|
Browse Books on
Science & Technology
| |
Quantum Fields in Curved Space
Birrell, N. D. & Davies, P. C. W.
ISBN: 05212-78589 Cambridge University Press Cambridge, UK 1986 Corrected Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 500 g; X, 340 pages, indexed, includes bibliographic references. In original paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage, although it is second-hand. The corrections made to this book were done by Professor H. Minn. Physics -- Quantum Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224134 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fundamentals of Astrodynamics
Bate, Roger R. & Mueller, Donald & White, Jerry
ISBN: 0486600610 Dover Publications New York 1971 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 550 g; XII, 456, 8 pages, includes catalogue of publisher's books, indexed, sundry appendices, and illustrated with diagrams, drawings, and black-and-white photography. Slight rubbing of the edges of the colour illustrated paperback binding. Remainder stripe across the top edge of the text block. This new major instructional tool effectively communicate the subject to engineering students in a manner found in no other textbook. -- rear panel blurb Astrodynamics Remaindered
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224145 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Complexity : Life at the Edge of Chaos
Lewin, Roger
ISBN: 0460860925 J. M. Dent London 1993 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 212 pages, includes a selected bibliography and index, and illustrated with 10 line drawings, and 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Coloured dustwrapper. Slight scrunching of the dustwrapper at the head of the spine, otherwise the dust jacket and the book in very good condition. The author demystifies life sciences, with his assertion of Complexity, the new, unified theory of all biological and physical phenomena. Physics Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224153 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Industrial Organic Chemicals
Wittcoff, Harold A.;Reuben, Bryan G.;Reuben, B. G.
ISBN: 0471540366 Wiley-Interscience Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1996 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1 kg; XXVI, 534 pages, indexed. Illustrated with charts, tables, graphs and chemical diagrams. Photographic illustrated front board. Apart from a gift inscription dated 1966 on the front end page, the book is without fault. "The majority of industrial organic chemicals and polymers are derived from seven major building blocks produced from petroleum and natural gas. While the fundamentals of this technology have remained constant in recent decades, the organic chemical industry itself has undergone important changes, especially in the area of waste reduction and prevention of pollution. This follow-up to the two-volume Industrial Organic Chemicals in Perspective describes the technology and places it in context, showing industrial organic chemists and chemical engineers how to work effectively and profitably within contempt a political and economic exigencies." -- rear panel blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia organic Chemicals Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224390 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Brief History of Time; From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen W.
ISBN: 0593015185 Bantam Press London 1989 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 500 g.; X, 198 pages, aknowledgements, introduction by Carl Sagan, aknowledgements, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings by Ron Miller. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and discoloration to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and faint foxing to the top text block edge. Very light age toning to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper, of Stephen Hawking, against a gray coloured background with black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and some browning of the dustwrapper panels. Remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. Browning to the top edge of the dustwrapper. A history of time, in laymans' language. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Science -- Cosmology Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107691 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Dame; The life and times of Dame Jean Macnamara medical Pioneer
Zwar, Desmond
ISBN: 0333380452 Macmillan Melbourne 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Red Boards 450 g; 168pp b&w plates; colour illustrated dust jacket. Biography of medical pioneer who fought to control polio and also the devastating rabbit plagues of the 1950s and 1960s. The book shows no signs of damage. Biographical Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224679 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Protective and Decorative Coatings: Volume 3 Manufacture and Uses -- Colloids, Oleoresinous Vehicles and Paints, Water and Emulsion Paints, Lacquers, Printing Inks, Luminescent Paints, and Stains
Mattiello, Joseph J. -- Editor
John Wiley & Sons New York 1944 Second Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Red Cloth 1.5 kg; XIV, 834 pages, indexed, illustrated with various graphs, charts, diagrams, local links and black-and-white photographs. There is a small bruise to the bottom of the front edge of the text block, which has slightly darkened with age, and original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front free end page. Otherwise in very good condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia technology -- Paints Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224884 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Protective and Decorative Coatings: Volume IV special studies: wetting, grinding, color, consistency, hiding, adhesion, permeability and film structure, livering, microscopy, vacuum technology, and emulsions and ultraviolet absorption of drying Oils
Mattiello, Joseph J. -- Editor
