w. 100 color photos 80 color illustrations 8 x 11 * A complete, beautifully illustrated introduction to sailboats and sailing * Evolution of sailboat design, from dinghies to ocean racers * Seamanship, boat-buying guide, safety, knots nnPacked with information, from the history of sailing to first aid at sea, this lavishly illustrated reference is a must-have for the sailor's library. The clear, concise text is augmented by color photos and crisp, easy-to-read illustrations of everything from sail configurations and sailing maneuvers to knots, anchoring procedures, and international flag codes. Separate chapters cover advanced sailing and racing skills, and long-distance cruising. With glossary and index. nnDave Cox designs and sails ocean racers. He writes a column for Sailing Inland & Offshore, South Africa's oldest yachting magazine, and is councillor of the international Offshore Racing Council and vice-chairman of the Cruising Association of South Africa. 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44309  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  THE AMERICA’S CUP CHALLENGE FROM DOWN UNDER
BAVERSTOCK, W. (Bill) ,
John Murray, Sydney, 1967. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Ships & the Sea. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 9992. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9992  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A HISTORY OF FIGHTING SHIPS
HOUGH, Richard ,
ISBN: 0706403037
, London, 1975. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Ships & the Sea. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea. ISBN: 0706403037 Inventory No: 10089. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10089  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A SET OF NAUTICAL TABLES FOR GENERAL NAVIGATIONAL PURPOSES
BURTON, S.M. ,
Burtons,  1951. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fifth Edition. Ships & the Sea. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Burton's Navigational Publ., 1951. 5th Edn. 28cm x 16cm, xvii,345pp. Good copy in the like original cloth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 10425. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10425  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  TRADING PORTS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
HAYES, Dorothy ,
Viking, Sydney, No date. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Ships & the Sea. Signed by Author Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Sydney: Viking, n.d. 28cm x 21cm, 46pp., e.p. maps, illus., glossary, index. Very good copy in good (protected) Dust Jacket. SIGNED by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 11408. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11408  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Falco: Chief Diver of the Calypso
Diole & Falco, Phillipe / Albert
ISBN: 0304298980
Cassell,  1976. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Ships & the Sea. This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea. ISBN: 0304298980 Inventory No: 12777. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12777  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mahogany Ship: Relic or Legend?
Potter (ed.), Bill
ISBN: 0949759090
Mahogany Ship Committee,  1987. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ships & the Sea. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea, Australian History. ISBN: 0949759090 Inventory No: 13304. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13304  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Canberra: The Great White Whale Goes to War
Muxworthy, J.L.
ISBN: NoISBN
P&O Steam Navigation,  1982. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ships & the Sea. Signed Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Signed by Captain D.J. Scott-Masson, Captain SS Canberra. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea. Signed. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 13705. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13705  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Stowage: The Properties & Stowage of Cargoes
Thomas, R.E.
Brown,Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1928. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Fair. First Edition. Ships & the Sea. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Prominent brown marks front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 13885. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13885  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Merchant Ship Stability
Pursey, H.J.
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1945. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. First Edition. Ships & the Sea. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 13892. 
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13892  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Merchant Ship Construction: Especially Written for the Merchant Navy
Pursey, H.J.
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1945. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Third Edition. Ships & the Sea. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 13893. 
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13893  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Know Your Own Ship: A Simple Explanation
Walton & King, Thomas / John
Charles Griffin, London, 1945. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. Ships & the Sea. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 13894. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13894  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Vanished Fleet: Australian Coastal Passenger Ships 1910-1960
Fitchett, T.K.
ISBN: 0727002104
Rigby,  1976. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Ships & the Sea. Australian History Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea, Australian History. ISBN: 0727002104 Inventory No: 13895. 
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13895  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Practical Dredging
Cooper, Hubert
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1958. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Poor. First Edition. Ships & the Sea. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 13897. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13897  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Spearfish
Callison Brian
ISBN: 0006169147
Fontana UK 1984 
 Mass Market Paperback 222 pp.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37480  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Embers on the Sea, The Empire Patrol Disaster, 1945
Boyatzis Paul E., Pappas Nicholas G.
ISBN: 1875684123
Halstead Press Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 128 pp. b/w photographs MC 40792 F, 40793 F  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40795M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dark Betrayal
Walker Frank B.
ISBN: 0646337661
Kingfisher Press Australia 1997 
 Soft Cover 326 pp, MC 38727 F  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40696M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  THE CROSSING OF ANTARTICA
Fuchs Vuvian and Hillary Edmund
Penguin  1960 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good condition.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007142  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  SAILING TO FREEDOM
Veedam Voldemar and Wall Carl B.
Readers Book Club  1955 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007143  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  TALES OF THE PACIFIC
London Jack
ISBN: 0140183582
Penguin  1989 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007144  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  UNDER SEALED ORDERS
Bartimeus
The Childrens Press  1958 first Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007145  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE SILENT WORLD
Cousteau J.Y.
The Reprint Society  1954 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition.   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007146  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  FOUR STORIES
Conrad Joseph
The Temple Press  1940 Reprint
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007147  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  LOVE ME SAILOR
Close Robert S.
Georgian House  1945 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007148  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE DUPE
Close Robert S.
Georgian House  1948 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007149  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A BOOK OF SEA JOURNEYS
Kennedy Ludovic, Compiled By
ISBN: 6365183
Fontana  1982 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good condition.  Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007150  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  SOME MARINERS OF FRANCE
Minnigerode Meade
G.p. Putnam's Sons  1930 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good condition. A concise history of notable mariners throughout the history of France. Particular individuals include Guillaume de Casenove and the Bart Family.  Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007152  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  WAVES
Laver E.J.
Oxford University Press  1959 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards Very Good condition. A companion volume for works on electricity and electrons.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007153  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  



3026 Marine Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books