John Wiley & Sons New York 1947 Third Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Red Cloth 800 g; X, 420 pages, indexed, and illustrated with numerous line drawings tables and graphs, and some black-and-white photographs. Includes two colour plates. The edges of the text block half what it on top and front. Flecking of the bottom edge of the front panel, and the cloth at the bottom left-hand corner of the rear panel has been gouged. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. technology -- Paints Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224885 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Outlines of Paint Technology
Heaton, Noel
Charles Griffin & Co. London 1948 Third Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; XII, 404 pages, + three pages of advertisements for machinery. Indexed, with appendices and illustrated with a frontispiece and 11 other plates, and nine tables with one inset. This is the third edition thorough revised (second impression) and claims to have 73 illustrations in text. Traces of foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, otherwise quite a clean and presentable copy. (The foldout has no tears) paint -- Technology Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224887 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Epoxy Resins: the Applications and Technology
Lee, Henry & Neville, Kris
McGraw-Hill New York 1957 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XII, 308 pages, indexed. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, numerous tables, graphs, and line drawings. Previously owned by the Pinnacle Paint Company, it bears their rubberstamp on the front and rear end pages and title page. The dust jacket is rubbed with a short tear halfway down the front fold over crease and with minor chipping at the top of the spine. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "A comprehensive guide to the new field of epoxy resins, covering the chemistry of their preparation and their applications in industry. The available data on the resins are brought together and information given on the synthesis and curing mechanisms, curing agents, and the various materials used as fillers and modifies, with emphasis on the engineering versatility, range, and potentialities of the epoxies." manufacturing -- Technology Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224896 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Killer Bean of Calabar and Other Stories : Poisons and Poisoners
Macinnis, Peter
ISBN: 1741141850 Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 2004 First Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 300 g; XVIII, 238 pages, indexed with bibliography. Occasional line drawings illustrations, glossary of poisons, and a cast of characters. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Apart from the dogearing of about 10 pages, the book is in very good condition. Painting a broad canvas from the early Egyptians, through to sarin gas being used in a Tokyo subway, the book explores accidental and incidental tales of poisons and their use throughout history. popular science -- Poison Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224979 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Calendar : The 5000-Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens - and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days
Duncan, David Ewing
ISBN: 1857027213 4th Estate London 1998 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XXII (including a timeline), 360 pages, illustrated with bibliographical note, and index. The illustrations are line drawings in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dustwrapper over original hardcover binding. The book shows no signs of damage. This is the first complete history of the calendar, and in it are tales of science, religion, superstition and politics of many ages from ancient Egypt to the flowering of Indian and Islamic civilisations. (And onwards). physics -- Time Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224597 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Galileo Antichrist; A Biography
White, Michael
ISBN: 9780297848684 Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 2007 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 620 g.; XVI, 288 pages, last four pages blank intentionally, list of illustrations, introduction by author, two appendices, references, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 19 reproductions of contemporary illustrations (both colour and black-and-white) from Galileo's life and time. Red coloured cloth boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a black-and-white illustration of Galileo superimposed over some of his writing, with black and ochre coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. The biography of Galileo who was one of the first giants of the Scientific Revolution. He died a broken man in 1641 a victim of the Holy Roman Inquisition. Most people believe that he was put to the Inquisition for his adherence to Copernicanism but the author believes that "... he stumbled on ideas of a much more dangerous nature -- so dangerous that they threatened to shake the very foundations of Catholicism at the time when the Church was that most vulnerable." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography -- Science Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107852 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Guide to the Moon
Moore, Patrick
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1953 Second Impression 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 390 g.; VI, 7-224 pages, aknowledgements, foreword by H. Percy Wilkins, list of plates, list of figures, four appendices, index to formations referred to in the text, and general index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing the full moon. The text is illustrated with 12 black-and-white photographs and 13 black-and-white figures -- all within the text. At the rear of the text is a four panelled foldout of the Moon and its features, with a guide to its features. Loosely inserted in to the book is a black-and-white photograph, taken 19/11/58, of Alfons. Black coloured cloth boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing and some bumping to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Marking and some fading to the cloth of the book. Light browning and some foxing to the text block edges. Browning and foxing to the endpapers and browning to the internal text. Gift inscription to the top left-hand corner of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, with red and yellow background and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. The dustwrapper is in sad shape. Heavy rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. There is a small piece missing from the top backstrip edge. Numerous small tears with creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there are two large tears to the top dustwrapper edge measuring 2.5 " each. There is a tear to the lower edge of the rear dustwrapper panel measuring 4.5 " with associated creasing. A 1.25 " tear to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel has also associated creasing. There is a hole in the rear spine hinge, 4 inches from the lower dustwrapper edge. Rubbing and a little fading to the dustwrapper panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over panel, lower right-hand corner. A small tear to the lower edge of the front fold over panel with associated creasing. Browning to the dustwrapper fold over panels and there is staining and marking to the verso of the dustwrapper. A previous owner has supported the more serious tears with tape, tape still in situ, again to the verso of the dustwrapper. One of the England's Premier astronomers looks at the Moon -- in the early 1950s. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Astronomy Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107872 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Something New under the Sun; Satellites and the Beginning of the Space Age
Gavaghan, Helen
ISBN: 0387949143 Copernicus Books New York 1998 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 675 g.; XX, 300 pages, preface by author, aknowledgements, chronology, notes and sources and index. Dark blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with the occasional black-and-white photograph throughout the text. 1/4 dark blue coloured cloth backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 dark blue coloured board. A few dust marks to the top text block edge. Illustrated dustwrapper with blue background and yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. A history of the earliest satellites, and how scientists "... turned the dreams of science fiction writers into indispensable technology." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Science -- Cosmology Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107878 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Evening Star; Venus Observed
Cooper, Henry S. F., Junior
ISBN: 0801849349 The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore and London 1994 First Paperback Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 370 g.; XIV, 306 pages, last six pages blank intentionally, preface by author, maps and index. At the rear of the book 6 maps of Venus taken by the Magellan spacecraft . Illustrated front cover, with yellow and green titles to the front panel and peach and blue titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the other book edges. Handling marks to the lower text block edge and a little age toning of the other text block edges. In this book the author describes the spacecraft Magellan and its flight to our nearest planet neighbour -- Venus. He describes the launch and work of the scientists that kept the spacecraft on its course and of the information that is has sent back to earth about the "Evening Star". Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Science Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107884 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Field Geology of New South Wales
Branagan, David F. & Packham, Gordon H.
Science Press Marrickville 1967 1st Edition 12mo Soft Cover x+194pp. Pictorial brown card covers. Book firm, clean and unmarked. Illustrations and tables. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Very Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008284 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Big Bang Never Happened
Lerner, Eric
Simon & Schuster London 1992 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good ++
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005941 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Comets
SEARGENT, David A.
Doubleday Sydney 1982 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005942 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Emperor’s New Mind
Penrose, Roger
ISBN: 0099771705 Vintage London 1994 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Winner of the 1990 Science Book Prize. Very Good ++
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 005918 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Making Your Own Telescope
THOMPSON, Allyn J.
Sky Cambridge, Massachusetts 1973 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005923 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Big Questions in Science
Swain, Harriet Ed.
ISBN: 0224062352 Jonathan Cape London 2002 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [242pps] NEW with an introduction by John Maddox What is life about ? Will we ever be free of pain? Can we end disease? What causes aggresion? Leading scientific thinkers address twenty of the really big questions that people have been asking for hundreds of years. Their answers are each put into context by more general commentaries discussing the differing views of other leading contempory scientists and looking at how people have tackled the question in the past. Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003142 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mysteries of Terra Firma
Powell, James Lawrence
ISBN: 068487282X The Free Press New York 2001 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The age and evolution of the earth [255pps] AS NEW Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001720 Bookseller: Bumblebee Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Natural History of Man
Brierley John
ISBN: 0435601326 Heinemann, UK 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Ex lib with usual markings. 184 pp inc index. dj loose covered in library film. some maps and illustrations. Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s14166 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2764 Science & Technology Books
Go to page:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|